Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews nationwide situation of the agriculture sector
Senior officials brief Union Minister about floods in parts of Punjab and their impact on crops
“Punjab farmers need not worry, the Central Government fully stands with affected farmers” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh to soon visit flood-affected areas of Punjab
01 SEP 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a meeting in New Delhi to review the nationwide status of the agriculture sector. In the high-level meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh reviewed the rainfall situation across various states and held detailed discussions with officials regarding the floods in parts of Punjab and their impact on crops. During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh said that the farmers of Punjab, who were affected by floods, should not worry as the Central Government stands firmly with the affected farmers in this hour of natural calamity. He informed that he will visit the flood-affected areas of Punjab soon to take stock of the situation on the ground and personally meet the distressed farmers to ensure all possible assistance.
The meeting was attended by Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi along with other senior officials, who gave a detailed briefing to the Union Minister about the agriculture sector across the country. It was informed that the Kharif sowing area has shown encouraging growth compared to last year.
The Minister also reviewed progress in horticulture along with food grain crops. He specifically sought details on the production and prices of potatoes, onions, and tomatoes. Officials briefed him on rainfall across states and the status of reservoirs, informing that many states received above-average rainfall this year, which is beneficial for crops.
Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to encourage farmers to adopt integrated farming, including horticulture along with food grain crops, so that they can earn higher incomes. He said that keeping in view future demands, the agriculture sector must achieve holistic growth through alternative measures along with grain production in fields. Horticulture and integrated farming are effective means in this direction. He also instructed that the ‘Integrated Farming Systems’ should be widely promoted among farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने की कृषि क्षेत्र की देशभर की स्थिति की समीक्षा
दिल्ली में उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने ली विभिन्न राज्यों में हो रही बारिश की जानकारी
पंजाब के कुछ इलाकों में आई बाढ़ व फसलों पर असर के बारे में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को जानकारी दी
पंजाब के किसान बिल्कुल चिंता नहीं करें, केंद्र सरकार पूरी तरह से प्रभावित किसानों के साथ- श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह पंजाब के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का जल्द दौरा करेंगे
बैठक में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने किसानों के व्यापक हित में ‘इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग मॉडल’ के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दिए
01 SEP 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक कर कृषि क्षेत्र की देशभर की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने विभिन्न राज्यों में हो रही बारिश की जानकारी ली। उन्होंने पंजाब के कुछ इलाकों में आई बाढ़ व फसलों पर इसके असर के बारे विस्तारपूर्वक अधिकारियों से चर्चा भी की। बैठक में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि पंजाब के किसान भाई-बहन बिल्कुल चिंता नहीं करें, केंद्र सरकार प्राकृतिक आपदा की इस घड़ी में प्रभावित किसानों के साथ खड़ी हैं। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि वे आगामी दिनों में पंजाब के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा कर स्थिति का जायजा लेंगे और मौके पर पीड़ित किसानों से भी मिलकर उनकी हरसंभव मदद की कोशिश करेंगे।
बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने देशभर में कृषि क्षेत्र की स्थिति को लेकर केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह को विस्तार से जानकारी दी। इस दौरान बताया गया कि खरीफ बुवाई क्षेत्रफल में पिछले वर्ष के मुकाबले आशाजनक वृद्धि हुई है। खाद्यान्न फसलों के साथ ही बागवानी क्षेत्र की प्रगति के बारे में भी केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने जानकारी ली। विशेषकर आलू, प्याज और टमाटर के उत्पादन की स्थिति और कीमतों के बारे में उन्होंने जानकारी हासिल की। बैठक में अधिकारियों ने विभिन्न राज्यों में हो रही बारिश और जलाशयों की स्थिति के बारे में भी बताया, जिसमें कहा गया कि कई राज्यों में इस वर्ष औसत से अधिक बारिश हुई, जो फसलों के लिए लाभदायक स्थिति है। अच्छी बारिश से जलाशय भरे हुए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने अधिकारियों को दिशा-निर्देश दिए कि खाद्यान्न फसलों के साथ ही किसानों को बागवानी सहित इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें, ताकि किसानों को अधिक लाभ हो सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य की मांग के मद्देनजर हमें खेतों में अनाज के साथ अन्य वैकल्पिक उपायों से कृषि क्षेत्र का समग्र विकास करना होगा। बागवानी और ‘इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग” इस दिशा में कारगर उपाय है। उन्होंने ‘इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग मॉडल’ के किसानों के बीच व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए भी निर्देशित किया।