Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. "He was a pioneering leader who played a vital role in kindling the spirit of India’s freedom movement with unwavering conviction", Shri Modi stated.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Remembering Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He was a pioneering leader who played a vital role in kindling the spirit of India’s freedom movement with unwavering conviction. He was also an outstanding thinker who believed in the power of knowledge and serving others."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোকমান্য তিলকের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন
23 JUL 2025 9:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী লোকমান্য তিলকের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “লোকমান্য তিলকের জন্ম জয়ন্তীতে তাঁকে স্মরণ করি। তিনি এমন এক পথিকৃত নেতা ছিলেন, যিনি অটল নিষ্ঠায় ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের চেতনাকে দেশবাসীর মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি এক অসাধারণ চিন্তকও বটে, যিনি জ্ঞানের শক্তি এবং সেবায় বিশ্বাস করতেন”।