Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews nationwide situation of the agriculture sector
Senior officials brief Union Minister about floods in parts of Punjab and their impact on crops
“Punjab farmers need not worry, the Central Government fully stands with affected farmers” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh to soon visit flood-affected areas of Punjab
01 SEP 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a meeting in New Delhi to review the nationwide status of the agriculture sector. In the high-level meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh reviewed the rainfall situation across various states and held detailed discussions with officials regarding the floods in parts of Punjab and their impact on crops. During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh said that the farmers of Punjab, who were affected by floods, should not worry as the Central Government stands firmly with the affected farmers in this hour of natural calamity. He informed that he will visit the flood-affected areas of Punjab soon to take stock of the situation on the ground and personally meet the distressed farmers to ensure all possible assistance.
The meeting was attended by Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi along with other senior officials, who gave a detailed briefing to the Union Minister about the agriculture sector across the country. It was informed that the Kharif sowing area has shown encouraging growth compared to last year.
The Minister also reviewed progress in horticulture along with food grain crops. He specifically sought details on the production and prices of potatoes, onions, and tomatoes. Officials briefed him on rainfall across states and the status of reservoirs, informing that many states received above-average rainfall this year, which is beneficial for crops.
Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to encourage farmers to adopt integrated farming, including horticulture along with food grain crops, so that they can earn higher incomes. He said that keeping in view future demands, the agriculture sector must achieve holistic growth through alternative measures along with grain production in fields. Horticulture and integrated farming are effective means in this direction. He also instructed that the ‘Integrated Farming Systems’ should be widely promoted among farmers.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে কৃষি খণ্ডৰ দেশজোৰা পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
পঞ্জাৱৰ কিছু অংশৰ বানপানী আৰু শস্যৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে
“পঞ্জাৱৰ কৃষকসকলে চিন্তা কৰাৰ কোনো প্ৰয়োজন নাই, ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত কৃষকৰ পক্ষত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে থিয় দিছে” – শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং
শীঘ্ৰে পঞ্জাৱৰ বানাক্ৰান্ত অঞ্চল পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে
01 SEP 2025 5:38PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ তথা গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত এখন বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি কৃষি খণ্ডৰ দেশজোৰা অৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ বৰষুণ সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি পঞ্জাৱৰ কিছু অংশত হোৱা বানপানী আৰু শস্যৰ ওপৰত পৰা প্ৰভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভত বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বিতংভাবে আলোচনা কৰে। বৈঠকত শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে বানপানীৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা পঞ্জাৱৰ কৃষকসকলে চিন্তা কৰিব নালাগে কাৰণ এই প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত কৃষকৰ সৈতে দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁ পঞ্জাৱৰ বানপীড়িত অঞ্চলসমূহ অতি সোনকালে ভ্ৰমণ কৰি পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ ল’ব আৰু ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে দুৰ্দশাগ্ৰস্ত কৃষকসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি সকলো ধৰণৰ সাহায্য নিশ্চিত কৰিব বুলি কয় ।
এই বৈঠকত কৃষি সচিব ড০ দেৱেশ চতুৰ্বেদীয়ে অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াৰ সৈতে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষি খণ্ড সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক বিশদভাৱে অৱগত কৰে। খাৰিফ বীজ সিঁচা অঞ্চলসমূহত যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত এইবছৰ উৎসাহজনক বৃদ্ধি হোৱা বুলিও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অৱগত কৰা হয়।
খাদ্য শস্যৰ লগতে উদ্যান শস্যৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়েও বৈঠকত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ বিশেষভাৱে আলু, পিঁয়াজ, বিলাহীৰ উৎপাদন আৰু দামৰ সবিশেষ তথ্য জানিব বিচাৰে। বিষয়াসকলে তেওঁক ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বৰষুণ আৰু জলাশয়ৰ অৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে আৰু কয় যে এই বছৰ বহু ৰাজ্যত গড় পৰিমাণৰ ওপৰত বৰষুণ হৈছে, যিটো শস্যৰ বাবে উপকাৰী।
শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কৃষকসকলে যাতে খাদ্য শস্যৰ লগতে উদ্যান শস্যকে ধৰি সংহত কৃষি পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰে সেই বিষয়ত উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে , যাতে কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতৰ চাহিদাসমূহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কৃষিখণ্ডই পথাৰত শস্য উৎপাদনৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ বিকল্প ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে সামগ্ৰিক বৃদ্ধি লাভ কৰিব লাগিব। উদ্যান শস্য আৰু সংহত কৃষি এই দিশত ফলপ্ৰসূ উপায়। ‘সংহত কৃষি ব্যৱস্থা’ কৃষকৰ মাজত ব্যাপকভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব লাগে বুলিও তেওঁ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।