Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of metro projects worth around Rs 22,800 crore in Bengaluru, Karnataka
The success of Operation Sindoor, the strength to destroy terrorist hideouts deep across the border, and the ability to bring Pakistan, which came to defend the terrorists, to its knees within hours, the whole world has witnessed this new face of India: PM
Today, India is the fastest-growing major economy in the world: PM
In the last 11 years, our economy has risen from 10th place to the top five. We are now moving rapidly towards becoming one of the top three economies: PM
The journey to a Viksit Bharat will move forward hand in hand with Digital India: PM
Our next big priority should be becoming self-reliant in tech: PM
10 AUG 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Yellow Line of Bangalore Metro worth around Rs 7,160 crore and laid the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore in Bengaluru, Karnataka today. He also flagged off three Vande Bharat Express trains at KSR Railway Station, Bengaluru. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, he remarked that upon setting foot on the land of Karnataka, he felt a sense of belonging. Highlighting the richness of Karnataka’s culture, the affection of its people, and the sweetness of the Kannada language, which deeply touches the heart, Shri Modi began by paying respects at the feet of Bengaluru’s presiding deity, Annamma Thayi. Recalling that centuries ago, Nadaprabhu Kempegowda laid the foundation of Bengaluru city, the Prime Minister noted that Kempegowda envisioned a city rooted in tradition while also reaching new heights of progress. “Bengaluru has always lived that spirit and preserved it and today, Bengaluru is realizing that very dream”, stated the PM.
“Today, Bengaluru is emerging as a city that has become a symbol of New India's rise”, stated Shri Modi, describing it as a city whose soul embodies philosophical wisdom, and whose actions reflect technological expertise. He highlighted that Bengaluru is a city which has proudly placed India on the global IT map, crediting the success story of Bengaluru to the hard work and talent of its people.
“In the 21st century, urban planning and urban infrastructure are critical needs for our cities”, emphasised the Prime Minister, stating that cities like Bengaluru must be prepared for the future. He highlighted that in recent years, the Government of India has launched projects worth thousands of crores for Bengaluru and today, this campaign is gaining new momentum. Shri Modi inaugurated the Bangalore Metro Yellow Line and laid the foundation stone for Metro Phase-Three. He also flagged off three new Vande Bharat trains connecting different parts of the country. He added that the commencement of Vande Bharat service between Bengaluru and Belagavi will boost trade and tourism in Belagavi. Additionally, Vande Bharat Express trains were launched between Nagpur and Pune, and between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Amritsar. The Prime Minister noted that these services will benefit lakhs of devotees and promote tourism. He congratulated the people of Bengaluru, Karnataka, and the entire nation for these projects and the new Vande Bharat trains.
Mentioning that this is his first visit to Bengaluru following Operation Sindoor, Shri Modi highlighted the success of Indian forces in Operation Sindoor, noting their capability to destroy terrorist hideouts deep across the border. He emphasized India’s strength in forcing Pakistan, who came to defend the terrorists, to its knees within hours. “The entire world has witnessed this new face of New India”, remarked the Prime Minister, attributing the success of Operation Sindoor to the power of technology and the strength of Make in India in the defence sector. He acknowledged the significant contribution of the youth of Bengaluru and Karnataka in this achievement, and extended his congratulations to all for their role in this success.
Noting that Bengaluru is now recognized alongside major global cities, the Prime Minister emphasized that India must not only compete globally but also lead. He remarked that progress will come only when our cities are smart, fast, and efficient, underscoring the government’s strong focus on completing modern infrastructure projects. Shri Modi announced the commencement of the Yellow Line of Bangalore Metro from RV Road to Bommasandra, which will connect several key areas of Bengaluru. He noted that travel time between Basavanagudi and Electronic City will now be significantly reduced. This, he said, will enhance ease of living and ease of working for lakhs of people.
The Prime Minister announced that alongside the inauguration of the Yellow Line, the foundation stone for Bangalore Metro’s Phase Three —namely, the Orange Line—has also been laid. He stated that once operational, the Orange Line, in conjunction with the Yellow Line, will facilitate daily travel for 25 lakh passengers. This, he said, will empower Bengaluru’s transport system and elevate it to new heights. Shri Modi further remarked that Bangalore Metro has introduced a new model for public infrastructure development in the country. He highlighted that companies like Infosys Foundation, Biocon, and Delta Electronics have provided part-funding for several key metro stations. He praised this innovative use of CSR as a source of inspiration and extended congratulations to the corporate sector for their contribution.
