Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Lok Sabha Passes Indian Ports Bill, 2025 Ushering in A New Era for India’s Maritime Future
“Sets up Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) to boost cooperative federalism for holistic port development”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Bill embodies PM Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity’ ensuring future ready Indian maritime sector:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
12 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic moment, the Lok Sabha passed the Indian Ports Bill, 2025 ushering in a new era of India’s maritime future. The act will modernise India’s port governance, enhance trade efficiency, and solidify India’s position as a global maritime leader. ‘Replacing colonial-era regulations, the bill reflects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a self-reliant, world-class maritime sector’, said the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, who introduced the bill earlier.
The bill replaces outdated provisions of the Indian Ports Act, 1908, with modern & contemporary regulations. It aims to simplify port procedures & digitalise operations to enhance ease of doing business (EODB). The legislation also emphasises sustainability, incorporating green initiatives, pollution control, and disaster management protocols for sustainable port development. Furthermore, it seeks to improve port competitiveness through transparent tariff policies and better investment frameworks, while ensuring uniform safety standards and planning across all Indian ports.
The Indian Ports Bill, 2025 will reduce logistics costs by speeding up cargo movement and enhancing connectivity. The bill is also expected to generate significant employment opportunities in port operations, logistics, warehousing, and allied industries. Additionally, the bill outlines strict anti-pollution measures and eco-friendly port practices, contributing to a cleaner environment. Exporters & MSMEs will benefit from streamlined procedures and improved infrastructure, reducing bottlenecks & facilitating smoother operations.
“This Bill marks a decisive step toward making India’s ports globally competitive while safeguarding the environment and empowering coastal communities. It embodies the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity’ and ensures our maritime sector remains future-ready,” said the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
For ports themselves, the bill provides greater autonomy with accountability, allowing ports to set competitive tariffs within a transparent framework. It introduces integrated planning for long-term port development, ensuring cargo growth and improved hinterland connectivity. A boost to coastal shipping is also envisioned, with seamless integration with inland waterways and multimodal transport systems. The bill provides flexibility in funding, making clear provisions for Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) and foreign investment in port projects.
The bill establishes a strong institutional framework to support its objectives. The Maritime State Development Council (MSDC), comprising representatives from both Central and State governments, will coordinate national port development strategies. State Maritime Boards will have strengthened authority to effectively manage non-major ports, while Dispute Resolution Committees will expedite the settlement of conflicts between ports, users, and service providers.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The bill also aims to boost cooperative federalism as the Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) is aimed at ironing out differences and laying down a smooth way forward for the holistic development of our ports. The bill also provides for the State Maritime Board which helps to effectively manage non major ports, allowing a comprehensive framework for ports development. Under the dynamic leadership of PM Modi ji, we are creating an ecosystem that will empower our ecosystem to spruce up the maritime prowess of Viksit Bharat, propelling India to become one of the top global maritime nations by 2047.”
In terms of sustainability and safety, the bill mandates waste reception and handling facilities at all ports. It also enforces stringent pollution prevention measures in line with international conventions like MARPOL and Ballast Water Management. Emergency preparedness plans for disasters and security threats will be required at every port, while the promotion of renewable energy and shore power systems will help reduce emissions and foster environmental sustainability.
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Indian maritime sector has been a key driver of India’s economic transformation. The government’s initiatives, such as the Sagarmala Programme and Maritime India Vision 2030, have focused on port-led development, global competitiveness, and environmental stewardship. The Indian Ports Bill, 2025 builds on these efforts, ensuring that India’s ports evolve into engines of sustainable economic growth and global trade,” added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Indian Ports Bill, 2025 is a transformative piece of legislation that aligns India’s legal framework with global trade practices, best practices, and national priorities. With a focus on efficiency, sustainability, and inclusivity, the bill will position India’s maritime sector for continued success and growth in the global economy for decades to come.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
लोकसभा ने भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक, 2025 पारित किया, जिससे भारत के समुद्री भविष्य के लिए एक नए युग का सूत्रपात हुआ
“समग्र बंदरगाह विकास के लिए सहकारी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देने हेतु समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (एमएसडीसी) का गठन”: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“यह विधेयक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के 'समृद्धि के लिए बंदरगाह' के विजन को साकार करता है और सुनिश्चित करता है कि हमारा समुद्री क्षेत्र भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहे” : श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
