Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to participate in SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China
Shri Rajnath Singh to present India’s vision of global peace & security, call for joint efforts to eliminate terrorism & stress for greater trade, economic cooperation & connectivity within SCO
RM to hold bilateral talks with his counterparts of some participating countries, including China & Russia
24 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lead a high-level Indian delegation at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting to be held at Qingdao, China from June 25 to 26, 2025. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers are expected to discuss a number of issues, including regional and international peace & security, counter-terrorism efforts and cooperation among the Ministries of Defence of SCO member states.
Raksha Mantri is expected to highlight India’s continued commitment to the principles and mandate of the SCO, outline India’s vision towards achieving greater international peace & security, call for joint & consistent efforts to eliminate terrorism & extremism in the region, and stress on the need for greater trade, economic cooperation & connectivity within SCO. He will also hold bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of some participating countries, including China and Russia, on the sidelines of the meeting.
India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multi-lateralism, political, security, economic and people-to-people interactions in the region. SCO pursues its policy based on the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity of nations, non-interference in internal affairs, mutual respect, understanding and equality of all member states.
SCO is an inter-governmental organisation established in 2001. India became a full member in 2017 and assumed the rotating Chairmanship in 2023. The SCO membership includes Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Belarus, besides India. China has assumed the Chair of the SCO for 2025 under the theme ‘Upholding the Shanghai Spirit: SCO on the Move’.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചൈനയിലെ ക്വിങ്‌ദാവോയിൽ SCO പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തിൽ രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും
ആഗോള സമാധാനവും സുരക്ഷയും സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കും; ഭീകരത ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനും SCO അംഗ രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലെ വ്യാപാരവും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണവും സമ്പര്‍ക്കസൗകര്യങ്ങളും വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സംയുക്ത ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യും
ചൈനയും റഷ്യയുമടക്കം ഏതാനും അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രിമാരുമായി രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടത്തും
24 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജൂൺ 25, 26 തിയതികളില്‍ ചൈനയിലെ ക്വിങ്‌ദാവോയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഷാങ്ഹായ് സഹകരണ സംഘടന (SCO) പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഉന്നതതല സംഘത്തെ രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ് നയിക്കും. പ്രാദേശിക - രാജ്യാന്തര സമാധാനവും സുരക്ഷയും, തീവ്രവാദ വിരുദ്ധ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ, SCO അംഗരാജ്യ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലെ സഹകരണം എന്നിവയടക്കം നിരവധി വിഷയങ്ങൾ യോഗത്തില്‍ ചർച്ചയാകുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
SCO തത്വങ്ങളോടും അധികാരങ്ങളോടും ഇന്ത്യ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന തുടർച്ചയായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത യോഗത്തില്‍ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്ന രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമാധാനവും സുരക്ഷയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുകയും മേഖലയിൽ ഭീകരതയും തീവ്രവാദവും ഇല്ലാതാക്കാന്‍ സുസ്ഥിര സംയുക്ത ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യുകയും അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ കൂടുതൽ വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെയും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണത്തിന്റെയും സമ്പര്‍ക്കസൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും ആവശ്യകത എടുത്തുപറയുകയും ചെയ്യും. യോഗത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ചൈനയും റഷ്യയുമടക്കം ഏതാനും അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുമായി അദ്ദേഹം ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും.
മേഖലയിൽ ബഹുമുഖത്വത്തിന് പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യം നല്‍കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ ജനങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മിലും രാഷ്ട്രീയ - സുരക്ഷാ - സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗങ്ങളിലും SCO അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലെ സജീവ ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധകേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. പരമാധികാരം, രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാദേശിക സമഗ്രത, ആഭ്യന്തര കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ ഇടപെടാതിരിക്കൽ, പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനം, ധാരണ, എല്ലാ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും തുല്യത എന്നീ തത്വങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയ നയമാണ് SCO പിന്തുടരുന്നത്.
2001 ൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ അന്തർ-സർക്കാർ സംഘടനയാണ് ഷാങ്ഹായ് സഹകരണ സംഘടന. 2017 ല്‍ സംഘടനയില്‍ പൂർണ അംഗമായ ഇന്ത്യ കൈമാറിവരുന്ന അധ്യക്ഷസ്ഥാനം 2023-ൽ ഏറ്റെടുത്തു. ഇന്ത്യയെ കൂടാതെ കസാക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, ചൈന, കിർഗിസ്ഥാൻ, പാകിസ്ഥാൻ, റഷ്യ, താജിക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, ഉസ്‌ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, ഇറാൻ, ബെലാറസ് എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ SCO അംഗങ്ങളാണ്. 'ഷാങ്ഹായ് തത്വങ്ങള്‍ കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കാം; SCO മുന്നോട്ട്’ എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ 2025-ലെ SCO അധ്യക്ഷ സ്ഥാനം ചൈന ഏറ്റെടുത്തു.