Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM Modi’s ‘Mann ki Baat’ Radio Programme Generated Over Rs. 34.13 Crore Revenue Since its Inception
Significant Expansion in Audience Engagement for ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on Digital Platforms Including YouTube and OTT
PM Modi’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ Continue to Lead as a National Platform Showcasing Grassroots Achievers and Inspiring Citizen Participation in Nation-Building
08 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Mann ki Baat programme serves as a unique platform to showcase the positive transformation taking place across the country and to encourage citizens to actively participate in India’s development journey.
Through these monthly radio episodes, the Prime Minister shares inspiring stories of Indians doing impactful work in areas such as education, health, environment, innovation, and social service. He highlights grassroots initiatives and community-led efforts driven by youth, farmers, women, artisans, entrepreneurs, sportspersons, and self-help groups. The stories often come from remote and diverse regions, reflecting the rich and inclusive spirit of the nation. Mann ki Baat also brings attention to the country’s milestones and the contributions of unsung heroes from history. Over time, Mann Ki Baat has evolved into a soft tool of nation-building, shaping public discourse through stories that celebrate India’s diversity, resilience, and social commitment.
Mann Ki Baat program is produced by Akashvani leveraging existing inhouse resources without additional expenditure and has earned a revenue of Rs 34.13 Cr since its inception.
The audience engagement with the Mann Ki Baat programme takes multiple forms across traditional and digital platforms.
A large segment of the audience engages by listening to the programme on Akashvani (All India Radio), which broadcasts it live across its national & regional network. Regional language versions are also broadcast to reach vernacular audiences.
Simultaneously, the programme is telecast on various Doordarshan national & regional language channels. In addition to Doordarshan channels, DD Free Dish offers 48 Akashvani radio channels and 92 private television channels, making the programme accessible to viewers across the country, including those in rural & remote areas. The visual format of Mann Ki Baat enhances audience engagement by enabling shared viewing experiences, fostering collective reflection and discussion.
On digital platforms, audience engagement has expanded significantly. The programme is live-streamed and archived on YouTube channels (such as PMO India, AIR, etc.), and on Prasar Bharati’s OTT platform WAVES, as well as through the “NewsOnAIR” mobile app which offers over 260 Akashvani channels. It is also made available on news feed service of Prasar Bharati, PB SHABD, to facilitate wider dissemination across affiliated platforms and channels.
The programme is also widely accessed by audiences in India and globally, through social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter/X, and Instagram. Alongside regular listening and viewing, citizens actively participate by submitting suggestions for the programme via the MyGov portal, writing letters or emails to the Prime Minister, and recording voice messages.
In institutional & rural settings, schools, gram panchayats, self-help groups and NGOs often organize collective listening or viewing sessions to foster civic awareness and community discussion.
This information was submitted by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L Murugan in Rajya Sabha today.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ‘মন কি বাত’ ৰেডিঅ’ অনুষ্ঠানে আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰাই ৩৪.১৩ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ৰাজহ আহৰণ কৰিছে
ইউটিউব আৰু অ’টিটিকে ধৰি ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মত ‘মন কি বাত’ৰ বাবে দৰ্শকৰ সংযোগৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ‘মন কি বাতে’ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ কৃতিত্ব লাভ কৰোঁতাসকলক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত নাগৰিকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰেৰণা যোগোৱা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চ হিচাপে নেতৃত্ব অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে
08 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ মন কি বাত কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ঘটি থকা ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে নাগৰিকসকলক ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ এক অনন্য মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
এই মাহেকীয়া ৰেডিঅ’ খণ্ডসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয়সকলে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, পৰিৱেশ, উদ্ভাৱন, আৰু সমাজ সেৱাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰভাৱশালী কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক কাহিনী শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। তেওঁ যুৱক-যুৱতী, কৃষক, মহিলা, শিল্পী, উদ্যোগী, ক্ৰীড়াবিদ, আৰু আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতৃত্বত কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। কাহিনীবোৰ প্ৰায়ে দুৰ্গম আৰু বৈচিত্ৰময় অঞ্চলৰ পৰা আহে, যিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ চহকী আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন মনোভাৱক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। মান কি বাতে দেশৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটি আৰু ইতিহাসৰ অজ্ঞাত বীৰসকলৰ অৱদানৰ প্ৰতিও দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে। সময়ৰ লগে লগে মান কি বাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ এক কোমল আহিলালৈ বিকশিত হৈছে, ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য, স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতাক উদযাপন কৰা কাহিনীৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজহুৱা ধাৰণাক গঢ় দিছে।
মন কি বাত কাৰ্যসূচী আকাশবাণীয়ে অতিৰিক্ত ব্যয় নকৰাকৈ বৰ্তমানৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ সম্পদৰ সহায় লৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা ৩৪.১৩ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজহ লাভ কৰিছে।
মান কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে দৰ্শকৰ সংযোগে পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মত একাধিক ৰূপ লয়।
দৰ্শকৰ এটা বৃহৎ অংশই আকাশবাণী (অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ')ত অনুষ্ঠানটো শুনি আকৰ্ষিত হয়, যিয়ে ইয়াক নিজৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক নেটৱৰ্কত লাইভ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰে। স্থানীয় ভাষাৰ সংস্কৰণসমূহো স্থানীয়ভাষাৰ দৰ্শকৰ মাজত সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হয়।
একে সময়তে বিভিন্ন দূৰদৰ্শন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক ভাষা চেনেলত অনুষ্ঠানটো টেলিকাষ্ট কৰা হয়। দূৰদৰ্শন চেনেলৰ উপৰিও ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিছে ৪৮টা আকাশবাণী ৰেডিঅ' চেনেল আৰু ৯২টা ব্যক্তিগত টেলিভিছন চেনেল আগবঢ়াইছে, যাৰ ফলত গ্ৰাম্য আৰু দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ দৰ্শকৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠানটো সুলভ হৈ পৰিছে। মান কি বাতৰ দৃশ্যমান বিন্যাসে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা দৰ্শন অভিজ্ঞতা সক্ষম কৰি, সামূহিক প্ৰতিফলন আৰু আলোচনাক লাভান্বিত কৰি দৰ্শকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰে।
ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মত দৰ্শকৰ সংযোগ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানটো ইউটিউব চেনেলত (যেনে পিএমঅ’ ইণ্ডিয়া, এআইআৰ আদি), আৰু প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ অ’টিটি প্লেটফৰ্ম ৱেভছৰ লগতে “নিউজ অনএআআৰ” মোবাইল এপ (যিয়ে ২৬০টাতকৈও অধিক আকাশবাণী চেনেল আগবঢ়ায়)ৰ জৰিয়তে লাইভ ষ্ট্ৰীম আৰু আৰ্কাইভ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ইয়াক প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ নিউজ ফিড সেৱা, পিবি শব্দত উপলব্ধ কৰা হয় যাতে সংযুক্ত প্লেটফৰ্ম আৰু চেনেলসমূহত বহল প্ৰচাৰৰ সুবিধা হয়।
ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি ফেচবুক, টুইটাৰ/এক্স, ইনষ্টাগ্ৰামকে ধৰি ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তেও এই কাৰ্যসূচী ব্যাপকভাৱে উপলব্ধ। নিয়মীয়াকৈ শুনা আৰু চোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে মাইগভ পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ দাখিল কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীলৈ চিঠি বা ইমেইল লিখি, ভইচ মেছেজ ৰেকৰ্ডিং কৰি নাগৰিকে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক আৰু গ্ৰাম্য পৰিৱেশত বিদ্যালয়, গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়ত, আত্মসহায়ক গোট আৰু বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহে নাগৰিক সজাগতা আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ আলোচনাক লাভান্বিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰায়ে সামূহিকভাৱে শুনা বা চোৱাৰ অধিবেশনৰ আয়োজন কৰে।
এই তথ্য আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত দাখিল কৰে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগানে।