Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. "He was a pioneering leader who played a vital role in kindling the spirit of India’s freedom movement with unwavering conviction", Shri Modi stated.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Remembering Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He was a pioneering leader who played a vital role in kindling the spirit of India’s freedom movement with unwavering conviction. He was also an outstanding thinker who believed in the power of knowledge and serving others."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
लोकमान्य टिळक यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली आदरांजली
23 JUL 2025 9:41AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी लोकमान्य टिळक यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली आहे. "भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीचे स्फुल्लिंग जनतेत दृढनिश्चयाने चेतवण्यात ज्यांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली,असे ते एक अग्रगण्य नेते होते, असे मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे.
आपल्या एक्स पोस्टवर पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे."
“लोकमान्य टिळकांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त विनम्र अभिवादन.भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीचे स्फुल्लिंग जनतेत दृढनिश्चयाने चेतवण्यात ज्यांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली,असे ते एक अग्रगण्य नेते होते . ज्ञानाच्या शक्तीवर आणि सेवाधर्मावर विश्वास असणारे ते एक श्रेष्ठ विचारवंत देखील होते.”