Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival at Gangaikonda Cholapuram, Tamil Nadu
PM releases a commemorative coin honouring one of the greatest emperors of India, Rajendra Chola I
Rajaraja Chola and Rajendra Chola symbolise India's identity and pride: PM
The history and legacy of the Chola Empire reflect the strength and true potential of our great nation: PM
The Chola era was one of the golden periods of Indian history; this period is distinguished by its formidable military strength: PM
Rajendra Chola established the Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple; Even today, this temple stands as an architectural wonder admired across the world: PM
The Chola emperors had woven India into a thread of cultural unity, Today, our government is carrying forward the same vision of the Chola era, through initiatives like the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and the Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam, we are strengthening these centuries-old bonds of unity: PM
When the new Parliament building was inaugurated, the saints from our Shaivite Adheenams led the ceremony spiritually; The sacred Sengol, deeply rooted in Tamil culture, has been ceremoniously installed in the new Parliament: PM
Our Shaivite tradition has played a vital role in shaping India's cultural identity and the Chola emperors were key architects of this legacy. Even today, Tamil Nadu remains one of the most significant centres where this living tradition continues to thrive: PM
The economic and military heights India reached during the Chola era continue to inspire us even today: PM
Rajaraja Chola built a powerful navy, which Rajendra Chola further strengthened: PM
27 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival at Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple in Tamil Nadu today. Bowing to the almighty Lord Shiva, reflecting on the profound spiritual energy experienced through the divine Shiva Darshan in the holy land of Raja Raja Chola, accompanied by the music of Shri Ilaiyaraaja and the sacred chanting of the Odhuvars, Shri Modi remarked that the spiritual atmosphere deeply moved the soul.
Noting the significance of the holy month of Sawan and the historic occasion marking 1,000 years since the construction of the Brihadeeswarar Shiva Temple, Shri Modi expressed his privilege in being present at the feet of Lord Brihadeeswarar Shiva during such an extraordinary moment and performing worship at the revered temple. He prayed at the historic Brihadeeswarar Shiva Temple for the welfare of 140 crore Indians and the continued progress of the nation and expressed his wish that Lord Shiva's blessings reach everyone, invoking the sacred chant of Lord Shiva.
Shri Modi urged the people to visit the exhibition on 1000 years of history related to the roadmap by our ancestors for human welfare & prosperity organised by the Union Ministry of Culture. He also attended the launch of the Tamil Gita album, facilitated by the Chinmaya Mission, remarking that the initiative energizes the nation's resolve to preserve its heritage. He congratulated all individuals associated with this effort.
Further, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Chola rulers had extended their diplomatic and trade relations to Sri Lanka, the Maldives, and Southeast Asia. He noted the coincidence of having returned from the Maldives just yesterday and today being part of this programme in Tamil Nadu.
Quoting scriptures stating that those who meditate upon Lord Shiva become eternal like Him, Shri Modi remarked that India's Chola heritage, rooted in unwavering devotion to Shiva, has attained immortality. “The legacy of Rajaraja Chola and Rajendra Chola is synonymous with India's identity and pride”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, stating that the history and heritage of the Chola Empire proclaim the true potential of India. He emphasized that this heritage inspires the national aspiration of building a developed India, paying tribute to Rajendra Chola the Great, acknowledging his enduring legacy. Noting that the Aadi Thiruvathirai festival was recently celebrated, Shri Modi stated that today's grand programme marks its conclusion and congratulated all those who contributed to the event.
“The historians consider the Chola period to be among the golden eras of India, an era distinguished by its military strength”, stated the Prime Minister, underlining that the Chola Empire advanced India's democratic traditions, often overlooked in global narratives. He noted that while historians speak of Britain’s Magna Carta in the context of democracy, the Chola Empire had implemented democratic election practices centuries earlier through the Kudavolai Amaippu system. Shri Modi pointed out that global discourse today often centers around water management and ecology preservation, emphasising that India's ancestors understood the importance of these issues long ago. He cited that while many kings are remembered for acquiring gold, silver, or livestock from other regions, Rajendra Chola is recognized for bringing sacred Ganga water. The Prime Minister recalled that Rajendra Chola transported Ganga water from North India and established it in the South. He referred to the phrase “Ganga Jalamayam Jayastambham,” explaining that the water was channeled into the Chola Ganga Lake, now known as the Ponneri Lake.
