Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of metro projects worth around Rs 22,800 crore in Bengaluru, Karnataka
The success of Operation Sindoor, the strength to destroy terrorist hideouts deep across the border, and the ability to bring Pakistan, which came to defend the terrorists, to its knees within hours, the whole world has witnessed this new face of India: PM
Today, India is the fastest-growing major economy in the world: PM
In the last 11 years, our economy has risen from 10th place to the top five. We are now moving rapidly towards becoming one of the top three economies: PM
The journey to a Viksit Bharat will move forward hand in hand with Digital India: PM
Our next big priority should be becoming self-reliant in tech: PM
10 AUG 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Yellow Line of Bangalore Metro worth around Rs 7,160 crore and laid the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore in Bengaluru, Karnataka today. He also flagged off three Vande Bharat Express trains at KSR Railway Station, Bengaluru. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, he remarked that upon setting foot on the land of Karnataka, he felt a sense of belonging. Highlighting the richness of Karnataka’s culture, the affection of its people, and the sweetness of the Kannada language, which deeply touches the heart, Shri Modi began by paying respects at the feet of Bengaluru’s presiding deity, Annamma Thayi. Recalling that centuries ago, Nadaprabhu Kempegowda laid the foundation of Bengaluru city, the Prime Minister noted that Kempegowda envisioned a city rooted in tradition while also reaching new heights of progress. “Bengaluru has always lived that spirit and preserved it and today, Bengaluru is realizing that very dream”, stated the PM.
“Today, Bengaluru is emerging as a city that has become a symbol of New India's rise”, stated Shri Modi, describing it as a city whose soul embodies philosophical wisdom, and whose actions reflect technological expertise. He highlighted that Bengaluru is a city which has proudly placed India on the global IT map, crediting the success story of Bengaluru to the hard work and talent of its people.
“In the 21st century, urban planning and urban infrastructure are critical needs for our cities”, emphasised the Prime Minister, stating that cities like Bengaluru must be prepared for the future. He highlighted that in recent years, the Government of India has launched projects worth thousands of crores for Bengaluru and today, this campaign is gaining new momentum. Shri Modi inaugurated the Bangalore Metro Yellow Line and laid the foundation stone for Metro Phase-Three. He also flagged off three new Vande Bharat trains connecting different parts of the country. He added that the commencement of Vande Bharat service between Bengaluru and Belagavi will boost trade and tourism in Belagavi. Additionally, Vande Bharat Express trains were launched between Nagpur and Pune, and between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Amritsar. The Prime Minister noted that these services will benefit lakhs of devotees and promote tourism. He congratulated the people of Bengaluru, Karnataka, and the entire nation for these projects and the new Vande Bharat trains.
Mentioning that this is his first visit to Bengaluru following Operation Sindoor, Shri Modi highlighted the success of Indian forces in Operation Sindoor, noting their capability to destroy terrorist hideouts deep across the border. He emphasized India’s strength in forcing Pakistan, who came to defend the terrorists, to its knees within hours. “The entire world has witnessed this new face of New India”, remarked the Prime Minister, attributing the success of Operation Sindoor to the power of technology and the strength of Make in India in the defence sector. He acknowledged the significant contribution of the youth of Bengaluru and Karnataka in this achievement, and extended his congratulations to all for their role in this success.
Noting that Bengaluru is now recognized alongside major global cities, the Prime Minister emphasized that India must not only compete globally but also lead. He remarked that progress will come only when our cities are smart, fast, and efficient, underscoring the government’s strong focus on completing modern infrastructure projects. Shri Modi announced the commencement of the Yellow Line of Bangalore Metro from RV Road to Bommasandra, which will connect several key areas of Bengaluru. He noted that travel time between Basavanagudi and Electronic City will now be significantly reduced. This, he said, will enhance ease of living and ease of working for lakhs of people.
The Prime Minister announced that alongside the inauguration of the Yellow Line, the foundation stone for Bangalore Metro’s Phase Three —namely, the Orange Line—has also been laid. He stated that once operational, the Orange Line, in conjunction with the Yellow Line, will facilitate daily travel for 25 lakh passengers. This, he said, will empower Bengaluru’s transport system and elevate it to new heights. Shri Modi further remarked that Bangalore Metro has introduced a new model for public infrastructure development in the country. He highlighted that companies like Infosys Foundation, Biocon, and Delta Electronics have provided part-funding for several key metro stations. He praised this innovative use of CSR as a source of inspiration and extended congratulations to the corporate sector for their contribution.
