Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Prime Minister of Mauritius
Emphasising India-Mauritius special and unique ties, they reaffirm shared commitment to further deepen the Enhanced Strategic Partnership
The two leaders discuss measures to further deepen bilateral development partnership, and cooperation in other areas
PM appreciates PM Ramgoolam's whole-hearted participation in the 11th International Day of Yoga
PM Modi reiterates India’s commitment to development priorities of Mauritius in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy
24 JUN 2025 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, today.
Emphasising the special and unique ties between India and Mauritius, the two leaders reaffirmed their shared commitment to further deepen the Enhanced Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
They discussed the ongoing cooperation across a broad range of areas, including development partnership, capacity building, defence, maritime security, digital infrastructure, and people-to-people ties.
PM appreciated the whole-hearted participation of PM Ramgoolam in the 11th International Day of Yoga.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s steadfast commitment to the development priorities of Mauritius in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and India’s Neighbourhood First policy.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Ramgoolan for an early visit to India. Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথোপকথন
24 JUN 2025 9:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ নবীন চন্দ্র রামগুলামের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
ভারত ও মরিশাসের মধ্যে যে বিশেষ ও অনন্য সম্পর্ক রয়েছে, তার উপর জোর দিয়ে দুই নেতা উভয় দেশের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও গভীর করতে যৌথভাবে প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
উন্নয়ন, অংশীদারিত্ব, ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, সামগ্রিক নিরাপত্তা, ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো এবং মানুষে মানুষে সম্পর্ক সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন তাঁরা।
একাদশ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রামগুলাম সর্বাত্মকভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তাঁর প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ‘প্রতিবেশী প্রথম’ এবং ‘ভিশন মহাসাগর’ – এর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ মরিশাসের উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার বিষয়ে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
শ্রী মোদী ভারত সফরের জন্য মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান। উভয় নেতাই যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখার বিষয়ে সহমত ব্যক্ত করেন।