Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Mega Sammelan on “The Role of Cooperation in Building Viksit Bharat” in Gujarat
The Mega Sammelan was organized by Gujarat State Cooperative Union in Ahmedabad
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the concept of Sahkar se Samriddhi and the Role of Cooperation in a Viksit Bharat were presented to the nation in 2021
During the International Year of Cooperatives (IYC 2025), it is essential to strengthen the cooperative framework by raising public awareness and establishing new dimensions of transparency
The cooperative sector cannot be strengthened until the benefits of recent reforms reach PACS and farmers
Government of India emphasizes upon the Science of Cooperation and Science in Cooperation during IYC 2025
There is a need to adopt the concept of Cooperation amongst Cooperatives at the primary level across the country, ensuring that cooperative institutions work in coordination with each other
The Modi government will establish a PACS in every panchayat across the country by 2029
A policy will soon be introduced for the settlement of “PACS under liquidation” and for the creation of new PACS
18 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today addressed the Maha Sammelan on the “Role of Cooperatives in Building a Viksit Bharatorganized by Gujarat State Cooperative Federation” in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address to the Maha Sammelan, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the United Nations has decided to celebrate 2025 as the International Year of Cooperatives. He said that the word cooperative is as relevant today for the whole world as it was in the year1900. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a major effort to revive the cooperative movement in India began in 2021, and that is why the decision was made to launch the International Year of Cooperatives from India.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the initiative started in 2021 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, two guiding principles — Sahkar se Samriddhi and The Role of Cooperation in Viksit Bharat — were presented to the nation. As part of that initiative, this cooperative conference is being organized today in Gujarat.He stated that the cooperative sector cannot be strengthened unless the benefits of the changes in this sector reach the grassroots level — to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and farmers. Shri Shah emphasized that this is why it is essential to promote cooperative institutions. We must strive to bring awareness, training, and transparency to all types of cooperative institutions.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that during the International Cooperative Year, the Government of India has emphasized on “Science of Cooperation” and “Science in Cooperation”. He said that our cooperative movement which started in the country during the freedom movement had gradually declined and nearly disappeared in large parts of the country.He said it is the responsibility of all of us to expand the cooperative movement to every state and district. Additionally, the condition of primary cooperative societies in every state should improve, district-level institutions should be strengthened, and through them, the cooperative framework at the state and national levels should also be reinforced.Shri Shah further stated that a fourth tier has been added to the long-standing global three-tier cooperative structure. He emphasized that it is essential to expand cooperation across the entire country by strengthening national institutions related to every cooperative activity, state-level cooperative institutions, district-level institutions, and primary cooperative societies in every sector. He said that we must utilize the International Year of Cooperatives to achieve this.
Shri Amit Shah said that this entire campaign is based on three pillars - integrating cooperation into the mainstream of governance, bringing transparency and authenticity to the cooperative movement through technology, and accelerating the process of connecting more and more citizens with the cooperative movement.He said that there is a need to work on these three pillars during the Cooperative Year and for this about 57 initiatives of various types have been taken so far by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we must implement the concept of Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives at the primary level across the entire country, including Gujarat, so that the entire functioning of all cooperative institutions is carried out in coordination with other cooperatives.He emphasized that all primary cooperative societies, dairies, etc., should have their bank accounts in the district cooperative banks. He said that we must promote cooperation among all cooperative institutions and accelerate this effort.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has established Tribhuvan Sahakari University which will work at the national level. He stated that in every state of the country, education related to all areas of cooperation is now being structured around the concept of cooperatives.He emphasized that the cooperative framework cannot be strengthened unless we strengthen PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies). That is why the Modi government has decided to establish a PACS in every panchayat of the country by 2029. Under this decision, 2 lakh new PACS and dairies will be registered.He further said that the government has integrated around 22 different activities with PACS. Shri Shah also mentioned that the government will soon introduce a policy for the settlement of PACS that have gone into liquidation, as well as for the establishment of new PACS.