“India is currently the fastest-growing major economy in the world. In the past eleven years, India’s economy has risen from the 10th position to the top five globally, and is rapidly progressing toward becoming one of the top three economies”, highlighted Shri Modi. He attributed this momentum to the spirit of “Reform, Perform and Transform,” driven by clear intent and honest efforts. Reflecting on infrastructure growth, the Prime Minister recalled that in 2014, metro services were limited to just five cities. Today, he added, metro networks span over 1,000 kilometers across 24 cities, making India the third-largest metro network globally. Shri Modi also pointed out that prior to 2014, only about 20,000 kilometers of railway routes had been electrified. In the last eleven years alone, more than 40,000 kilometers of railway routes have been electrified, marking a significant leap in sustainable transport development.
Emphasising that India’s achievements are soaring not just on land but also in the skies, the Prime Minister highlighted that in 2014, India had only 74 airports, and today, the number has increased to over 160. He also pointed out the remarkable progress in waterway infrastructure stating that in 2014, only three national waterways were operational; this number has now risen to thirty.
Discussing the significant leap made by India in the health and education sectors, Shri Modi highlighted that until 2014, the country had only 7 AIIMS and 387 medical colleges, while today, 22 AIIMS and 704 medical colleges are serving the people. The Prime Minister stated that in the past 11 years, over one lakh new medical seats have been added across the country. He emphasized the impact of this expansion, noting how middle-class children have greatly benefited from the increased opportunities. Shri Modi further highlighted that in the last 11 years, the number of IITs has increased from 16 to 23, IIITs from 9 to 25, and IIMs from 13 to 21. He stated that today, students have access to significantly more opportunities in higher education.
Affirming that today as the nation progresses rapidly, the lives of the poor and marginalized are transforming at the same pace, the Prime Minister highlighted that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, over 4 crore pucca houses have been provided. He announced that the government is now set to construct 3 crore more houses. Shri Modi remarked that in just 11 years, more than 12 crore toilets have been built across the country. He emphasized that this initiative has granted dignity, cleanliness, and safety to crores of mothers and sisters.
“The rapid pace of development in the country is strongly driven by India’s economic growth”, underlined Shri Modi, highlighting that before 2014, India’s total exports had reached only $468 billion whereas today, that figure has risen to $824 billion. The Prime Minister remarked that earlier, India used to import mobile phones, but now, the country is among the top five exporters of mobile handsets. He noted that Bengaluru has played a significant role in this transformation. Shri Modi further highlighted that before 2014, India’s electronics exports stood at approximately $6 billion, which has now increased to nearly $38 billion.
Highlighting that eleven years ago, India’s automobile exports stood at approximately $16 billion, the Prime Minister cited that today, that figure has more than doubled, making India the fourth-largest automobile exporter globally. He stated that these achievements strengthen the resolve of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and affirmed that together, the nation will move forward and build a developed India.
“The journey to a Viksit Bharat will move forward hand in hand with Digital India”, exclaimed Shri Modi, noting that through initiatives like the India AI Mission, India is advancing toward global AI leadership. He added that the Semiconductor Mission is also gaining momentum, and India will soon have its own Made-in-India chip. The Prime Minister stated that India has become a global example of low-cost, high-tech space missions. He emphasized that India is progressing in all areas of futuristic technology, and the most remarkable aspect of this advancement is the empowerment of the poor. Pointing out that digitization has now reached every village in the country, the Prime Minister said through UPI, India accounts for over 50% of the world’s real-time transactions. He remarked that technology is helping bridge the gap between government and citizens, mentioning that today, over 2,200 government services are available on mobile platforms. He added that through the UMANG app, citizens can complete government tasks from home, while with DigiLocker, the hassle of managing government certificates has been eliminated. The Prime Minister stated that India is now investing in technologies like AI-powered threat detection. He emphasized that the goal is to ensure the benefits of the digital revolution reach the last person in society. He acknowledged that Bengaluru is actively contributing to this national effort.
