Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival at Gangaikonda Cholapuram, Tamil Nadu
PM releases a commemorative coin honouring one of the greatest emperors of India, Rajendra Chola I
Rajaraja Chola and Rajendra Chola symbolise India's identity and pride: PM
The history and legacy of the Chola Empire reflect the strength and true potential of our great nation: PM
The Chola era was one of the golden periods of Indian history; this period is distinguished by its formidable military strength: PM
Rajendra Chola established the Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple; Even today, this temple stands as an architectural wonder admired across the world: PM
The Chola emperors had woven India into a thread of cultural unity, Today, our government is carrying forward the same vision of the Chola era, through initiatives like the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and the Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam, we are strengthening these centuries-old bonds of unity: PM
When the new Parliament building was inaugurated, the saints from our Shaivite Adheenams led the ceremony spiritually; The sacred Sengol, deeply rooted in Tamil culture, has been ceremoniously installed in the new Parliament: PM
Our Shaivite tradition has played a vital role in shaping India's cultural identity and the Chola emperors were key architects of this legacy. Even today, Tamil Nadu remains one of the most significant centres where this living tradition continues to thrive: PM
The economic and military heights India reached during the Chola era continue to inspire us even today: PM
Rajaraja Chola built a powerful navy, which Rajendra Chola further strengthened: PM
27 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival at Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple in Tamil Nadu today. Bowing to the almighty Lord Shiva, reflecting on the profound spiritual energy experienced through the divine Shiva Darshan in the holy land of Raja Raja Chola, accompanied by the music of Shri Ilaiyaraaja and the sacred chanting of the Odhuvars, Shri Modi remarked that the spiritual atmosphere deeply moved the soul.
Noting the significance of the holy month of Sawan and the historic occasion marking 1,000 years since the construction of the Brihadeeswarar Shiva Temple, Shri Modi expressed his privilege in being present at the feet of Lord Brihadeeswarar Shiva during such an extraordinary moment and performing worship at the revered temple. He prayed at the historic Brihadeeswarar Shiva Temple for the welfare of 140 crore Indians and the continued progress of the nation and expressed his wish that Lord Shiva's blessings reach everyone, invoking the sacred chant of Lord Shiva.
Shri Modi urged the people to visit the exhibition on 1000 years of history related to the roadmap by our ancestors for human welfare & prosperity organised by the Union Ministry of Culture. He also attended the launch of the Tamil Gita album, facilitated by the Chinmaya Mission, remarking that the initiative energizes the nation's resolve to preserve its heritage. He congratulated all individuals associated with this effort.
Further, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Chola rulers had extended their diplomatic and trade relations to Sri Lanka, the Maldives, and Southeast Asia. He noted the coincidence of having returned from the Maldives just yesterday and today being part of this programme in Tamil Nadu.
Quoting scriptures stating that those who meditate upon Lord Shiva become eternal like Him, Shri Modi remarked that India's Chola heritage, rooted in unwavering devotion to Shiva, has attained immortality. “The legacy of Rajaraja Chola and Rajendra Chola is synonymous with India's identity and pride”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, stating that the history and heritage of the Chola Empire proclaim the true potential of India. He emphasized that this heritage inspires the national aspiration of building a developed India, paying tribute to Rajendra Chola the Great, acknowledging his enduring legacy. Noting that the Aadi Thiruvathirai festival was recently celebrated, Shri Modi stated that today's grand programme marks its conclusion and congratulated all those who contributed to the event.
“The historians consider the Chola period to be among the golden eras of India, an era distinguished by its military strength”, stated the Prime Minister, underlining that the Chola Empire advanced India's democratic traditions, often overlooked in global narratives. He noted that while historians speak of Britain’s Magna Carta in the context of democracy, the Chola Empire had implemented democratic election practices centuries earlier through the Kudavolai Amaippu system. Shri Modi pointed out that global discourse today often centers around water management and ecology preservation, emphasising that India's ancestors understood the importance of these issues long ago. He cited that while many kings are remembered for acquiring gold, silver, or livestock from other regions, Rajendra Chola is recognized for bringing sacred Ganga water. The Prime Minister recalled that Rajendra Chola transported Ganga water from North India and established it in the South. He referred to the phrase “Ganga Jalamayam Jayastambham,” explaining that the water was channeled into the Chola Ganga Lake, now known as the Ponneri Lake.
