Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Prime Minister of Mauritius
Emphasising India-Mauritius special and unique ties, they reaffirm shared commitment to further deepen the Enhanced Strategic Partnership
The two leaders discuss measures to further deepen bilateral development partnership, and cooperation in other areas
PM appreciates PM Ramgoolam's whole-hearted participation in the 11th International Day of Yoga
PM Modi reiterates India’s commitment to development priorities of Mauritius in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy
24 JUN 2025 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, today.
Emphasising the special and unique ties between India and Mauritius, the two leaders reaffirmed their shared commitment to further deepen the Enhanced Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
They discussed the ongoing cooperation across a broad range of areas, including development partnership, capacity building, defence, maritime security, digital infrastructure, and people-to-people ties.
PM appreciated the whole-hearted participation of PM Ramgoolam in the 11th International Day of Yoga.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s steadfast commitment to the development priorities of Mauritius in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and India’s Neighbourhood First policy.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Ramgoolan for an early visit to India. Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁੱਵਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 11ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੇ-ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ (Vision MAHASAGAR) ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੀਤੀ (Neighbourhood First policy) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
24 JUN 2025 9:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ (Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 11ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।