“Our next big priority should be becoming self-reliant in technology”, declared the Prime Minister, highlighting that Indian tech companies have made a mark globally, developing software and products for the entire world. He stressed that it is now time to prioritize India’s own needs more strongly and must accelerate the development of new products, especially as software and apps are now being used across every domain. Shri Modi stated that it is essential for India to reach new heights in this space. Calling for focused efforts to lead in emerging fields, the Prime Minister stressed the need to strengthen Bengaluru and Karnataka’s presence in Make in India and the manufacturing sector. He urged that India’s products must adhere to the Zero Defect, Zero Effect standard, meaning they should be flawless in quality and have no negative impact on the environment. He expressed confidence that Karnataka’s talent will lead the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Modi stated that whether it is the central government or state governments, all are committed to serving the people, emphasizing the need for collaborative efforts to improve the lives of citizens. He highlighted that a key responsibility in this direction is the implementation of new reforms. The Prime Minister noted that over the past decade, the central government has consistently advanced reforms. As an example, he cited the passage of the Jan Vishwas Bill to decriminalize laws, and announced that Jan Vishwas 2.0 is also being introduced. He encouraged state governments to identify laws with unnecessary criminal provisions and work toward eliminating them. Shri Modi mentioned the Mission Karmayogi initiative, aimed at providing competency-based training to government employees. He suggested that states can adopt this learning framework for their officials as well. Highlighting the focus on the Aspirational Districts Programme and the Aspirational Block Programme, the Prime Minister urged states to similarly identify regions that require special attention. He concluded by calling for continuous reform efforts at the state level, expressing confidence that these joint initiatives will take Karnataka to new heights of development and affirmed that together, we will fulfill the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Siddaramaiah, Union Ministers Shri Manohar Lal, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri V. Somanna, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Yellow line from RV Road (Ragigudda) to Bommasandra of Bangalore Metro Phase-2 project having a route length of over 19 km with 16 stations worth around Rs 7,160 crore. With the opening of this yellow line, the operational metro network in Bengaluru will increase to over 96 km serving a large population in the region.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore. The total route length of the project will be more than 44 km with 31 elevated stations. This infrastructure project will address the growing transportation needs of the city catering to residential, industrial, commercial and educational areas.
Prime Minister also flagged off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains from Bengaluru. It includes trains from Bengaluru to Belagavi, Amritsar to Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Nagpur (Ajni) to Pune. These high-speed trains will significantly enhance regional connectivity, reduce travel time and provide a world-class travel experience to the passengers.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں تقریباً 22,800 کروڑ روپے کے میٹرو پروجیکٹس کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی، سرحد پار دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کرنے کی طاقت اور دہشت گردوں کے دفاع کے لیے آنے والے پاکستان کو گھنٹوں میں گھٹنے ٹیکنے پر مجبور کرنے کی صلاحیت، پوری دنیا نے بھارت کے اس نئے چہرے کو دیکھا ہے: وزیراعظم
آج بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے: وزیراعظم
گزشتہ 11 برس میں، ہماری معیشت 10ویں پوزیشن سے سرفہرست پانچ معیشتوں میں شامل ہوئی ہے۔ اب ہم تیزی سے سرفہرست تین معیشتوں میں سے ایک بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں: وزیراعظم
وکست بھارت کا سفر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ساتھ ملکر آگے بڑھے گا: وزیراعظم
ہماری اگلی بڑی ترجیح ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنا ہونی چاہیے: وزیراعظم
