Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement during the BRICS session on Environment, COP-30, and Global Health
07 JUL 2025 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
I am glad that under the chairmanship of Brazil, BRICS has given high priority to important issues like environment and health security. These subjects are not only interconnected but are also extremely important for the bright future of humanity.
Friends,
This year, COP-30 is being held in Brazil, making discussions on the environment in BRICS both relevant and timely. Climate change and environmental safety have always been top priorities for India. For us, it's not just about energy, it's about maintaining a balance between life and nature. While some see it as just numbers, in India, it's part of our daily life and traditions. In our culture, the Earth is respected as a mother. That’s why, when Mother Earth needs us, we always respond. We are transforming our mindset, our behaviour, and our lifestyle.
Guided by the spirit of "People, Planet, and Progress”, India has launched several key initiatives — such as Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' (A Tree in the Name of Mother), the International Solar Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, the Green Hydrogen Mission, the Global Biofuels Alliance, and the Big Cats Alliance.
During India’s G20 Presidency, we placed strong emphasis on sustainable development and bridging the gap between the Global North and South. With this objective, we achieved consensus among all countries on the Green Development Pact. To encourage environment-friendly actions, we also launched the Green Credits Initiative.
Despite being the world’s fastest-growing major economy, India is the first country to achieve its Paris commitments ahead of schedule. We are also making rapid progress toward our goal of achieving Net Zero by 2070. In the past decade, India has witnessed a remarkable 4000% increase in its installed capacity of solar energy. Through these efforts, we are laying a strong foundation for a sustainable and green future.
Friends,
For India, climate justice is not just a choice, it is a moral obligation. India firmly believes that without technology transfer and affordable financing for countries in need, climate action will remain confined to climate talk. Bridging the gap between climate ambition and climate financing is a special and significant responsibility of developed countries. We take along all nations, especially those facing food, fuel, fertilizer, and financial crises due to various global challenges.
These countries should have the same confidence that developed countries have in shaping their future. Sustainable and inclusive development of humanity cannot be achieved as long as double standards persist. The "Framework Declaration on Climate Finance” being released today is a commendable step in this direction. India fully supports this initiative.
Friends,
The health of the planet and the health of humanity are deeply intertwined. The COVID-19 pandemic taught us that viruses do not require visas, and solutions cannot be chosen based on passports. Shared challenges can only be addressed through collective efforts.
Guided by the mantra of 'One Earth, One Health,' India has expanded cooperation with all countries. Today, India is home to the world’s largest health insurance scheme "Ayushman Bharat”, which has become a lifeline for over 500 million people. An ecosystem for traditional medicine systems such as Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, and Siddha has been established. Through Digital Health initiatives, we are delivering healthcare services to an increasing number of people across the remotest corners of the country. We would be happy to share India’s successful experiences in all these areas.
I am pleased that BRICS has also placed special emphasis on enhancing cooperation in the area of health. The BRICS Vaccine R&D Centre, launched in 2022, is a significant step in this direction. The Leader’s Statement on "BRICS Partnership for Elimination of Socially Determined Diseases” being issued today shall serve as new inspiration for strengthening our collaboration.
Friends,
I extend my sincere gratitude to all participants for today’s critical and constructive discussions. Under India’s BRICS chairmanship next year, we will continue to work closely on all key issues. Our goal will be to redefine BRICS as Building Resilience and Innovation for Cooperation and Sustainability. Just as we brought inclusivity to our G-20 Presidency and placed the concerns of the Global South at the forefront of the agenda, similarly, during our Presidency of BRICS, we will advance this forum with a people-centric approach and the spirit of ‘Humanity First.’
