Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Targeted Subsidy for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Consumers for 2025-26 at Rs 12,000 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 9 refills per year (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2025-26 at an expenditure of Rs 12,000 crore.
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana: Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit-free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. As on 01.07.2025, there are about 10.33 crore PMUY connections across the country.
All PMUY beneficiaries receive deposit-free LPG connection which includes Security Deposit (SD) of Cylinder, Pressure Regulator, Suraksha Hose, Domestic Gas Consumer Card (DGCC) booklet and installation charges. As per the existing modalities of Ujjwala 2.0, the first refill and stove is also provided free of cost to all beneficiaries. PMUY beneficiaries are not required to make any payments for the LPG connection or the first refill or stove as the cost for these is borne by the Government of India/OMCs.
Targeted Subsidy to Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana consumers: India imports about 60% of its LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers, thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections).
Improved LPG consumption by PMUY Households: Average Per Capita Consumption (PCC) of PMUY consumers which was only about 3 refills in 2019-20 and 3. 68 refills in 2022-23 has improved to about 4.47 during FY 2024-25.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ /PMUY) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 9 ਰਿਫਿਲ (5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ) ਦੇ ਲਈ 14.2 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ‘ਤੇ 300 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana): ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ/PMUY) ਮਈ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਲਗ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। 01.07.2025 ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 10.33 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ (PMUY) ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ (PMUY) ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ (ਐੱਸਡੀ/SD), ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਲੀ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਗੈਸ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਰਡ (ਡੀਜੀਸੀਸੀ/DGCC) ਪੁਸਤਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਟਾਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉੱਜਵਲਾ 2.0 (Ujjwala 2.0) ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਿਫਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਚੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਵੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ (PMUY) ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ (LPG) ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਿਫਿਲ ਜਾਂ ਚੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼ (Government of India/OMCs) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana) ਦੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ: ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ (LPG) ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ (LPG) ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਉਤਰਾਅ-ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ (PMUY) ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ (PMUY) ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ (LPG) ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 12 ਰਿਫਿਲ (5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ) ਦੇ ਲਈ 200 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 14.2 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 12 ਰਿਫਿਲ (5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 300 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 14.2 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (PMUY Households) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ (LPG) ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ: ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ (PMUY) ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਖਪਤ (ਪੀਸੀਸੀ-PCC) 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵਲ 3 ਰਿਫਿਲ ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 3.68 ਰਿਫਿਲ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 4.47 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।