Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. "He was a pioneering leader who played a vital role in kindling the spirit of India’s freedom movement with unwavering conviction", Shri Modi stated.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Remembering Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He was a pioneering leader who played a vital role in kindling the spirit of India’s freedom movement with unwavering conviction. He was also an outstanding thinker who believed in the power of knowledge and serving others."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
லோக்மான்ய திலகர் பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி அன்னாருக்கு பிரதமர் மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
23 JUL 2025 9:41AM by PIB Chennai
லோக்மான்ய திலகர் பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி அன்னாருக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார். அவர் "அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதியுடன் இந்திய சுதந்திர இயக்கத்தின் உணர்வில் முக்கிய பங்குவகித்த முன்னோடித் தலைவராக திகழ்ந்தார் என்று திரு மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
லோக்மான்ய திலகர் பிறந்த தினத்தில் அன்னாரை நினைவுகூர்கிறோம். அவர் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதியுடன் இந்திய சுதந்திர இயக்கத்தில் முக்கிய பங்குவகித்த முன்னோடித் தலைவராக திகழ்ந்தார். அறிவின் வலிமையிலும், மற்றவர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதிலும் நம்பிக்கை கொண்ட சிறந்த சிந்தனையாளராகவும் அவர் விளங்கினார்.”