Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM Modi’s ‘Mann ki Baat’ Radio Programme Generated Over Rs. 34.13 Crore Revenue Since its Inception
Significant Expansion in Audience Engagement for ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on Digital Platforms Including YouTube and OTT
PM Modi’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ Continue to Lead as a National Platform Showcasing Grassroots Achievers and Inspiring Citizen Participation in Nation-Building
08 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Mann ki Baat programme serves as a unique platform to showcase the positive transformation taking place across the country and to encourage citizens to actively participate in India’s development journey.
Through these monthly radio episodes, the Prime Minister shares inspiring stories of Indians doing impactful work in areas such as education, health, environment, innovation, and social service. He highlights grassroots initiatives and community-led efforts driven by youth, farmers, women, artisans, entrepreneurs, sportspersons, and self-help groups. The stories often come from remote and diverse regions, reflecting the rich and inclusive spirit of the nation. Mann ki Baat also brings attention to the country’s milestones and the contributions of unsung heroes from history. Over time, Mann Ki Baat has evolved into a soft tool of nation-building, shaping public discourse through stories that celebrate India’s diversity, resilience, and social commitment.
Mann Ki Baat program is produced by Akashvani leveraging existing inhouse resources without additional expenditure and has earned a revenue of Rs 34.13 Cr since its inception.
The audience engagement with the Mann Ki Baat programme takes multiple forms across traditional and digital platforms.
A large segment of the audience engages by listening to the programme on Akashvani (All India Radio), which broadcasts it live across its national & regional network. Regional language versions are also broadcast to reach vernacular audiences.
Simultaneously, the programme is telecast on various Doordarshan national & regional language channels. In addition to Doordarshan channels, DD Free Dish offers 48 Akashvani radio channels and 92 private television channels, making the programme accessible to viewers across the country, including those in rural & remote areas. The visual format of Mann Ki Baat enhances audience engagement by enabling shared viewing experiences, fostering collective reflection and discussion.
On digital platforms, audience engagement has expanded significantly. The programme is live-streamed and archived on YouTube channels (such as PMO India, AIR, etc.), and on Prasar Bharati’s OTT platform WAVES, as well as through the “NewsOnAIR” mobile app which offers over 260 Akashvani channels. It is also made available on news feed service of Prasar Bharati, PB SHABD, to facilitate wider dissemination across affiliated platforms and channels.
The programme is also widely accessed by audiences in India and globally, through social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter/X, and Instagram. Alongside regular listening and viewing, citizens actively participate by submitting suggestions for the programme via the MyGov portal, writing letters or emails to the Prime Minister, and recording voice messages.
In institutional & rural settings, schools, gram panchayats, self-help groups and NGOs often organize collective listening or viewing sessions to foster civic awareness and community discussion.
