रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह चीन के किंगदाओ में एससीओ रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लेंगे
श्री राजनाथ सिंह वैश्विक शांति व सुरक्षा पर भारत का दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करेंगे, आतंकवाद को निर्मूल करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों का आह्वान करेंगे तथा एससीओ देशों के बीच व्यापार, आर्थिक सहयोग और संपर्क को बढावा देने पर बल देंगे
रक्षा मंत्री चीन और रूस सहित कुछ भागीदार देशों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे
24 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 25 से 26 जून, 2025 तक चीन के किंगदाओ में आयोजित होने वाली शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में एक उच्च-स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे। बैठक में क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति एवं सुरक्षा, आतंकवाद विरोधी प्रयासों और एससीओ सदस्य देशों के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा होने की उम्मीद है।
इस बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री एससीओ के सिद्धांतों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को व्यक्त करने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करने, क्षेत्र में आतंकवाद व उग्रवाद को खत्म करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों का आह्वान करने के साथ ही एससीओ में शामिल देशों के अंदर और अधिक व्यापार, आर्थिक सहयोग एवं संपर्क की आवश्यकता पर बल देंगे। वह चीन और रूस सहित कुछ भागीदार देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे।
भारत क्षेत्र में बहुपक्षवाद, राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक और लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने में एससीओ को विशेष महत्व देता है। एससीओ संप्रभुता, राष्ट्रों की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता, आंतरिक मामलों में हस्तक्षेप न करने, आपसी सम्मान, समझ और सभी सदस्य देशों की समानता के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर अपनी नीति का पालन करता है।
वर्ष 2001 में गठित एससीओ, एक अंतर-सरकारी संगठन है। भारत वर्ष 2017 में इसका पूर्ण सदस्य बना और वर्ष 2023 में इसकी अध्यक्षता संभाली। एससीओ के सदस्यों में भारत के अलावा कजाकिस्तान, चीन, किर्गिस्तान, पाकिस्तान, रूस, ताजिकिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान, ईरान और बेलारूस शामिल हैं। चीन ने 'शंघाई भावना की निरंतरता: गतिमान एससीओ' थीम के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2025 के लिए एससीओ की अध्यक्षता संभाली है

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to participate in SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China
Shri Rajnath Singh to present India’s vision of global peace & security, call for joint efforts to eliminate terrorism & stress for greater trade, economic cooperation & connectivity within SCO
RM to hold bilateral talks with his counterparts of some participating countries, including China & Russia
24 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lead a high-level Indian delegation at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting to be held at Qingdao, China from June 25 to 26, 2025. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers are expected to discuss a number of issues, including regional and international peace & security, counter-terrorism efforts and cooperation among the Ministries of Defence of SCO member states.
Raksha Mantri is expected to highlight India’s continued commitment to the principles and mandate of the SCO, outline India’s vision towards achieving greater international peace & security, call for joint & consistent efforts to eliminate terrorism & extremism in the region, and stress on the need for greater trade, economic cooperation & connectivity within SCO. He will also hold bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of some participating countries, including China and Russia, on the sidelines of the meeting.
India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multi-lateralism, political, security, economic and people-to-people interactions in the region. SCO pursues its policy based on the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity of nations, non-interference in internal affairs, mutual respect, understanding and equality of all member states.
SCO is an inter-governmental organisation established in 2001. India became a full member in 2017 and assumed the rotating Chairmanship in 2023. The SCO membership includes Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Belarus, besides India. China has assumed the Chair of the SCO for 2025 under the theme ‘Upholding the Shanghai Spirit: SCO on the Move’.