மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர் ஒன்றுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் மானியத் தொகை ரூ.300 ஆக தொடர மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
08 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர் ஒன்றுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் ரூ.300 மானியத் தொகை தொடர மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன்படி பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு சிலிண்டர் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.300 மானியத் தொகை தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்படும். வீட்டு உபயோகத்திற்கு பயன்படும் 14.2 கிலோ எடையுள்ள சிலிண்டருக்கும் (ஆண்டுதோறும் 9 சிலிண்டர் வரை) இந்த மானியம் வழங்கப்படும். 5 கிலோ எடைகொண்ட சிலிண்டர்களுக்கு இந்த மானியத் தொகை விகிதாச்சார அடிப்படையில் வழங்கப்படும்.
2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான இந்த மானியத் தொகை காரணமாக அரசுக்கு 12,000 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவாகும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு சிலிண்டருக்கான வைப்புத் தொகை இல்லாமல் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு, ரெகுலேட்டர், பாதுகாப்பான எரிவாயு ட்யூப், நுகர்வோர் எரிவாயு அட்டை, இவற்றை நிறுவுவதற்கான கையேடு ஆகியவை அடங்கிய தொகுப்பு இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் இதுவரை (01.07.2025) 10.33 கோடி பயனாளிகள் சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டருக்கான இணைப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154117

Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Targeted Subsidy for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Consumers for 2025-26 at Rs 12,000 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 9 refills per year (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2025-26 at an expenditure of Rs 12,000 crore.
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana: Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit-free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. As on 01.07.2025, there are about 10.33 crore PMUY connections across the country.
All PMUY beneficiaries receive deposit-free LPG connection which includes Security Deposit (SD) of Cylinder, Pressure Regulator, Suraksha Hose, Domestic Gas Consumer Card (DGCC) booklet and installation charges. As per the existing modalities of Ujjwala 2.0, the first refill and stove is also provided free of cost to all beneficiaries. PMUY beneficiaries are not required to make any payments for the LPG connection or the first refill or stove as the cost for these is borne by the Government of India/OMCs.
Targeted Subsidy to Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana consumers: India imports about 60% of its LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers, thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections).
Improved LPG consumption by PMUY Households: Average Per Capita Consumption (PCC) of PMUY consumers which was only about 3 refills in 2019-20 and 3. 68 refills in 2022-23 has improved to about 4.47 during FY 2024-25.