Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Lok Sabha Passes Indian Ports Bill, 2025 Ushering in A New Era for India’s Maritime Future
“Sets up Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) to boost cooperative federalism for holistic port development”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Bill embodies PM Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity’ ensuring future ready Indian maritime sector:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
12 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic moment, the Lok Sabha passed the Indian Ports Bill, 2025 ushering in a new era of India’s maritime future. The act will modernise India’s port governance, enhance trade efficiency, and solidify India’s position as a global maritime leader. ‘Replacing colonial-era regulations, the bill reflects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a self-reliant, world-class maritime sector’, said the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, who introduced the bill earlier.
The bill replaces outdated provisions of the Indian Ports Act, 1908, with modern & contemporary regulations. It aims to simplify port procedures & digitalise operations to enhance ease of doing business (EODB). The legislation also emphasises sustainability, incorporating green initiatives, pollution control, and disaster management protocols for sustainable port development. Furthermore, it seeks to improve port competitiveness through transparent tariff policies and better investment frameworks, while ensuring uniform safety standards and planning across all Indian ports.
The Indian Ports Bill, 2025 will reduce logistics costs by speeding up cargo movement and enhancing connectivity. The bill is also expected to generate significant employment opportunities in port operations, logistics, warehousing, and allied industries. Additionally, the bill outlines strict anti-pollution measures and eco-friendly port practices, contributing to a cleaner environment. Exporters & MSMEs will benefit from streamlined procedures and improved infrastructure, reducing bottlenecks & facilitating smoother operations.
“This Bill marks a decisive step toward making India’s ports globally competitive while safeguarding the environment and empowering coastal communities. It embodies the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity’ and ensures our maritime sector remains future-ready,” said the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
For ports themselves, the bill provides greater autonomy with accountability, allowing ports to set competitive tariffs within a transparent framework. It introduces integrated planning for long-term port development, ensuring cargo growth and improved hinterland connectivity. A boost to coastal shipping is also envisioned, with seamless integration with inland waterways and multimodal transport systems. The bill provides flexibility in funding, making clear provisions for Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) and foreign investment in port projects.
The bill establishes a strong institutional framework to support its objectives. The Maritime State Development Council (MSDC), comprising representatives from both Central and State governments, will coordinate national port development strategies. State Maritime Boards will have strengthened authority to effectively manage non-major ports, while Dispute Resolution Committees will expedite the settlement of conflicts between ports, users, and service providers.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The bill also aims to boost cooperative federalism as the Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) is aimed at ironing out differences and laying down a smooth way forward for the holistic development of our ports. The bill also provides for the State Maritime Board which helps to effectively manage non major ports, allowing a comprehensive framework for ports development. Under the dynamic leadership of PM Modi ji, we are creating an ecosystem that will empower our ecosystem to spruce up the maritime prowess of Viksit Bharat, propelling India to become one of the top global maritime nations by 2047.”
In terms of sustainability and safety, the bill mandates waste reception and handling facilities at all ports. It also enforces stringent pollution prevention measures in line with international conventions like MARPOL and Ballast Water Management. Emergency preparedness plans for disasters and security threats will be required at every port, while the promotion of renewable energy and shore power systems will help reduce emissions and foster environmental sustainability.
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Indian maritime sector has been a key driver of India’s economic transformation. The government’s initiatives, such as the Sagarmala Programme and Maritime India Vision 2030, have focused on port-led development, global competitiveness, and environmental stewardship. The Indian Ports Bill, 2025 builds on these efforts, ensuring that India’s ports evolve into engines of sustainable economic growth and global trade,” added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Indian Ports Bill, 2025 is a transformative piece of legislation that aligns India’s legal framework with global trade practices, best practices, and national priorities. With a focus on efficiency, sustainability, and inclusivity, the bill will position India’s maritime sector for continued success and growth in the global economy for decades to come.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
লোকসভাত গৃহীত ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰা ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰ বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫
“সামগ্ৰিক বন্দৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সমবায় যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়বাদক উন্নীত কৰিবলৈ সামুদ্ৰিক ৰাজ্য উন্নয়ন পৰিষদ (এম এছ ডি চি) স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে”: শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
“বিধেয়কখনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ ‘সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বন্দৰ’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে যিয়ে ভৱিষ্যতে সষ্টম ভাৰতীয় সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ দিশটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে:” শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
12 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
এক ঐতিহাসিক ক্ষণত লোকসভাই ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰি ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰ বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫ গৃহীত কৰে। এই আইনখনে ভাৰতৰ বন্দৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, বাণিজ্যিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু বিশ্বৰ সামুদ্ৰিক নেতা হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব। ‘ঔপনিৱেশিক যুগৰ নিয়মৰ ঠাইত এই বিধেয়কখনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল, বিশ্বমানৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে’, বুলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়।
এই বিধেয়কখনে ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰ আইন, ১৯০৮ৰ পুৰণি বিধানসমূহৰ ঠাইত আধুনিক আৰু সমসাময়িক নিয়মৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বন্দৰৰ পদ্ধতিসমূহ সৰল কৰা আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ সহজতা (EODB) বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ কাৰ্য্যকলাপসমূহ ডিজিটেলাইজ কৰা। এই আইনখনে বহনক্ষমতাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে, বহনক্ষম বন্দৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সেউজ পদক্ষেপ, প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰট’কল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিছে। তদুপৰি, ই স্বচ্ছ শুল্ক নীতি আৰু উন্নত বিনিয়োগৰ কাঠামোৰ জৰিয়তে বন্দৰৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা উন্নত কৰিব বিচাৰে, একে সময়তে ভাৰতৰ সকলো বন্দৰতে একেধৰণৰ সুৰক্ষা মানদণ্ড আৰু পৰিকল্পনা নিশ্চিত কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰ বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫ৰ জৰিয়তে সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ ক্ষিপ্ৰ আৰু সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰি লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব। এই বিধেয়কখনে বন্দৰ পৰিচালনা, লজিষ্টিক, গুদাম আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট উদ্যোগসমূহতো উল্লেখযোগ্য নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, বিধেয়কখনত প্ৰদূষণ বিৰোধী কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল বন্দৰ পদ্ধতিৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিৱেশত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। ৰপ্তানিকাৰক আৰু এমএছএমইসমূহে সুশৃংখলিত পদ্ধতি আৰু উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ দ্বাৰা লাভৱান হ'ব, ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত জটিলতা হ্ৰাস কাৰ লগতে মসৃণ কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ সুবিধা হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, ‘এই বিধেয়কখনে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু উপকূলীয় জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ভাৰতৰ বন্দৰসমূহক বৈশ্বিক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক কৰাৰ দিশত এক নিৰ্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰিছে।
বন্দৰসমূহৰ বাবে সঁচাকৈয়ে বিধেয়কখনে জবাবদিহিতাৰ সৈতে অধিক স্বতন্ত্ৰতা প্ৰদান কৰে, যাৰ ফলত বন্দৰসমূহে স্বচ্ছ কাঠামোৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক শুল্ক নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। ই দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী বন্দৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সংহত পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰে, কাৰ্গো বৃদ্ধি আৰু উন্নত অন্তৰ্দেশীয় সংযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰে। অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ আৰু বহুমুখী পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংহতিৰ সৈতে উপকূলীয় জাহাজ চলোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক উদগনি আশা কৰা হৈছে। বিধেয়কখনে পুঁজিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নমনীয়তা প্ৰদান কৰিছে, ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব (পিপিপি) আৰু বন্দৰ প্ৰকল্পত বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে স্পষ্ট ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
বিধেয়কখনে ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ এক শক্তিশালী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো স্থাপন কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ উভয়ৰে প্ৰতিনিধিৰে গঠিত সামুদ্ৰিক ৰাজ্য উন্নয়ন পৰিষদে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন্দৰ উন্নয়ন কৌশলৰ সমন্বয় সাধন কৰিব। ৰাজ্যিক সামুদ্ৰিক ব’ৰ্ডসমূহে অ-প্ৰধান বন্দৰসমূহ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে পৰিচালনা কৰাৰ বাবে কৰ্তৃত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰিব, আনহাতে বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি সমিতিসমূহে বন্দৰ, ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীৰ মাজত সংঘাত নিষ্পত্তি ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, ‘সামুদ্ৰিক ৰাজ্য উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ (এম এছ ডি চি) মতানৈক্যসমূহ দূৰ কৰি আমাৰ বন্দৰসমূহৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক মসৃণ পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সমবায় যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰবাদক উন্নীত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ লগতে এই বিধেয়কখনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত এনে এক পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, যিয়ে আমাৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰক বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তিক সজ্জিত কৰিবলৈ শক্তিশালী কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতক ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম শীৰ্ষ সামুদ্ৰিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব।”
বহনক্ষমতা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিধেয়কখনে সকলো বন্দৰতে আৱৰ্জনা গ্ৰহণ আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ সুবিধাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে। তদুপৰি, ই মাৰ্প’ল আৰু বেলাষ্ট ৱাটাৰ মেনেজমেণ্টৰ দৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চুক্তিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি কঠোৰ প্ৰদূষণ প্ৰতিৰোধ ব্যৱস্থা বলবৎ কৰে। প্ৰতিটো বন্দৰতে দুৰ্যোগ আৰু নিৰাপত্তাজনিত ভাবুকিৰ বাবে জৰুৰীকালীন প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব, আনহাতে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু তীৰ শক্তি ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰসাৰে নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ বহনক্ষমতাক লাভান্বিত কৰিব।
'প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডই ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ এক মূল চালক হিচাপে কাম কৰি আহিছে।সাগৰমালা কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু মেৰিটাইম ইণ্ডিয়া ভিজন ২০৩০ৰ দৰে চৰকাৰৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহে বন্দৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন, বিশ্ব প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা আৰু পৰিৱেশ পৰিচালনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰ বিল, ২০২৫ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি ভাৰতৰ বন্দৰসমূহৰ বিকাশ নিশ্চিত কৰিছে বহনক্ষম অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি আৰু বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যৰ ইঞ্জিনত পৰিণত হৈছে,” শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়।
ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰ বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ আইনী কাঠামোক বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যিক পদ্ধতি, উত্তম পদ্ধতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ সৈতে একাকাৰ কৰা এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল আইন। দক্ষতা, বহনক্ষমতা আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি এই বিধেয়কখনে আগন্তুক দশকসমূহৰ বাবে বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিত অবিৰত সফলতা আৰু বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডক স্থান দিব।