10 AUG 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے آج کرناٹک کے شہر بنگلورو میں تقریباً 7,160 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بننے والی بنگلور میٹرو کی ایلو لائن کا افتتاح کیا اور 15,610 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی لاگت والے بنگلور میٹرو فیز-3 پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے بنگلورو کے کے ایس آر ریلوے اسٹیشن پر تین وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کی سرزمین پر قدم رکھتے ہی انہیں اپنائیت کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ کرناٹک کی ثقافت کی دولت، اس کے لوگوں کی محبت اور کنڑ زبان کی مٹھاس کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جو دل کو گہرائی سے چھوتی ہے، جناب مودی نے بنگلورو کی سرپرست دیوی انمما تائی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرکے اپنی بات شروع کی۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ صدیوں پہلے ندپربھو کیمپی گوڑا نے بنگلورو شہر کی بنیاد رکھی تھی، اور ان کا وژن ایک ایسا شہر تھا جو روایت سے جڑا ہو اور ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو بھی چھوئے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا‌ کہ "بنگلورو نے ہمیشہ اس جذبے کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کی اور اسے محفوظ رکھا اور آج بنگلورو اسی خواب کو حقیقت میں بدل رہا ہے۔"
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ "آج بنگلورو ایک ایسے شہر کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے جو نئے بھارت کے عروج کی علامت بن چکا ہے،" انہوں نے اسے ایک ایسا شہر قرار دیا جس کی روح فلسفیانہ حکمت سے بھری ہوئی ہے اور جس کے کام کاج تکنیکی مہارت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بنگلورو ایک ایسا شہر ہے جس نے بھارت کو عالمی آئی ٹی نقشے پر فخر کے ساتھ جگہ دی، اور بنگلورو کی کامیابی کی کہانی کو اس کے لوگوں کی محنت اور ہنرمندی سے منسوب کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا‌ کہ "21ویں صدی میں، شہری منصوبہ بندی اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہمارے شہروں کے لیے اہم ضروریات ہیں۔" انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بنگلورو جیسے شہروں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں، حکومت ہند نے بنگلورو کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ کے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں اور آج یہ مہم نئی رفتار حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بنگلور میٹرو یلو لائن کا افتتاح کیا اور میٹرو فیز-تھری کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے تین نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں بھی روانہ کیں جو ملک کے مختلف حصوں کو جوڑتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلورو اور بیلگاوی کے درمیان وندے بھارت سروس کے آغاز سے بیلگاوی میں تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ناگپور اور پونے، اور شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی کٹرا اور امرتسر کے درمیان وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں بھی شروع کی گئیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ریل خدمات لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گی اور سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گی۔ انہوں نے ان منصوبوں اور نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے لیے بنگلورو، کرناٹک اور پورے ملک کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ ان کا آپریشن سندور کے بعد بنگلورو کا پہلا دورہ ہے، اور آپریشن سندور میں بھارت کی فوج کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا، جس نے سرحد پار دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بھارت کی طاقت نے پاکستان کو، جو دہشت گردوں کے دفاع کے لیے آیا تھا، گھنٹوں میں گھٹنے ٹیکنے پر مجبور کر دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ "پوری دنیا نے نئے بھارت کا یہ نیا چہرہ دیکھا ہے۔" انہوں نے آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی کو ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت اور دفاع کے شعبے میں میک ان انڈیا کی مضبوطی سے منسوب کیا۔ انہوں نے اس کامیابی میں بنگلورو اور کرناٹک کے نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور سب کو اس کامیابی میں ان کے کردار کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ بنگلورو اب عالمی شہروں کے ساتھ تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے، وزیراعظم نے زور دیا کہ بھارت کو نہ صرف عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنا ہے بلکہ قیادت بھی کرنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی تب ہی آئے گی جب ہمارے شہر اسمارٹ، تیز اور موثر ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے پر حکومت کی مضبوط توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے آر وی روڈ سے بوماسندرا تک بنگلور میٹرو کی ایلو لائن کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جو بنگلورو کے کئی اہم علاقوں کو جوڑے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب باسوانگودی اور الیکٹرانک سٹی کے درمیان سفر کا وقت نمایاں طور پر کم ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے زندگی بسر کرنے اور کام کاج کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ ایلو لائن کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ساتھ، بنگلور میٹرو کے فیز تھری—یعنی اورنج لائن—کی بنیاد بھی رکھی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بار فعال ہونے پر، اورنج لائن، ایلو لائن کے ساتھ مل کر، روزانہ 25 لاکھ مسافروں کے سفر کو آسان بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے بنگلورو کے ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کو بااختیار بنایا جائے گا اور اسے نئی بلندیوں تک لے جایا جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ بنگلور میٹرو نے ملک میں سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نیا ماڈل متعارف کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انفوسس فاؤنڈیشن، بائیوکن اور ڈیلٹا الیکٹرانکس جیسی کمپنیوں نے کئی اہم میٹرو اسٹیشنوں کے لیے جزوی فنڈنگ فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آر