“India is currently the fastest-growing major economy in the world. In the past eleven years, India’s economy has risen from the 10th position to the top five globally, and is rapidly progressing toward becoming one of the top three economies”, highlighted Shri Modi. He attributed this momentum to the spirit of “Reform, Perform and Transform,” driven by clear intent and honest efforts. Reflecting on infrastructure growth, the Prime Minister recalled that in 2014, metro services were limited to just five cities. Today, he added, metro networks span over 1,000 kilometers across 24 cities, making India the third-largest metro network globally. Shri Modi also pointed out that prior to 2014, only about 20,000 kilometers of railway routes had been electrified. In the last eleven years alone, more than 40,000 kilometers of railway routes have been electrified, marking a significant leap in sustainable transport development.
Emphasising that India’s achievements are soaring not just on land but also in the skies, the Prime Minister highlighted that in 2014, India had only 74 airports, and today, the number has increased to over 160. He also pointed out the remarkable progress in waterway infrastructure stating that in 2014, only three national waterways were operational; this number has now risen to thirty.
Discussing the significant leap made by India in the health and education sectors, Shri Modi highlighted that until 2014, the country had only 7 AIIMS and 387 medical colleges, while today, 22 AIIMS and 704 medical colleges are serving the people. The Prime Minister stated that in the past 11 years, over one lakh new medical seats have been added across the country. He emphasized the impact of this expansion, noting how middle-class children have greatly benefited from the increased opportunities. Shri Modi further highlighted that in the last 11 years, the number of IITs has increased from 16 to 23, IIITs from 9 to 25, and IIMs from 13 to 21. He stated that today, students have access to significantly more opportunities in higher education.
Affirming that today as the nation progresses rapidly, the lives of the poor and marginalized are transforming at the same pace, the Prime Minister highlighted that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, over 4 crore pucca houses have been provided. He announced that the government is now set to construct 3 crore more houses. Shri Modi remarked that in just 11 years, more than 12 crore toilets have been built across the country. He emphasized that this initiative has granted dignity, cleanliness, and safety to crores of mothers and sisters.
“The rapid pace of development in the country is strongly driven by India’s economic growth”, underlined Shri Modi, highlighting that before 2014, India’s total exports had reached only $468 billion whereas today, that figure has risen to $824 billion. The Prime Minister remarked that earlier, India used to import mobile phones, but now, the country is among the top five exporters of mobile handsets. He noted that Bengaluru has played a significant role in this transformation. Shri Modi further highlighted that before 2014, India’s electronics exports stood at approximately $6 billion, which has now increased to nearly $38 billion.
Highlighting that eleven years ago, India’s automobile exports stood at approximately $16 billion, the Prime Minister cited that today, that figure has more than doubled, making India the fourth-largest automobile exporter globally. He stated that these achievements strengthen the resolve of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and affirmed that together, the nation will move forward and build a developed India.
“The journey to a Viksit Bharat will move forward hand in hand with Digital India”, exclaimed Shri Modi, noting that through initiatives like the India AI Mission, India is advancing toward global AI leadership. He added that the Semiconductor Mission is also gaining momentum, and India will soon have its own Made-in-India chip. The Prime Minister stated that India has become a global example of low-cost, high-tech space missions. He emphasized that India is progressing in all areas of futuristic technology, and the most remarkable aspect of this advancement is the empowerment of the poor. Pointing out that digitization has now reached every village in the country, the Prime Minister said through UPI, India accounts for over 50% of the world’s real-time transactions. He remarked that technology is helping bridge the gap between government and citizens, mentioning that today, over 2,200 government services are available on mobile platforms. He added that through the UMANG app, citizens can complete government tasks from home, while with DigiLocker, the hassle of managing government certificates has been eliminated. The Prime Minister stated that India is now investing in technologies like AI-powered threat detection. He emphasized that the goal is to ensure the benefits of the digital revolution reach the last person in society. He acknowledged that Bengaluru is actively contributing to this national effort.
