Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to a road accident in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
15 JUL 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives due to a road accident in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The PMO India handle in post on X said:
“Saddened by the loss of lives due to a road accident in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in the mishap. May the injured recover soon.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তরাখণ্ডের পিথোরাগড়ে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনাতে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন
15 JUL 2025 10:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তরাখণ্ডের পিথোরাগড়ে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনাতে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি নিহতদের নিকট আত্মীয়দের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের ৫০,০০০ টাকা আর্থিক অনুদানের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেল পিএমও ইন্ডিয়া-তে এক পোস্টে বলা হয়েছে :
“উত্তরাখণ্ডের পিথোরাগড়ে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনাতে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় আমি শোকাহত। দুর্ঘটনায় যারা তাদের প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন তাদের প্রতি সমবেদনা। আহতরা দ্রুত আরোগ্যলাভ করুক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে নিহতদের প্রত্যেকের নিকট আত্মীয়কে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে। আহতদের দেওয়া হবে ৫০,০০০ টাকা। : PM @narendramodi”