Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Targeted Subsidy for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Consumers for 2025-26 at Rs 12,000 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 9 refills per year (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2025-26 at an expenditure of Rs 12,000 crore.
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana: Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit-free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. As on 01.07.2025, there are about 10.33 crore PMUY connections across the country.
All PMUY beneficiaries receive deposit-free LPG connection which includes Security Deposit (SD) of Cylinder, Pressure Regulator, Suraksha Hose, Domestic Gas Consumer Card (DGCC) booklet and installation charges. As per the existing modalities of Ujjwala 2.0, the first refill and stove is also provided free of cost to all beneficiaries. PMUY beneficiaries are not required to make any payments for the LPG connection or the first refill or stove as the cost for these is borne by the Government of India/OMCs.
Targeted Subsidy to Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana consumers: India imports about 60% of its LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers, thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections).
Improved LPG consumption by PMUY Households: Average Per Capita Consumption (PCC) of PMUY consumers which was only about 3 refills in 2019-20 and 3. 68 refills in 2022-23 has improved to about 4.47 during FY 2024-25.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার গ্রাহকদের ভর্তুকির জন্য ১২,০০০ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন
08 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার গ্রাহকদের ভর্তুকির জন্য ১২,০০০ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা বছরে ৯টি ১৪.২ কেজি গ্যাস সিলিন্ডারের জন্য ৩০০ টাকা ভর্তুকি পেয়ে থাকেন। ৫ কেজি সিলিন্ডারের ক্ষেত্রে আনুপাতিক হারে ভর্তুকি নির্ধারিত হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা : প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা ২০১৬ সালের মে মাসে সূচিত হয়। দেশের দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক মহিলাদের ডিপোজিট বাবদ কোনো অর্থ জমা না দিয়েই এই প্রকল্পে এলপিজি গ্যাসের সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়। ১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে দেশজুড়ে ১০ কোটি ৩৩ লক্ষ প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার গ্রাহক রয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পে সুবিধা প্রাপকদের সিলিন্ডারের জন্য সিকিউরিটি ডিপোজিট, প্রেশার রেগুলেটর, সুরক্ষা হোস, কনজিউমার কার্ডের পুস্তিকা এবং ইনস্টলেশন চার্জ বাবদ অর্থ দিতে হয় না। উজ্জ্বলা ২.০ যোজনার আওতায় সুবিধা প্রাপকরা গ্যাসের প্রথম সিলিন্ডার এবং স্টোভটি বিনামূল্যে পেয়ে থাকেন। এই খরচ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বহন করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সুবিধা প্রাপকদের জন্য ভর্তুকি : ভারত তার চাহিদার ৬০ শতাংশ রান্নার গ্যাস আমদানি করে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে এই গ্যাসের দাম ওঠা নামার সমস্যা যাতে সুবিধা প্রাপকরা সম্মুখীন না হন, তা নিশ্চিত করতেই সরকার ২০২২-এর মে মাস থেকে ১৪.২ কেজি সিলিন্ডারের জন্য ২০০ টাকা ভর্তুকি দেওয়া শুরু করে। প্রতি বছর ১২টি সিলিন্ডারের জন্য এই ভর্তুকি কার্যকর ছিল। ২০২৩-এর অক্টোবরে এই ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করে ৩০০ টাকা করা হয়। তবে, ৫ কেজি সিলিন্ডারের ক্ষেত্রে এই ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ আনুপাতিক হারে নির্ধারিত হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার উপভোক্তারা ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে মাথাপিছু তিনটি সিলিন্ডার ব্যবহার করতেন। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে তা ৩.৬৮ এবং ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ৪.৪৭-এ পৌঁছায়।