Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Prime Minister of Mauritius
Emphasising India-Mauritius special and unique ties, they reaffirm shared commitment to further deepen the Enhanced Strategic Partnership
The two leaders discuss measures to further deepen bilateral development partnership, and cooperation in other areas
PM appreciates PM Ramgoolam's whole-hearted participation in the 11th International Day of Yoga
PM Modi reiterates India’s commitment to development priorities of Mauritius in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy
24 JUN 2025 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, today.
Emphasising the special and unique ties between India and Mauritius, the two leaders reaffirmed their shared commitment to further deepen the Enhanced Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
They discussed the ongoing cooperation across a broad range of areas, including development partnership, capacity building, defence, maritime security, digital infrastructure, and people-to-people ties.
PM appreciated the whole-hearted participation of PM Ramgoolam in the 11th International Day of Yoga.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s steadfast commitment to the development priorities of Mauritius in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and India’s Neighbourhood First policy.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Ramgoolan for an early visit to India. Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે વાત કરી
ભારત-મોરેશિયસ સંબંધો પર ભાર મૂકતા, તેમણે ઉન્નત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય વિકાસ ભાગીદારી અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાના પગલાંઓની ચર્ચા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 11માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી રામગુલામની સંપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારીની પ્રશંસા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ વિઝન મહાસાગર અને નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ પોલિસી સાથે સુસંગત મોરેશિયસની વિકાસ પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
24 JUN 2025 9:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​મોરેશિયસ પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ ડૉ. નવીનચંદ્ર રામગુલામ સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
ભારત અને મોરેશિયસ વચ્ચેના ખાસ અને અનોખા સંબંધો પર ભાર મૂકતા, બંને નેતાઓએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ઉન્નત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે તેમની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
તેમણે વિકાસ ભાગીદારી, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, સંરક્ષણ, દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા, ડિજિટલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધો સહિત અનેક ક્ષેત્રોમાં ચાલુ સહયોગની ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 11માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી રામગુલામની સંપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારીની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ વિઝન મહાસાગર અને ભારતની નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ નીતિને અનુરૂપ મોરેશિયસની વિકાસ પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પ્રત્યે ભારતની દ્રઢ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મોદીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી રામગુલામને ટૂંક સમયમાં ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું. બંને નેતાઓ સંપર્કમાં રહેવા સંમત થયા હતા.