کے اس جدید استعمال کو ایک تحریک کے طور پر سراہا اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کو ان کے تعاون کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ "بھارت فی الحال دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں، بھارت کی معیشت 10ویں پوزیشن سے عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست پانچ معیشتوں میں شامل ہوئی ہے اور تیزی سے سرفہرست تین معیشتوں میں سے ایک بننے کی طرف گامزن ہے۔" انہوں نے اس رفتار کو "اصلاحات، کارکردگی اور انقلابی تبدیلی" کے جذبے سے منسوب کیا، جو واضح نیت اور ایماندار کوششوں سے چل رہا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے یاد کیا کہ 2014 میں میٹرو خدمات صرف پانچ شہروں تک محدود تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج، میٹرو نیٹ ورک 24 شہروں میں 1,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پھیلا ہوا ہے، جس سے بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک بن گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2014 سے پہلے، صرف تقریباً 20,000 کلومیٹر ریلوے راستوں کو برقی بنایا گیا تھا۔ گزشتہ گیارہ برس میں، 40,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ریلوے راستوں کو برقی بنایا گیا ہے، جو پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ کی ترقی میں ایک اہم چھلانگ ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی کامیابیاں نہ صرف زمین پر بلکہ آسمانوں میں بھی بلند ہو رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 میں بھارت میں صرف 74 ہوائی اڈے تھے، جبکہ آج یہ تعداد 160 سے زائد ہو چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے آبی گزرگاہوں میں نمایاں ترقی کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ 2014 میں صرف تین قومی آبی گزرگاہیں فعال تھیں، جو اب بڑھ کر تیس ہو گئی ہیں۔
صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں بھارت کی نمایاں ترقی پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ 2014 تک ملک میں صرف 7 ایمس اور 387 میڈیکل کالجز تھے، جبکہ آج 22 ایمس اور 704 میڈیکل کالجز عوام کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برس میں ملک بھر میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد نئی میڈیکل سیٹس شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس توسیع کے اثرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے متوسط طبقے کے بچوں کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید بتایا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں آئی آئی ٹیز کی تعداد 16 سے بڑھ کر 23، آئی آئی آئی ٹیز کی تعداد 9 سے بڑھ کر 25، اور آئی آئی ایمز کی تعداد 13 سے بڑھ کر 21 ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج طلبہ کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ مواقع میسر ہیں۔
یہ تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ آج جب قوم تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے، غریبوں اور پسماندہ طبقات کی زندگیاں بھی اسی رفتار سے بدل رہی ہیں، وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت 4 کروڑ سے زائد پکے گھر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت اب مزید 3 کروڑ گھر تعمیر کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ صرف 11 برسوں میں ملک بھر میں 12 کروڑ سے زائد بیت الخلا تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس اقدام نے کروڑوں ماؤں اور بہنوں کو عزت، وقار، صفائی اور تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ "ملک میں ترقی کی تیز رفتار بھارت کی معاشی ترقی سے مضبوطی سے چل رہی ہے۔" انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے پہلے بھارت کی کل برآمدات صرف 468 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچی تھیں، جبکہ آج یہ تعداد 824 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پہلے بھارت موبائل فون درآمد کرتا تھا، لیکن اب ملک موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس کے سرفہرست پانچ برآمد کنندگان میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس تبدیلی میں بنگلورو نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید بتایا کہ 2014 سے پہلے بھارت کی الیکٹرانکس برآمدات تقریباً 6 بلین ڈالر تھیں، جو اب بڑھ کر تقریباً 38 بلین ڈالر ہو گئی ہیں۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ گیارہ سال پہلے بھارت کی آٹوموبائل برآمدات تقریباً 16 بلین ڈالر تھیں، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج یہ تعداد دگنی سے زیادہ ہو کر بھارت کو دنیا کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا آٹوموبائل برآمد کنندہ بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں خود کفیل بھارت کے عزم کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں اور تصدیق کی کہ ہم سب مل کر ایک وکست بھارت بنائیں گے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ "وکست بھارت کا سفر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھے گا۔" انہوں نے بتایا کہ انڈیا اے آئی مشن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت عالمی اے آئی قیادت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن بھی رفتار حاصل کر رہا ہے، اور بھارت جلد ہی اپنا میک ان انڈیا چپ بنائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کم لاگت اور اعلیٰ تکنیکی خلائی مشنوں کا عالمی نمونہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بھارت مستقبل کی تمام ٹیکنالوجیز میں ترقی کر رہا ہے، اور اس ترقی کا سب سے قابل ذکر پہلو غریبوں کا بااختیار