Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division Launches Chhota Bheem Comic Series to Boost Indian Content Creation and Celebrate Home-Grown Storytelling Traditions
Initiative Aligns with Government’s Vision to Strengthen Indian Content Creation Across Books, Animation, Films, and Digital Platforms
08 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, today unveiled the latest Chhota Bheem comic series at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, reaffirming its commitment to promoting Indian content creation and bringing culturally rooted narratives to young readers. The launch event featured a discussion on the creative journey and themes of Chhota Bheem, one of India’s most iconic children’s characters.
Speaking on the occasion, Principal Director General, Publications Division, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, said: “The stories we tell, especially to our children, should have an Indian connection. In a land like ours where our grandparents told bedside stories with Indian characters, Publications Division cannot but look at those storytelling traditions. The more we talk about them in the mother tongue, the more rooted would be the growth story of our new generation. As Indian stories leave a message of values and courage, they ought to reach all corners.”
Developed in collaboration with Green Gold Animation Pvt. Ltd., the comic series follows the adventures of Bheem, a brave and kind-hearted boy in the fictional kingdom of Dholakpur. Known for his extraordinary strength, Bheem embodies friendship, courage, teamwork, and moral values inspired by Indian culture and folklore.
Shri Rajiv Chilaka, Founder and CEO of Green Gold Animation Pvt. Ltd., said, “The Government of India has been actively promoting Indian content creation in animation, visual effects, gaming, and comics through initiatives such as WAVES 2025. With this continued support, India is poised to emerge as a global leader in these sectors.”
The release of the Chhota Bheem comic series echoes the vision emphasised during the recent WAVES Summit in Mumbai, which called for strengthening India’s creative economy through content that resonates with domestic audiences and reflects India’s cultural heritage. With its cross-generational appeal, the series is poised to enrich children’s literature while contributing to the larger national goal of encouraging Indian narratives across books, animation, films, and digital platforms.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় সমল সৃষ্টি আৰু ঘৰতে সৃষ্ট গল্প কোৱা পৰম্পৰাক উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰকাশন বিভাগে মুকলি কৰে ছোটা ভীম কমিক ছিৰিজ
কিতাপ, এনিমেচন, চলচ্চিত্ৰ, আৰু ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ মাজেৰে ভাৰতীয় সমল সৃষ্টি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে এই পদক্ষেপৰ মিল আছে
08 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰকাশন বিভাগে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত শেহতীয়া ছোটা ভীম কমিক ছিৰিজ উন্মোচন কৰি ভাৰতীয় সমল সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ লগতে সাংস্কৃতিকভাৱে শিপাই থকা আখ্যানসমূহ যুৱ পাঠকৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে। উন্মোচনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম চিনাকি শিশু চৰিত্ৰ ছোটা ভীমৰ সৃষ্টিশীল যাত্ৰা আৰু বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি প্ৰকাশন বিভাগৰ মুখ্য সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ কৈন্থোলাই কয় যে আমি বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীক কোৱা কাহিনীবোৰৰ ভাৰতীয় সংযোগ থকা উচিত। আমাৰ দৰে দেশত য’ত আমাৰ ককা-আইতাই ভাৰতীয় চৰিত্ৰৰ সৈতে বিচনাৰ কাষত কাহিনী কৈছিল, সেইখন দেশত প্ৰকাশন বিভাগে সেই গল্প কোৱা পৰম্পৰাবোৰলৈ চকু ফুৰাই নোচোৱাকৈ থাকিব নোৱাৰে। আমি যিমানেই মাতৃভাষাত সেইবোৰৰ বিষয়ে কওঁ সিমানেই আমাৰ নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত কাহিনীবোৰ অধিক শিপাই থাকিব। যিদৰে ভাৰতীয় কাহিনীয়ে মূল্যবোধ আৰু সাহসৰ বাৰ্তা দি যায়, এইবোৰ সকলো দিশত উপনীত হোৱা উচিত।”
গ্ৰীণ গোল্ড এনিমেচন প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডৰ সহযোগত বিকশিত কৰা এই কমিক ছিৰিজে কাল্পনিক ধোলকপুৰ ৰাজ্যৰ এজন সাহসী আৰু সৌজন্যশীল ল’ৰা ভীমৰ দুঃসাহসিক অভিযানক অনুসৰণ কৰে। অসাধাৰণ শক্তিৰ বাবে পৰিচিত ভীমে ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু লোককথাৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত বন্ধুত্ব, সাহস, দলীয় কৰ্ম, নৈতিকৰ মূল্যবোধক সামৰি লৈছে।
গ্ৰীণ গোল্ড এনিমেচন প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক তথা মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চিলাকাই কয়, “ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৱেভছ ২০২৫ৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে এনিমেচন, ভিজুৱেল ইফেক্ট, গেমিং, আৰু কমিক্সত ভাৰতীয় কন্টেন্ট ক্ৰিয়েচনক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আহিছে।“
ছোটা ভীম কমিক ছিৰিজৰ মুক্তিয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ মুম্বাইত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ৱেভছ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতিধ্বনিত কৰিছে, য’ত ঘৰুৱা দৰ্শকৰ মাজত অনুৰণন ঘটা আৰু ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা বিষয়বস্তুৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ সৃষ্টিশীল অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছিল। ছিৰিজটোৱে শিশু সাহিত্যক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ লগতে কিতাপ, এনিমেচন, ছবি, আৰু ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ মাজেৰে ভাৰতীয় আখ্যানক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বৃহত্তৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্যত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে।