Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao on his birth anniversary
28 JUN 2025 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tribute to former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao on the occasion of his birth anniversary, recalling his pivotal role in shaping India’s development path during a crucial phase of the nation’s economic and political transformation.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Remembering Shri PV Narasimha Rao Garu on his birth anniversary. India is grateful to him for his effective leadership during a crucial phase of our development trajectory. His intellect, wisdom and scholarly nature are also widely admired.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପି.ଭି. ନରସିଂହ ରାଓଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
28 JUN 2025 11:19AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପି.ଭି. ନରସିଂହ ରାଓଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବରରେ ସେ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ରାଜନୈତିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ପଥ ଗଠନ କରିବାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ସେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ ପି.ଭି. ନରସିଂହ ରାଓଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁଛି । ଆମ ବିକାଶ ପଥର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞ । ତାଙ୍କର ବୁଦ୍ଧି, ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ସ୍ୱଭାବ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସିତ ।”