Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 1:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the President of Ghana, H.E. Dr. John Dramani Mahama. Upon arrival at Jubilee House, he was received by President Mahama. This State Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana is the first such visit in three decades.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats and held wide-ranging talks. They agreed to elevate the relationship to a Comprehensive Partnership. Both leaders reaffirmed the warm and time-tested ties between India and Ghana and discussed ways to expand cooperation in key areas including trade & investment, agriculture, capacity building, digital technology, infrastructure, and people-to-people ties. They welcomed the growing bilateral trade and Indian investments in Ghana. The leaders also discussed strengthening defence and security partnership. They committed to further strengthening development cooperation partnership—especially through India-supported infrastructure and capacity-building projects. India offered to share its experiences in the fields of health, pharma, digital public infrastructure, UPI and skill development. Prime Minister conveyed India’s deep commitment to voicing the concerns of the Global South and thanked Ghana for its solidarity on this account. Prime Minister also thanked President Mahama for taking care of the 15,000 strong Indian community in Ghana.
The two leaders discussed global issues of mutual interest, including UN reforms. Prime Minister thanked President Mahama for his support and solidarity in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack. The two sides agreed to strengthen global fight against terrorism. Prime Minister congratulated Ghana on its growing international profile, including its term on the UN Human Rights Council and the election of Ghana’s Foreign Minister as the Commonwealth Secretary-General. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to democratic values, South-South cooperation, and a shared vision for sustainable development and global peace.
Following the delegation level talks, four MoUs in the fields of Culture, Standards, Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine, and Joint Commission Mechanism for engagement between Foreign Ministries were exchanged. President Mahama hosted a State Banquet in honour of Prime Minister. Thanking him for his gracious hospitality, Prime Minister invited President Mahama to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी घेतली घानाच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांची भेट
03 JUL 2025 1:15AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज घानाचे अध्यक्ष जॉन ड्रामानी महामा यांची भेट घेतली. ज्युबिली हाऊस येथे पंतप्रधानांचे आगमन होताच अध्यक्ष महामा यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले. भारतीय पंतप्रधानांची घानाला, गेल्या तीन दशकातील ही पहिलीच भेट आहे.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी विशेष आणि प्रतिनिधीमंडळ स्तरावर व्यापक विषयांवर विस्तृत चर्चा केली. दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील संबंधांचे रूपांतर सर्वसमावेशक भागीदारीमध्ये करण्यासाठी त्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि घाना यांच्यातील जिव्हाळ्याचे आणि काळाच्या कसोटीवर खरे उतरलेले बंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासह व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, कृषी, क्षमता बांधणी, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि नागरिकांमधील परस्पर सौहार्द्र यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य करण्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला. वाढता द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि घानामध्ये होत असलेल्या भारतीय गुंतवणुकीचे त्यांनी स्वागत केले. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा या क्षेत्रातील भागीदारी बळकट करण्याविषयी चर्चा केली. याशिवाय विशेषतः भारत समर्थित पायाभूत सुविधा आणि क्षमता निर्माण प्रकल्पांच्या साहाय्याने विकासकेंद्रित सहकार्य आणि भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्याबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी वचनबद्धता दर्शवली. भारताने घानाला आरोग्य, औषधनिर्माण, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सेवा, युपीआय आणि कौशल्य विकास या क्षेत्रातील आपला अनुभव सामायिक करण्याची तयारी दर्शवली. पंतप्रधानांनी ग्लोबल साऊथ देशांच्या समस्या जगासमोर मांडण्याविषयीची भारताची दृढ वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली आणि या संदर्भात घानाच्या पाठिंब्याबाबत आभार मानले. याशिवाय घानामधील 15,000 भारतीय समुदायाची काळजी घेत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी अध्यक्ष महामा यांचे आभार मानले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांमधील सुधारणांसारख्या परस्पर हिताच्या जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरदेखील चर्चा केली. पहलगाम दहशतवादी हल्ल्यानंतर भारताला दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी अध्यक्ष महामा यांचे आभार मानले. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी दहशतवादाविरुद्ध एकजुटीने लढा देण्याच्या मुद्द्यावर सहमती दर्शवली. संयुक्त राष्ट्र मानवाधिकार परिषदेतील घानाचा कार्यकाळ आणि राष्ट्रकुल महासचिव म्हणून घानाच्या परराष्ट्रमंत्र्यांची निवड यासह, आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर घानाच्या वाढत्या प्रतिष्ठेबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. लोकशाही मूल्ये, विकसनशील देशांमधील सहकार्य, शाश्वत विकासासाठी सामायिक दृष्टिकोन आणि जागतिक शांतता याविषयीच्या वचनबद्धतेचा दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
प्रतिनिधीमंडळ स्तरावरील चर्चेनंतर, संस्कृती, मानके, आयुर्वेद आणि पारंपरिक औषध आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयांमधील सहयोगासाठी संयुक्त आयोग यंत्रणा या क्षेत्रातील चार सामंजस्य करार झाले. राष्ट्रपती महामा यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या सन्मानार्थ स्नेहभोजन आयोजित केले होते. अध्यक्ष महामा यांच्या सन्मानपूर्वक आदरातिथ्याबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानून पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांना भारतभेटीचे आमंत्रण दिले.