Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement during the BRICS session on Environment, COP-30, and Global Health
07 JUL 2025 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
I am glad that under the chairmanship of Brazil, BRICS has given high priority to important issues like environment and health security. These subjects are not only interconnected but are also extremely important for the bright future of humanity.
Friends,
This year, COP-30 is being held in Brazil, making discussions on the environment in BRICS both relevant and timely. Climate change and environmental safety have always been top priorities for India. For us, it's not just about energy, it's about maintaining a balance between life and nature. While some see it as just numbers, in India, it's part of our daily life and traditions. In our culture, the Earth is respected as a mother. That’s why, when Mother Earth needs us, we always respond. We are transforming our mindset, our behaviour, and our lifestyle.
Guided by the spirit of "People, Planet, and Progress”, India has launched several key initiatives — such as Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' (A Tree in the Name of Mother), the International Solar Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, the Green Hydrogen Mission, the Global Biofuels Alliance, and the Big Cats Alliance.
During India’s G20 Presidency, we placed strong emphasis on sustainable development and bridging the gap between the Global North and South. With this objective, we achieved consensus among all countries on the Green Development Pact. To encourage environment-friendly actions, we also launched the Green Credits Initiative.
Despite being the world’s fastest-growing major economy, India is the first country to achieve its Paris commitments ahead of schedule. We are also making rapid progress toward our goal of achieving Net Zero by 2070. In the past decade, India has witnessed a remarkable 4000% increase in its installed capacity of solar energy. Through these efforts, we are laying a strong foundation for a sustainable and green future.
Friends,
For India, climate justice is not just a choice, it is a moral obligation. India firmly believes that without technology transfer and affordable financing for countries in need, climate action will remain confined to climate talk. Bridging the gap between climate ambition and climate financing is a special and significant responsibility of developed countries. We take along all nations, especially those facing food, fuel, fertilizer, and financial crises due to various global challenges.
These countries should have the same confidence that developed countries have in shaping their future. Sustainable and inclusive development of humanity cannot be achieved as long as double standards persist. The "Framework Declaration on Climate Finance” being released today is a commendable step in this direction. India fully supports this initiative.
Friends,
The health of the planet and the health of humanity are deeply intertwined. The COVID-19 pandemic taught us that viruses do not require visas, and solutions cannot be chosen based on passports. Shared challenges can only be addressed through collective efforts.
Guided by the mantra of 'One Earth, One Health,' India has expanded cooperation with all countries. Today, India is home to the world’s largest health insurance scheme "Ayushman Bharat”, which has become a lifeline for over 500 million people. An ecosystem for traditional medicine systems such as Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, and Siddha has been established. Through Digital Health initiatives, we are delivering healthcare services to an increasing number of people across the remotest corners of the country. We would be happy to share India’s successful experiences in all these areas.
I am pleased that BRICS has also placed special emphasis on enhancing cooperation in the area of health. The BRICS Vaccine R&D Centre, launched in 2022, is a significant step in this direction. The Leader’s Statement on "BRICS Partnership for Elimination of Socially Determined Diseases” being issued today shall serve as new inspiration for strengthening our collaboration.
Friends,
I extend my sincere gratitude to all participants for today’s critical and constructive discussions. Under India’s BRICS chairmanship next year, we will continue to work closely on all key issues. Our goal will be to redefine BRICS as Building Resilience and Innovation for Cooperation and Sustainability. Just as we brought inclusivity to our G-20 Presidency and placed the concerns of the Global South at the forefront of the agenda, similarly, during our Presidency of BRICS, we will advance this forum with a people-centric approach and the spirit of ‘Humanity First.’
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to President Lula on this successful BRICS Summit.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ماحولیات،سی او پی-30، اور عالمی صحت کے موضوع پر برکس اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا اردو ترجمہ
07 JUL 2025 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب
عزت مآب،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ برازیل کی سربراہی میں برکس نے ماحولیات اور صحت کی سلامتی جیسے اہم مسائل کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے۔ یہ موضوعات نہ صرف ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں بلکہ انسانیت کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے بھی انتہائی اہم ہیں۔
دوستو!
