Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews nationwide situation of the agriculture sector
Senior officials brief Union Minister about floods in parts of Punjab and their impact on crops
“Punjab farmers need not worry, the Central Government fully stands with affected farmers” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh to soon visit flood-affected areas of Punjab
01 SEP 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a meeting in New Delhi to review the nationwide status of the agriculture sector. In the high-level meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh reviewed the rainfall situation across various states and held detailed discussions with officials regarding the floods in parts of Punjab and their impact on crops. During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh said that the farmers of Punjab, who were affected by floods, should not worry as the Central Government stands firmly with the affected farmers in this hour of natural calamity. He informed that he will visit the flood-affected areas of Punjab soon to take stock of the situation on the ground and personally meet the distressed farmers to ensure all possible assistance.
The meeting was attended by Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi along with other senior officials, who gave a detailed briefing to the Union Minister about the agriculture sector across the country. It was informed that the Kharif sowing area has shown encouraging growth compared to last year.
The Minister also reviewed progress in horticulture along with food grain crops. He specifically sought details on the production and prices of potatoes, onions, and tomatoes. Officials briefed him on rainfall across states and the status of reservoirs, informing that many states received above-average rainfall this year, which is beneficial for crops.
Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to encourage farmers to adopt integrated farming, including horticulture along with food grain crops, so that they can earn higher incomes. He said that keeping in view future demands, the agriculture sector must achieve holistic growth through alternative measures along with grain production in fields. Horticulture and integrated farming are effective means in this direction. He also instructed that the ‘Integrated Farming Systems’ should be widely promoted among farmers.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी देशभरातल्या कृषी क्षेत्राच्या स्थितीचा घेतला आढावा
01 SEP 2025 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, तसेच ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे देशभरातल्या कृषी क्षेत्राच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी बैठक घेतली. या उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकीत, चौहान यांनी विविध राज्यांमधील पावसाच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेतला आणि पंजाबच्या काही भागांतला पूर आणि त्याचा पिकांवर झालेला परिणाम यावर अधिकाऱ्यांशी सविस्तर चर्चा केली. या नैसर्गिक आपत्तीच्या वेळी केंद्र सरकार पंजाबमधल्या पूरग्रस्त शेतकऱ्यांसोबत खंबीरपणे उभे आहे, त्यामुळे त्यांनी निराश होऊ नये, असेही चौहान यावेळी म्हणाले. परिस्थितीचा प्रत्यक्ष आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि पीडित शेतकऱ्यांना भेटून त्यांना सर्वतोपरी मदत मिळवून देण्यासाठी आपण लवकरच पंजाबमधील पूरग्रस्त भागांचा दौरा करणार आहोत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या बैठकीला कृषी सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी यांच्यासह इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी मंत्र्यांना देशभरातील कृषी क्षेत्राची सविस्तर माहिती दिली. गेल्या वर्षाच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी खरीप पेरणी क्षेत्रात चांगली वाढ झाली आहे, असेही यावेळी सांगण्यात आले.
मंत्र्यांनी अन्नधान्य पिकांबरोबरच फलोत्पादन क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीचाही आढावा घेतला. त्यांनी विशेषतः बटाटे, कांदे आणि टोमॅटोच्या उत्पादन आणि किमतींची माहिती मागवली. अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांना राज्यांमध्ये झालेल्या पावसाची आणि जलाशयांच्या स्थितीची माहिती दिली. अनेक राज्यांमध्ये यावर्षी सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त पाऊस झाला, तो पिकांसाठी फायदेशीर असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
शिवराज सिंह यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना एकात्मिक शेती स्वीकारण्यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे निर्देश दिले. अन्नधान्याच्या पिकांबरोबरच फळांची लागवड केली तर शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भविष्यातील मागणी लक्षात घेऊन शेतीत केवळ अन्नधान्य उत्पादन न करता, पर्यायी उपायांनीही सर्वांगीण विकासाकडे वाटचाल करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या दृष्टीने बागायती आणि एकात्मिक शेती हे प्रभावी मार्ग आहेत. त्यांनी एकात्मिक शेती प्रणालीचा शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रचार करण्याचेही निर्देश दिले.