Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM Modi’s ‘Mann ki Baat’ Radio Programme Generated Over Rs. 34.13 Crore Revenue Since its Inception
Significant Expansion in Audience Engagement for ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on Digital Platforms Including YouTube and OTT
PM Modi’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ Continue to Lead as a National Platform Showcasing Grassroots Achievers and Inspiring Citizen Participation in Nation-Building
08 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Mann ki Baat programme serves as a unique platform to showcase the positive transformation taking place across the country and to encourage citizens to actively participate in India’s development journey.
Through these monthly radio episodes, the Prime Minister shares inspiring stories of Indians doing impactful work in areas such as education, health, environment, innovation, and social service. He highlights grassroots initiatives and community-led efforts driven by youth, farmers, women, artisans, entrepreneurs, sportspersons, and self-help groups. The stories often come from remote and diverse regions, reflecting the rich and inclusive spirit of the nation. Mann ki Baat also brings attention to the country’s milestones and the contributions of unsung heroes from history. Over time, Mann Ki Baat has evolved into a soft tool of nation-building, shaping public discourse through stories that celebrate India’s diversity, resilience, and social commitment.
Mann Ki Baat program is produced by Akashvani leveraging existing inhouse resources without additional expenditure and has earned a revenue of Rs 34.13 Cr since its inception.
The audience engagement with the Mann Ki Baat programme takes multiple forms across traditional and digital platforms.
A large segment of the audience engages by listening to the programme on Akashvani (All India Radio), which broadcasts it live across its national & regional network. Regional language versions are also broadcast to reach vernacular audiences.
Simultaneously, the programme is telecast on various Doordarshan national & regional language channels. In addition to Doordarshan channels, DD Free Dish offers 48 Akashvani radio channels and 92 private television channels, making the programme accessible to viewers across the country, including those in rural & remote areas. The visual format of Mann Ki Baat enhances audience engagement by enabling shared viewing experiences, fostering collective reflection and discussion.
On digital platforms, audience engagement has expanded significantly. The programme is live-streamed and archived on YouTube channels (such as PMO India, AIR, etc.), and on Prasar Bharati’s OTT platform WAVES, as well as through the “NewsOnAIR” mobile app which offers over 260 Akashvani channels. It is also made available on news feed service of Prasar Bharati, PB SHABD, to facilitate wider dissemination across affiliated platforms and channels.
The programme is also widely accessed by audiences in India and globally, through social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter/X, and Instagram. Alongside regular listening and viewing, citizens actively participate by submitting suggestions for the programme via the MyGov portal, writing letters or emails to the Prime Minister, and recording voice messages.
In institutional & rural settings, schools, gram panchayats, self-help groups and NGOs often organize collective listening or viewing sessions to foster civic awareness and community discussion.
This information was submitted by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L Murugan in Rajya Sabha today.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रमातून सुरुवातीपासून आतापर्यंत 34.13 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक उत्पन्न
यूट्यूब व ओटीटीसह डिजिटल माध्यमांवर ‘मन की बात’ च्या प्रेक्षक संख्येमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ
08 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींचा ‘मन की बात’ हा कार्यक्रम देशभरात होत असलेल्या सकारात्मक बदलांचे दर्शन घडविणारे एक अद्वितीय व्यासपीठ ठरले आहे. देशाच्या विकास प्रवासात नागरिकांनी सक्रिय सहभाग घ्यावा, यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणारा एक अद्वितीय मंच म्हणून हा कार्यक्रम काम करतो.