Highlighting that Rajendra Chola established the Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple, which continues to be recognized globally as an architectural wonder, Shri Modi remarked that the celebration of Ganga on the land of Mother Kaveri is also a legacy of the Chola Empire. He expressed his delight that, in memory of this historic episode, Ganga water has once again been brought from Kashi to Tamil Nadu, noting that a formal ritual was conducted at the site. As the elected representative from Kashi, the Prime Minister shared his deep emotional connection with Mother Ganga. He stated that the efforts and programmes associated with the Chola kings are akin to a sacred endeavour—symbolic of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, giving the initiative a new and fresh momentum.
“The Chola rulers had woven India into a thread of cultural unity. Today, our government is carrying forward the same ideals from the Chola era”, stated the Prime Minister. He highlighted that programmes like the Kashi Tamil Sangamam and the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam are reinforcing centuries-old bonds of unity. Shri Modi added that ancient temples such as Gangaikonda Cholapuram in Tamil Nadu are being preserved through the Archaeological Survey of India. Recalling that during the inauguration of the new Parliament building, saints from the Shiv Adheenam led the ceremony with spiritual guidance, the Prime Minister noted that the sacred Sengol, associated with Tamil tradition, has been ceremonially installed in Parliament, a moment which he still remembers with immense pride.
Recalling his meeting with Dikshitars from the Chidambaram Nataraja Temple, Shri Modi shared that they presented him with the sacred offering from the divine temple where Lord Shiva is worshipped in his Nataraja form. He remarked that this form of Nataraja symbolizes India's philosophy and scientific foundations. The Prime Minister added that a similar Ananda Tandava idol of Lord Nataraja adorns Bharat Mandapam in Delhi, where global leaders had gathered during the G-20 summit in 2023.
“India’s Shaivite tradition has played a vital role in shaping the nation’s cultural identity. The Chola emperors were key architects in this cultural development and Tamil Nadu continues to be an important center of vibrant Shaivite heritage”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, highlighting the legacy of the revered Nayanmar saints, their devotional literature, Tamil literary contributions, and the spiritual influence of the Adheenams. He stated that these elements catalyzed a new era in both social and spiritual spheres.
Noting that the world today is facing challenges like instability, violence, and environmental crises, Shri Modi emphasized that Shaivite philosophy offers pathways to meaningful solutions. He cited the teachings of Tirumular, who wrote ‘Anbe Sivam’, meaning “Love is Shiva.” The Prime Minister remarked that if the world embraced this thought, many crises could resolve on their own, stating that India is advancing this philosophy through the motto ‘One World, One Family, One Future’.
“Today, India is guided by the mantra of ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’, and modern India takes pride in its history”, said Shri Modi, remarking that over the past decade, the nation has worked in mission mode to preserve its cultural legacy. He noted that ancient statues and artifacts, which had been stolen and sold abroad, have been brought back to India. The Prime Minister pointed out that since 2014, more than 600 ancient artifacts have been repatriated from various countries around the world, with 36 of these artifacts are specifically from Tamil Nadu. He highlighted that many valuable heritage items—including Nataraja, Lingodbhavar, Dakshinamurthy, Ardhanarishwara, Nandikeswara, Uma Parameshwari, Parvati, and Sambandar—are once again adorning the land.
Emphasizing that India’s heritage and the influence of Shaiva philosophy are no longer confined to its geographic borders, Shri Modi recalled that when India became the first country to land on the Moon’s South Pole, the designated lunar site was named “Shiv-Shakti” and is recognized globally.
“The economic and strategic advancements achieved during the Chola era remain a source of inspiration for modern India; Rajaraja Chola established a powerful navy, which was further strengthened by Rajendra Chola”, cited the Prime Minister, remarking that the Chola period witnessed key administrative reforms, including the empowerment of local governance systems and implementation of a robust revenue structure. He noted that India progressed swiftly in all directions through commercial advancement, utilization of maritime routes, and the promotion of art and culture, emphasising that the Chola Empire serves as an ancient roadmap for building a new India. Shri Modi further stated that to become a developed nation, India must prioritize unity, strengthen its navy and defense forces, seek new opportunities, and safeguard its core values. He expressed satisfaction that the country is moving forward inspired by this very vision.
