Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM Modi’s ‘Mann ki Baat’ Radio Programme Generated Over Rs. 34.13 Crore Revenue Since its Inception
Significant Expansion in Audience Engagement for ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on Digital Platforms Including YouTube and OTT
PM Modi’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ Continue to Lead as a National Platform Showcasing Grassroots Achievers and Inspiring Citizen Participation in Nation-Building
08 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Mann ki Baat programme serves as a unique platform to showcase the positive transformation taking place across the country and to encourage citizens to actively participate in India’s development journey.
Through these monthly radio episodes, the Prime Minister shares inspiring stories of Indians doing impactful work in areas such as education, health, environment, innovation, and social service. He highlights grassroots initiatives and community-led efforts driven by youth, farmers, women, artisans, entrepreneurs, sportspersons, and self-help groups. The stories often come from remote and diverse regions, reflecting the rich and inclusive spirit of the nation. Mann ki Baat also brings attention to the country’s milestones and the contributions of unsung heroes from history. Over time, Mann Ki Baat has evolved into a soft tool of nation-building, shaping public discourse through stories that celebrate India’s diversity, resilience, and social commitment.
Mann Ki Baat program is produced by Akashvani leveraging existing inhouse resources without additional expenditure and has earned a revenue of Rs 34.13 Cr since its inception.
The audience engagement with the Mann Ki Baat programme takes multiple forms across traditional and digital platforms.
A large segment of the audience engages by listening to the programme on Akashvani (All India Radio), which broadcasts it live across its national & regional network. Regional language versions are also broadcast to reach vernacular audiences.
Simultaneously, the programme is telecast on various Doordarshan national & regional language channels. In addition to Doordarshan channels, DD Free Dish offers 48 Akashvani radio channels and 92 private television channels, making the programme accessible to viewers across the country, including those in rural & remote areas. The visual format of Mann Ki Baat enhances audience engagement by enabling shared viewing experiences, fostering collective reflection and discussion.
On digital platforms, audience engagement has expanded significantly. The programme is live-streamed and archived on YouTube channels (such as PMO India, AIR, etc.), and on Prasar Bharati’s OTT platform WAVES, as well as through the “NewsOnAIR” mobile app which offers over 260 Akashvani channels. It is also made available on news feed service of Prasar Bharati, PB SHABD, to facilitate wider dissemination across affiliated platforms and channels.
The programme is also widely accessed by audiences in India and globally, through social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter/X, and Instagram. Alongside regular listening and viewing, citizens actively participate by submitting suggestions for the programme via the MyGov portal, writing letters or emails to the Prime Minister, and recording voice messages.
In institutional & rural settings, schools, gram panchayats, self-help groups and NGOs often organize collective listening or viewing sessions to foster civic awareness and community discussion.
This information was submitted by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L Murugan in Rajya Sabha today.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రారంభమైన నాటి నుంచి రూ.34.13 కోట్ల ఆదాయం ఆర్జించిన ప్రధాని మోదీ ‘మన్ కీ బాత్’ రేడియో కార్యక్రమం
* యూట్యూబ్, ఓటీటీతో సహా డిజిటల్ వేదికల్లో ‘మన్ కీ బాత్’ కార్యక్రమానికి పెరిగిన శ్రోతలు
* క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలోని అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభను వెలుగులోకి తీసుకొచ్చి, దేశ నిర్మాణంలో భాగస్వాములయ్యేలా ప్రజలకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తున్న జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం పీఎం మోదీ ‘మన్ కీ బాత్’
08 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరుగుతున్న సానుకూల మార్పులను తెలియజేస్తూ.. దేశాభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో ప్రజలు చురుగ్గా పాలుపంచుకొనేలా ప్రోత్సహించే ప్రత్యేకమైన వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ‘మన్ కీ బాత్’ కార్యక్రమం నిలిచింది.
