Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to participate in SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China
Shri Rajnath Singh to present India’s vision of global peace & security, call for joint efforts to eliminate terrorism & stress for greater trade, economic cooperation & connectivity within SCO
RM to hold bilateral talks with his counterparts of some participating countries, including China & Russia
24 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lead a high-level Indian delegation at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting to be held at Qingdao, China from June 25 to 26, 2025. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers are expected to discuss a number of issues, including regional and international peace & security, counter-terrorism efforts and cooperation among the Ministries of Defence of SCO member states.
Raksha Mantri is expected to highlight India’s continued commitment to the principles and mandate of the SCO, outline India’s vision towards achieving greater international peace & security, call for joint & consistent efforts to eliminate terrorism & extremism in the region, and stress on the need for greater trade, economic cooperation & connectivity within SCO. He will also hold bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of some participating countries, including China and Russia, on the sidelines of the meeting.
India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multi-lateralism, political, security, economic and people-to-people interactions in the region. SCO pursues its policy based on the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity of nations, non-interference in internal affairs, mutual respect, understanding and equality of all member states.
SCO is an inter-governmental organisation established in 2001. India became a full member in 2017 and assumed the rotating Chairmanship in 2023. The SCO membership includes Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Belarus, besides India. China has assumed the Chair of the SCO for 2025 under the theme ‘Upholding the Shanghai Spirit: SCO on the Move’.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع چین کے شہر چھنگ داؤ میں ایس سی او کے وزرائے دفاع کے اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ عالمی امن اور سلامتی کے بارے میں ہندوستان کا نظریہ پیش کریں گے،ایس سی او کے
اندر وسیع تر تجارت، اقتصادی تعاون اور رابطے کے لیے دہشت گردی اور تناؤ کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں پر زور دیں گے
وزیرِ دفاع کچھ شریک ممالک، بشمول چین اور روس کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ مذاکرات کریں گے
24 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 25 سے 26 جون 2025 تک چین کے شہر چھنگ داؤ (Qingdao) میں ہونے والے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے وزرائے دفاع کے اجلاس میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے۔اس اجلاس کے دوران توقع ہے کہ وزرائے دفاع علاقائی و بین الاقوامی امن و سلامتی، دہشت گردی کے خلاف کوششوں اور ایس سی او رکن ممالک کی وزاراتِ دفاع کے درمیان تعاون سمیت متعدد اہم امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ وزیر دفاع ایس سی او کے اصولوں اور مقصد کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل عزم کو اجاگر کریں گے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی امن و سلامتی کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کریں گے ، خطے میں دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی کے خاتمے کے لیے مشترکہ اور مستقل کوششوں پر زور دیں گے اور ایس سی او کے اندر زیادہ سے زیادہ تجارت ، اقتصادی تعاون اور رابطے کی ضرورت پر زور دیں گے ۔ وہ اجلاس کے موقع پر چین اور روس سمیت کچھ شریک ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کریں گے ۔
ہندوستان شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم(ایس سی او) کو خطے میں کثیرالجہتی، سیاسی، سلامتی، اقتصادی اور عوامی سطح پر روابط کو فروغ دینے میں خصوصی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ ایس سی او تمام رکن ممالک کی خودمختاری ،ملکوں کی علاقائی سالمیت ، داخلی امور میں عدم مداخلت ، باہمی احترام ، افہام و تفہیم اور مساوات کے اصولوں پر مبنی اپنی پالیسی پر عمل پیرا ہے ۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم(ایس سی او) ایک بین الحکومتی تنظیم ہے ،جس کا قیام2001میں عمل میں آیا۔ ہندوستان 2017 میں اس کا مکمل رکن بنا اور 2023 میں تنظیم کی گردشی پالیسی کے تحت صدارت کی۔ہندوستان کے علاوہ قزاقستان، چین، کرغزستان، پاکستان، روس، تاجکستان، ازبکستان، ایران اور بیلاروس ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک میں شامل ہیں۔چین نے 2025 کے لیےایس سی او کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے، جس کا موضوع ہے:‘شنگھائی جذبےکو برقرار رکھنا: متحرک ایس سی او’۔