Underscoring that today’s India places the highest priority on its national security, the Prime Minister citing Operation Sindoor, stated that the world witnessed India's firm and decisive response to any threat against its sovereignty. He affirmed that the operation has sent a clear message—there is no safe haven for terrorists and enemies of the nation. He further added that Operation Sindoor has raised a new confidence in the people of India and the whole world is witnessing it. Shri Modi then drew a thoughtful parallel to the legacy of Rajendra Chola, highlighting the construction of Gangaikonda Cholapuram. Out of deep respect, its temple gopuram was built lower than that of his father’s Brihadeeswarar Temple in Thanjavur. Despite his achievements, Rajendra Chola exemplified humility. “Today’s New India embodies this same spirit—becoming stronger, yet rooted in values of global welfare and unity”, stated the Prime Minister.
Affirming his resolve to advance the spirit of pride in India’s heritage, Shri Modi announced that grand statues of Rajaraja Chola and his son, the illustrious ruler Rajendra Chola I, will be installed in Tamil Nadu in the coming time. He stated that these statues will serve as modern pillars of India’s historical consciousness. Noting that today marks the death anniversary of former President of India, Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, the Prime Minister remarked that to lead a developed India, the country needs millions of youth like Dr. Kalam and the Chola kings. He concluded by emphasising that such youth—filled with strength and devotion—will fulfill the dreams of 140 crore Indians. He added that together, we will advance the resolve of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat and extended his greetings to the nation on the occasion.
Revered Saints, the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N Ravi, Union Minister Dr. L Murugan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister released a commemorative coin honouring one of the greatest emperors of India, Rajendra Chola I, celebrating Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival during a public event at Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple.
This special celebration also commemorates 1,000 years of the legendary maritime expedition of Rajendra Chola I to South East Asia and the commencement of the construction of the iconic Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple, a magnificent example of Chola architecture.
Rajendra Chola I (1014–1044 CE) was one of the most powerful and visionary rulers in Indian history. Under his leadership, the Chola Empire expanded its influence across South and Southeast Asia. He established Gangaikonda Cholapuram as the imperial capital after his victorious campaigns, and the temple he built there served as a beacon of Shaiva devotion, monumental architecture, and administrative prowess for over 250 years. Today, the temple stands as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, renowned for its intricate sculptures, Chola bronzes, and ancient inscriptions.
The Aadi Thiruvathirai festival also celebrates the rich Tamil Shaiva Bhakti tradition, fervently supported by the Cholas and immortalized by the 63 Nayanmars—the saint-poets of Tamil Shaivism. Notably, Rajendra Chola’s birth star, Thiruvathirai (Ardra), begins on 23rd July, making this year’s festival all the more significant.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گنگائی کونڈا چولاپورم، تمل ناڈو میں ”آدی تھروتھرائی“ فیسٹیول سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے عظیم ترین راجاؤں میں سے ایک، راجندر چولا اول کی عزت افزائی میں یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا
راجہ راج چولا اور راجندر چولا بھارت کی شناخت اور فخر کی علامت ہیں: وزیر اعظم
چولا سلطنت کی تاریخ اور وراثت ہمارے عظیم ملک کی طاقت اور اصل صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
