Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Targeted Subsidy for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Consumers for 2025-26 at Rs 12,000 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 9 refills per year (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2025-26 at an expenditure of Rs 12,000 crore.
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana: Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit-free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. As on 01.07.2025, there are about 10.33 crore PMUY connections across the country.
All PMUY beneficiaries receive deposit-free LPG connection which includes Security Deposit (SD) of Cylinder, Pressure Regulator, Suraksha Hose, Domestic Gas Consumer Card (DGCC) booklet and installation charges. As per the existing modalities of Ujjwala 2.0, the first refill and stove is also provided free of cost to all beneficiaries. PMUY beneficiaries are not required to make any payments for the LPG connection or the first refill or stove as the cost for these is borne by the Government of India/OMCs.
Targeted Subsidy to Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana consumers: India imports about 60% of its LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers, thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections).
Improved LPG consumption by PMUY Households: Average Per Capita Consumption (PCC) of PMUY consumers which was only about 3 refills in 2019-20 and 3. 68 refills in 2022-23 has improved to about 4.47 during FY 2024-25.

কেবিনেট
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ উপভোক্তাসকললৈ ২০২৫-২৬ ৰ বাবে ১২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাজসাহায্য অব্যাহত ৰখাত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
08 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ সময়ছোৱাত ১২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ (PMUY) হিতাধিকাৰীসকললৈ বছৰি ৯ বাৰ ৰিফিল পৰ্য্যন্ত প্ৰতি ১৪.২ কেজিৰ চিলিণ্ডাৰত ৩০০ টকা (আৰু ৫ কেজিৰ চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ বাবে সমানুপাতিকভাৱে প্ৰ’-ৰেট) লক্ষ্য ৰাজসাহায্যত (Targeted Subsidy) অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাঃ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰ গৃহস্থীসমূহৰ প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক মহিলাসকললৈ ডিপজিট-ফ্ৰী এলপিজি সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে ২০১৬-ৰ মে’-ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ (PMUY) শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। ০১-০৭-২০২৫ লৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰায় ১০.৩৩ কোটি পিএমইউৱাই সংযোগ আছে।
পিএমইউৱাই-ৰ সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে ডিপ’জিট-ফ্ৰী এলপিজি সংযোগ লাভ কৰে। ইয়াত চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ চিকিউৰিটি ডিপ’জিট (SD), চাপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক, সুৰক্ষা হ’ছ, ঘৰুৱা গেছ কনজুমাৰ কাৰ্ড (DGCC) বুকলেট আৰু ইনষ্টলেচন চাৰ্জ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। উজ্জ্বলা ২.০-ৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পদ্ধতি অনুসৰি প্ৰথম ৰিফিল আৰু ষ্ট’ভো সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীকে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। পিএমইউৱাই হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে এলপিজি সংযোগ বা প্ৰথম ৰিফিল বা ষ্ট’ভৰ বাবে কোনো ধৰণৰ ধন পৰিশোধ কৰিব নালাগে, কাৰণ ইয়াৰ ব্যয় ভাৰত চৰকাৰ/অ’এমচি-এ বহন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ উপভোক্তালৈ লক্ষ্য ৰাজসাহায্যঃ ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় এলপিজিৰ প্ৰায় ৬০% আমদানি কৰে। এলপিজিৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মূল্যৰ ব্যাপক উঠা-নমাৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা পিএমইউৱাই হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ আৰু পিএমইউৱাই উপভোক্তাৰ বাবে এলপিজিক অধিক সুলভ কৰি তুলিবলৈ তথা তেওঁলোকৰ স্থায়ীভাৱে এলপিজিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ২০২২-ৰ মে'-ৰ পৰা পিএমইউৱাই উপভোক্তাসকললৈ চৰকাৰে বছৰি ১২ বাৰ ৰিফিল পৰ্য্যন্ত ১৪.২ কিগ্ৰাৰ চিলিণ্ডাৰে প্ৰতি ২০০/- টকাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্য আৰম্ভ কৰে (আৰু ৫ কিগ্ৰাৰ সংযোগৰ বাবে সমানুপাতিকভাৱে প্ৰ'-ৰেটিং)। ২০২৩-ৰ অক্টোবৰত চৰকাৰে বছৰি ১২ বাৰ ৰিফিল পৰ্য্যন্ত ১৪.২ কিগ্ৰাৰ চিলিণ্ডাৰে প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাজসাহায্য ৩০০ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰে (আৰু ৫ কিগ্ৰাৰ সংযোগৰ বাবে সমানুপাতিকভাৱে প্ৰ'-ৰেটিং)।
পিএমইউৱাই-ৰ হিতাধিকাৰী গৃহস্থীৰ এলপিজিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিঃ পিএমইউৱাই উপভোক্তাৰ গড় জনমূৰি ব্যৱহাৰ (PCC) ২০১৯-২০ ত মাত্ৰ প্ৰায় ৩ বাৰ ৰিফিল আছিল। ২০২২-২৩ ত এয়া ৩.৬৮ বাৰ ৰিফিল আৰু ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰায় ৪.৪৭ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।