Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 1:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the President of Ghana, H.E. Dr. John Dramani Mahama. Upon arrival at Jubilee House, he was received by President Mahama. This State Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana is the first such visit in three decades.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats and held wide-ranging talks. They agreed to elevate the relationship to a Comprehensive Partnership. Both leaders reaffirmed the warm and time-tested ties between India and Ghana and discussed ways to expand cooperation in key areas including trade & investment, agriculture, capacity building, digital technology, infrastructure, and people-to-people ties. They welcomed the growing bilateral trade and Indian investments in Ghana. The leaders also discussed strengthening defence and security partnership. They committed to further strengthening development cooperation partnership—especially through India-supported infrastructure and capacity-building projects. India offered to share its experiences in the fields of health, pharma, digital public infrastructure, UPI and skill development. Prime Minister conveyed India’s deep commitment to voicing the concerns of the Global South and thanked Ghana for its solidarity on this account. Prime Minister also thanked President Mahama for taking care of the 15,000 strong Indian community in Ghana.
The two leaders discussed global issues of mutual interest, including UN reforms. Prime Minister thanked President Mahama for his support and solidarity in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack. The two sides agreed to strengthen global fight against terrorism. Prime Minister congratulated Ghana on its growing international profile, including its term on the UN Human Rights Council and the election of Ghana’s Foreign Minister as the Commonwealth Secretary-General. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to democratic values, South-South cooperation, and a shared vision for sustainable development and global peace.
Following the delegation level talks, four MoUs in the fields of Culture, Standards, Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine, and Joint Commission Mechanism for engagement between Foreign Ministries were exchanged. President Mahama hosted a State Banquet in honour of Prime Minister. Thanking him for his gracious hospitality, Prime Minister invited President Mahama to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
03 JUL 2025 1:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਜੌਨ ਡ੍ਰਾਮਾਨੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ (President of Ghana, H.E. Dr. John Dramani Mahama) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜੁਬਲੀ ਹਾਊਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (Comprehensive Partnership) ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਧੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਰੂਪਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਂਝਾਦੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ, ਔਸ਼ਧੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (fields of health, pharma, digital public infrastructure, UPI and skill development) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 15,000 ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਭੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਆਲਮੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (UN Human Rights Council) ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਕਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਦੱਖਣ-ਦੱਖਣ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਵਫ਼ਦ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਮਿਆਰ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (fields of Culture, Standards, Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine) ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੰਤਰ (Joint Commission Mechanism) ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭੋਜ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਾਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪਰਸਪਰ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।