Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 1:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the President of Ghana, H.E. Dr. John Dramani Mahama. Upon arrival at Jubilee House, he was received by President Mahama. This State Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana is the first such visit in three decades.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats and held wide-ranging talks. They agreed to elevate the relationship to a Comprehensive Partnership. Both leaders reaffirmed the warm and time-tested ties between India and Ghana and discussed ways to expand cooperation in key areas including trade & investment, agriculture, capacity building, digital technology, infrastructure, and people-to-people ties. They welcomed the growing bilateral trade and Indian investments in Ghana. The leaders also discussed strengthening defence and security partnership. They committed to further strengthening development cooperation partnership—especially through India-supported infrastructure and capacity-building projects. India offered to share its experiences in the fields of health, pharma, digital public infrastructure, UPI and skill development. Prime Minister conveyed India’s deep commitment to voicing the concerns of the Global South and thanked Ghana for its solidarity on this account. Prime Minister also thanked President Mahama for taking care of the 15,000 strong Indian community in Ghana.
The two leaders discussed global issues of mutual interest, including UN reforms. Prime Minister thanked President Mahama for his support and solidarity in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack. The two sides agreed to strengthen global fight against terrorism. Prime Minister congratulated Ghana on its growing international profile, including its term on the UN Human Rights Council and the election of Ghana’s Foreign Minister as the Commonwealth Secretary-General. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to democratic values, South-South cooperation, and a shared vision for sustainable development and global peace.
Following the delegation level talks, four MoUs in the fields of Culture, Standards, Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine, and Joint Commission Mechanism for engagement between Foreign Ministries were exchanged. President Mahama hosted a State Banquet in honour of Prime Minister. Thanking him for his gracious hospitality, Prime Minister invited President Mahama to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے گھانا کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
03 JUL 2025 1:15AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گھانا کے صدر، عزت مآب ڈاکٹر جان ڈرامانی مہاما سے ملاقات کی۔ جوبلی ہاؤس میں صدرمہاما نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔وزیراعظم کا یہ دورہ پچھلے تین دہائیوں میں کسی بھارتی وزیرِ اعظم کاگھانا کایہ پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے محدود اور وفدی سطح پر ملاقات کی اور وسیع موضوعات پر بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے باہمی تعلقات کو ایک جامع شراکت داری کی سطح تک لے جانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور گھانا کے درمیان دوستانہ اور آزمودہ تعلقات کی توثیق کی اور تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، زراعت، صلاحیت سازی، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عوامی روابط جیسے کلیدی شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔انہوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت میں اضافے اور گھانا میں بھارتی سرمایہ کاری کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبوں میں شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ترقیاتی تعاون کی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم اور مؤثر بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، خصوصاً اُن منصوبوں کے ذریعے جو بھارت کی معاونت سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے جاری ہیں۔بھارت نے صحت، دوا سازی، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، یو پی آئی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ جیسے شعبوں میں اپنے تجربات کو گھانا کے ساتھ مشترک کرنے کی پیشکش کی۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے عالم جنوب کے مسائل کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس ضمن میں گھانا کی یکجہتی پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔وزیرِ اعظم نے گھانا میں مقیم پندرہ ہزار افراد پر مشتمل ایک متحرک اور مضبوط بھارتی برادری کی دیکھ بھال کرنے پر صدر مہاما کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن میں اقوامِ متحدہ میں اصلاحات کا موضوع بھی شامل تھا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے پہلگام میں ہونے والے دہشت گرد حملے کے بعد حمایت اور یکجہتی پربھی صدر مہاما کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے عالمی سطح پر دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔وزیرِ اعظم نے اقوامِ متحدہ کی انسانی حقوق کونسل میں گھانا کی رکنیت اور گھانا کی وزیرِ خارجہ کے دولتِ مشترکہ کی سیکرٹری جنرل منتخب ہونے پر گھانا کو مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے جمہوری اقدار، جنوب-جنوب تعاون، پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی امن کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وفدی سطح کی بات چیت کے بعد ثقافت، معیارات، آیوروید، روایتی ادویات اور وزرائے خارجہ کے درمیان روابط کے لیے مشترکہ کمیشن کے قیام سے متعلق چار مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔ صدر مہاما نے وزیر اعظم کے اعزاز میں ایک باوقار سرکاری ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پرتپاک مہمان نوازی پر صدر مہاما کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں باہمی سہولت کے مطابق موزوں وقت پر بھارت کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