ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, COP-30 ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
07 JUL 2025 11:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।
Friends,
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, COP-30 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ BRICS ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਭੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਭੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ Climate Change ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ Climate Change ਕੇਵਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਪਦੇ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਊਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ (ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ) ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਮਾਂ ਪੁਕਾਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਚੁੱਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੋਚ, ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ “People, Planet ਅਤੇ Progress” ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ Mission LiFE, ਯਾਨੀ, Lifestyle for Environment, ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Green Hydrogen Mission, Biofuels Alliance, Big Cats Alliance, ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ initiatives ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ sustainable development ਅਤੇ North-South ਦੇ gap ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ Green Development Pact ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਸੀ। Environment-friendly actions ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ Green Credits Initiative ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ fastest growing major economy ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭੀ, ਭਾਰਤ Paris Commitments ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ 2070 ਤੱਕ Net Zero ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਭੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ solar energy ਦੀ installed capacity ਵਿੱਚ 4000 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ sustainable ਅਤੇ green future ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ Climate Justice ਕੋਈ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇੱਕ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤੰਮਦ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ technology transfer ਅਤੇ affordable financing ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ, climate ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ climate talks ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ। Climate Ambition ਅਤੇ Financing ਦਰਮਿਆਨ gap ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਣਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ food, fuel, fertiliser ਅਤੇ financial crisis ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੋ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਉਹੀ ਆਤਮਬਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ, ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ “Framework Declaration on Climate Finance” ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਭੀ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ! ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ “One Earth, One Health” ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ insurance scheme, “ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ” 500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਯੋਗ, ਯੂਨਾਨੀ, ਸਿੱਧਾ ਜਿਹੇ traditional medicine systems ਦਾ ecosystem ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। Digital Health ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ BRICS ਵੈਕਸੀਨ R&D Centre ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ Leader’s statement on "BRICS Partnership for Elimination of Socially Determined Diseases”, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ BRICS ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ BRICS ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। BRICS ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ- Building Resilience and Innovation for Cooperation and Sustainability. ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ G-20 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਾਈ, Global South ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ agenda ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਾਈ, ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ BRICS ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ Forum ਨੂੰ people-centric ਅਤੇ humanity First ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ BRICS Summit ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement during the BRICS session on Environment, COP-30, and Global Health
07 JUL 2025 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
I am glad that under the chairmanship of Brazil, BRICS has given high priority to important issues like environment and health security. These subjects are not only interconnected but are also extremely important for the bright future of humanity.
Friends,
This year, COP-30 is being held in Brazil, making discussions on the environment in BRICS both relevant and timely. Climate change and environmental safety have always been top priorities for India. For us, it's not just about energy, it's about maintaining a balance between life and nature. While some see it as just numbers, in India, it's part of our daily life and traditions. In our culture, the Earth is respected as a mother. That’s why, when Mother Earth needs us, we always respond. We are transforming our mindset, our behaviour, and our lifestyle.
Guided by the spirit of "People, Planet, and Progress”, India has launched several key initiatives — such as Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' (A Tree in the Name of Mother), the International Solar Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, the Green Hydrogen Mission, the Global Biofuels Alliance, and the Big Cats Alliance.
During India’s G20 Presidency, we placed strong emphasis on sustainable development and bridging the gap between the Global North and South. With this objective, we achieved consensus among all countries on the Green Development Pact. To encourage environment-friendly actions, we also launched the Green Credits Initiative.
Despite being the world’s fastest-growing major economy, India is the first country to achieve its Paris commitments ahead of schedule. We are also making rapid progress toward our goal of achieving Net Zero by 2070. In the past decade, India has witnessed a remarkable 4000% increase in its installed capacity of solar energy. Through these efforts, we are laying a strong foundation for a sustainable and green future.
Friends,
For India, climate justice is not just a choice, it is a moral obligation. India firmly believes that without technology transfer and affordable financing for countries in need, climate action will remain confined to climate talk. Bridging the gap between climate ambition and climate financing is a special and significant responsibility of developed countries. We take along all nations, especially those facing food, fuel, fertilizer, and financial crises due to various global challenges.
These countries should have the same confidence that developed countries have in shaping their future. Sustainable and inclusive development of humanity cannot be achieved as long as double standards persist. The "Framework Declaration on Climate Finance” being released today is a commendable step in this direction. India fully supports this initiative.
Friends,
The health of the planet and the health of humanity are deeply intertwined. The COVID-19 pandemic taught us that viruses do not require visas, and solutions cannot be chosen based on passports. Shared challenges can only be addressed through collective efforts.
Guided by the mantra of 'One Earth, One Health,' India has expanded cooperation with all countries. Today, India is home to the world’s largest health insurance scheme "Ayushman Bharat”, which has become a lifeline for over 500 million people. An ecosystem for traditional medicine systems such as Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, and Siddha has been established. Through Digital Health initiatives, we are delivering healthcare services to an increasing number of people across the remotest corners of the country. We would be happy to share India’s successful experiences in all these areas.
I am pleased that BRICS has also placed special emphasis on enhancing cooperation in the area of health. The BRICS Vaccine R&D Centre, launched in 2022, is a significant step in this direction. The Leader’s Statement on "BRICS Partnership for Elimination of Socially Determined Diseases” being issued today shall serve as new inspiration for strengthening our collaboration.
Friends,
I extend my sincere gratitude to all participants for today’s critical and constructive discussions. Under India’s BRICS chairmanship next year, we will continue to work closely on all key issues. Our goal will be to redefine BRICS as Building Resilience and Innovation for Cooperation and Sustainability. Just as we brought inclusivity to our G-20 Presidency and placed the concerns of the Global South at the forefront of the agenda, similarly, during our Presidency of BRICS, we will advance this forum with a people-centric approach and the spirit of ‘Humanity First.’
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to President Lula on this successful BRICS Summit.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.