Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 1:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the President of Ghana, H.E. Dr. John Dramani Mahama. Upon arrival at Jubilee House, he was received by President Mahama. This State Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana is the first such visit in three decades.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats and held wide-ranging talks. They agreed to elevate the relationship to a Comprehensive Partnership. Both leaders reaffirmed the warm and time-tested ties between India and Ghana and discussed ways to expand cooperation in key areas including trade & investment, agriculture, capacity building, digital technology, infrastructure, and people-to-people ties. They welcomed the growing bilateral trade and Indian investments in Ghana. The leaders also discussed strengthening defence and security partnership. They committed to further strengthening development cooperation partnership—especially through India-supported infrastructure and capacity-building projects. India offered to share its experiences in the fields of health, pharma, digital public infrastructure, UPI and skill development. Prime Minister conveyed India’s deep commitment to voicing the concerns of the Global South and thanked Ghana for its solidarity on this account. Prime Minister also thanked President Mahama for taking care of the 15,000 strong Indian community in Ghana.
The two leaders discussed global issues of mutual interest, including UN reforms. Prime Minister thanked President Mahama for his support and solidarity in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack. The two sides agreed to strengthen global fight against terrorism. Prime Minister congratulated Ghana on its growing international profile, including its term on the UN Human Rights Council and the election of Ghana’s Foreign Minister as the Commonwealth Secretary-General. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to democratic values, South-South cooperation, and a shared vision for sustainable development and global peace.
Following the delegation level talks, four MoUs in the fields of Culture, Standards, Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine, and Joint Commission Mechanism for engagement between Foreign Ministries were exchanged. President Mahama hosted a State Banquet in honour of Prime Minister. Thanking him for his gracious hospitality, Prime Minister invited President Mahama to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने घाना के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. जॉन ड्रामानी महामा से भेंट की
03 JUL 2025 1:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज घाना के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. जॉन ड्रामानी महामा से भेंट की। जुबली हाउस पहुंचने पर राष्ट्रपति महामा ने श्री मोदी का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री की घाना की यह राजकीय यात्रा तीन दशकों में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की यह पहली यात्रा है।
दोनों नेताओं ने प्रतिबंधित और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर के प्रारूपों में भेंट की और व्यापक बातचीत की। वे संबंधों को व्यापक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और घाना के बीच मधुर और समय के अनुरूप संबंधों की पुष्टि की और व्यापार एवं निवेश, कृषि, क्षमता निर्माण, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, बुनियादी ढांचे और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का विस्तार करने के स्वरूपों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने घाना में बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और भारतीय निवेश का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने विकास सहयोग साझेदारी, विशेष रूप से भारत समर्थित बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षमता निर्माण परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। भारत ने स्वास्थ्य, औषधि, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, यूपीआई और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में अपने अनुभव साझा करने की पेशकश की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं पर बातचीत करने के लिए भारत की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की और इस मामले में घाना की एकजुटता के लिए उसे धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने घाना में 15,000 भारतीयों की देखभाल करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति महामा को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुधारों सहित आपसी हितों के वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रपति महामा को उनके समर्थन और एकजुटता के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई को मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने घाना को संयुक्त राष्ट्र मानवाधिकार परिषद में उसके कार्यकाल और राष्ट्रमंडल महासचिव के रूप में घाना के विदेश मंत्री के चुनाव सहित उसकी बढ़ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय छवि के लिए बधाई दी। दोनों नेताओं ने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग और सतत विकास तथा वैश्विक शांति के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के बाद, संस्कृति, मानक, आयुर्वेद और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्रों में चार समझौता ज्ञापनों और विदेश मंत्रालयों के बीच संबंध के लिए संयुक्त आयोग व्यवस्था का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। राष्ट्रपति महामा ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के सम्मान में एक राजकीय भोज का भी आयोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति महामा को शानदार आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए, पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक समय पर भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।