Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates various projects worth around Rs 47,600 crore at Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
In Operation Sindoor, the world has seen the power of India's indigenous weapons and Make in India: PM
The infrastructure, the facilities, the resources that are available in big metro cities are now visible in Kanpur as well: PM
We are making UP a state of industrial possibilities: PM
30 MAY 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated various projects worth around Rs 47,600 crore at Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh today. Addressing the gathering, he informed that the tour to Kanpur, initially scheduled on 24th April 2025 had to be cancelled due to the terrorist attacks in Pahalgam. He paid tribute to Shri Shubham Dwivedi, a son of Kanpur, who fell victim to this barbaric act. The Prime Minister remarked that he deeply felt the pain, suffering, anger and collective anguish of sisters and daughters across the country. This collective fury, he stated, was witnessed worldwide as Operation Sindoor unfolded. He underscored the success of Operation Sindoor, where terrorist hideouts in Pakistan were destroyed, and the Pakistani military was forced to plead for an end to the conflict. The Prime Minister saluted the valor of the armed forces, emphasizing that he pays homage to their courage from the land of the independence struggle. He firmly reiterated that the enemy, who begged for mercy during Operation Sindoor, must not be under any illusion as Operation Sindoor is not yet over. The Prime Minister outlined India's three clear principles in its fight against terrorism. First, India will deliver a decisive response to every terrorist attack. The timing, method, and conditions of this response will be determined solely by the Indian armed forces. Second, India will no longer be intimidated by nuclear threats, nor will it make decisions based on such warnings. Third, India will view both the masterminds of terrorism and the governments that shelter them in the same light. The distinction between Pakistan’s state and non-state actors will no longer be accepted. The Prime Minister asserted unequivocally that wherever the enemy may be, it will be eliminated.
“Operation Sindoor showcased India's indigenous defense capabilities and the strength of Make in India to the world”, exclaimed Shri Modi, adding that India's homegrown weapons, including the BrahMos missile, struck targets with precision, causing destruction deep within enemy territory. This capability, he remarked, is a direct result of India's commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat. Shri Modi noted that there was a time when India depended on foreign nations for its military and defense needs. However, the country has begun transforming those circumstances, striving to become self-sufficient in defense production. He underscored that self-reliance in defense is not only vital for the economy but also essential for national pride and sovereignty. Reiterating that to free India from this dependence, the government launched the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, Shri Modi expressed pride in Uttar Pradesh's major contributions to achieving defense self-sufficiency. He pointed out that, like Kanpur’s historic ordnance factory, seven ordnance factories have been transformed into advanced defense production units. He also highlighted the establishment of a major Defense Corridor in Uttar Pradesh, with the Kanpur node emerging as a key center for Atmanirbhar Bharat in the defense sector.
Noting that while traditional industries once relocated, major defense sector companies are now establishing their presence, the Prime Minister highlighted that the production of AK-203 rifles has already commenced in Amethi. He emphasized that the BrahMos missile, which played a crucial role in Operation Sindoor, now has a new home in Uttar Pradesh, signifying the state's rising prominence in defense production. The Prime Minister remarked that in the future, Kanpur and Uttar Pradesh will lead India’s journey to becoming a major defense exporter. He further stated that new factories will be established, significant investments will flow in, and thousands of local youth will gain excellent employment opportunities.
Emphasizing that taking Uttar Pradesh and Kanpur to new heights of development is the top priority of the Union and State governments, Shri Modi stated that this progress would be achieved by promoting industries and restoring Kanpur’s historic glory. He remarked that previous governments neglected the requirements of modern industries, leading to the decline of industrial presence in Kanpur. He pointed out that family-driven governments remained indifferent, resulting in not just Kanpur but all of Uttar Pradesh falling behind in development.
