Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Prime Minister of Mauritius
Emphasising India-Mauritius special and unique ties, they reaffirm shared commitment to further deepen the Enhanced Strategic Partnership
The two leaders discuss measures to further deepen bilateral development partnership, and cooperation in other areas
PM appreciates PM Ramgoolam's whole-hearted participation in the 11th International Day of Yoga
PM Modi reiterates India’s commitment to development priorities of Mauritius in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy
24 JUN 2025 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, today.
Emphasising the special and unique ties between India and Mauritius, the two leaders reaffirmed their shared commitment to further deepen the Enhanced Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
They discussed the ongoing cooperation across a broad range of areas, including development partnership, capacity building, defence, maritime security, digital infrastructure, and people-to-people ties.
PM appreciated the whole-hearted participation of PM Ramgoolam in the 11th International Day of Yoga.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s steadfast commitment to the development priorities of Mauritius in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and India’s Neighbourhood First policy.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Ramgoolan for an early visit to India. Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமருடன் இருநாட்டு நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து கலந்துரையாடினார்
24 JUN 2025 9:56PM by PIB Chennai
மொரீஷியஸ் குடியரசின் பிரதமர் டாக்டர் நவின்சந்திர ராம்கூலத்துடன், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்தியா-மொரீஷியஸ் இடையே தனித்துவம் மிக்க நல்லுறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். திறன் மேம்பாடு, பாதுகாப்பு, கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மக்கள் தொடர்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தில் அந்நாட்டு பிரதமர் ராம்கூலம் முழு மனதுடன் பங்கேற்றதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
பெருங்கடல் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற கொள்கைக்கேற்ப மொரீஷியஸ் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு இந்தியா உதவும் என்று பிரதமர் மோடி உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா வருமாறு அந்நாட்டு பிரதமருக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.