Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division Launches Chhota Bheem Comic Series to Boost Indian Content Creation and Celebrate Home-Grown Storytelling Traditions
Initiative Aligns with Government’s Vision to Strengthen Indian Content Creation Across Books, Animation, Films, and Digital Platforms
08 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, today unveiled the latest Chhota Bheem comic series at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, reaffirming its commitment to promoting Indian content creation and bringing culturally rooted narratives to young readers. The launch event featured a discussion on the creative journey and themes of Chhota Bheem, one of India’s most iconic children’s characters.
Speaking on the occasion, Principal Director General, Publications Division, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, said: “The stories we tell, especially to our children, should have an Indian connection. In a land like ours where our grandparents told bedside stories with Indian characters, Publications Division cannot but look at those storytelling traditions. The more we talk about them in the mother tongue, the more rooted would be the growth story of our new generation. As Indian stories leave a message of values and courage, they ought to reach all corners.”
Developed in collaboration with Green Gold Animation Pvt. Ltd., the comic series follows the adventures of Bheem, a brave and kind-hearted boy in the fictional kingdom of Dholakpur. Known for his extraordinary strength, Bheem embodies friendship, courage, teamwork, and moral values inspired by Indian culture and folklore.
Shri Rajiv Chilaka, Founder and CEO of Green Gold Animation Pvt. Ltd., said, “The Government of India has been actively promoting Indian content creation in animation, visual effects, gaming, and comics through initiatives such as WAVES 2025. With this continued support, India is poised to emerge as a global leader in these sectors.”
The release of the Chhota Bheem comic series echoes the vision emphasised during the recent WAVES Summit in Mumbai, which called for strengthening India’s creative economy through content that resonates with domestic audiences and reflects India’s cultural heritage. With its cross-generational appeal, the series is poised to enrich children’s literature while contributing to the larger national goal of encouraging Indian narratives across books, animation, films, and digital platforms.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रकाशन विभाग ने भारतीय कंटेंट निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और घरेलू कहानी सुनाने की परंपराओं को समृद्ध करने के लिए छोटा भीम कॉमिक सीरिज़ का अनावरण किया
यह पहल पुस्तकों, एनिमेशन, फिल्मों और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर भारतीय कंटेंट निर्माण को मजबूत करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है
08 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में नवीनतम छोटा भीम कॉमिक सीरिज का विमोचन किया। भारतीय विषय-वस्तु निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और युवा पाठकों तक सांस्कृतिक रूप से निहित कहानियां पहुंचाने की प्रतिबद्धता के अंतर्गत यह पहल की गई है। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के सबसे लोकप्रिय बाल पात्रों में से एक छोटा भीम की रचनात्मक यात्रा और विषय-वस्तु पर एक चर्चा भी हुई।
इस अवसर पर प्रकाशन विभाग के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री भूपेंद्र कैंथोला ने कहा कि हम अपने बच्चों को जो कहानियां सुनाते हैं, उनका भारतीय जुड़ाव होना चाहिए। हमारे जैसे देश में, जहां हमारे दादा-दादी भारतीय पात्रों वाली कहानियां सुनाते थे, प्रकाशन विभाग कहानी सुनाने की उन परंपराओं को याद किए बिना नहीं रह सकता। हम जितनी ज़्यादा मातृभाषा में उनके बारे में बात करेंगे, हमारी नई पीढ़ी की विकास गाथा उतनी ही गहरी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कहानियां मूल्यों और साहस का संदेश देती हैं और इसलिए उन्हें हर कोने तक पहुंचना चाहिए।
ग्रीन गोल्ड एनिमेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सहयोग से तैयार यह कॉमिक सीरीज़, ढोलकपुर के काल्पनिक राज्य में एक बहादुर और दयालु बालक भीम के साहसिक कारनामों पर आधारित है। अपनी असाधारण शक्ति के लिए प्रसिद्ध भीम, भारतीय संस्कृति और लोककथाओं से प्रेरित मित्रता, साहस, टीम वर्क और नैतिक मूल्यों का प्रतीक है।
ग्रीन गोल्ड एनिमेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संस्थापक और सीईओ श्री राजीव चिलका ने कहा कि भारत सरकार वेव्स 2025 जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से एनीमेशन, विज़ुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स में भारतीय कंटेंट निर्माण को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है। इस तरह के निरंतर समर्थन से, भारत इन क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी बनने के लिए तैयार है।
छोटा भीम कॉमिक सीरीज़ का विमोचन, हाल ही में मुंबई में हुए वेव्स शिखर सम्मेलन में व्यक्त किए गए दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है जिसमें घरेलू दर्शकों के साथ जुड़ने वाली और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाली विषय-वस्तु के माध्यम से भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने का आह्वान किया गया था। अपनी बहु-पीढ़ीगत अपील के साथ, यह सीरीज़, बाल साहित्य को समृद्ध बनाने के साथ-साथ पुस्तकों, एनिमेशन, फिल्मों और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर भारतीय कथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के व्यापक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है।