The Prime Minister stressed that two essential pillars for the state's industrial progress are self-sufficiency in the energy sector—ensuring a steady power supply—and strong infrastructure and connectivity. He announced the inauguration of several major power plants, including the 660 MW Panki Power Plant, 660 MW Neyveli Power Plant, 1320 MW Jawaharpur Power Plant, 660 MW Obra-C Power Plant, and 660 MW Khurja Power Plant. He remarked that these projects represent a significant step toward fulfilling Uttar Pradesh's energy needs. The Prime Minister highlighted that with these power plants operational, electricity availability in the state will increase, further accelerating industrial growth. He also stated that development projects over ₹47,000 crore have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid for various initiatives, reinforcing the commitment to progress. The Prime Minister noted that Ayushman Vay Vandana Cards have been distributed to senior citizens, ensuring free medical treatment, while other beneficiaries have received assistance through various welfare schemes. He underscored that these initiatives and development projects reflect the government's unwavering dedication to the progress of Kanpur and Uttar Pradesh.
Emphasising that both the Union and State governments are actively working toward building a modern and developed Uttar Pradesh, Shri Modi highlighted that the infrastructure, amenities, and resources once exclusive to major metro cities are now becoming visible in Kanpur. He recalled that a few years ago, the government gave Kanpur its first metro service, and today, the Orange Line of Kanpur Metro has reached Kanpur Central. He noted that the metro network, which started as elevated, has now expanded to underground, seamlessly connecting key areas of the city. Shri Modi remarked that the expansion of Kanpur Metro is not an ordinary project but a testament to how determined leadership, strong willpower, and a government with honest intent can drive the nation’s development. He addressed how people used to doubt whether metro services or major infrastructure improvements could ever be implemented in Kanpur due to overcrowded areas, narrow roads, and lack of modern urban planning. He noted that these challenges led Kanpur and other major cities in Uttar Pradesh to fall behind in the race for development, worsening traffic congestion and slowing down the city’s progress. He asserted that today, the same Kanpur and Uttar Pradesh are setting new benchmarks in development. Shri Modi highlighted the direct benefits of metro services for Kanpur’s people, noting that, as a major commercial hub, the metro will make travel to Naveen Market and Bada Chauraha easier for traders and customers alike. He emphasized that students from IIT Kanpur and the general public will also save significant travel time in reaching Central Railway Station. Shri Modi reaffirmed that a city's speed determines its progress and that these enhanced connectivity and transport facilities are shaping a new, modern image of Uttar Pradesh’s development.
Highlighting Uttar Pradesh's remarkable advancements in infrastructure and connectivity, stating that the state has moved far beyond its former identity of pothole-ridden roads, the Prime Minister emphasized that UP is now known for its extensive network of expressways. He remarked that while people once avoided stepping out after dusk, highways in Uttar Pradesh are now bustling with travelers 24/7. He noted that the people of Kanpur understand this transformation better than anyone. The Prime Minister announced that soon, the Kanpur-Lucknow Expressway will reduce travel time to Lucknow to just 40–45 minutes. Additionally, direct connectivity will be established between Lucknow and the Purvanchal Expressway, while the Kanpur-Lucknow Expressway will be linked to the Ganga Expressway—cutting down travel distance and time in both directions. He acknowledged that Kanpur residents have long faced challenges due to the single-line railway track in the Farrukhabad-Anwarganj section. He noted that commuters have struggled with 18 railway crossings, facing frequent closures that disrupted travel. The Prime Minister announced that ₹1,000 crore will be invested in constructing an elevated rail corridor in the region, significantly improving traffic flow, increasing speed, and reducing pollution. Most importantly, he emphasized that this initiative will save precious time for the people of Kanpur.
Shri Modi underlined the ongoing transformation of Kanpur Central Railway Station, stating that it is being upgraded to a world-class facility. He remarked that soon, the station will resemble an airport in terms of modern amenities and infrastructure. He also noted that the government is developing over 150 railway stations in Uttar Pradesh under the Amrit Bharat Railway Station initiative, further enhancing connectivity and passenger experience. Emphasizing that Uttar Pradesh has already become the state with the highest number of international airports in India, Shri Modi remarked that with advancements in highways, railways, and airways, the state is progressing rapidly in all sectors. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to making Uttar Pradesh a hub of industrial opportunities. He highlighted the launch of Mission Manufacturing in this year’s budget, designed to bolster Make in India by promoting local industries and production. Shri Modi further remarked that cities like Kanpur will benefit significantly from this initiative. He acknowledged that Kanpur’s industrial strength has historically been driven by its MSMEs and small-scale industries. He emphasized that the government is actively working to meet the expectations of these industries, ensuring their growth and sustainability.