Highlighting that Rajendra Chola established the Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple, which continues to be recognized globally as an architectural wonder, Shri Modi remarked that the celebration of Ganga on the land of Mother Kaveri is also a legacy of the Chola Empire. He expressed his delight that, in memory of this historic episode, Ganga water has once again been brought from Kashi to Tamil Nadu, noting that a formal ritual was conducted at the site. As the elected representative from Kashi, the Prime Minister shared his deep emotional connection with Mother Ganga. He stated that the efforts and programmes associated with the Chola kings are akin to a sacred endeavour—symbolic of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, giving the initiative a new and fresh momentum.
“The Chola rulers had woven India into a thread of cultural unity. Today, our government is carrying forward the same ideals from the Chola era”, stated the Prime Minister. He highlighted that programmes like the Kashi Tamil Sangamam and the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam are reinforcing centuries-old bonds of unity. Shri Modi added that ancient temples such as Gangaikonda Cholapuram in Tamil Nadu are being preserved through the Archaeological Survey of India. Recalling that during the inauguration of the new Parliament building, saints from the Shiv Adheenam led the ceremony with spiritual guidance, the Prime Minister noted that the sacred Sengol, associated with Tamil tradition, has been ceremonially installed in Parliament, a moment which he still remembers with immense pride.
Recalling his meeting with Dikshitars from the Chidambaram Nataraja Temple, Shri Modi shared that they presented him with the sacred offering from the divine temple where Lord Shiva is worshipped in his Nataraja form. He remarked that this form of Nataraja symbolizes India's philosophy and scientific foundations. The Prime Minister added that a similar Ananda Tandava idol of Lord Nataraja adorns Bharat Mandapam in Delhi, where global leaders had gathered during the G-20 summit in 2023.
“India’s Shaivite tradition has played a vital role in shaping the nation’s cultural identity. The Chola emperors were key architects in this cultural development and Tamil Nadu continues to be an important center of vibrant Shaivite heritage”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, highlighting the legacy of the revered Nayanmar saints, their devotional literature, Tamil literary contributions, and the spiritual influence of the Adheenams. He stated that these elements catalyzed a new era in both social and spiritual spheres.
Noting that the world today is facing challenges like instability, violence, and environmental crises, Shri Modi emphasized that Shaivite philosophy offers pathways to meaningful solutions. He cited the teachings of Tirumular, who wrote ‘Anbe Sivam’, meaning “Love is Shiva.” The Prime Minister remarked that if the world embraced this thought, many crises could resolve on their own, stating that India is advancing this philosophy through the motto ‘One World, One Family, One Future’.
“Today, India is guided by the mantra of ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’, and modern India takes pride in its history”, said Shri Modi, remarking that over the past decade, the nation has worked in mission mode to preserve its cultural legacy. He noted that ancient statues and artifacts, which had been stolen and sold abroad, have been brought back to India. The Prime Minister pointed out that since 2014, more than 600 ancient artifacts have been repatriated from various countries around the world, with 36 of these artifacts are specifically from Tamil Nadu. He highlighted that many valuable heritage items—including Nataraja, Lingodbhavar, Dakshinamurthy, Ardhanarishwara, Nandikeswara, Uma Parameshwari, Parvati, and Sambandar—are once again adorning the land.
Emphasizing that India’s heritage and the influence of Shaiva philosophy are no longer confined to its geographic borders, Shri Modi recalled that when India became the first country to land on the Moon’s South Pole, the designated lunar site was named “Shiv-Shakti” and is recognized globally.