“Our next big priority should be becoming self-reliant in technology”, declared the Prime Minister, highlighting that Indian tech companies have made a mark globally, developing software and products for the entire world. He stressed that it is now time to prioritize India’s own needs more strongly and must accelerate the development of new products, especially as software and apps are now being used across every domain. Shri Modi stated that it is essential for India to reach new heights in this space. Calling for focused efforts to lead in emerging fields, the Prime Minister stressed the need to strengthen Bengaluru and Karnataka’s presence in Make in India and the manufacturing sector. He urged that India’s products must adhere to the Zero Defect, Zero Effect standard, meaning they should be flawless in quality and have no negative impact on the environment. He expressed confidence that Karnataka’s talent will lead the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Modi stated that whether it is the central government or state governments, all are committed to serving the people, emphasizing the need for collaborative efforts to improve the lives of citizens. He highlighted that a key responsibility in this direction is the implementation of new reforms. The Prime Minister noted that over the past decade, the central government has consistently advanced reforms. As an example, he cited the passage of the Jan Vishwas Bill to decriminalize laws, and announced that Jan Vishwas 2.0 is also being introduced. He encouraged state governments to identify laws with unnecessary criminal provisions and work toward eliminating them. Shri Modi mentioned the Mission Karmayogi initiative, aimed at providing competency-based training to government employees. He suggested that states can adopt this learning framework for their officials as well. Highlighting the focus on the Aspirational Districts Programme and the Aspirational Block Programme, the Prime Minister urged states to similarly identify regions that require special attention. He concluded by calling for continuous reform efforts at the state level, expressing confidence that these joint initiatives will take Karnataka to new heights of development and affirmed that together, we will fulfill the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Siddaramaiah, Union Ministers Shri Manohar Lal, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri V. Somanna, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Yellow line from RV Road (Ragigudda) to Bommasandra of Bangalore Metro Phase-2 project having a route length of over 19 km with 16 stations worth around Rs 7,160 crore. With the opening of this yellow line, the operational metro network in Bengaluru will increase to over 96 km serving a large population in the region.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore. The total route length of the project will be more than 44 km with 31 elevated stations. This infrastructure project will address the growing transportation needs of the city catering to residential, industrial, commercial and educational areas.
Prime Minister also flagged off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains from Bengaluru. It includes trains from Bengaluru to Belagavi, Amritsar to Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Nagpur (Ajni) to Pune. These high-speed trains will significantly enhance regional connectivity, reduce travel time and provide a world-class travel experience to the passengers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में लगभग 22,800 करोड़ रुपये की मेट्रो परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता, सीमा पार आतंकी ठिकानों को नष्‍ट करने की ताकत और आतंकियों के बचाव में आए पाकिस्तान को कुछ ही घंटों में घुटनों पर लाने की क्षमता, पूरी दुनिया ने भारत का यह नया रूप देखा है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ने वाली प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले 11 वर्षों में हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था 10वें स्थान से ऊपर उठकर शीर्ष पांच में पहुंच गई है, अब हम शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बनने की ओर तेज़ी से बढ़ रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित भारत की यात्रा डिजिटल इंडिया के साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ेगी: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी अगली बड़ी प्राथमिकता तकनीक में आत्मनिर्भर बनना होनी चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
10 AUG 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में लगभग 7,160 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली बेंगलुरु मेट्रो की येलो लाइन का उद्घाटन और 15,610 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली बेंगलुरु मेट्रो चरण-3 परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने बेंगलुरु के केएसआर रेलवे स्टेशन पर तीन वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक की धरती पर कदम रखते ही उन्हें एक अलग ही आत्मीयता का एहसास हुआ। कर्नाटक की समृद्ध संस्कृति, यहां के लोगों के स्नेह और हृदय को गहराई से छू लेने वाली कन्नड़ भाषा की मधुरता का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने बेंगलुरु की अधिष्ठात्री देवी अन्नम्मा थायी के चरणों में श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित किए। यह स्मरण करते हुए कि सदियों पहले, नादप्रभु केम्पेगौड़ा ने बेंगलुरु शहर की नींव रखी थी, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केम्पेगौड़ा ने एक ऐसे शहर की कल्पना की थी जो परंपराओं से ओतप्रोत हो और उन्‍नति की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘बेंगलुरु ने हमेशा उस भावना को जीया है और उसे संजोया है और आज, बेंगलुरु उसी सपने को साकार कर रहा है।’’