چولا دور ہندوستانی تاریخ کے سنہری ادوار میں سے ایک تھا؛ یہ دور اپنی زبردست فوجی طاقت کی وجہ سے ممتاز رہا: وزیر اعظم
راجندر چولا نے گنگائی کونڈا چولاپورم مندر قائم کیا؛ آج بھی یہ مندر ایک شاندار فن تعمیر کا نمونہ ہے جسے دنیا بھر میں سراہا جاتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
چولا راجاؤں نے بھارت کو ثقافتی اتحاد کی ایک ڈور میں پرو دیا تھا، آج ہماری حکومت اسی چولا دور کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے؛ کاشی-تمل سنگم اور سوراشٹر-تمل سنگم جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہم ان صدیوں پرانے رشتوں کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
جب نیا پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس افتتاح کے لیے تیار ہوا، تو ہمارے شیویت آدھینم کے سنتوں نے روحانی طور پر اس رسم کی قیادت کی؛ ”سینگول“ جو تمل ثقافت میں گہرائی سے جڑا ہوا ہے، اسے رسمی طور پر نئی پارلیمنٹ میں نصب کیا گیا: وزیر اعظم
ہماری شیویت روایت نے بھارت کی ثقافتی شناخت کو تشکیل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور چولا راجا اس وراثت کے کلیدی معمار تھے۔ آج بھی تمل ناڈو اس زندہ روایت کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے جہاں یہ مسلسل پروان چڑھ رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
چولا دور میں بھارت نے جو معاشی اور عسکری ترقی حاصل کی، وہ آج بھی ہمیں متاثر کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
راجہ راج چولا نے ایک طاقتور بحری بیڑا تشکیل دیا، جسے راجندر چولا نے مزید مضبوط کیا: وزیر اعظم
27 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تمل ناڈو کے گنگائی کونڈہ چولاپورم مندر میں آدی تھروتھرائی فیسٹیول سے خطاب کیا۔ بھگوان شیو کے سامنے جھکتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ راجہ راج چولا کی مقدس سرزمین میں شیو درشن کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والی گہری روحانی توانائی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، جناب الیاراجا کی موسیقی اور اودھوروں کے مقدس منتروں کے ساتھ اس روحانی ماحول نے روح کو گہرائی سے متاثر کیا ہے۔
ساون کے مقدس مہینے کی اہمیت اور بریہدیسورا شیو مندر کی تعمیر کے ایک ہزار سال مکمل ہونے کے تاریخی موقع کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے اس غیر معمولی لمحے میں بھگوان بریہدیسورا شیو کے چرنوں میں موجود ہونے کو اپنے لیے باعث فخر قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس مقدس مندر میں پوجا کی اور 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ملک کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے دعا کی، اور یہ تمنا ظاہر کی کہ بھگوان شیو کی برکتیں ہر فرد تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے بھگوان شیو کے مقدس منتر کا جاپ کرتے ہوئے اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب مودی نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ثقافت کی مرکزی وزارت کی جانب سے منعقد کردہ اس نمائش کو ضرور دیکھیں جو ہمارے آبا و اجداد کے انسانیت کی فلاح و خوشحالی کے نقشے پر مبنی ہزار سالہ تاریخ پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔ انہوں نے چنمیہ مشن کے تحت تیار کردہ ”تمل گیتا“ البم کے اجرا میں بھی شرکت کی اور کہا کہ یہ پہل ملک کے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کوشش سے جڑے تمام افراد کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ چولا حکمرانوں نے اپنے سفارتی اور تجارتی تعلقات سری لنکا، مالدیپ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا تک پھیلائے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ وہ کل ہی مالدیپ سے واپس آئے ہیں اور آج تمل ناڈو میں اس پروگرام کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں، جو ایک خاص اتفاق ہے۔
جناب مودی نے مذہبی صحیفوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جو لوگ بھگوان شیو کا دھیان کرتے ہیں وہ خود بھی اُن کی طرح امر ہو جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی چولا وراثت، جو بھگوان شیو کے لیے غیر متزلزل عقیدت میں جَڑی ہوئی ہے، خود بھی لافانی ہو چکی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا: ”راجہ راج چولا اور راجندر چولا کی وراثت بھارت کی شناخت اور فخر کی علامت ہے۔