اس سال برازیل میں سی او پی-30کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے برکس میں ماحولیات پر متعلقہ اور بروقت گفتگو ہو رہی ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے لیے اولین ترجیحات میں شامل رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے لیے اس سے مراد صرف توانائی نہیں ہے، یہ زندگی اور فطرت کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے سے سروکار بھی رکھتا ہے۔ جب کہ کچھ لوگ اسے صرف اعداد کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں یہ ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی اور روایات کا حصہ ہے۔ ہماری ثقافت میں دھرتی کا ماں جیسا احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی لیے، جب مادر زمین کو ہماری ضرورت ہوتی ہے، تو ہم ہمیشہ اس کے لئے تیار رہتےہیں۔ ہم اپنی ذہنیت، اپنے طرز سلوک اور اپنے طرز زندگی کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔
‘‘لوگ، کرہ ارض اور ترقی’’ کے جذبے سے رہنمائی لیتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے متعددکلیدی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں- جیسے مشن لائف (ماحولیات کے موافق طرز زندگی)، ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’،بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، آفات سے تحفظ کے انفرااسٹرکچر کا اتحاد، دی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن، دی بگ ہائیڈروجن، گلوبل بایو فیوئل الائنس اور دی بگ کیٹ الائنس ۔
ہندوستان کی جی – 20 کی صدارتی میعادکے دوران، ہم نے پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی شمال و جنوب کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے پر زور دیا تھا۔ اس مقصد کے ساتھ، ہم نے سبز ترقیاتی معاہدے پر تمام ممالک کے درمیان اتفاق رائے قائم کیا۔ ماحول موافق اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ہم نے گرین کریڈٹ انیشیٹو بھی شروع کیا۔
دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہونے کے باوجود، ہندوستان وہ پہلا ملک ہے جس نے پیرس معاہدے میں اپنےوعدوں کو مقررہ وقت سے پہلے پورا کیا۔ ہم 2070 تک ایک خالص صفر اخراج کے ہدف کی طرف بھی تیزی سے پیشرفت کر رہے ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائی میں، ہندوستان نے اپنی شمسی توانائی کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت میں غیر معمولی 4000فیصد اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے ذریعے ہم پائیدار اور سرسبز مستقبل کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان کے لیے، ماحولیاتی انصاف صرف ایک ا حتیاری فیصلہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہندوستان کا یہ پختہ یقین ہے کہ ضرورت مند ممالک کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور سستی مالی امداد کے بغیر ماحولیاتی اقدام صرف موسمیاتی بات چیت تک ہی محدود رہے گا۔ماحولیاتی عزائم اور موسمیاتی مالی اعانت کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی خاص اور اہم ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہم تمام اقوام کو ساتھ لے کر چلتے ہیں، خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کو جو خوراک، ایندھن، کھاد، اور مختلف عالمی چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے مالی بحران کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔
ان ممالک کو وہی اعتماد ہونا چاہیے جو ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو اپنے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لئے ہوتا ہے۔ نوع انسانی کو پائیدار اور جامع ترقی اس وقت تک حاصل نہیں ہو سکتی جب تک دوہرا معیار برقرار رہے گا۔ آج جاری ہونے والی ‘‘ ماحولیاتی مالیات پر فریم ورک کی اعلامیہ’’ اس سمت میں قابل ستائش قدم ہے۔ ہندوستان اس اقدام کی مکمل حمایت کرتا ہے۔
دوستو!
کرہ ارض کی صحت اور نوع انسانی کی صحت گہرے طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ کووڈ -19 کی عالمی وباء نے ہمیں یہ سکھایا کہ وائرس کو ویزے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ہے، اور پاسپورٹ کی بنیاد پر حل کا انتخاب نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مشترکہ چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے ‘ایک زمین، ایک صحت’ کے شعار سے ترغیب پا کرتمام ممالک کے ساتھ تال میل کو بڑھایا ہے۔ آج، ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم ‘‘آیوشمان بھارت’’ والا ملک ہے، جو 500 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لیے لائف لائن بن چکی ہے۔ روایتی طبی نظام جیسے آیوروید، یوگا، یونانی اور سدھا کے لیے ساز گار ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہم ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں لوگوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو صحت کی نگہداشت کی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں ان تمام شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے کامیاب تجربات کا اشتراک کرکے خوشی ہوگی۔
مجھے یہ خوشی ہے کہ برکس نے صحت کے شعبے میں تال میل بڑھانے پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا ہے۔ برکس ویکسین آر اینڈ ڈی سنٹر، 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا، اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ‘‘سماجی طے شدہ بیماریوں کے خاتمے کے لیے برکس کی پارٹنرشپ’’ پر سربراہان کا بیان آج جاری کیا جا رہا ہے جو ہمارے باہمی تال میل کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نئی تحریک کا کام کرے گا۔
دوستو!
میں آج کی تنقیدی اور تعمیری گفتگو کے لیے تمام شرکاء کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان کی آئندہ برکس کی سربراہی میں، ہم تمام اہم مسائل پر مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ ہمارا مقصد برکس کو تعاون اور پائیداری کے لیے استحکام اور اختراع کی تعمیر کے طور پر نئے سرے سے کھڑا کرنا ہوگا۔ جس طرح ہم نے اپنی جی-20 صدارت میں شمولیت پر توجہ دی اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خدشات کو ایجنڈے میں سب سے مقدم رکھا، اسی طرح، برکس کی اپنی صدارت کے دوران، ہم اس فورم کو لوگوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر اور ‘انسانیت سب سے مقدم ہے’ کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
میں ایک بار پھر، صدر لولا کو اس کامیاب برکس سربراہی اجلاس پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
اعلان دستبرداری - یہ وزیر اعظم کے بیانات کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل بیانات ہندی زبان میں دیے گئے۔