श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘‘आज, बेंगलुरु एक ऐसे शहर के रूप में उभर रहा है जो नए भारत के उदय का प्रतीक बन गया है।’’ उन्होंने इसे एक ऐसा शहर बताया जिसकी आत्मा दार्शनिक ज्ञान से ओतप्रोत है और जिसके कार्य तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बेंगलुरु एक ऐसा शहर है जिसने भारत को वैश्विक आईटी मानचित्र पर गौरवान्वित किया है। उन्होंने बेंगलुरु की सफलता का श्रेय यहां के लोगों की कड़ी मेहनत और प्रतिभा को दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देकर कहा, ‘‘21वीं सदी में, शहरी नियोजन और शहरी बुनियादी ढांचा हमारे शहरों की अहम ज़रूरतें हैं।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि बेंगलुरु जैसे शहरों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहना होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि वर्तमान वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने बेंगलुरु के लिए हज़ारों करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं और आज यह अभियान नई गति पकड़ रहा है। श्री मोदी ने बेंगलुरु मेट्रो की येलो लाइन का उद्घाटन किया और मेट्रो के तीसरे चरण की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों को जोड़ने वाली तीन नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई। उन्होंने कहा कि बेंगलुरु और बेलगावी के बीच वंदे भारत सेवा शुरू होने से बेलगावी में व्यापार और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, नागपुर और पुणे के बीच और श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा और अमृतसर के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें शुरू की गईं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन सेवाओं से लाखों श्रद्धालुओं को लाभ होगा और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने इन परियोजनाओं और नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के लिए बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक और पूरे देश के लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दी।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद बेंगलुरु की अपनी पहली यात्रा का ज़िक्र करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में भारतीय सेना की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला और सीमा पार आतंकवादी ठिकानों को नष्ट करने की उनकी क्षमता का ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने आतंकवादियों का बचाव करने आए पाकिस्तान को कुछ ही घंटों में घुटने टेकने पर मजबूर करने पर भारत की ताकत की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘पूरी दुनिया ने नए भारत के इस नए रूप को देखा है।’’ उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता का श्रेय तकनीक की शक्ति और रक्षा क्षेत्र में मेक इन इंडिया की ताकत को दिया। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि में बेंगलुरु और कर्नाटक के युवाओं के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्वीकार किया और इस सफलता में उनकी भूमिका के लिए सभी को बधाई दी।
यह देखते हुए कि बेंगलुरु अब प्रमुख वैश्विक शहरों के साथ पहचाना जाने लगा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देकर कहा कि भारत को न केवल वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करनी चाहिए, बल्कि नेतृत्व भी करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रगति तभी होगी जब हमारे शहर स्मार्ट, तेज़ और कुशल होंगे, और इस तरह उन्होंने आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने पर सरकार के संज्ञान को रेखांकित किया। श्री मोदी ने आरवी रोड से बोम्मासंद्रा तक बेंगलुरु मेट्रो की येलो लाइन शुरू करने की घोषणा की, जो बेंगलुरु के कई प्रमुख इलाकों को जोड़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बसवनगुडी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिटी के बीच यात्रा का समय अब काफ़ी कम हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे लाखों लोगों के लिए जीवन और कार्य करने की सुगमता बढ़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि येलो लाइन के उद्घाटन के साथ ही, बेंगलुरु मेट्रो के तीसरे चरण, यानी ऑरेंज लाइन, की आधारशिला भी रखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि चालू होने के बाद, ऑरेंज लाइन, येलो लाइन के साथ मिलकर, प्रतिदिन 25 लाख यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा को सुगम बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बेंगलुरु की परिवहन व्यवस्था सशक्त होगी और इसे नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाया जाएगा। