তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘মন কি বাত’ বেতার অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা থেকে ৩৪ কোটি ১৩ লক্ষ টাকা রাজস্ব আদায় হয়েছে
08 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘মন কি বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানটি দেশের ইতিবাচক সংস্কারের বিভিন্ন উদাহরণ তুলে ধরার এক অনন্য মঞ্চ। দেশের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় নাগরিকরা যাতে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারেন, তার জন্য এই অনুষ্ঠান।
প্রতি মাসের এই বেতার অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, পরিবেশ, উদ্ভাবন এবং সমাজসেবার মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয়দের অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক নানা ঘটনা সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেন। যুব সম্প্রদায়, কৃষক, মহিলা, হস্তশিল্পী, শিল্পোদ্যোগী, ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং বিভিন্ন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে যেসব উল্লেখযোগ্য উদ্যোগ নিয়ে থাকেন, সেগুলি এই অনুষ্ঠানে স্থান পায়। দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ নানা ঘটনা ‘মন কি বাত’-এর মাধ্যমে শ্রোতাদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়। ইতিহাসের পাতায় যেসব নায়করা ঠাঁই পাননি, তাঁদের কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দেশ গঠনের কাজে ‘মন কি বাত’ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিঃশব্দে গ্রহণ করেছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা লগ্ন থেকে আকাশবাণী ৩৪ কোটি ১৩ লক্ষ টাকার রাজস্ব আয় করেছে। শ্রোতারা চিরাচরিত পদ্ধতি ছাড়াও ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমেও এই অনুষ্ঠান শুনে থাকেন। আকাশবাণী জাতীয় এবং আঞ্চলিক প্রচারকেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করে। মূল অনুষ্ঠানের ঠিক পরেই আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় এর তর্জমা শোনা যায়।
দূরদর্শন থেকেও অনুষ্ঠানটি জাতীয় এবং বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র থেকে সম্প্রচার করা হয়। দূরদর্শনের চ্যানেলগুলি ছাড়াও ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ থেকেও অনুষ্ঠান যায়। ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ আকাশবাণীর ৪৮টি কেন্দ্রের অনুষ্ঠান এবং ৯২টি বেসরকারি টিভি চ্যানেলের অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করে। এই অনুষ্ঠান দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়।
শ্রোতারা ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমেও অনুষ্ঠান শুনে থাকেন। পিএমও ইন্ডিয়া, এআইআর সহ বিভিন্ন ইউটিউব চ্যানেল, প্রসার ভারতীর ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম ওয়েভস এবং নিউজ অন এআইআর মোবাইল অ্যাপেও এই অনুষ্ঠানটি শোনা যায়। প্রসার ভারতীর সংবাদ সেবা বিভাগের পিবি শব্দ-এর মাধ্যমেও শ্রোতারা এই অনুষ্ঠানটি শুনে থাকেন। পাশাপাশি, ফেসবুক, ট্যুইটার, এক্স হ্যান্ডেল এবং ইন্সটাগ্রামের মতো বিভিন্ন সামাজিক মাধ্যমেও অনুষ্ঠানটি দেশ-বিদেশের মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়। শ্রোতারা এই অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য তাঁদের মতামত ও পরামর্শ MyGov পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে পাঠিয়ে থাকেন। এছাড়াও, ই-মেল বা নিঃশুল্ক নম্বরে তাঁরা তাঁদের বক্তব্য রেকর্ড করে পাঠান।
প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকভাবে বিভিন্ন স্কুল, গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী এবং অ-সরকারি সংগঠনগুলি নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য এই অনুষ্ঠান শোনবার ব্যবস্থা করে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এন মুরুগন।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM Modi’s ‘Mann ki Baat’ Radio Programme Generated Over Rs. 34.13 Crore Revenue Since its Inception
Significant Expansion in Audience Engagement for ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on Digital Platforms Including YouTube and OTT
PM Modi’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ Continue to Lead as a National Platform Showcasing Grassroots Achievers and Inspiring Citizen Participation in Nation-Building
08 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Mann ki Baat programme serves as a unique platform to showcase the positive transformation taking place across the country and to encourage citizens to actively participate in India’s development journey.
Through these monthly radio episodes, the Prime Minister shares inspiring stories of Indians doing impactful work in areas such as education, health, environment, innovation, and social service. He highlights grassroots initiatives and community-led efforts driven by youth, farmers, women, artisans, entrepreneurs, sportspersons, and self-help groups. The stories often come from remote and diverse regions, reflecting the rich and inclusive spirit of the nation. Mann ki Baat also brings attention to the country’s milestones and the contributions of unsung heroes from history. Over time, Mann Ki Baat has evolved into a soft tool of nation-building, shaping public discourse through stories that celebrate India’s diversity, resilience, and social commitment.
Mann Ki Baat program is produced by Akashvani leveraging existing inhouse resources without additional expenditure and has earned a revenue of Rs 34.13 Cr since its inception.
The audience engagement with the Mann Ki Baat programme takes multiple forms across traditional and digital platforms.
A large segment of the audience engages by listening to the programme on Akashvani (All India Radio), which broadcasts it live across its national & regional network. Regional language versions are also broadcast to reach vernacular audiences.
Simultaneously, the programme is telecast on various Doordarshan national & regional language channels. In addition to Doordarshan channels, DD Free Dish offers 48 Akashvani radio channels and 92 private television channels, making the programme accessible to viewers across the country, including those in rural & remote areas. The visual format of Mann Ki Baat enhances audience engagement by enabling shared viewing experiences, fostering collective reflection and discussion.
On digital platforms, audience engagement has expanded significantly. The programme is live-streamed and archived on YouTube channels (such as PMO India, AIR, etc.), and on Prasar Bharati’s OTT platform WAVES, as well as through the “NewsOnAIR” mobile app which offers over 260 Akashvani channels. It is also made available on news feed service of Prasar Bharati, PB SHABD, to facilitate wider dissemination across affiliated platforms and channels.
The programme is also widely accessed by audiences in India and globally, through social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter/X, and Instagram. Alongside regular listening and viewing, citizens actively participate by submitting suggestions for the programme via the MyGov portal, writing letters or emails to the Prime Minister, and recording voice messages.
In institutional & rural settings, schools, gram panchayats, self-help groups and NGOs often organize collective listening or viewing sessions to foster civic awareness and community discussion.
This information was submitted by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L Murugan in Rajya Sabha today.