Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division Launches Chhota Bheem Comic Series to Boost Indian Content Creation and Celebrate Home-Grown Storytelling Traditions
Initiative Aligns with Government’s Vision to Strengthen Indian Content Creation Across Books, Animation, Films, and Digital Platforms
08 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, today unveiled the latest Chhota Bheem comic series at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, reaffirming its commitment to promoting Indian content creation and bringing culturally rooted narratives to young readers. The launch event featured a discussion on the creative journey and themes of Chhota Bheem, one of India’s most iconic children’s characters.
Speaking on the occasion, Principal Director General, Publications Division, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, said: “The stories we tell, especially to our children, should have an Indian connection. In a land like ours where our grandparents told bedside stories with Indian characters, Publications Division cannot but look at those storytelling traditions. The more we talk about them in the mother tongue, the more rooted would be the growth story of our new generation. As Indian stories leave a message of values and courage, they ought to reach all corners.”
Developed in collaboration with Green Gold Animation Pvt. Ltd., the comic series follows the adventures of Bheem, a brave and kind-hearted boy in the fictional kingdom of Dholakpur. Known for his extraordinary strength, Bheem embodies friendship, courage, teamwork, and moral values inspired by Indian culture and folklore.
Shri Rajiv Chilaka, Founder and CEO of Green Gold Animation Pvt. Ltd., said, “The Government of India has been actively promoting Indian content creation in animation, visual effects, gaming, and comics through initiatives such as WAVES 2025. With this continued support, India is poised to emerge as a global leader in these sectors.”
The release of the Chhota Bheem comic series echoes the vision emphasised during the recent WAVES Summit in Mumbai, which called for strengthening India’s creative economy through content that resonates with domestic audiences and reflects India’s cultural heritage. With its cross-generational appeal, the series is poised to enrich children’s literature while contributing to the larger national goal of encouraging Indian narratives across books, animation, films, and digital platforms.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कथनसामुग्री प्रक्रियेच्या निर्मितीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि घराघरांतून रुजलेली कथाकथनाची सांस्कृतिक परंपरा समृद्ध करण्यासाठी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रकाशन विभागाकडून छोटा भीम चित्रकथा मालिका
पुस्तके, अ‍ॅनिमेशन, चित्रपट आणि डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मवर भारतीय कथनसामुग्री निर्मितीला बळकटी देण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी हा उपक्रम सुसंगत
08 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रकाशन विभागाने आज नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे छोटा भीम या अद्ययावत चित्रकथा मालिकेचे अनावरण केले. या मालिकेद्वारे भारतीय कथनसामग्री निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या रुजलेल्या आपल्या मातीतल्या कथा तरुण वाचकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धते अंतर्गत हा उपक्रम आहे. या कार्यक्रमात भारतातील सर्वात लोकप्रिय बाल भूमिकांपैकी एक छोटा भीमच्या सर्जनशील प्रवास आणि संकल्पनेवर चर्चासत्रही झाले.
"आपण आपल्या मुलांना ज्या कथा सांगतो, त्या भारतीयत्वाशी संबंधित असाव्यात. आपल्यासारख्या देशात जिथे आपले आजी-आजोबा भारतीय पात्रांच्या कथा आपल्याला निद्रेच्या आधीन होण्यापूर्वी सांगत असत, प्रकाशन विभाग त्या कथाकथनाच्या परंपरेला अधोरेखित केल्याशिवाय राहू शकत नाही. आपल्या मातृभाषेत त्यांच्याबद्दल जितके अधिक बोलू तितक्या त्या कहाण्या आपल्या नवीन पिढीत अधिकाधिक रुजतील.भारतीय कथा या मूल्ये आणि धैर्याचा संदेश देत असल्याने, त्या जगाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पोहोचल्या पाहिजेत.", असे या प्रसंगी बोलताना, प्रकाशन विभागाचे प्रधान महासंचालक भूपेंद्र कैंथोला म्हणाले.
ग्रीन गोल्ड अ‍ॅनिमेशन प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडच्या सहकार्याने विकसित केलेली ही कॉमिक मालिका ढोलकपूरच्या नावाच्या काल्पनिक राज्यातील एका धाडसी आणि दयाळू मुलाच्या भीमच्या साहसांवर आधारित आहे. आपल्या असाधारण शक्तीसाठी ओळखला जाणारा, भीम हा बालनायक भारतीय संस्कृती आणि लोककथांनी प्रेरित झालेला असून मैत्री, धैर्य, सामूहिक कार्य आणि नैतिक मूल्यांचे प्रतीक आहे.
ग्रीन गोल्ड अ‍ॅनिमेशन प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडचे संस्थापक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी राजीव चिल्का यावेळी म्हणाले, “भारत सरकार वेव्हज 2025 सारख्या उपक्रमांद्वारे ॲनिमेशन, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग आणि कॉमिक्समध्ये भारतीय कंटेंट निर्मितीला सक्रियपणे प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. या सततच्या पाठिंब्यामुळे, भारत या क्षेत्रांमध्ये जागतिक नेता म्हणून उदयास येण्यासाठी सज्ज झाला आहे.”
मुंबईत नुकत्याच झालेल्या वेव्हज शिखर परिषदेत भर देण्यात आलेल्या दृष्टिकोनाचे,छोटा भीम बालचित्र मालिकेचे प्रकाशन हे प्रतिबिंब आहे, ज्यामध्ये देशांतर्गत प्रेक्षकांना आवडणाऱ्या आणि भारताचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा दर्शविणाऱ्या सामग्रीद्वारे भारताची सर्जनशील अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले होते. तिच्या विविध पिढीच्या आकर्षणासह, ही मालिका पुस्तके, ॲनिमेशन, चित्रपट आणि डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मवर भारतीय कथासामुग्रीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या व्यापक राष्ट्रीय ध्येयात योगदान देत बालसाहित्य समृद्ध करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे.