Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to participate in SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China
Shri Rajnath Singh to present India’s vision of global peace & security, call for joint efforts to eliminate terrorism & stress for greater trade, economic cooperation & connectivity within SCO
RM to hold bilateral talks with his counterparts of some participating countries, including China & Russia
24 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lead a high-level Indian delegation at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting to be held at Qingdao, China from June 25 to 26, 2025. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers are expected to discuss a number of issues, including regional and international peace & security, counter-terrorism efforts and cooperation among the Ministries of Defence of SCO member states.
Raksha Mantri is expected to highlight India’s continued commitment to the principles and mandate of the SCO, outline India’s vision towards achieving greater international peace & security, call for joint & consistent efforts to eliminate terrorism & extremism in the region, and stress on the need for greater trade, economic cooperation & connectivity within SCO. He will also hold bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of some participating countries, including China and Russia, on the sidelines of the meeting.
India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multi-lateralism, political, security, economic and people-to-people interactions in the region. SCO pursues its policy based on the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity of nations, non-interference in internal affairs, mutual respect, understanding and equality of all member states.
SCO is an inter-governmental organisation established in 2001. India became a full member in 2017 and assumed the rotating Chairmanship in 2023. The SCO membership includes Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Belarus, besides India. China has assumed the Chair of the SCO for 2025 under the theme ‘Upholding the Shanghai Spirit: SCO on the Move’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சீனாவின் கிங்டாவோவில் நடைபெறும் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்பு
24 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Chennai
சீனாவின் கிங்டாவோவில் ஜூன் 25 முதல் 26 வரை நடைபெறும் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் (எஸ்சிஓ) பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய உயர்நிலைக் குழுவிற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். இக்கூட்டத்தில், பிராந்திய, சர்வதேச அமைதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு, பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு முயற்சிகள், ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகங்களுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் விவாதிப்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் ஆணைகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதிப்பாட்டை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைப்பார். சர்வதேச அமைதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டுவார். பிராந்தியத்தில் பயங்கரவாதத்தை ஒழிக்க கூட்டு மற்றும் நீடித்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுப்பார். ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பிற்குள் சிறந்த வர்த்தகம், பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் இணைப்புக்கான அவசியத்தையும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்துவார் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இக்கூட்டத்திற்கிடையே சீனா, ரஷ்யா உள்ளிட்ட சில நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களுடன் அவர் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுகளை நடத்த உள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139116