“ انہوں نے کہا کہ چولا سلطنت کی تاریخ اور ورثہ بھارت کی اصل طاقت اور قابلیت کی گواہی دیتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ شاندار وراثت ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی قومی امنگ کو نئی تحریک دیتی ہے اور عظیم راجندر چولا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ان کی دائمی وراثت کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ”آدی تھروتھرائی“ تہوار حال ہی میں منایا گیا اور آج کا یہ عظیم الشان پروگرام اس کا اختتام ہے۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے والے تمام افراد کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”مورخین چولا دور کو بھارت کے سنہری ادوار میں شمار کرتے ہیں، ایک ایسا دور جو اپنی عسکری طاقت کے لیے مشہور ہے۔“ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چولا سلطنت نے بھارت کی جمہوری روایات کو فروغ دیا، جنہیں اکثر عالمی بیانیے میں نظرانداز کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ مورخین جمہوریت کے تناظر میں برطانیہ کے ”میگنا کارٹا“ کا ذکر کرتے ہیں، لیکن چولا سلطنت نے صدیوں پہلے ”کُڈوولائی امیپو“ نظام کے ذریعے جمہوری انتخابات کا نفاذ کر رکھا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج دنیا بھر میں پانی کے انتظام اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر بحث ہوتی ہے، لیکن بھارت کے آبا و اجداد ان موضوعات کی اہمیت کو بہت پہلے ہی سمجھ چکے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بہت سے بادشاہ سونے، چاندی یا مال مویشی کو دوسری سرزمینوں سے لانے کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں، لیکن راجندر چولا کو مقدس گنگا کے پانی کو لانے کے لیے یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ راجندر چولا نے شمالی بھارت سے گنگا کا پانی لا کر جنوبی بھارت میں قائم کیا تھا جسے آج پونیری جھیل کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
راجندر چولا کے قائم کردہ گنگائکونڈا چولاپورم مندر کو عالمی سطح پر ایک فنِ تعمیر کے عجوبے کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ماں کاویری کی دھرتی پر گنگا کا جشن بھی چولا سلطنت کی وراثت کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس تاریخی واقعے کی یاد میں کاشی سے دوبارہ گنگا جل تمل ناڈو لایا گیا، اور اس مقام پر باقاعدہ مذہبی رسم ادا کی گئی۔ کاشی کے منتخب نمائندے کے طور پر وزیر اعظم نے ماں گنگا سے اپنی گہری جذباتی وابستگی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چولا راجاؤں سے وابستہ کوششیں اور پروگرام ایک مقدس کوشش کے مترادف ہیں — ”ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت“ کا جیتا جاگتا مظہر، جو اس پہل کو نئی تحریک دے رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”چولا حکمرانوں نے بھارت کو ثقافتی یکجہتی کے دھاگے میں پرو دیا تھا۔ آج ہماری حکومت چولا دور کے انہی اصولوں کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔“ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ کاشی-تمل سنگم اور سوراشٹرا-تمل سنگم جیسے پروگرام صدیوں پرانی اتحاد کی ڈور کو مزید مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید بتایا کہ تمل ناڈو میں واقع گنگائکونڈا چولاپورم جیسے قدیم مندروں کو آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعے محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ جب نئے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کا افتتاح ہوا، تو شیو آدھینم کے سنتوں نے روحانی رہنمائی کے ساتھ تقریب کی قیادت کی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تمل روایت سے جڑا مقدس سینگول پارلیمنٹ میں رسمی طور پر نصب کیا گیا، اور یہ لمحہ آج بھی اُن کے لیے بے حد فخر کا باعث ہے۔
جناب مودی نے چدمبرم نٹراج مندر کے دکشتروں سے اپنی ملاقات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے بھگوان شیو کے نٹراج روپ کی پوجا گاہ سے حاصل کیا گیا مقدس پرساد انہیں پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نٹراج کا یہ روپ بھارت کے فلسفے اور سائنسی بنیادوں کی علامت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اسی طرح کا ایک ”آنند تھانڈو“ کا نٹراج مجسمہ دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں بھی نصب ہے، جہاں 2023 کے جی-20 اجلاس کے دوران عالمی قائدین اکٹھا ہوئے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”بھارت کی شیو مت روایت نے ملک کی ثقافتی شناخت کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ چولا بادشاہ اس ثقافتی ترقی کے اہم معمار تھے، اور تمل ناڈو آج بھی شیو مت وراثت کا ایک زنده مرکز ہے۔