ఈ నెలవారీ రేడియో ధారావాహికల ద్వారా విద్య, ఆరోగ్యం, పర్యావరణం, ఆవిష్కరణలు, సమాజసేవ తదితర రంగాల్లో ప్రభావవంతమైన పనితీరు కనబరిచిన భారతీయుల స్ఫూర్తిదాయక కథనాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి పంచుకుంటారు. యువత, రైతులు, మహిళలు, చేతివృత్తుల వారు, ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, క్రీడాకారులు, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో చేపడుతున్న కార్యక్రమాలు, సమాజ కేంద్రీకృత ప్రయత్నాలను ఆయన ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తారు. తరచుగా మారుమూల నుంచీ, విభిన్న ప్రాంతాల నుంచీ వచ్చే ఈ గాథలు సుసంపన్నమైన, సమ్మిళితమైన జాతీయ స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి. దేశం సాధించిన విజయాలు, చరిత్రలో మరుగున పడిన ధీరగాథలపై మన్ కీ బాత్ దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. కాలక్రమేణా దేశ నిర్మాణంలో కీలకమైన సాధనంగా మన్ కీ బాత్ రూపాంతరం చెందింది. భారతీయ వైవిధ్యం, స్థిరత్వం, సామాజిక నిబద్ధతను ప్రదర్శించే కథల ద్వారా ప్రజల మధ్య చర్చలకు దారి చూపిస్తుంది.
ఎలాంటి అదనపు ఖర్చు లేకుండా, ఉన్న వనరులను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకుంటూ మన్ కీ బాత్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఆకాశవాణి నిర్మిస్తోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమైన నాటి నుంచి రూ. 34.13 కోట్ల ఆదాయం చేకూరింది.
సంప్రదాయ, డిజిటల్ వేదికల్లో వివిధ రూపాల్లో శ్రోతలు మన్ కీ బాత్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని వింటున్నారు.
ఎక్కువ భాగం శ్రోతలు ఆకాశవాణి ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని వింటున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న అన్ని జాతీయ, ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారమవుతుంది. అలాగే ఎక్కువ మందిని చేరుకోవడానికి ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో అనువాదాన్ని ప్రసారం చేస్తారు.
అదే సమయంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం వివిధ దూరదర్శన్ జాతీయ, ప్రాంతీయ ఛానెళ్లలో ప్రసారమవుతుంది. దూరదర్శన్ ఛానళ్లకు అదనంగా 48 రేడియో ఛానళ్లు, 92 ప్రైవేటు టెలివిజన్ ఛానళ్లను డీడీ ఫ్రీ డిష్ అందిస్తోంది. తద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమం గ్రామీణ, వెనకబడిన ప్రాంతాలతో పాటు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వీక్షకులందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకువస్తుంది. విజువల్ పద్ధతిలో ఉన్న మన్ కీ బాత్ కార్యక్రమం వీక్షణానుభవంతో పాటు.. సామూహిక చర్చలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
డిజిటల్ వేదికల్లో ప్రేక్షకుల భాగస్వామ్యం గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది. యూట్యూబ్ ఛానెళ్లు (పీఎంఓ ఇండియా, ఏఐఆర్ తదితరమైనవి), ప్రసార భారతి ఓటీటీ వేదిక వేవ్స్, 260 ఆకాశవాణి ఛానళ్లను అందించే ‘న్యూస్ ఆన్ ఎయిర్’ మొబైల్ యాప్ ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేసి, భద్రపరుస్తారు. అలాగే ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని మరింత విస్తృతం చేసేందుకు ప్రసార భారతి, పీబీ శబ్ద్ న్యూస్ ఫీడ్‌లో సైతం దీన్ని అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతారు.
భారత్‌తో పాటు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రేక్షకులు ఫేస్బుక్, ట్విట్టర్/ఎక్స్, ఇన్స్టాగ్రామ్ సహా ఇతర సోషల్ మీడియా వేదికల ద్వారా వింటారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని క్రమం తప్పకుండా వినడం, వీక్షించడమే కాకుండా.. మైగవ్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి సూచనలు సమర్పించడం, ప్రధానమంత్రికి ఈ-మెయిల్స్, తమ స్వర సందేశాలను పంపించడం ద్వారా ప్రజలు సైతం ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో చురుగ్గా పాల్గొంటారు.