Highlighting the transformation in the MSME sector, noting that earlier, small businesses were defined in a way that discouraged expansion, the Prime Minister stated that the government has revised these definitions, increasing turnover and scaling limits to promote growth. He announced that the latest budget has further expanded the scope of MSMEs, granting them additional exemptions. The Prime Minister acknowledged that credit availability was a major challenge for MSMEs in the past. However, he highlighted that over the last ten years, the government has taken multiple decisive steps to resolve this issue. He noted that young entrepreneurs looking to start their businesses now receive immediate financial support through the Mudra Yojana. Additionally, small and medium enterprises are being financially strengthened through the Credit Guarantee Scheme. Stating that MSME loan guarantees have been increased to ₹20 crore in this year’s budget, the Prime Minister said furthermore, MSMEs are being provided with credit cards with limits of up to ₹5 lakh to support their growth. He emphasized that the government is actively creating a business-friendly environment for MSMEs and new industries by simplifying processes and regulations. The Prime Minister also highlighted that Kanpur’s traditional leather and hosiery industries are being empowered through initiatives like One District, One Product. He remarked that these efforts will not only benefit Kanpur but also contribute to the overall industrial development of districts across Uttar Pradesh.
Emphasising that Uttar Pradesh has created an unprecedented and secure environment for investment, Shri Modi remarked that welfare schemes for the poor are being implemented with transparency, ensuring effective ground-level execution. He reaffirmed the government's commitment to fulfilling the aspirations of the middle class, stating that the administration stands firmly with them. He announced that this year’s budget has made income up to ₹12 lakh entirely tax-free, bringing renewed confidence and financial strength to millions of middle-class families. The Prime Minister concluded by reiterating that the government will continue progressing rapidly with its commitment to service and development, leaving no stone unturned in taking the nation—and Uttar Pradesh—to new heights.
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak were present among other dignitaries.
Background
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects aimed at boosting the region's infrastructure and connectivity. He inaugurated the Chunniganj Metro Station to Kanpur Central Metro Station section of Kanpur Metro Rail Project worth over Rs 2,120 crore. It will include 14 planned stations with five new underground stations integrating key city landmarks and commercial hubs into the metro network. Additionally, he also inaugurated road widening and strengthening work of G.T. Road.
In order to boost power generation capacity in the region, multiple projects will be undertaken. Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of a 220 kV substation in Sector 28 at Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA), Gautam Buddh Nagar to meet the growing energy demands of the region. He also inaugurated 132 kV Substations worth over Rs 320 crore at Ecotech-8 and Ecotech-10 in Greater Noida.
Prime Minister inaugurated a 660 MW Panki Thermal Power Extension Project in Kanpur worth over Rs 8,300 crore enhancing Uttar Pradesh's energy capacity. He also inaugurated three 660 MW units of Ghatampur Thermal Power Project worth over Rs 9,330 crore bolstering the power supply significantly.
Prime Minister also inaugurated Rail over bridges over Panki Power House Railway Crossing and over Panki Dham Crossing on Panki Road at Kalyanpur Panki Mandir in Kanpur. It will support the Panki Thermal Power Extension Project's logistics by facilitating coal and oil transport while also alleviating traffic congestion for the local population.
Prime Minister inaugurated a 40 MLD (Million Liters per Day) Tertiary Treatment Plant at Bingawan in Kanpur worth over Rs 290 crore. It will enable the reuse of treated sewage water, promoting water conservation and sustainable resource management in the region.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for widening and strengthening of Gauria Pali Marg for industrial development in Kanpur Nagar District; and widening and strengthening of road to connect Narwal Mode (AH-1) on Prayagraj Highway to Kanpur Defence Node (4 lane) under Defence Corridor in Kanpur Nagar District which will significantly improve connectivity for the Defence Corridor, enhancing logistics and accessibility.
Prime Minister also distributed certificates and cheques to the beneficiaries of PM Ayushman Vay Vandana Yojna, National Livelihood Mission and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर में लगभग 47,600 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में दुनिया ने भारत के स्वदेशी हथियारों और मेक इन इंडिया की ताकत भी देखी है: प्रधानमंत्री
बड़े मेट्रो शहरों में जो बुनियादी ढांचे, जो सुविधाएं, जो संसाधन उपलब्ध हैं, वो अपने कानपुर में भी दिखने लगे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
हम उत्तर प्रदेश को औद्योगिक संभावनाओं का राज्य बना रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
30 MAY 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर में लगभग 47,600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया। उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि 24 अप्रैल 2025 को कानपुर का उनका दौरा पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमलों के कारण रद्द करना पड़ा। उन्होंने कानपुर के सपूत श्री शुभम द्विवेदी को श्रद्धांजलि दी, जो इस बर्बर कृत्य का शिकार हुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह देश भर की बहनों और बेटियों के दर्द, पीड़ा, गुस्से और सामूहिक पीड़ा को गहराई से महसूस करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान यह सामूहिक रोष दुनिया भर में देखा गया। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता को रेखांकित किया, जिसके तहत पाकिस्तान में आतंकवादी ठिकानों को नष्ट कर दिया गया और पाकिस्तानी सेना को संघर्ष को समाप्त करने की गुहार लगाने पर मजबूर होना पड़ा। प्रधानमंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता को सलाम किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वह स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की भूमि से उनके साहस को नमन करते हैं। उन्होंने दृढ़ता से दोहराया कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान दया की भीख मांगने वाले दुश्मन को किसी भ्रम में नहीं रहना चाहिए क्योंकि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अभी खत्म नहीं हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के तीन स्पष्ट सिद्धांतों को रेखांकित किया। पहला, भारत हर आतंकवादी हमले का निर्णायक जवाब देगा। इस जवाब का समय, तरीका और शर्तें पूरी तरह से भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा निर्धारित की जाएंगी। दूसरा, भारत अब परमाणु खतरों से नहीं डरेगा, न ही ऐसी चेतावनियों के आधार पर निर्णय लेगा। तीसरा, भारत आतंकवाद के साजिशकर्ताओं और उन्हें पनाह देने वाली सरकारों दोनों को एक ही नजर से देखेगा। पाकिस्तान के सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी साजिशकर्ताओं के बीच का अंतर अब स्वीकार नहीं किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि दुश्मन चाहे कहीं भी हो, उसे खत्म कर दिया जाएगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने भारत की स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं और मेक इन इंडिया की ताकत को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित किया।" उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल सहित भारत के स्वदेशी हथियारों ने लक्ष्य पर सटीक प्रहार किया और दुश्मन के इलाके में भी तबाही मचाई। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षमता भारत की आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि एक समय था जब भारत अपनी सैन्य और रक्षा जरूरतों के लिए विदेशी देशों पर निर्भर था। हालांकि, देश ने उन परिस्थितियों को बदलना शुरू कर दिया है और रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनने का प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता न केवल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय गौरव और संप्रभुता के लिए भी आवश्यक है। यह दोहराते हुए कि भारत को इस निर्भरता से मुक्त करने के लिए सरकार ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल शुरू की, श्री मोदी ने रक्षा आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने में उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रमुख योगदान पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कानपुर के ऐतिहासिक आयुध कारखाने की तरह, सात आयुध कारखानों को उन्नत रक्षा उत्पादन इकाइयों में बदल दिया गया है। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश में एक प्रमुख रक्षा गलियारे की स्थापना पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें कानपुर नोड रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पारंपरिक उद्योग एक बार स्थानांतरित हो गए थे, लेकिन अब रक्षा क्षेत्र की प्रमुख कंपनियां अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा रही हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अमेठी में एके-203 राइफलों का उत्पादन पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में अहम भूमिका निभाने वाली ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल को अब उत्तर प्रदेश में एक नया ठिकाना मिल गया है, जो रक्षा उत्पादन में राज्य की बढ़ती प्रमुखता को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भविष्य में कानपुर और उत्तर प्रदेश भारत को एक प्रमुख रक्षा निर्यातक बनने की यात्रा में आगे बढ़ाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि नई फैक्ट्रियां स्थापित की जाएंगी, महत्वपूर्ण निवेश आएगा और हजारों स्थानीय युवाओं को रोजगार के बेहतरीन अवसर मिलेंगे।
