Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. "He was a pioneering leader who played a vital role in kindling the spirit of India’s freedom movement with unwavering conviction", Shri Modi stated.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Remembering Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He was a pioneering leader who played a vital role in kindling the spirit of India’s freedom movement with unwavering conviction. He was also an outstanding thinker who believed in the power of knowledge and serving others."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لوک مانیہ تلک کو یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
23 JUL 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوک مانیہ تلک کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔ مسٹر مودی نے کہا کہ‘‘وہ ایک سرکردہ رہنما تھے جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کے جذبے کو اٹل یقین کے ساتھ اس کو روشن رکھنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا’’۔
‘‘لوک مانیہ تلک کو ان کی یوم پیدائش شت شت نمن۔ وہ ایک ایسے سرکردہ رہنما تھے جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کی روح کو اٹل یقین کے ساتھ روشن کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ وہ ایک بہترین مفکر بھی تھے جو علم کی طاقت اور دوسروں کی خدمت کرنے پر یقین رکھتے تھے۔’’