Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. "He was a pioneering leader who played a vital role in kindling the spirit of India’s freedom movement with unwavering conviction", Shri Modi stated.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Remembering Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He was a pioneering leader who played a vital role in kindling the spirit of India’s freedom movement with unwavering conviction. He was also an outstanding thinker who believed in the power of knowledge and serving others."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकमान्य तिलक को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
23 JUL 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लोकमान्य तिलक को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा है कि वे एक अग्रणी नेता थे जिन्होंने अटूट विश्वास के साथ भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की भावना को प्रज्वलित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"लोकमान्य तिलक को उनकी जयंती पर शत-शत नमन। वे एक अग्रणी नेता थे जिन्होंने अटूट विश्वास के साथ भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की भावना को प्रज्वलित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। वे एक उत्कृष्ट विचारक भी थे जो ज्ञान की शक्ति और दूसरों की सेवा में विश्वास करते थे।"