بننا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن اب ملک کے ہر گاؤں تک پہنچ گئی ہے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یو پی آئی کے ذریعے بھارت دنیا کے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ریئل ٹائم لین دین کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج 2,200 سے زائد سرکاری خدمات موبائل پلیٹ فارمز پر دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اومنگ ایپ کے ذریعے شہری گھر سے سرکاری کام مکمل کر سکتے ہیں، جبکہ ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے سرکاری سرٹیفکیٹس کے انتظام کی پریشانی ختم ہو گئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اب اے آئی سے چلنے والی خطرے کی تشخیص جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے فوائد معاشرے کے آخری فرد تک پہنچانے کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ بنگلورو اس قومی کوشش میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ "ہماری اگلی بڑی ترجیح ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنا ہونی چاہیے۔" انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارتی ٹیک کمپنیوں نے عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت بنائی ہے، جو پوری دنیا کے لیے سافٹ ویئر اور پروڈکٹس تیار کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ بھارت اپنی ضروریات کو زیادہ مضبوطی سے ترجیح دے اور نئے پروڈکٹس کی تیزی سے ترقی کرے، خاص طور پر جب سافٹ ویئر اور ایپس اب ہر شعبے میں استعمال ہو رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس شعبے میں بھارت کے لیے نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچنا ضروری ہے۔ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں قیادت کے لیے مرکوز کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے بنگلورو اور کرناٹک کی میک ان انڈیا اور مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں موجودگی کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی مصنوعات کو زیرو ڈیفیکٹ، زیرو ایفیکٹ معیار پر پورا اترنا چاہیے، یعنی ان کا معیار بے عیب ہونا چاہیے اور ماحول پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ کرناٹک کا ٹیلنٹ خود کفیل بھارت کے وژن کی قیادت کرے گا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ چاہے مرکزی حکومت ہو یا ریاستی حکومتیں، سب عوام کی خدمت کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس سمت میں نئی اصلاحات کے نفاذ کو ایک اہم ذمہ داری قرار دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں مرکزی حکومت نے مسلسل اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، انہوں نے قوانین کو غیر تعزیری بنانے کے لیے جن وشواس بل کی منظوری کا حوالہ دیا اور اعلان کیا کہ جن وشواس 2.0 بھی متعارف کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ غیر ضروری تعزیراتی دفعات والے قوانین کی نشاندہی کریں اور انہیں ختم کرنے کی طرف کام کریں۔ جناب مودی نے مشن کرم یوگی اقدام کا ذکر کیا، جس کا مقصد سرکاری ملازمین کو صلاحیت پر مبنی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ریاستیں اپنے افسران کے لیے اس سیکھنے کے فریم ورک کو اپنا سکتی ہیں۔ امنگوں والے اضلاع پروگرام اور امنگوں والے بلاک پروگرام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے ریاستیوں سے کہا کہ وہ اسی طرح خصوصی توجہ کی ضرورت والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کریں۔ انہوں نے ریاستی سطح پر مسلسل اصلاحات کی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات کا اختتام کیا اور اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ مشترکہ اقدامات کرناٹک کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے اور یقین طاہر کیا کہ ہم سب مل کر وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سدارمیا، مرکزی وزراء جناب منوہر لال، جناب ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی، جناب اشونی ویشنو، جناب وی سومنا، اور محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بنگلور میٹرو فیز-2 پروجیکٹ کی آر وی روڈ (راگی گوڑا) سے بوماسندرا تک یلو لائن کا افتتاح کیا، جس کی روٹ کی لمبائی 19 کلومیٹر سے زائد ہے اور اس میں 16 اسٹیشنز ہیں اور جس کی لاگت تقریباً 7,160 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس ایلو لائن کے کھلنے سے بنگلورو میں آپریشنل میٹرو نیٹ ورک 96 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہو جائے گا، جو خطے کی بڑی آبادی کی خدمت کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے بنگلور میٹرو فیز-3 پروجیکٹ کی بنیاد بھی رکھی، جس کی لاگت 15,610 کروڑ روپے سے زائد ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی کل روٹ لمبائی 44 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہوگی، جس میں 31 ایلیویٹڈ اسٹیشنز ہوں گے۔ یہ انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ شہر کی بڑھتی ہوئی نقل و حمل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا اور رہائشی، صنعتی، تجارتی اور تعلیمی علاقوں کی خدمت کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے بنگلورو سے تین وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ ان میں بنگلورو سے بیلگاوی، امرتسر سے شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی کٹرا، اور ناگپور (اجنی) سے پونے تک کی ٹرینیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ تیز رفتار ٹرینیں علاقائی رابطے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھائیں گی، سفر کے وقت کو کم کریں گی اور مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کا سفری تجربہ فراہم کریں گی۔