Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao on his birth anniversary
28 JUN 2025 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tribute to former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao on the occasion of his birth anniversary, recalling his pivotal role in shaping India’s development path during a crucial phase of the nation’s economic and political transformation.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Remembering Shri PV Narasimha Rao Garu on his birth anniversary. India is grateful to him for his effective leadership during a crucial phase of our development trajectory. His intellect, wisdom and scholarly nature are also widely admired.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী পি ভি নরসিমা রাওকে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
28 JUN 2025 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী পি ভি নরসিমা রাওকে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন এবং দেশের আর্থিক ও রাজনৈতিক পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করেন।
এক্স পোস্টে তিনি লিখেছেন :
“শ্রী পি ভি নরসিমা রাও গারুর জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তাঁকে স্মরণ করছি। দেশের উন্নয়নের এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পর্বে তাঁর দক্ষ নেতৃত্বের জন্য ভারত তাঁর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞ। তাঁর জ্ঞান, প্রজ্ঞা এবং পান্ডিত্যের জন্য তিনি বিশেষভাবে প্রশংসিত।"