Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 1:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the President of Ghana, H.E. Dr. John Dramani Mahama. Upon arrival at Jubilee House, he was received by President Mahama. This State Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana is the first such visit in three decades.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats and held wide-ranging talks. They agreed to elevate the relationship to a Comprehensive Partnership. Both leaders reaffirmed the warm and time-tested ties between India and Ghana and discussed ways to expand cooperation in key areas including trade & investment, agriculture, capacity building, digital technology, infrastructure, and people-to-people ties. They welcomed the growing bilateral trade and Indian investments in Ghana. The leaders also discussed strengthening defence and security partnership. They committed to further strengthening development cooperation partnership—especially through India-supported infrastructure and capacity-building projects. India offered to share its experiences in the fields of health, pharma, digital public infrastructure, UPI and skill development. Prime Minister conveyed India’s deep commitment to voicing the concerns of the Global South and thanked Ghana for its solidarity on this account. Prime Minister also thanked President Mahama for taking care of the 15,000 strong Indian community in Ghana.
The two leaders discussed global issues of mutual interest, including UN reforms. Prime Minister thanked President Mahama for his support and solidarity in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack. The two sides agreed to strengthen global fight against terrorism. Prime Minister congratulated Ghana on its growing international profile, including its term on the UN Human Rights Council and the election of Ghana’s Foreign Minister as the Commonwealth Secretary-General. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to democratic values, South-South cooperation, and a shared vision for sustainable development and global peace.
Following the delegation level talks, four MoUs in the fields of Culture, Standards, Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine, and Joint Commission Mechanism for engagement between Foreign Ministries were exchanged. President Mahama hosted a State Banquet in honour of Prime Minister. Thanking him for his gracious hospitality, Prime Minister invited President Mahama to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ঘানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
03 JUL 2025 1:15AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আজি ঘানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ডঃ জন ড্ৰামানী মহামাৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। জুবিলী হাউচত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে তেখেতক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামাই আদৰণি জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ঘানালৈ এই চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণ হৈছে তিনিটা দশকৰ পিছত প্ৰথমটো এনে ভ্ৰমণ।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সীমিত আৰু প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ফৰ্মেটত বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈ বিস্তৃত-বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে এই সম্পৰ্কক এক বিস্তৃত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীতকৰণত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দুয়োজন নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু ঘানাৰ মাজৰ উষ্ণ আৰু সময়-পৰীক্ষিত সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা দোহাৰে তথা বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, কৃষি, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি মূল-মূল ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ উপায় সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু ঘানাত ভাৰতীয় বিনিয়োগ কাৰ্য্যক আদৰণি জনায়। নেতাদ্বয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা অংশীদাৰিত্ব সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ প্ৰসংগতো আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে বিশেষকৈ ভাৰত-সমৰ্থিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সামৰ্থ্য-বিকাশ প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰে। ভাৰতে স্বাস্থ্য, ফাৰ্মা, ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ইউপিআই আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বকীয় অভিজ্ঞতা আদান-প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ গভীৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ঘানাই সংহতিৰে থিয় দিয়াৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘানাৰ ১৫,০০০ ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ যত্ন লোৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামাক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থজড়িত বৈশ্বিক বিষয়সমূহত আলোচনা কৰে। পেহেলগামত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামাক ভাৰতলৈ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱা আৰু সংহতিৰে থিয় দিয়াৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বৈশ্বিক যুঁজখনক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে দুয়োপক্ষই সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মানৱ অধিকাৰ পৰিষদত কাৰ্য্যকাল আৰু ঘানাৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী কমনৱেলথ সচিব প্ৰধান হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ঘানাৰ বৰ্ধমান আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰফাইলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশখনক অভিনন্দন জনায়। দুয়োজন নেতাই বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন তথা বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ বাবে গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধ, দক্ষিণ-দক্ষিণ সহযোগিতা আৰু এক সহভাজিত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতি স্বকীয় দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্য্যায়ৰ আলোচনাৰ অন্তত সংস্কৃতি, মানদণ্ড, আয়ুৰ্বেদ তথা পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা আৰু বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহৰ মাজত সংযোগৰ বাবে যুটীয়া আয়োগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চাৰিখন বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীলৈ সন্মানাৰ্থে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামাই এক ভোজমেলৰ আয়োজন কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামাক এনে আতিথ্যৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে সুবিধাজনক সময়ত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।