“The economic and strategic advancements achieved during the Chola era remain a source of inspiration for modern India; Rajaraja Chola established a powerful navy, which was further strengthened by Rajendra Chola”, cited the Prime Minister, remarking that the Chola period witnessed key administrative reforms, including the empowerment of local governance systems and implementation of a robust revenue structure. He noted that India progressed swiftly in all directions through commercial advancement, utilization of maritime routes, and the promotion of art and culture, emphasising that the Chola Empire serves as an ancient roadmap for building a new India. Shri Modi further stated that to become a developed nation, India must prioritize unity, strengthen its navy and defense forces, seek new opportunities, and safeguard its core values. He expressed satisfaction that the country is moving forward inspired by this very vision.
Underscoring that today’s India places the highest priority on its national security, the Prime Minister citing Operation Sindoor, stated that the world witnessed India's firm and decisive response to any threat against its sovereignty. He affirmed that the operation has sent a clear message—there is no safe haven for terrorists and enemies of the nation. He further added that Operation Sindoor has raised a new confidence in the people of India and the whole world is witnessing it. Shri Modi then drew a thoughtful parallel to the legacy of Rajendra Chola, highlighting the construction of Gangaikonda Cholapuram. Out of deep respect, its temple gopuram was built lower than that of his father’s Brihadeeswarar Temple in Thanjavur. Despite his achievements, Rajendra Chola exemplified humility. “Today’s New India embodies this same spirit—becoming stronger, yet rooted in values of global welfare and unity”, stated the Prime Minister.
Affirming his resolve to advance the spirit of pride in India’s heritage, Shri Modi announced that grand statues of Rajaraja Chola and his son, the illustrious ruler Rajendra Chola I, will be installed in Tamil Nadu in the coming time. He stated that these statues will serve as modern pillars of India’s historical consciousness. Noting that today marks the death anniversary of former President of India, Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, the Prime Minister remarked that to lead a developed India, the country needs millions of youth like Dr. Kalam and the Chola kings. He concluded by emphasising that such youth—filled with strength and devotion—will fulfill the dreams of 140 crore Indians. He added that together, we will advance the resolve of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat and extended his greetings to the nation on the occasion.
Revered Saints, the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N Ravi, Union Minister Dr. L Murugan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister released a commemorative coin honouring one of the greatest emperors of India, Rajendra Chola I, celebrating Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival during a public event at Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple.
This special celebration also commemorates 1,000 years of the legendary maritime expedition of Rajendra Chola I to South East Asia and the commencement of the construction of the iconic Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple, a magnificent example of Chola architecture.
Rajendra Chola I (1014–1044 CE) was one of the most powerful and visionary rulers in Indian history. Under his leadership, the Chola Empire expanded its influence across South and Southeast Asia. He established Gangaikonda Cholapuram as the imperial capital after his victorious campaigns, and the temple he built there served as a beacon of Shaiva devotion, monumental architecture, and administrative prowess for over 250 years. Today, the temple stands as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, renowned for its intricate sculptures, Chola bronzes, and ancient inscriptions.
The Aadi Thiruvathirai festival also celebrates the rich Tamil Shaiva Bhakti tradition, fervently supported by the Cholas and immortalized by the 63 Nayanmars—the saint-poets of Tamil Shaivism. Notably, Rajendra Chola’s birth star, Thiruvathirai (Ardra), begins on 23rd July, making this year’s festival all the more significant.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ গংগাইকোণ্ডা চোলাপুৰমত আদি তিৰুভথিৰাই মহোৎসৱত ভাষণ দিয়ে
ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম শ্ৰেষ্ঠ সম্ৰাট ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলা প্ৰথমক সন্মান জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে এটা স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা
ৰাজাৰাজা চোলা আৰু ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলা ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয় আৰু গৌৰৱৰ প্ৰতীক: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
চোলা সাম্ৰাজ্যৰ ইতিহাস আৰু উত্তৰাধিকাৰে আমাৰ মহান দেশৰ শক্তি আৰু প্ৰকৃত সম্ভাৱনাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
চোলা যুগ ভাৰতীয় ইতিহাসৰ অন্যতম সোণালী যুগ আছিল; এই সময়ছোৱা ইয়াৰ শক্তিশালী সামৰিক শক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচিত: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাই গংগাইকোণ্ডা চোলাপুৰম মন্দিৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল; আজিও এই মন্দিৰটো সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে স্থাপত্যৰ আশ্চৰ্য্য হিচাপে থিয় দি আছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
27 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি তামিলনাডুৰ গংগাইকোণ্ডা চোলাপুৰম মন্দিৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আদি তিৰুভথিৰাই মহোৎসৱত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সৰ্বশক্তিমান ভগৱান শিৱৰ আগত প্ৰণাম জনায় আৰু শ্ৰী ইলয়াৰাজৰ সংগীত তথা ওধুবৰৰ পবিত্ৰ জপ সংগীত শ্ৰৱণ কৰি ৰাজাৰাজা চোলাৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিত ঐশ্বৰিক শিৱ দৰ্শনৰ জৰিয়তেগভীৰ আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তিক অনুভৱ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আধ্যাত্মিক পৰিৱেশে আত্মাক গভীৰভাৱে আপ্লুত কৰে।
পবিত্ৰ শাওণ মাহৰ তাৎপৰ্য তথা বৃহদীশ্বৰ শিৱ মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ১০০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়তে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এনে এক অসাধাৰণ মুহূৰ্তত ভগৱান বৃহদীশ্বৰ শিৱৰ চৰণত উপস্থিত হৈ পূজনীয় মন্দিৰত পূজা কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঐতিহাসিক বৃহদীশ্বৰ শিৱ মন্দিৰত ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ কল্যাণ আৰু দেশৰ অবিৰত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰি ভগৱান শিৱৰ আশীৰ্বাদ সকলোৰে মাজলৈ যোৱাটো কামনা কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলৰ মানৱ কল্যাণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ সৈতে জড়িত ১০০০ বছৰীয়া ইতিহাসৰ বিষয়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আয়োজন কৰা প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন চাবলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়। চিন্ময়া মিছনৰ সহযোগত আয়োজিত তামিল গীতা এলবাম উন্মোচনী অনুষ্ঠানতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি এই পদক্ষেপে জাতিটোৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ সংকল্পক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো ব্যক্তিকে তেওঁ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে চোলা শাসকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ কূটনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক শ্ৰীলংকা, মালদ্বীপ আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়ালৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ মাত্ৰ কালি মালদ্বীপৰ পৰা উভতি অহা আৰু আজি তামিলনাডুত এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ কাকতালীয় বিষয়ৰ প্ৰসংগও উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভগৱান শিৱৰ ধ্যান কৰাসকল তেওঁৰ দৰে চিৰন্তন হৈ পৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা শাস্ত্ৰৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে শিৱৰ প্ৰতি অটল ভক্তিত শিপাই থকা ভাৰতৰ চোলা ঐতিহ্যই অমৰত্ব লাভ কৰিছে। “ৰাজাৰাজা চোলা আৰু ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয় আৰু গৌৰৱৰ সমাৰ্থক”। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চোলা সাম্ৰাজ্যৰ ইতিহাস আৰু ঐতিহ্যই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰকৃত সম্ভাৱনাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ এই ঐতিহ্যই এক উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ জাতীয় আকাংক্ষাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে বুলিও কয়। ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাই তেওঁৰ চিৰস্থায়ী উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰা বিষয়ত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জোৰ দিয়ে। শেহতীয়াকৈ আদী তিৰুভথিৰাই উৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানটোত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় “ইতিহাসবিদসকলে চোলা যুগক ভাৰতৰ সোণালী যুগৰ অন্যতম বুলি গণ্য কৰে,সেয়া আছিল সামৰিক শক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা পৃথক এক যুগ”, চোলা সাম্ৰাজ্যই ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাক আগুৱাই নিছিল । তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইতিহাসবিদসকলে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মেগনা কাৰ্টাৰ কথা কয় যদিও চোলা সাম্ৰাজ্যই বহু শতিকা পূৰ্বেই কুডাভোলাই আমাইপ্পু ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে গণতান্ত্ৰিক নিৰ্বাচনী পদ্ধতি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে আজি বিশ্বব্যাপী জল ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণকলৈ আলোচনা হৈছে, ভাৰতৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে এই বিষয়সমূহৰ গুৰুত্ব বহু আগতেই বুজি পাইছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বহু ৰজাক আন অঞ্চলৰ পৰা সোণ, ৰূপ, বা পশুধন আহৰণৰ বাবে স্মৰণ কৰা হয় যদিও ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাক পবিত্ৰ গংগাজল অনাৰ বাবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাই উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ পৰা গংগাৰ পানী পৰিবহণ কৰি উজনিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ “গংগা জলময়ম জয়স্তম্ভম” বাক্যাংশটোৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি বুজাই দিয়ে যে পানীখিনি চোলা গংগা হ্ৰদলৈ বোৱাই নিয়া হৈছিল, যাক বৰ্তমান পন্নেৰী হ্ৰদ বুলি জনা যায়।
ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাই স্থাপত্যৰ আশ্চৰ্য্য হিচাপে বিশ্বজুৰি স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰা গংগাইকোণ্ডা চোলাপুৰম মন্দিৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে মাতৃ কাবেৰীৰ ভূমিত গংগাক উদযাপন কৰাটোও চোলা সাম্ৰাজ্যৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ। তেওঁ এই বিষয়ত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে, এই ঐতিহাসিক পৰিঘটনাৰ স্মৃতিত, পুনৰবাৰ কাশীৰ পৰা গংগাৰ পানী তামিলনাডুলৈ অনা হৈছে। কাশীৰ পৰা নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰতিনিধি হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাতৃ গংগাৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ গভীৰ আৱেগিক সম্পৰ্কৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে চোলা ৰজাসকলৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহ এক পবিত্ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৈতে মিল আছে—“এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত”ৰ প্ৰতীক, যিয়ে এই পদক্ষেপক এক নতুন আৰু সতেজ গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
‘চোলা শাসকসকলে ভাৰতক সাংস্কৃতিক ঐক্যৰ সূতাৰে বা্দি ৰাখিছিল ।আজি আমাৰ চৰকাৰে চোলা যুগৰ একে আদৰ্শকে আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে কাশী তামিল সংগমম আৰু সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমম আদি কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে শতিকা প্ৰাচীন ঐক্যৰ বান্ধোনক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক জৰীপৰ জৰিয়তে তামিলনাডুৰ গংগাইকোণ্ডা চোলাপুৰমৰ দৰে প্ৰাচীন মন্দিৰসমূহ সংৰক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে। নতুন সংসদ ভৱন উদ্বোধনৰ সময়ত শিৱ আধীনমৰ সন্তসকলে আধ্যাত্মিক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়া বুলি স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তামিল পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত পবিত্ৰ চেংগোলক সংসদত আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, যিটো মুহূৰ্ত তেওঁ এতিয়াও অপৰিসীম গৌৰৱেৰে স্মৰণ কৰে।
চিদাম্বৰম নটৰাজ মন্দিৰৰ দীক্ষিতাৰসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ কথা মনত পেলাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে তেওঁক নটৰাজৰ ৰূপত ভগৱান শিৱক পূজা কৰা ঐশ্বৰিক মন্দিৰৰ পৰা পবিত্ৰ প্ৰসাদ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে নটৰাজৰ এই ৰূপটো ভাৰতৰ দৰ্শন আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক ভেটিৰ প্ৰতীক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ২০২৩ চনত জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত বিশ্বৰ নেতাসকলে সমবেত হোৱা দিল্লীত ভগৱান নটৰাজৰ অনুৰূপ আনন্দ তাণ্ডৱ মূৰ্তিয়ে শোভাবৰ্ধন কৰিছিল।
'ভাৰতৰ শৈৱ পৰম্পৰাই জাতিটোৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয় গঢ় দিয়াত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।এই সাংস্কৃতিক বিকাশৰ মূল স্থপতি আছিল চোলা সম্ৰাট। তামিলনাডু সজীৱ শৈৱ ঐতিহ্যৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈয়েই আছে', প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই উপাদানসমূহে সামাজিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক দুয়োটা ক্ষেত্ৰতে এক নতুন যুগৰ অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিছিল।