“ انہوں نے مقدس نینمار سنتوں کی وراثت، ان کی بھکتی پر مبنی ادبی تخلیقات، تمل ادبی خدمات، اور آدھینم کی روحانی اثر انگیزی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تمام عناصر نے سماجی و روحانی زندگی میں ایک نئے دور کی بنیاد رکھی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا، ”آج بھارت ’ترقی بھی، وراثت بھی‘ کے منتر پر گامزن ہے، اور جدید بھارت اپنی تاریخ پر فخر کرتا ہے۔“ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ملک نے اپنی ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ قدیم مجسمے اور نوادرات، جو چوری ہو کر بیرون ملک فروخت ہو گئے تھے، انہیں واپس بھارت لایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 2014 کے بعد سے دنیا بھر کے مختلف ممالک سے 600 سے زائد نوادرات بھارت واپس لائے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 36 صرف تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بہت سی قیمتی ثقافتی اشیا، جن میں نٹراج، لنگودبھور، دکشنامورتی، اردھناریشور، نندیشور، اوما پارمیشوری، پاروتی اور سمبندر شامل ہیں، ایک بار پھر بھارتی دھرتی کی زینت بن رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی وراثت اور شیو مت فلسفے کا اثر اب جغرافیائی سرحدوں تک محدود نہیں رہا۔ جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ جب بھارت چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر پہنچنے والا پہلا ملک بنا، تو اس مقام کا نام ”شیو شکتی“ رکھا گیا اور آج یہ نام عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”چولا دور میں حاصل کی گئی معاشی اور اسٹریٹجک ترقی آج کے بھارت کے لیے ایک تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے؛ راجاراج چولا نے ایک طاقتور بحریہ قائم کی، جسے راجندر چولا نے مزید مضبوط کیا۔“ انہوں نے کہا کہ چولا دور میں اہم انتظامی اصلاحات ہوئیں جن میں مقامی حکمرانی کے نظام کو بااختیار بنانا اور ایک مضبوط محصولات کا ڈھانچہ شامل تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت نے تجارتی ترقی، سمندری راستوں کے استعمال اور فن و ثقافت کے فروغ کے ذریعے ہر سمت میں تیز رفتاری سے پیش رفت کی اور چولا سلطنت کو نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک مشعل راہ قرار دیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کے لیے بھارت کو اتحاد کو اولین ترجیح دینی ہوگی، اپنی بحریہ اور دفاعی افواج کو مضبوط کرنا ہوگا، نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے ہوں گے اور اپنی بنیادی اقدار کا تحفظ یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک اسی وژن سے تحریک لے کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا بھارت اپنی قومی سلامتی کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ”آپریشن سندور“ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا نے بھارت کا سخت، فیصلہ کن اور خودمختار ردعمل دیکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس آپریشن نے یہ واضح پیغام دیا ہے کہ دہشت گردوں اور ملک کے دشمنوں کے لیے دنیا میں کہیں کوئی محفوظ پناہ گاہ نہیں بچی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”آپریشن سندور“ نے بھارت کے عوام میں ایک نیا اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے اور ساری دنیا اسے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے راجندر چولا کی وراثت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے گنگائی کونڈا چولا پورم کی تعمیر کا ذکر کیا۔
جناب مودی نے بھارت کی وراثت پر فخر کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اعلان کیا کہ راجہ راج چولا اور ان کے بیٹے راجندر چولا اول کے عظیم مجسمے تمل ناڈو میں نصب کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مجسمے بھارت کی تاریخی شعور کے جدید ستون بنیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا کہ آج بھارت کے سابق صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کی برسی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی قیادت کے لیے ملک کو ڈاکٹر کلام اور چولا بادشاہوں جیسے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایسے نوجوان، جو طاقت اور عقیدت سے بھرپور ہوں، 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے آخر میں کہا کہ ہم سب مل کر ”ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت“ کے عزم کو آگے بڑھائیں گے اور اس موقع پر ملک کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اس موقع پر معزز سنت، تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن اور دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