Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Targeted Subsidy for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Consumers for 2025-26 at Rs 12,000 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 9 refills per year (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2025-26 at an expenditure of Rs 12,000 crore.
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana: Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit-free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. As on 01.07.2025, there are about 10.33 crore PMUY connections across the country.
All PMUY beneficiaries receive deposit-free LPG connection which includes Security Deposit (SD) of Cylinder, Pressure Regulator, Suraksha Hose, Domestic Gas Consumer Card (DGCC) booklet and installation charges. As per the existing modalities of Ujjwala 2.0, the first refill and stove is also provided free of cost to all beneficiaries. PMUY beneficiaries are not required to make any payments for the LPG connection or the first refill or stove as the cost for these is borne by the Government of India/OMCs.
Targeted Subsidy to Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana consumers: India imports about 60% of its LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers, thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections).
Improved LPG consumption by PMUY Households: Average Per Capita Consumption (PCC) of PMUY consumers which was only about 3 refills in 2019-20 and 3. 68 refills in 2022-23 has improved to about 4.47 during FY 2024-25.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीमण्डलले प्रधानमन्त्री उज्जवला योजनाका उपभोक्ताहरूका निम्ति 2025-26 सम्म 12,000 करोड़ रूपियाँको लक्षित सब्सिडी जारी राख्ने दियो स्वीकृति
08 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीमण्डले ले वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 को अवधि प्रधानमन्त्री उज्जवला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) का लाभार्थीहरूलाई प्रति वर्ष 9 पल्टसम्म रिफिलका लागि (र 5 किलोग्राम सिलेन्डरको लागि अनुपातिक रूपमा) 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलिन्डरमा 300 रूपियाँको लक्षित सब्सिडीलाई स्वीकृति दिएको छ। जसमा 12,000 करोड खर्च आउनेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्री उज्जवला योजना: प्रधानमन्त्री उज्जवला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) 2016 को मई महिनामा शुभारम्भ गरिएको थियो, जसको उद्देश्य देशभरिका गरीब परिवारका वयस्क महिलाहरूलाई बिना जमा राशिको एलपीजी कनेक्शन उपलब्ध गराउनु रहेको थियो। 1 जूलाई 2025 सम्म, देशभरिमा लगभग 10.33 करोड़ पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन गरिएको छ।
सबै पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थीहरूलाई कुनै जमा राशि बिना एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्राप्त हुँदछ जसमा सिलिन्डरको सुरक्षा जमा राशि (एसडी), प्रेशर रेगुलेटर, सुरक्षा पाइप, घरेलु ग्यास उपभोक्ता कार्ड (डीसीसीसी) पुस्तिका र जड़ान शुल्क सामेल छ। उज्जवला 2.0 को विद्यमान कार्यप्रणाली अनुसार, सबै लाभार्थीहरूलाई पहिलो रिफिल र चुल्हा पनि निशुल्क प्रदान गरिन्छ। पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थीहरूले एलपीजी कनेक्शन, पहिलो रिफिल वा चूल्हाको लागि कुनै भुक्तान गर्नु पर्दैन किनकि यसको खर्च भारत सरकार वा ओएमसीद्वारा वहन गरिन्छ।
प्रधानमन्त्री उज्जवला योजनाका उपभोक्ताहरूको लक्षित सब्सिडी: भारतले आफ्नो एलपीजी आवश्यकताको लगभग 60 प्रतिशत आयात गर्दछ। एलपीजीको अन्तर्राष्टिय मूल्यमा तीव्र उतार-चढ़ावको प्रभावबाट पीएमयूवाईका लाभार्थीहरूलाई बचाउन अनि पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताहरूको लागि एलपीजीलाई थप सुलभ बनाउनको लागि सरकारले मई 2022 मा पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताहरूका लागि प्रति वर्ष 12 रिफिल (5 किलोग्राम सिलिन्डर सिलेन्डरको लागि अनुपातिक रूपमा) को लागि 200 रूपियाँ प्रति 14.2 कोलिग्राम सिलिन्डरको लक्षित सब्सिडी शुरू गऱ्यो।
अक्टोबर 2023 मा सरकराले प्रति वर्ष 12 रिफिल (5 किलोग्राम सिलिन्डरको लागि अनुपातिक रूपमा) को लागि लक्षित सब्सिडीलाई बढ़ाएर 300 रूपियाँप्रति 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलिन्डर गरिदिएको छ।
पीएमयूवाई परिवारहरूद्वारा एलपीजी खपमा सुधार: पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताहरूको औसत प्रति व्यक्ति खपत (पीसीसी) 2019-20 मा लगभग 3 रिफिल र 2022-23 मा 3.68 रिफिल थियो जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 को अवधि बढ़ेर लगभग 4.47 भएको छ।