12 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक घटनाक्रम में, लोकसभा ने भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक, 2025 पारित कर दिया, जिससे भारत के समुद्री भविष्य के लिए एक नए युग का सूत्रपात हुआ। यह अधिनियम भारत के बंदरगाह प्रशासन का आधुनिकीकरण करेगा, व्यापार में दक्षता बढ़ाएगा और वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत की अग्रणी स्थिति को मज़बूती प्रदान करेगा। केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "यह विधेयक औपनिवेशिक काल के नियमों को प्रतिस्थापित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर, विश्वस्तरीय समुद्री क्षेत्र के विजन को प्रतिबिम्बित करता है।" सदन में यह विधेयक श्री सोनोवाल ने ही पेश किया था।
यह विधेयक भारतीय बंदरगाह अधिनियम, 1908 के पुराने प्रावधानों को आधुनिक एवं समकालीन नियमों से प्रतिस्थापित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य बंदरगाह की प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना और कारोबार की सुगमता (ईओडीबी) को बढ़ाने के लिए संचालन को डिजिटल बनाना है। यह विधेयक स्थायी बंदरगाह विकास के लिए हरित पहल, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और आपदा प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल को शामिल करते हुए स्थिरता पर भी ज़ोर देता है। इसके अलावा, यह सभी भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर समान सुरक्षा मानक और नियोजन सुनिश्चित करते हुए पारदर्शी टैरिफ नीतियों और बेहतर निवेश ढाँचों के माध्यम से बंदरगाहों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार लाने का प्रयास करता है।
भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक, 2025 कार्गो की आवाजाही में तेज़ी लाकर और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाकर लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करेगा। इस विधेयक से बंदरगाह संचालन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, वेयरहाउसिंग और संबद्ध उद्योगों में रोज़गार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों का सृजन होने की भी उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह विधेयक स्वच्छ पर्यावरण में योगदान देते हुए सख्त प्रदूषण-रोधी उपायों और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल बंदरगाह प्रथाओं को रेखांकित करता है। सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं और बेहतर बुनियादी ढाँचे से अड़चनें कम होंगी और संचालन सुचारू होगा, जिससे निर्यातक और एमएसएमई लाभांवित होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “यह विधेयक पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और तटीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाते हुए भारत के बंदरगाहों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है। यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'समृद्धि के लिए बंदरगाह' के विजन को साकार करता है और सुनिश्चित करता है कि हमारा समुद्री क्षेत्र भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहे।"
बंदरगाहों के लिए, यह विधेयक जवाबदेही के साथ अधिक स्वायत्तता प्रदान करता है, जिससे बंदरगाहों को एक पारदर्शी ढाँचे के भीतर प्रतिस्पर्धी टैरिफ निर्धारित करने का अवसर मिलता है। यह दीर्घकालिक बंदरगाह विकास के लिए एकीकृत योजना प्रस्तुत करता है, जिससे कार्गो वृद्धि और बेहतर आंतरिक संपर्क सुनिश्चित होता है। इसमें अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों और बहुविध परिवहन प्रणालियों के साथ निर्बाध एकीकरण के साथ तटीय नौवहन को भी बढ़ावा देने की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह विधेयक बंदरगाह परियोजनाओं में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) और विदेशी निवेश के लिए स्पष्ट प्रावधान करते हुए वित्तपोषण में लचीलापन प्रदान करता है।
यह विधेयक अपने उद्देश्यों के समर्थन हेतु एक मज़बूत संस्थागत ढाँचा स्थापित करता है। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों वाली समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (एमएसडीसी) राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह विकास रणनीतियों का समन्वय करेगी। राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों को गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए सशक्त अधिकार प्राप्त होंगे, जबकि विवाद निपटान समितियाँ बंदरगाहों, उपयोगकर्ताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच विवादों के निपटारे में तेज़ी लाएँगी।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "यह विधेयक सहकारी संघवाद को भी बढ़ावा देगा, क्योंकि समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (एमएसडीसी) का उद्देश्य मतभेद दूर करना और हमारे बंदरगाहों के समग्र विकास के लिए सुगम मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है। विधेयक में राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड के लिए भी प्रावधान है, जो गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन में मदद करता है, जिससे बंदरगाहों के विकास के लिए एक व्यापक ढाँचा तैयार होता है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, हम एक ऐसा इकोसिस्‍टम तैयार कर रहे हैं, जो हमारे इकोसिस्‍टम को विकसित भारत के समुद्री कौशल को निखारने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा, जिससे भारत को 2047 तक दुनिया के शीर्ष समुद्री राष्ट्रों में से एक बनने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा।"
स्थिरता और सुरक्षा के संदर्भ में, यह विधेयक सभी बंदरगाहों पर अपशिष्ट संग्रहण और निपटान सुविधाओं को अनिवार्य बनाता है। यह मारपोल और बैलास्ट वाटर मैनेजमेंट जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों के अनुरूप कड़े प्रदूषण निवारण उपायों को भी लागू करता है। प्रत्येक बंदरगाह पर आपदाओं और सुरक्षा संबंधी खतरों के लिए आपातकालीन तैयारी योजनाएँ आवश्यक होंगी, साथ ही नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और तटीय विद्युत प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने से उत्सर्जन कम करने और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र भारत के आर्थिक परिवर्तन का प्रमुख चालक रहा है। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम और मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 जैसी सरकार की पहलों ने बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक, 2025 इन्हीं प्रयासों पर आधारित है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत के बंदरगाह सतत आर्थिक विकास और वैश्विक व्यापार के इंजन के रूप में विकसित हों।"
भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक, 2025 एक परिवर्तनकारी कानून है, जो भारत के कानूनी ढाँचे को वैश्विक व्यापार प्रथाओं, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप बनाता है। दक्षता, स्थिरता और समावेशिता पर केंद्रित, यह विधेयक भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को आने वाले दशकों में वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में निरंतर सफलता और प्रगति के लिए तैयार करेगा।