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि बेंगलुरु मेट्रो ने देश में सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना विकास का एक नया मॉडल पेश किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इंफोसिस फाउंडेशन, बायोकॉन और डेल्टा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स जैसी कंपनियों ने कई प्रमुख मेट्रो स्टेशनों के लिए आंशिक वित्तपोषण प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के इस अभिनव उपयोग की प्रशंसा करते हुए इसे प्रेरणा का स्रोत बताया और कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र को उनके योगदान के लिए बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, भारत वर्तमान में दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है। पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में, भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था वैश्विक स्तर पर 10वें स्थान से ऊपर उठकर शीर्ष पांच में पहुंच गई है और तेज़ी से शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल होने की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने इस गति का श्रेय स्पष्ट इरादे और ईमानदार प्रयासों से प्रेरित सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन की भावना को दिया। बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर विचार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि 2014 में, मेट्रो सेवाएं केवल पांच शहरों तक ही सीमित थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज, मेट्रो नेटवर्क 24 शहरों में 1,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक तक फैला है, जिससे भारत विश्व स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क बन गया है। श्री मोदी ने यह भी बताया कि 2014 से पहले, केवल लगभग 20,000 किलोमीटर रेलवे मार्गों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया था। केवल पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में, 40,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक रेलवे मार्गों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है, जो सतत परिवहन विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि भारत की उपलब्धियां न केवल जमीन पर बल्कि आसमान में भी बढ़ रही हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 में भारत में केवल 74 हवाई अड्डे थे और आज इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 160 से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने जलमार्ग अवसंरचना में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया और कहा कि 2014 में केवल तीन राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग चालू थे; यह संख्या अब बढ़कर तीस हो गई है।
स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर चर्चा करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 2014 तक देश में केवल 7 एम्स और 387 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, जबकि आज 22 एम्स और 704 मेडिकल कॉलेज लोगों की सेवा कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में देश भर में एक लाख से ज़्यादा नई मेडिकल सीटें जोड़ी गई हैं। उन्होंने इस विस्तार के प्रभाव पर बल दिया और बताया कि कैसे मध्यम वर्ग के बच्चों को इन बढ़े हुए अवसरों से बहुत लाभ हुआ है। श्री मोदी ने आगे बताया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में, आईआईटी की संख्या 16 से बढ़कर 23, आईआईआईटी की संख्या 9 से बढ़कर 25 और आईआईएम की संख्या 13 से बढ़कर 21 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज छात्रों के पास उच्च शिक्षा में पहले से कहीं अधिक अवसर उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आज जैसे-जैसे देश तेज़ी से प्रगति कर रहा है, वैसे-वैसे गरीबों और वंचितों के जीवन में भी उसी गति से बदलाव आ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत 4 करोड़ से ज़्यादा पक्के घर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि सरकार अब 3 करोड़ और घर बनाने के लिए तैयार है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सिर्फ़ 11 वर्षों में देश भर में 12 करोड़ से ज़्यादा शौचालय बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इस कदम ने करोड़ों माताओं और बहनों को सम्मान, स्वच्छता और सुरक्षा दी है।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि देश में विकास की तेज़ गति भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि 2014 से पहले भारत का कुल निर्यात केवल 468 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंच गया था, जबकि आज यह आंकड़ा बढ़कर 824 अरब डॉलर हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले भारत मोबाइल फोन आयात करता था, लेकिन अब देश मोबाइल हैंडसेट के शीर्ष पांच निर्यातकों में शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बदलाव में बेंगलुरु की अहम भूमिका रही है। श्री मोदी ने आगे बताया कि 2014 से पहले भारत का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात लगभग 6 अरब डॉलर था, जो अब बढ़कर लगभग 38 अरब डॉलर हो गया है।
ग्यारह साल पहले भारत का ऑटोमोबाइल निर्यात लगभग 16 अरब डॉलर था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज यह आंकड़ा दोगुने से भी ज़्यादा हो गया है, जिससे भारत दुनिया का चौथा सबसे बड़ा ऑटोमोबाइल निर्यातक बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प को सुदृढ़ करती हैं और उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि संगठित होकर देश आगे बढ़ेगा और एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करेगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘‘विकसित भारत की यात्रा डिजिटल इंडिया के साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ेगी।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एआई मिशन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, भारत वैश्विक एआई नेतृत्व की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन भी गति पकड़ रहा है और भारत के पास शीघ्र ही अपनी स्वयं की मेड-इन-इंडिया चिप होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत कम लागत वाले, उच्च तकनीक वाले अंतरिक्ष मिशनों का एक वैश्विक उदाहरण बन गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत भविष्य की तकनीक के सभी क्षेत्रों में उन्‍नति कर रहा है और इस उन्‍नति का सबसे उल्लेखनीय पहलू गरीबों का सशक्तिकरण है। यह बताते हुए कि डिजिटलीकरण अब देश के हर गांव तक पहुंच गया है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यूपीआई के माध्यम से, भारत दुनिया के 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक वास्तविक समय के लेनदेन के लिए उत्तरदायी है। