زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے ملک بھر میں زراعت کے شعبے کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
سینئر افسران نے مرکزی وزیر کو پنجاب کے بعض حصوں میں سیلاب اور فصلوں پر اس کے اثرات سے آگاہ کیا
‘‘پنجاب کے کسان پریشان نہ ہوں، مرکزی حکومت متاثرہ کسانوں کے ساتھ پوری طرح کھڑی ہے’’ – جناب شیو راج سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیو راج سنگھ جلد ہی پنجاب کے سیلاب متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے
01 SEP 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسان بہبود اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں ملک بھر میں زراعت کے شعبے کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اجلاس منعقد کیا۔اس اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں جناب شیو راج سنگھ نے مختلف ریاستوں میں بارش کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور پنجاب کے بعض حصوں میں سیلاب اور فصلوں پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں افسران کے ساتھ تفصیلی گفتگو کی۔اجلاس کے دوران جناب شیو راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ پنجاب کے وہ کسان، جو سیلاب سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں، پریشان نہ ہوں کیونکہ مرکزی حکومت قدرتی آفت کے اس لمحے میں متاثرہ کسانوں کے ساتھ پختہ طور پر کھڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ جلد ہی پنجاب کے سیلاب متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ زمینی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں اور ذاتی طور پر متاثرہ کسانوں سے ملاقات کرکے تمام ممکنہ امداد کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اس اجلاس میں زراعت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیوش چترویدی اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے، جنہوں نے مرکزی وزیر کو ملک بھر میں زراعت کے شعبے کے بارے میں تفصیلی بریفنگ دی۔ اجلاس میں بتایا گیا کہ کھریف کی بونے کی رقبے میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں حوصلہ افزا اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔
وزیر نے پھلوں کی پیداوار اور خوراکی اناج کی فصلوں کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر آلو، پیاز اور ٹماٹر کی پیداوار اور قیمتوں کی تفصیلات طلب کیں۔ افسران نے مختلف ریاستوں میں بارش اور ذخائر کی صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا، بتایا کہ اس سال کئی ریاستوں میں اوسط سے زیادہ بارش ہوئی، جو فصلوں کے لیے مفید ہے۔
جناب شیو راج سنگھ نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ کسانوں کو مشترکہ (مربوط نظام) زراعت اپنانے کی ترغیب دیں، جس میں خوراکی اناج کے ساتھ پھلوں کی کاشت بھی شامل ہو، تاکہ وہ زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، زراعت کے شعبے کو کھیتوں میں اناج کی پیداوار کے ساتھ متبادل اقدامات کے ذریعے جامع ترقی حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔ پھلوں کی کاشت اور مشترکہ زراعت اس سمت میں مؤثر ذرائع ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ ‘مربوط زراعت کے ماڈل’کو کسانوں کے درمیان وسیع پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جائے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews nationwide situation of the agriculture sector
Senior officials brief Union Minister about floods in parts of Punjab and their impact on crops
“Punjab farmers need not worry, the Central Government fully stands with affected farmers” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh to soon visit flood-affected areas of Punjab
01 SEP 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a meeting in New Delhi to review the nationwide status of the agriculture sector. In the high-level meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh reviewed the rainfall situation across various states and held detailed discussions with officials regarding the floods in parts of Punjab and their impact on crops. During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh said that the farmers of Punjab, who were affected by floods, should not worry as the Central Government stands firmly with the affected farmers in this hour of natural calamity. He informed that he will visit the flood-affected areas of Punjab soon to take stock of the situation on the ground and personally meet the distressed farmers to ensure all possible assistance.
The meeting was attended by Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi along with other senior officials, who gave a detailed briefing to the Union Minister about the agriculture sector across the country. It was informed that the Kharif sowing area has shown encouraging growth compared to last year.
The Minister also reviewed progress in horticulture along with food grain crops. He specifically sought details on the production and prices of potatoes, onions, and tomatoes. Officials briefed him on rainfall across states and the status of reservoirs, informing that many states received above-average rainfall this year, which is beneficial for crops.
Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to encourage farmers to adopt integrated farming, including horticulture along with food grain crops, so that they can earn higher incomes. He said that keeping in view future demands, the agriculture sector must achieve holistic growth through alternative measures along with grain production in fields. Horticulture and integrated farming are effective means in this direction. He also instructed that the ‘Integrated Farming Systems’ should be widely promoted among farmers.