আজি বিশ্বই অস্থিৰতা, হিংসা, পৰিৱেশ সংকটৰ দৰে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাৰ কথালৈ লক্ষ্য কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে শৈৱ দৰ্শনে এনেক্ষেত্ৰত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ পথ আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ তিৰুমুলাৰৰ শিক্ষাৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি ‘অনবে শিৱম’ অৰ্থাৎ “প্ৰেমেই শিৱ” । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কয় যে যদি বিশ্বই এই চিন্তাক আঁকোৱালি লয় তেন্তে বহু সংকট নিজে নিজে সমাধান হ’ব পাৰে, ভাৰতে ‘এখন বিশ্ব, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত’ মূলমন্ত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে এই দৰ্শনক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
“আজি ভাৰত ‘বিকাশ ভি, বিৰাসত ভি’ৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হৈছে আৰু আধুনিক ভাৰতে নিজৰ ইতিহাসক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় । শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে বিগত দশকত জাতিটোৱে নিজৰ সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তৰাধিকাৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে মিছন মোডত কাম কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে চুৰি কৰি বহিঃ দেশত বিক্ৰী কৰা প্ৰাচীন মূৰ্তি আৰু সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ভাৰতলৈ ঘূৰাই অনা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ পৰা ৬০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰাচীন সামগ্ৰী ঘূৰাই অনা হৈছে, ইয়াৰে ৩৬টা সামগ্ৰী বিশেষভাৱে তামিলনাডুৰ। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে নটৰাজ, লিংগোদভৱৰ, দক্ষিণমূৰ্তি, অৰ্ধনৰিশ্বৰ, নন্দীকেশ্বৰ, উমা পৰমেশ্বৰী, পাৰ্বতী, সম্বন্ধৰেকে ধৰি বহু মূল্যৱান সামগ্ৰীয়ে পুনৰবাৰ এই ভূমিত শোভা বঢ়াইছে।
ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু শৈৱ দৰ্শনৰ প্ৰভাৱ এতিয়া ইয়াৰ ভৌগোলিক সীমাৰেখাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয় বুলি কৈ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে যেতিয়া ভাৰত চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুত অৱতৰণ কৰা প্ৰথম দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছিল, তেতিয়া চন্দ্ৰৰ সেই নিৰ্দিষ্ট স্থানৰ নাম “শিৱ-শক্তি” দিয়া হৈছিল আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি ই স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে।
“চোলা যুগত অৰ্জন কৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু কৌশলগত অগ্ৰগতি আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈয়েই আছে; ৰাজাৰাজা চোলাই শক্তিশালী নৌসেনা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল, যাক ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাই আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছিল”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় । তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চোলা যুগ স্থানীয় শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু এক শক্তিশালী ৰাজহ গাঁথনি ৰূপায়ণকে ধৰি মূল প্ৰশাসনিক সংস্কাৰৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে বাণিজ্যিক উন্নতি, সামুদ্ৰিক পথৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, শিল্প আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো দিশতে দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছিল। তেওঁ এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে চোলা সাম্ৰাজ্যই নতুন ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে এক প্ৰাচীন ৰোডমেপ হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয় যে উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হ’বলৈ হ’লে ভাৰতে ঐক্যক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগিব, নিজৰ নৌসেনা আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীক শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব, নতুন সুযোগ বিচাৰিব লাগিব আৰু নিজৰ মূল মূল্যবোধসমূহ সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব লাগিব। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ দেশখন আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাত তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