उत्तर प्रदेश और कानपुर को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाना केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है, इस पर जोर देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह प्रगति उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देकर और कानपुर के ऐतिहासिक गौरव को बहाल करके हासिल की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों ने आधुनिक उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं की उपेक्षा की, जिसके कारण कानपुर में औद्योगिक उपस्थिति कम हो गई। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवारवाद वाली सरकारें उदासीन रहीं, इसके परिणामस्वरूप न केवल कानपुर बल्कि पूरा उत्तर प्रदेश विकास में पिछड़ गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि राज्य की औद्योगिक प्रगति के लिए दो आवश्यक स्तंभ हैं ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता - एक स्थिर बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना - और मजबूत बुनियादी ढाँचा और कनेक्टिविटी। उन्होंने 660 मेगावाट पनकी पावर प्लांट, 660 मेगावाट नेवेली पावर प्लांट, 1320 मेगावाट जवाहरपुर पावर प्लांट, 660 मेगावाट ओबरा-सी पावर प्लांट और 660 मेगावाट खुर्जा पावर प्लांट सहित कई प्रमुख बिजली संयंत्रों के उद्घाटन की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा की कि ये परियोजनाएँ उत्तर प्रदेश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि इन बिजली संयंत्रों के चालू होने से राज्य में बिजली की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी, जिससे औद्योगिक विकास में और तेज़ी आएगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 47,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और विभिन्न पहलों की आधारशिला रखी गई है, जो प्रगति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड वितरित किए गए हैं, जिससे निशुल्क चिकित्सा उपचार सुनिश्चित हुआ है, जबकि अन्य लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से सहायता मिली है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये पहल और विकास परियोजनाएं कानपुर और उत्तर प्रदेश की प्रगति के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें आधुनिक और विकसित उत्तर प्रदेश के निर्माण की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही हैं, श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि कभी प्रमुख मेट्रो शहरों तक सीमित रहने वाले बुनियादी ढांचे, सुविधाएं और संसाधन अब कानपुर में दिखाई देने लगे हैं। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि कुछ साल पहले सरकार ने कानपुर को अपनी पहली मेट्रो सेवा दी थी और आज कानपुर मेट्रो की ऑरेंज लाइन कानपुर सेंट्रल तक पहुंच गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेट्रो नेटवर्क, जो एलिवेटेड के रूप में शुरू हुआ था, अब शहर के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को निर्बाध रूप से जोड़ते हुए भूमिगत हो गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कानपुर मेट्रो का विस्तार एक साधारण परियोजना नहीं है, बल्कि यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि कैसे दृढ़ नेतृत्व, दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और ईमानदार इरादे वाली सरकार देश के विकास को आगे बढ़ा सकती है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे लोग संदेह करते थे कि भीड़भाड़ वाले इलाकों, संकरी सड़कों और आधुनिक शहरी नियोजन की कमी के कारण कानपुर में मेट्रो सेवाएं या बड़े बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार कभी लागू हो पाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों के कारण कानपुर और उत्तर प्रदेश के अन्य प्रमुख शहर विकास की दौड़ में पिछड़ गए, जिससे यातायात की भीड़ बढ़ गई और शहर की प्रगति धीमी हो गई। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आज वही कानपुर और उत्तर प्रदेश विकास के नए मानक स्थापित कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कानपुर के लोगों के लिए मेट्रो सेवाओं के प्रत्यक्ष लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला, उन्होंने कहा कि एक प्रमुख वाणिज्यिक केंद्र के रूप में, मेट्रो व्यापारियों और ग्राहकों के लिए नवीन मार्केट और बड़ा चौराहा तक यात्रा को आसान बनाएगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आईआईटी कानपुर के छात्रों और आम जनता को सेंट्रल रेलवे स्टेशन तक पहुँचने में भी काफी समय की बचत होगी। श्री मोदी ने पुष्टि की कि एक शहर की गति उसकी प्रगति निर्धारित करती है और ये बढ़ी हुई कनेक्टिविटी और परिवहन सुविधाएँ उत्तर प्रदेश के विकास की एक नई, आधुनिक छवि को आकार दे रही हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश में बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को