Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to participate in SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China
Shri Rajnath Singh to present India’s vision of global peace & security, call for joint efforts to eliminate terrorism & stress for greater trade, economic cooperation & connectivity within SCO
RM to hold bilateral talks with his counterparts of some participating countries, including China & Russia
24 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lead a high-level Indian delegation at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting to be held at Qingdao, China from June 25 to 26, 2025. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers are expected to discuss a number of issues, including regional and international peace & security, counter-terrorism efforts and cooperation among the Ministries of Defence of SCO member states.
Raksha Mantri is expected to highlight India’s continued commitment to the principles and mandate of the SCO, outline India’s vision towards achieving greater international peace & security, call for joint & consistent efforts to eliminate terrorism & extremism in the region, and stress on the need for greater trade, economic cooperation & connectivity within SCO. He will also hold bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of some participating countries, including China and Russia, on the sidelines of the meeting.
India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multi-lateralism, political, security, economic and people-to-people interactions in the region. SCO pursues its policy based on the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity of nations, non-interference in internal affairs, mutual respect, understanding and equality of all member states.
SCO is an inter-governmental organisation established in 2001. India became a full member in 2017 and assumed the rotating Chairmanship in 2023. The SCO membership includes Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Belarus, besides India. China has assumed the Chair of the SCO for 2025 under the theme ‘Upholding the Shanghai Spirit: SCO on the Move’.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
চীনের কিংদাও – এ এসসিও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে যোগ দিচ্ছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
24 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২৫
চীনের কিংদাও – এ ২৫ ও ২৬ জুন সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠন (এসসিও) – এ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব করবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। এসসিও সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা সহ আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি- সুরক্ষা, সন্ত্রাস প্রতিরোধ সহ নানা বিষয় নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হতে পারে। আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি ও সুরক্ষার আরও বৃহত্তর লক্ষ্য অর্জনে ভারতীয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি এসসিও-র নীতি ও প্রস্তাবগুলির প্রতি ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার দিকটিকেও তুলে ধরা হবে। এ'ছাড়াও সন্ত্রাস ও উগ্রপন্থা দমনে সম্মিলিত প্রয়াস সহ এসসিও-ভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে বাণিজ্য, অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা এবং সংযোগ সম্পর্ক আরও প্রসারের ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। বৈঠকের পাশাপাশি চীন, রাশিয়া সহ অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গেও দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
বহুপাক্ষিকতা, রাজনৈতিক বিষয়, নিরাপত্তা, অর্থনৈতিক এবং এসসিও-ভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে নাগরিকদের যোগাযোগ সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলার উপর ভারত এই বৈঠকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। এসসিও-ভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে সার্বভৌমত্ব, আঞ্চলিক সংহতি সহ কোনও দেশের অন্যের অভ্যন্তরীণ বিষয়ে হস্তক্ষেপ না করা, পারস্পরিক সম্মান এবং সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে সমতা ও বোঝাপড়ার নীতিকে এসসিও বিশেষ প্রাধান্য দিয়ে থাকে।
২০০১ সালে আন্তঃ সরকারি সংগঠন হিসেবে এসসিও প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। ২০১৭ সালে ভারত তার পূর্ণ সদস্য হয়। এরপর, ২০২৩ সালে এসসিও-র পৌরোহিত্য করে ভারত। এসসিও সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – ভারত সহ কাজাখস্তান, চীন, কিরগিজস্তান, পাকিস্তান, রাশিয়া, তাজাখস্তান, উজবেকিস্তান, ইরান এবং বেলারুশ। ২০২৫ সালে এসসিও-র পৌরোহিত্য করেছে চীন।`সাংহাই ভাবধারাকে তুলে ধরা : এসসিও এগিয়ে চলেছে' -এটাই এ'বছরের বৈঠকের থিম।