Union Minister of Cooperative said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, many new initiatives are going to be taken in the cooperative sector. He said that we need to strengthen the cooperative structure by using the International Cooperative Year 2025 to spread awareness among all the people, setting new dimensions of transparency and conducting recruitments.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में गुजरात राज्य सहकारी संघ द्वारा “विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सहकारिता की भूमिका” पर आयोजित महासम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2021 में सहकार से समृद्धि और विकसित भारत में सहकारिता की भूमिका के सूत्र को देश के सामने रखा गया
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष में सभी लोगों को जागरूक कर, पारदर्शिता के नए आयाम तय कर सहकारी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता
सहकारिता क्षेत्र में हुए परिवर्तन के लाभ जब तक PACS और किसानों तक नहीं पहुंचेंगे तब तक सहकारिता क्षेत्र मजबूत नहीं हो सकता
भारत सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष के दौरान साइंस ऑफ कोऑपरेशन और साइंस इन कोऑपरेशन पर बल दिया है
देशभर में Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives को प्राथमिक स्तर पर अपनाने की जरुरत, जिससे सहकारी संस्थाओं का पूरा कामकाज सहकारी संस्थाओं के साथ ही हो
मोदी सरकार 2029 तक देश की हर पंचायत में PACS की स्थापना करेगी
जल्द ही लिक्विडेशन में गई PACS के निपटारे और नए पैक्स के लिए भी नीति आएगी
18 MAY 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में गुजरात राज्य सहकारी संघ द्वारा “विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सहकारिता की भूमिका” पर आयोजित महासम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
महासम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 2025 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष के तौर पर मनाने का निर्णय लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता शब्द पूरे विश्व में आज भी उतना ही प्रासंगिक है जितना वर्ष 1900 में था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत में 2021 से सहकारिता आंदोलन को पुनर्जीवित करने का एक बहुत बड़ा प्रयास शुरू हुआ और इसीलिए सहकारिता वर्ष की शुरुआत भारत में करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में हुई शुरूआत के तहत सहकार से समृद्धि और विकसित भारत में सहकारिता की भूमिका के दो सूत्रों को देश के सामने रखा गया। उसी शुरूआत के अंतर्गत आज गुजरात में इस सहकारिता सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र में हुए परिवर्तन के लाभ जब तक निचले स्तर पर प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (PACS) और किसानों तक नहीं पहुंचेंगे तब तक सहकारिता क्षेत्र मजबूत नहीं हो सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसीलिए यह बहुत जरूरी है कि हम सहकारी संस्थाओं को आगे बढ़ाएं। हमें सभी प्रकार की सहकारी संस्थाओं में जागरूकता, प्रशिक्षण और पारदर्शिता लाने का प्रयास करना होगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष के दौरान साइंस ऑफ कोऑपरेशन और साइंस इन कोऑपरेशन पर भारत सरकार ने बल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के आंदोलन के समय देश में शुरू हुआ सहकारिता आंदोलन धीरे-धीरे देश के एक बड़े भाग में लगभग समाप्त हो चुका था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी है कि इस आंदोलन के तहत हर राज्य और जिले तक सहकारिता का विस्तार हो। साथ ही हर राज्य में प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों की स्थिति सुधरे, जिलास्तरीय संस्थाएं मजबूत हो और उनके माध्यम से राज्य तथा राष्ट्रीय स्तर का सहकारी ढांचा भी मजबूत बने। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कई वर्षों से चली आ रही वैश्विक त्रि-स्तरीय सहकारिता ढांचे की कल्पना में हमने चौथे स्तर को जोड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता के ढांचे की हर सहकारी गतिविधि से जुड़े राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, राज्यस्तरीय सहकारी संस्थाओं, जिलास्तरीय संस्थाओं और हर क्षेत्र की प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों को मजबूत करते हुए पूरे देश में सहकारिता को पहुंचाना ज़रूरी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके लिए हमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष का उपयोग करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह पूरा अभियान तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित है - सहकारिता को शासन के मुख्य प्रवाह का हिस्सा बनाना, सहकारिता आंदोलन में टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता और प्रमाणिकता लाना और अधिक से अधिक नागरिकों को सहकारिता आंदोलन के साथ जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया को गति देना। उन्होंने कहा कि इन तीनों स्तंभों के आधार पर सहकारिता वर्ष के दौरान कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है और इसके लिए अनेक प्रकार के लगभग 57 इनीशिएटिव अब तक भारत सरकार के सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा लिए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें गुजरात सहित पूरे देश में Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives के प्रयोग को प्राथमिक स्तर पर करना चाहिए जिससे सभी सहकारी संस्थाओं का पूरा कामकाज सहकारी संस्थाओं के साथ ही हो। सभी प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों, डेयरी आदि का बैंक अकाउंट ज़िला सहकारी बैंक में ही होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सभी सहकारी संस्थाओ के बीच सहकारिता को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए और इस प्रयास को गति देनी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने त्रिभुवन कोऑपरेटिव यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की है जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर काम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि दश के हर राज्य में सहकारिता से जुड़े सभी क्षेत्रों में कोऑपरेटिव के कॉन्सेप्ट के साथ पढ़ने की व्यवस्था बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक हम PACS को मजबूत नहीं करते तब तक सहकारी ढांचा मजबूत नहीं हो सकता है, इसीलिए मोदी सरकार ने 2029 तक देश की हर पंचायत में PACS की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया है। इस फ़ैसले के अंतर्गत 2 लाख नई पैक्स और डेयरी रजिस्टर्ड की जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने विभिन्न प्रकार की लगभग 22 गतिविधियों को पैक्स के साथ जोड़ने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरकार जल्द ही लिक्विडेशन में गई पैक्स के निपटारे और नए पैक्स के लिए भी नीति ले कर आने वाली है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में अनेक प्रकार की नई शुरुआत होने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष में सभी लोगों को जागरूक कर, पारदर्शिता के नए आयाम तय कर और भर्तियां कर हमें सहकारी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है।