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीक सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच की खाई को पाटने में सहायता कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि आज 2,200 से अधिक सरकारी सेवाएं मोबाइल प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उमंग ऐप के माध्यम से, नागरिक घर बैठे सरकारी कार्य पूरे कर सकते हैं, जबकि डिजिलॉकर के साथ, सरकारी प्रमाणपत्रों के प्रबंधन की परेशानी समाप्त हो गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अब कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) से संचालित खतरे का पता लगाने जैसी तकनीकों में निवेश कर रहा है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इसका उद्देश्‍य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि डिजिटल क्रांति का लाभ समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि बेंगलुरु इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘हमारी अगली बड़ी प्राथमिकता तकनीक में आत्मनिर्भर बनना होनी चाहिए।" उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारतीय तकनीकी कंपनियों ने पूरी दुनिया के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर और उत्पाद विकसित करके वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी पहचान स्‍थापित की है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि भारत अपनी आवश्‍यकताओं को और दृढ़ता से प्राथमिकता दे और नए उत्पादों के विकास में तेज़ी लाए, खासकर इसलिए क्योंकि अब हर क्षेत्र में सॉफ्टवेयर और ऐप्स का इस्तेमाल हो रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत के लिए इस क्षेत्र में नई ऊंचाइयों को छूना ज़रूरी है। उभरते क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व के लिए केंद्रित प्रयासों का आह्वान करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मेक इन इंडिया और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में बेंगलुरु और कर्नाटक की उपस्थिति को मज़बूत करने की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि भारत के उत्पादों को ‘‘ज़ीरो डिफेक्ट, ज़ीरो इफ़ेक्ट’’ मानक का पालन करना चाहिए, यानी उनकी गुणवत्ता बेदाग़ होनी चाहिए और पर्यावरण पर कोई नकारात्मक प्रभाव नहीं डालना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि कर्नाटक की प्रतिभा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि चाहे केंद्र सरकार हो या राज्य सरकारें, सभी जनता की सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस दिशा में एक प्रमुख ज़िम्मेदारी नए सुधारों को लागू करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में केंद्र सरकार ने लगातार सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाया है। उदाहरण के तौर पर, उन्होंने कानूनों को अपराधमुक्त करने के लिए जन विश्वास विधेयक के पारित होने का उदाहरण दिया और घोषणा की कि जन विश्वास 2.0 भी पेश किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों को अनावश्यक आपराधिक प्रावधानों वाले कानूनों की पहचान करने और उन्हें समाप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री मोदी ने मिशन कर्मयोगी पहल का उल्लेख किया, जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी कर्मचारियों को योग्यता-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि राज्य अपने अधिकारियों के लिए भी इस शिक्षण ढांचे को अपना सकते हैं। आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम पर संज्ञान लेते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से इसी तरह उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने का निवेदन किया जिन पर विशेष ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने राज्य स्तर पर निरंतर सुधार प्रयासों का आह्वान करते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये संयुक्त पहल कर्नाटक को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सब मिलकर विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल, श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री सिद्धारमैया, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, श्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, श्री वी. सोमन्ना, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बेंगलुरु मेट्रो फेज-2 परियोजना के तहत आरवी रोड (रागीगुड्डा) से बोम्मासंद्रा तक येलो लाइन का उद्घाटन किया। इस लाइन की लंबाई 19 किलोमीटर से अधिक है और इसमें 16 स्टेशन हैं। इस पर लगभग 7,160 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होंगे। इस येलो लाइन के खुलने से, बेंगलुरु में मेट्रो का परिचालन नेटवर्क 96 किलोमीटर से ज़्यादा हो जाएगा और इस क्षेत्र की एक बड़ी आबादी को सेवा मुहैया कराएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 15,610 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली बेंगलुरु मेट्रो चरण-3 परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखी। इस परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 44 किलोमीटर से अधिक होगी और इसमें 31 एलिवेटेड स्टेशन होंगे। यह बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना शहर की बढ़ती परिवहन जरूरतों को पूरा करेगी और आवासीय, औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक और शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रों की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु से तीन वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई। इनमें बेंगलुरु से बेलगावी, अमृतसर से श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा और नागपुर (अजनी) से पुणे तक की ट्रेनें शामिल हैं। ये हाई-स्पीड ट्रेनें क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को आवश्‍यक रूप से बढ़ाएंगी, यात्रा समय को कम करेंगी और यात्रियों को विश्वस्तरीय यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करेंगी।