उजागर करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य गड्ढों से भरी सड़कों की अपनी पूर्व पहचान से बहुत आगे निकल गया है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उत्तर प्रदेश अब एक्सप्रेसवे के अपने व्यापक नेटवर्क के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां लोग शाम के बाद बाहर निकलने से बचते थे, वहीं उत्तर प्रदेश के राजमार्ग अब चौबीसों घंटे यात्रियों से भरे रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कानपुर के लोग इस बदलाव को बेहतर तरीके से समझ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि जल्द ही, कानपुर-लखनऊ एक्सप्रेसवे लखनऊ की यात्रा के समय को घटाकर केवल 40-45 मिनट कर देगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, लखनऊ और पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेसवे के बीच सीधा संपर्क स्थापित किया जाएगा, जबकि कानपुर-लखनऊ एक्सप्रेसवे को गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे से जोड़ा जाएगा - जिससे दोनों दिशाओं में यात्रा की दूरी और समय में कमी आएगी। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि फर्रुखाबाद-अनवरगंज खंड में सिंगल-लाइन रेलवे ट्रैक के कारण कानपुर के निवासियों को लंबे समय से चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यात्रियों को 18 रेलवे क्रॉसिंग से जूझना पड़ रहा है, जो बार-बार बंद होने से यात्रा बाधित होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि इस क्षेत्र में एलिवेटेड रेल कॉरिडोर के निर्माण में 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा, जिससे यातायात प्रवाह में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा, गति बढ़ेगी और प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने इस पर भी जोर दिया कि इस पहल से कानपुर के लोगों का कीमती समय बचेगा।
श्री मोदी ने कानपुर सेंट्रल रेलवे स्टेशन के चल रहे परिवर्तन को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इसे विश्व स्तरीय सुविधा में अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जल्द ही, स्टेशन आधुनिक सुविधाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे के मामले में किसी हवाई अड्डे जैसा दिखाई देगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार अमृत भारत रेलवे स्टेशन पहल के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश में 150 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशनों का विकास कर रही है, जिससे कनेक्टिविटी और यात्री अनुभव में और वृद्धि होगी। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि उत्तर प्रदेश पहले से ही भारत में सबसे अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों वाला राज्य बन गया है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राजमार्गों, रेलवे और वायुमार्गों में प्रगति के साथ, राज्य सभी सेक्टरों में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश को औद्योगिक अवसरों का केंद्र बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने इस साल के बजट में मिशन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के शुभारंभ पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे स्थानीय उद्योगों और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कानपुर जैसे शहरों को इस पहल से काफी फायदा होगा। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि कानपुर की औद्योगिक ताकत ऐतिहासिक रूप से इसके एमएसएमई और लघु उद्योगों द्वारा त्वरित रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार इन उद्योगों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है, जिससे उनका विकास और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
एमएसएमई सेक्टर में रूपांतरण को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले छोटे व्यवसायों को इस तरह से परिभाषित किया जाता था कि वे विस्तार को हतोत्साहित करते थे, उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने इन परिभाषाओं को संशोधित किया है, विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टर्नओवर और स्केलिंग सीमा बढ़ाई है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि नवीनतम बजट ने एमएसएमई के दायरे को और बढ़ाया है, उन्हें अतिरिक्त छूट प्रदान की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वीकार किया कि अतीत में एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण उपलब्धता एक बड़ी चुनौती थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले दस वर्षों में सरकार ने इस मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए कई निर्णायक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अपना व्यवसाय शुरू करने के इच्छुक युवा उद्यमियों को अब मुद्रा योजना के माध्यम से तत्काल वित्तीय सहायता मिलती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के माध्यम से छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों को वित्तीय रूप से मजबूत किया जा रहा है। यह जानकारी देते हुए कि इस वर्ष के बजट में एमएसएमई ऋण गारंटी को बढ़ाकर 20 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके अलावा, एमएसएमई को उनके विकास में सहायता करने के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक की सीमा वाले क्रेडिट कार्ड प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार प्रक्रियाओं और विनियमों को सरल बनाकर एमएसएमई और नए उद्योगों के लिए सक्रिय रूप से व्यापार के अनुकूल माहौल बना रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कानपुर के पारंपरिक चमड़ा और होजरी उद्योगों को एक जिला, एक उत्पाद जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से न केवल कानपुर को लाभ होगा, बल्कि पूरे उत्तर प्रदेश के जिलों के समग्र औद्योगिक विकास में भी योगदान मिलेगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश में निवेश के लिए अभूतपूर्व और सुरक्षित माहौल बनाने पर जोर देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि गरीबों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को पारदर्शिता के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो रहा है। उन्होंने मध्यम वर्ग की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि प्रशासन मजबूती से उनके साथ है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि इस वर्ष के बजट में 12 लाख रुपये तक की आय को पूरी तरह से कर-मुक्त कर दिया गया है, जिससे लाखों मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों में नया आत्मविश्वास और वित्तीय मजबूती आई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह दोहराते हुए समापन किया कि सरकार सेवा और विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ तेजी से आगे बढ़ती रहेगी और देश और उत्तर प्रदेश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य और श्री ब्रजेश पाठक सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और उनका उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने 2,120 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कानपुर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के चुन्नीगंज मेट्रो स्टेशन से कानपुर सेंट्रल मेट्रो स्टेशन खंड का उद्घाटन किया। इसमें 14 नियोजित स्टेशन शामिल होंगे, जिनमें पांच नए भूमिगत स्टेशन शामिल होंगे, जो शहर के प्रमुख स्थलों और वाणिज्यिक केंद्रों को मेट्रो नेटवर्क में एकीकृत करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने जीटी रोड के सड़क चौड़ीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण कार्य का भी उद्घाटन किया।
क्षेत्र में बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई परियोजनाएं शुरू की जाएंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए गौतम बुद्ध नगर के यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (वाईईआईडीए) के सेक्टर 28 में 220 केवी सबस्टेशन की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने ग्रेटर नोएडा के इकोटेक-8 और इकोटेक-10 में 320 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाले 132 केवी सबस्टेशनों का भी उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कानपुर में 8,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली 660 मेगावाट की पनकी थर्मल पावर विस्तार परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया, जिससे उत्तर प्रदेश की ऊर्जा क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई। उन्होंने घाटमपुर थर्मल पावर परियोजना की 9,330 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली तीन 660 मेगावाट की इकाइयों का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिससे बिजली आपूर्ति में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कानपुर के कल्याणपुर पनकी मंदिर में पनकी रोड पर पनकी पावर हाउस रेलवे क्रॉसिंग और पनकी धाम क्रॉसिंग पर रेल ओवर ब्रिज का भी उद्घाटन किया। इससे पनकी थर्मल पावर एक्सटेंशन प्रोजेक्ट के लॉजिस्टिक्स को कोयला और तेल परिवहन की सुविधा मिलेगी और स्थानीय लोगों के लिए यातायात की भीड़भाड़ भी कम होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कानपुर के बिंगवान में 290 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाले 40 एमएलडी (मिलियन लीटर प्रतिदिन) तृतीयक उपचार संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया। इससे उपचारित सीवेज जल का पुनः उपयोग संभव होगा, जिससे क्षेत्र में जल संरक्षण और सतत संसाधन प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
क्षेत्र में सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कानपुर नगर जिले में औद्योगिक विकास के लिए गौरिया पाली मार्ग के चौड़ीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण की आधारशिला रखी; और कानपुर नगर जिले में रक्षा गलियारे के अंतर्गत प्रयागराज राजमार्ग पर नरवल मोड (एएच-1) को कानपुर रक्षा नोड (4 लेन) से जोड़ने के लिए सड़क के चौड़ीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण का शिलान्यास किया, जिससे रक्षा गलियारे के लिए कनेक्टिविटी में काफी सुधार होगा, लॉजिस्टिक्स और पहुंच में वृद्धि होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान वय वंदना योजना, राष्ट्रीय आजीविका मिशन और प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर निशुल्क बिजली योजना के लाभार्थियों को प्रमाण पत्र और चेक भी वितरित किए।