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to President Lula on this successful BRICS Summit.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पर्यावरण, COP-30 और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पर ब्रिक्स सत्र के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
07 JUL 2025 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
मुझे खुशी है कि ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स ने पर्यावरण और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। ये विषय न केवल आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं, बल्कि मानवता के उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
Friends,
इस वर्ष, COP-30 का आयोजन ब्राज़ील में हो रहा है। ऐसे में BRICS में पर्यावरण पर चर्चा प्रासंगिक भी है और समयानुकूल भी।
भारत के लिए Climate Change और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा हमेशा से उच्च प्राथमिकता के विषय रहे हैं। हमारे लिए Climate Change केवल ऊर्जा का विषय नहीं है। ये जीवन और प्रकृति के बीच संतुलन का विषय है।
जहां कुछ लोग इसे आंकड़ों में मापते हैं, भारत इसे संस्कारों में जीता है। भारतीय सभ्यता और संस्कृति में, पृथ्वी को माँ का दर्जा दिया गया है। इसीलिए जब पृथ्वी माँ पुकारती है, तो हम चुप नहीं रहते। हम अपनी सोच, अपने व्यवहार और अपनी जीवनशैली में बदलाव करते हैं।
भारत ने "People, Planet और Progress” की भावना से Mission LiFE, यानि, Lifestyle for Environment, एक पेड़ माँ के नाम, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Green Hydrogen Mission, Biofuels Alliance, Big Cats Alliance, जैसे कई initiatives की शुरुआत की है।
भारत की G20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान, हमने sustainable development और North-South के gap को कम करने पर जोर दिया था। इस उद्देश्य से हमने सभी देशों के साथ Green Development Pact पर सहमति बनाई थी। Environment-friendly actions को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए Green Credits Initiative की शुरुआत की है।
विश्व की fastest growing major economy होते हुए भी, भारत Paris Commitments को समय से पहले पूरा करने वाला पहला देश है। हम 2070 तक Net Zero के लक्ष्य की ओर भी तेज़ी से बढ़ रहे हैं।
पिछले दस वर्षों में भारत में solar energy की installed capacity में 4000 परसेंट की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इन प्रयासों से हम एक sustainable और green future की मजबूत नींव रख रहे हैं।
Friends,
भारत के लिए Climate Justice कोई विकल्प नहीं, एक नैतिक कर्तव्य है। भारत का मानना है कि ज़रूरतमंद देशों को technology transfer और affordable financing के बिना, climate एक्शन सिर्फ climate talks तक ही सीमित रहेगा।
Climate Ambition और Financing के बीच gap को कम करने में विकसित देशों की विशेष और महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है। हमें उन सभी देशों को साथ लेकर चलना होगा जो विभिन्न तनावों के चलते food, fuel, fertiliser और financial crisis से जूझ रहे हैं।
भविष्य को लेकर जो आत्मविश्वास विकसित देशों में है, वही आत्मबल इन देशों में भी होना चाहिए। किसी भी प्रकार के दोहरे मापदंड के रहते, मानवता का सतत और समावेशी विकास संभव नहीं है। आज जारी किया जा रहा "Framework Declaration on Climate Finance” एक सराहनीय कदम है। भारत इसका समर्थन करता है।
Friends,
पृथ्वी का स्वास्थ्य और मनुष्य का स्वास्थ्य एक दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं। कोविड महामारी ने हमें सिखाया है कि वायरस वीसा लेकर नहीं आते, और समाधान भी पासपोर्ट देखकर नहीं चुने जाते ! साझा चुनौतियों का हल सिर्फ साझे प्रयासों से ही संभव है।
भारत ने "One Earth, One Health” के मूलमंत्र से, सभी देशों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाया है। आज भारत में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी insurance scheme, "आयुष्मान भारत” 500 मिलियन से भी ज्यादा लोगों के लिए वरदान बनी है। आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी, सिद्धा जैसे traditional medicine systems का ecosystem खड़ा किया गया है। Digital Health के माध्यम से हम देश के हर कोने में ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं पहुंचा रहे हैं। इन सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत का सफल अनुभव साझा करने में हमें खुशी होगी।
मुझे खुशी है कि ब्रिक्स में भी स्वास्थ्य सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। 2022 में लॉन्च किया गया BRICS वैक्सीन R&D Centre इस दिशा में एक मजबूत पहल है। आज जारी की जा रहा Leader’s statement on "BRICS Partnership for Elimination of Socially Determined Diseases”, हमारे सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए नई प्रेरणा देगा।
Friends,
आज की बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण एवं उपयोगी चर्चाओं के लिए मैं सभी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। अगले वर्ष भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में हम सभी विषयों पर करीबी सहयोग जारी रखेंगे। भारत की BRICS अध्यक्षता में हम BRICS को नए रूप में परिभाषित करने पर काम करेंगे। BRICS का मतलब होगा – Building Resilience and Innovation for Cooperation and Sustainability.
जिस तरह, अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान, हमने G-20 को व्यापकता दिलाई, Global South के विषयों को agenda में प्राथमिकता दिलाई, उसी तरह BRICS की अध्यक्षता के दौरान हम इस Forum को people-centric और humanity First की भावना से आगे बढाएंगें।
एक बार फिर, राष्ट्रपति लूला को सफल BRICS Summit की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।