This information was submitted by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L Murugan in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزیر اعظم مودی کے’من کی بات‘ریڈیو پروگرام نے اپنے آغاز سے اب تک 34.13 کروڑ روپے سے زائد آمدنی حاصل کی
یوٹیوب اوراوٹی ٹی سمیت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمزپر’من کی بات‘ کے لئے سامعین کی دلچسپی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا
وزیر اعظم مودی کا ’من کی بات‘ قومی سطح پر ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر جاری ہے جو مقامی افراد کی کامیابیوں کواجاگر کرتا ہے اور ملک کی تعمیر میں شہریوں کی شراکت داری کوتحریک دیتا ہے
08 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امورکے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا پروگرام ’من کی بات‘ ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو ملک بھر میں رونما ہونے والی مثبت تبدیلیوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور شہریوں کو بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں فعال حصہ لینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
اس ماہانہ ریڈیوقسط وارپروگرام کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم تعلیم، صحت، ماحولیات، جدت، اور سماجی خدمات جیسے شعبوں میں مثبت کام کرنے والے بھارتیوں کی متاثر کن کہانیاں شیئر کرتے ہیں۔ وہ نوجوانوں، کسانوں، خواتین، دستکاروں، کاروباری افراد، کھلاڑیوں اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی قیادت میں چلنے والی مقامی اور کمیونٹی کی کوششوں کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔ یہ کہانیاں عموماً دور دراز اور متنوع علاقوں سے آتی ہیں، جو ملک کی مالامال اور شمولیت پر مبنی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔’من کی بات‘ملک کی کامیابیوں اور تاریخ کے ان گمنام ہیروز کی خدمات کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ وقت کے ساتھ، ’من کی بات‘ملک کی تعمیر میں متاثرکن وسیلہ بن گئی ہے اور ایسی کہانیوں کے ذریعے عوامی بحث کاموقع فراہم کرتی ہے جو بھارت کی تنوع، مضبوطی اور سماجی وابستگی کا جشن مناتی ہیں۔
’من کی بات‘پروگرام آکاشوانی کے ذریعہ موجودہ اندرونی وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بغیر کسی اضافی اخراجات کے تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور اپنی شروعات سے اب تک اس نے 34.13 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے۔
’من کی بات‘ پروگرام کے ساتھ سامعین کی مشغولیت مختلف روایتی اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر متعدد انداز میں ہوتی ہے۔
سامعین کا ایک بڑا حصہ آکاشوانی (آل انڈیا ریڈیو) کے ذریعے پروگرام کو سن کر مشغول ہوتا ہے، جو اسے اپنے قومی اور علاقائی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے براہِ راست نشر کرتا ہے۔ علاقائی زبانوں میں بھی پروگرام نشر کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ علاقائی زبان بولنے والے سامعین تک رسائی ممکن ہو۔
ساتھ ہی، یہ پروگرام دوردرشن کے مختلف قومی اور علاقائی زبانوں کے چینلز پر بھی نشر کیا جاتا ہے۔ دُور درشن کے علاوہ، ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پر 48 آکاشوانی ریڈیو چینلز اور 92 نجی ٹیلی ویژن چینلز دستیاب ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں، بشمول دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں کے ناظرین تک پروگرام کی رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ ’من کی بات‘ کا بصری فارمیٹ سامعین کی مشغولیت کو بڑھاتا ہے اوریہ مشترکہ طورپردیکھے جانے کے سبب اجتماعی غور و فکر اور مباحثے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر بھی سامعین کی دلچسپی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام یوٹیوب چینلز (جیسے اے آئی آر،پی ایم او انڈیا وغیرہ) پر لائیو اسٹریمنگ اور آرکائیو کی شکل میں دستیاب ہے، نیز پرسار بھارتی کے اوٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ویوز پر اور’’نیوز اون اے آئی آر‘‘موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے بھی دستیاب ہے جو 260 سے زائد آکاشوانی چینلز فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پرسار بھارتی کی نیوز فیڈ سروس’پی بی شبد‘ پر بھی یہ دستیاب ہے تاکہ متعلقہ پلیٹ فارمز اور چینلز پر وسیع پیمانے پر نشر کیا جا سکے۔
یہ پروگرام بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز جیسے فیس بک، ٹوئٹر/ایکس، اور انسٹاگرام کے ذریعے بھی وسیع پیمانے پر دیکھا اور سنا جاتا ہے۔ باقاعدہ سننے اور دیکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری فعال طور پر مائی گورنمنٹ پورٹل کے ذریعے پروگرام کے لیے تجاویز بھیجتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم کو خطوط یا ای میلز لکھتے ہیں، اور وائس میسجز ریکارڈ کرتے ہیں۔
ادارتی اور دیہی علاقوں میں، اسکول، گاؤں کی پنچایتیں، اپنی مدد آپ گروپس اور این جی اوز اکثر اجتماعی سننے یا دیکھنے کے اجلاس منعقد کرتے ہیں تاکہ شہری شعور اور سماجی مباحثے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