Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Mega Sammelan on “The Role of Cooperation in Building Viksit Bharat” in Gujarat
The Mega Sammelan was organized by Gujarat State Cooperative Union in Ahmedabad
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the concept of Sahkar se Samriddhi and the Role of Cooperation in a Viksit Bharat were presented to the nation in 2021
During the International Year of Cooperatives (IYC 2025), it is essential to strengthen the cooperative framework by raising public awareness and establishing new dimensions of transparency
The cooperative sector cannot be strengthened until the benefits of recent reforms reach PACS and farmers
Government of India emphasizes upon the Science of Cooperation and Science in Cooperation during IYC 2025
There is a need to adopt the concept of Cooperation amongst Cooperatives at the primary level across the country, ensuring that cooperative institutions work in coordination with each other
The Modi government will establish a PACS in every panchayat across the country by 2029
A policy will soon be introduced for the settlement of “PACS under liquidation” and for the creation of new PACS
18 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today addressed the Maha Sammelan on the “Role of Cooperatives in Building a Viksit Bharatorganized by Gujarat State Cooperative Federation” in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address to the Maha Sammelan, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the United Nations has decided to celebrate 2025 as the International Year of Cooperatives. He said that the word cooperative is as relevant today for the whole world as it was in the year1900. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a major effort to revive the cooperative movement in India began in 2021, and that is why the decision was made to launch the International Year of Cooperatives from India.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the initiative started in 2021 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, two guiding principles — Sahkar se Samriddhi and The Role of Cooperation in Viksit Bharat — were presented to the nation. As part of that initiative, this cooperative conference is being organized today in Gujarat.He stated that the cooperative sector cannot be strengthened unless the benefits of the changes in this sector reach the grassroots level — to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and farmers. Shri Shah emphasized that this is why it is essential to promote cooperative institutions. We must strive to bring awareness, training, and transparency to all types of cooperative institutions.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that during the International Cooperative Year, the Government of India has emphasized on “Science of Cooperation” and “Science in Cooperation”. He said that our cooperative movement which started in the country during the freedom movement had gradually declined and nearly disappeared in large parts of the country.He said it is the responsibility of all of us to expand the cooperative movement to every state and district. Additionally, the condition of primary cooperative societies in every state should improve, district-level institutions should be strengthened, and through them, the cooperative framework at the state and national levels should also be reinforced.Shri Shah further stated that a fourth tier has been added to the long-standing global three-tier cooperative structure. He emphasized that it is essential to expand cooperation across the entire country by strengthening national institutions related to every cooperative activity, state-level cooperative institutions, district-level institutions, and primary cooperative societies in every sector. He said that we must utilize the International Year of Cooperatives to achieve this.
Shri Amit Shah said that this entire campaign is based on three pillars - integrating cooperation into the mainstream of governance, bringing transparency and authenticity to the cooperative movement through technology, and accelerating the process of connecting more and more citizens with the cooperative movement.He said that there is a need to work on these three pillars during the Cooperative Year and for this about 57 initiatives of various types have been taken so far by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we must implement the concept of Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives at the primary level across the entire country, including Gujarat, so that the entire functioning of all cooperative institutions is carried out in coordination with other cooperatives.He emphasized that all primary cooperative societies, dairies, etc., should have their bank accounts in the district cooperative banks. He said that we must promote cooperation among all cooperative institutions and accelerate this effort.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has established Tribhuvan Sahakari University which will work at the national level. He stated that in every state of the country, education related to all areas of cooperation is now being structured around the concept of cooperatives.He emphasized that the cooperative framework cannot be strengthened unless we strengthen PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies). That is why the Modi government has decided to establish a PACS in every panchayat of the country by 2029. Under this decision, 2 lakh new PACS and dairies will be registered.He further said that the government has integrated around 22 different activities with PACS. Shri Shah also mentioned that the government will soon introduce a policy for the settlement of PACS that have gone into liquidation, as well as for the establishment of new PACS.
Union Minister of Cooperative said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, many new initiatives are going to be taken in the cooperative sector. He said that we need to strengthen the cooperative structure by using the International Cooperative Year 2025 to spread awareness among all the people, setting new dimensions of transparency and conducting recruitments.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ’ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੈਗਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਹ ਮੈਗਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਸੂਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸਾਲ (IYC 2025) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ PACS ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਆਫ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਇਨ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੰਮਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2029 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਲਿਕਵਿਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੈਕਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ
18 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ "ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੈਗਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਮੈਗਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਨਾ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੈ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਸਾਲ 1900 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਯਤਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸੂਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ (PACS) ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਏ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਆਫ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਇਨ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਲਹਿਰ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਚੌਥਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਿੰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ - ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਲਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਲਹਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 57 ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਰਾ ਕੰਮਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਭੁਵਨ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਦੇ ਕੰਸੈਪਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ, ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2029 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 22 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਕਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਪੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੈਕਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਲਿਕਵਿਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਕੇ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।