दर महिन्याच्या या रेडिओ कार्यक्रमामध्ये पंतप्रधान शिक्षण, आरोग्य, पर्यावरण, नवकल्पना, सामाजिक सेवा अशा विविध क्षेत्रांत प्रभावी कार्य करणाऱ्या भारतीयांच्या प्रेरणादायी कथा मांडतात. यात युवक, शेतकरी, महिला, कारागीर, उद्योजक, खेळाडू, स्वयं-साहाय्य गट यांच्याद्वारे राबविल्या जाणाऱ्या तळागाळातील उपक्रमांचा समावेश असतो. या कथा देशाच्या दुर्गम व विविध भागांतून येतात, ज्यातून राष्ट्राची समृद्ध आणि सर्वसमावेशक भावना प्रतिबिंबित होते. तसेच इतिहासातील अज्ञात नायकांचे योगदानही या कार्यक्रमात अधोरेखित केले जाते. कालांतराने ‘मन की बात’ हा कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रनिर्मितीचे एक बळकट साधन म्हणून विकसित झाला असून, भारताच्या विविधतेचा, जिद्दीचा आणि सामाजिक बांधिलकीचा गौरव करणाऱ्या कथा सांगून जन संवादाला दिशा देत आहे.
आकाशवाणीमार्फत हा कार्यक्रम संस्थेच्या विद्यमान मनुष्यबळ व संसाधनांचा उपयोग करून कोणताही अतिरिक्त खर्च न करता निर्मित करण्यात येतो आणि सुरूवातीपासून आतापर्यंत या कार्यक्रमाने 34.13 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक उत्पन्न प्राप्त केले आहे.
प्रेक्षकांचा सहभाग
मन की बात’ मध्ये पारंपरिक तसेच डिजिटल माध्यमांद्वारे विविध प्रकारे प्रेक्षक सहभागी होतात.
मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रेक्षक आकाशवाणीवरील हा कार्यक्रम ऐकतात, जो राष्ट्रीय तसेच प्रादेशिक नेटवर्कवर प्रसारित केला जातो. स्थानिक भाषिक प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी प्रादेशिक भाषांतील आवृत्त्याही प्रसारित केल्या जातात.
हा कार्यक्रम दूरदर्शनच्या राष्ट्रीय तसेच प्रादेशिक वाहिन्यांवर प्रसारित केला जातो. तसेच दूरदर्शन फ्री डिशवर 48 आकाशवाणी रेडिओ वाहिन्या आणि 92 खाजगी वाहिन्या उपलब्ध असल्यामुळे ग्रामीण व दुर्गम भागातील प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत कार्यक्रम पोहोचतो. त्याचबरोबर ‘मन की बात’ च्या दृश्यमाध्यम स्वरूपामुळे सामूहिक चिंतन व चर्चेला चालना मिळते.
डिजिटल माध्यमांवर प्रेक्षक सहभागात मोठी वाढ झाली आहे. हा कार्यक्रम यूट्यूबवरील (पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, आकाशवाणी आदी चॅनेल्स), प्रसार भारतीचे ओटीटी व्यासपीठ ‘वेव्ह्ज’ तसेच “न्यूजऑनएअर” मोबाईल अ‍ॅपवर (ज्यात 260 हून अधिक आकाशवाणी वाहिन्या आहेत) उपलब्ध असतो. तसेच प्रसार भारतीच्या ‘पीबी शब्द’ वरही हा कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध होतो.
सोशल मीडियावर फेसबुक, एक्स, इन्स्टाग्राम या कार्यक्रमाचा व्यापक प्रसार असून, देशांतर्गत तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरही प्रेक्षक तो ऐकतात. तसेच नागरिक ‘मायगव्ह’ पोर्टलवरून सूचना पाठवून, पंतप्रधानांना पत्र किंवा ई-मेल करून, तसेच ध्वनी संदेश नोंदवून कार्यक्रमात सक्रिय सहभाग घेतात.
त्याचबरोबर संस्थात्मक व ग्रामीण पातळीवर शाळा, ग्रामपंचायती, स्वयं-साहाय्य गट आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्था सामूहिक श्रवण /किंवा दूरचित्रवाणीवर पाहण्याची व्यवस्था करून नागरीक जागरूकता आणि सामुदायिक चर्चा घडवून आणतात.
माहिती व प्रसारण तसेच संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.