আজিৰ ভাৰতে নিজৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অপাৰেচন সিন্দুৰৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি কয় যে সাৰ্বভৌমত্বৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অহা যিকোনো ভাবুকিৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় আৰু নিৰ্ণায়ক সঁহাৰি বিশ্বই প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই অভিযানে এটা স্পষ্ট বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে—সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আৰু জাতিৰ শত্ৰুৰ বাবে কোনো নিৰাপদ আশ্ৰয়স্থল নাই। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে অপাৰেচন সিন্দুৰে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ওপৰত মনত আস্থা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ইয়াৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে। তাৰ পিছত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ প্ৰসংগৰে গংগাইকোণ্ডা চোলাপুৰম নিৰ্মাণৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে। গভীৰ সন্মানৰ থকাৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ মন্দিৰৰ গোপুৰমটো থাঞ্জাভুৰৰ পিতৃৰ বৃহদীশ্বৰ মন্দিৰতকৈ তলত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। সাফল্যৰ পিছতো ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাই নম্ৰতাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছিল। “আজিৰ নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াই এই একেটা মনোভাৱকে মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে— দেশ খন শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিছে, বিশ্ব কল্যাণ আৰু ঐক্যৰ মূল্যবোধত শিপাইছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱৰ মনোভাৱক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ সংকল্প দৃঢ় কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে আগন্তুক সময়ত তামিলনাডুত ৰাজৰাজা চোলা আৰু তেওঁৰ পুত্ৰ বিখ্যাত শাসক প্ৰথম ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই মূৰ্তিসমূহে ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহাসিক চেতনাৰ আধুনিক স্তম্ভ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। আজি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড° এ পি জে আব্দুল কালামৰ মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্ব দিবলৈ দেশত ড° কালাম আৰু চোলা ৰজাৰ দৰে লাখ লাখ যুৱকৰ প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ এটা কথাত গুৰুত্ব দি ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত কয় যে এনে যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে—শক্তি আৰু ভক্তিৰে ভৰা—১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমি একেলগে এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পক আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব আৰু এই উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীলৈ তেওঁৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত আন আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ লগতে তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আৰ এন ৰবি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগানো উপস্থিত থাকে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
গংগাইকোণ্ডা চোলাপুৰম মন্দিৰত তিৰুভথিৰাই উৎসৱৰ ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম শ্ৰেষ্ঠ সম্ৰাট ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলা প্ৰথমৰ এটা স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰে।
এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰথম ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাই দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়ালৈ কৰা কিংবদন্তি সামুদ্ৰিক অভিযান আৰু চোলা স্থাপত্যৰ এক নিদৰ্শন হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱা গংগাইকোণ্ডা চোলাপুৰম মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ১০০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষ্যে উদযাপন কৰা হয়।
প্ৰথম ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলা (১০১৪–১০৪৪ চিই) ভাৰতীয় ইতিহাসৰ অন্যতম শক্তিশালী আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী শাসক আছিল। তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বত চোলা সাম্ৰাজ্যই দক্ষিণ আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াত নিজৰ প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ বিজয় অভিযানৰ পিছত গংগাইকোণ্ড চোলাপুৰমক ৰাজধানী হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰে আৰু তাত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা মন্দিৰটোৱে ২৫০ বছৰতকৈও অধিক কাল ধৰি শৈৱ ভক্তি, কীৰ্তিচিহ্ন, স্থাপত্য আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক দক্ষতাৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। আজি এই মন্দিৰটোৱে ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জটিল ভাস্কৰ্য্য, চোলা ব্ৰঞ্জ আৰু প্ৰাচীন শিলালিপিৰ বাবে ই বিখ্যাত।
আদী তিৰুভথিৰাই উৎসৱে চোলাসকলে সমৰ্থন কৰা আৰু ৬৩গৰাকী নয়নমাৰ (তামিল শৈৱ ধৰ্মৰ সন্ত-কবি) য়েঅমৰ কৰি তোলা চহকী তামিল শৈৱ ভক্তি পৰম্পৰাকো উদযাপন কৰে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ চোলাৰ জন্ম তাৰকা থিৰুভথিৰাই (আৰ্দ্ৰা) ২৩ জুলাইৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত এইবাৰৰ উৎসৱ আৰু অধিক তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰিছে।