Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Mega Sammelan on “The Role of Cooperation in Building Viksit Bharat” in Gujarat
The Mega Sammelan was organized by Gujarat State Cooperative Union in Ahmedabad
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the concept of Sahkar se Samriddhi and the Role of Cooperation in a Viksit Bharat were presented to the nation in 2021
During the International Year of Cooperatives (IYC 2025), it is essential to strengthen the cooperative framework by raising public awareness and establishing new dimensions of transparency
The cooperative sector cannot be strengthened until the benefits of recent reforms reach PACS and farmers
Government of India emphasizes upon the Science of Cooperation and Science in Cooperation during IYC 2025
There is a need to adopt the concept of Cooperation amongst Cooperatives at the primary level across the country, ensuring that cooperative institutions work in coordination with each other
The Modi government will establish a PACS in every panchayat across the country by 2029
A policy will soon be introduced for the settlement of “PACS under liquidation” and for the creation of new PACS
18 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today addressed the Maha Sammelan on the “Role of Cooperatives in Building a Viksit Bharatorganized by Gujarat State Cooperative Federation” in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address to the Maha Sammelan, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the United Nations has decided to celebrate 2025 as the International Year of Cooperatives. He said that the word cooperative is as relevant today for the whole world as it was in the year1900. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a major effort to revive the cooperative movement in India began in 2021, and that is why the decision was made to launch the International Year of Cooperatives from India.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the initiative started in 2021 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, two guiding principles — Sahkar se Samriddhi and The Role of Cooperation in Viksit Bharat — were presented to the nation. As part of that initiative, this cooperative conference is being organized today in Gujarat.He stated that the cooperative sector cannot be strengthened unless the benefits of the changes in this sector reach the grassroots level — to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and farmers. Shri Shah emphasized that this is why it is essential to promote cooperative institutions. We must strive to bring awareness, training, and transparency to all types of cooperative institutions.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that during the International Cooperative Year, the Government of India has emphasized on “Science of Cooperation” and “Science in Cooperation”. He said that our cooperative movement which started in the country during the freedom movement had gradually declined and nearly disappeared in large parts of the country.He said it is the responsibility of all of us to expand the cooperative movement to every state and district. Additionally, the condition of primary cooperative societies in every state should improve, district-level institutions should be strengthened, and through them, the cooperative framework at the state and national levels should also be reinforced.Shri Shah further stated that a fourth tier has been added to the long-standing global three-tier cooperative structure. He emphasized that it is essential to expand cooperation across the entire country by strengthening national institutions related to every cooperative activity, state-level cooperative institutions, district-level institutions, and primary cooperative societies in every sector. He said that we must utilize the International Year of Cooperatives to achieve this.
Shri Amit Shah said that this entire campaign is based on three pillars - integrating cooperation into the mainstream of governance, bringing transparency and authenticity to the cooperative movement through technology, and accelerating the process of connecting more and more citizens with the cooperative movement.He said that there is a need to work on these three pillars during the Cooperative Year and for this about 57 initiatives of various types have been taken so far by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we must implement the concept of Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives at the primary level across the entire country, including Gujarat, so that the entire functioning of all cooperative institutions is carried out in coordination with other cooperatives.He emphasized that all primary cooperative societies, dairies, etc., should have their bank accounts in the district cooperative banks. He said that we must promote cooperation among all cooperative institutions and accelerate this effort.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has established Tribhuvan Sahakari University which will work at the national level. He stated that in every state of the country, education related to all areas of cooperation is now being structured around the concept of cooperatives.He emphasized that the cooperative framework cannot be strengthened unless we strengthen PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies). That is why the Modi government has decided to establish a PACS in every panchayat of the country by 2029. Under this decision, 2 lakh new PACS and dairies will be registered.He further said that the government has integrated around 22 different activities with PACS. Shri Shah also mentioned that the government will soon introduce a policy for the settlement of PACS that have gone into liquidation, as well as for the establishment of new PACS.
Union Minister of Cooperative said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, many new initiatives are going to be taken in the cooperative sector. He said that we need to strengthen the cooperative structure by using the International Cooperative Year 2025 to spread awareness among all the people, setting new dimensions of transparency and conducting recruitments.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी गुजरातमध्ये "विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीत सहकारी संस्थांची भूमिका" या विषयावरील महासंमेलनाला केले संबोधित
18 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज गुजरातमधील अहमदाबाद येथे गुजरात राज्य सहकारी महासंघाने आयोजित केलेल्या "विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीत सहकारी संस्थांची भूमिका" या विषयावरील महासंमेलनाला संबोधित केले. यावेळी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी 2025 हे वर्ष ‘आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्ष’ म्हणून साजरे करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, असे या महासंमेलनाला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले. सहकार हा शब्द 1900 मध्ये जितका प्रासंगिक होता तितकाच तो आजही संपूर्ण जगासाठी प्रासंगिक आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 2021 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या उपक्रमात ‘सहकार से समृद्धी’ आणि ‘विकसित भारतात सहकाराची भूमिका’ ही दोन मार्गदर्शक तत्वे राष्ट्रासमोर मांडण्यात आली असे शहा म्हणाले. याच उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, आज गुजरातमध्ये ही सहकार परिषद आयोजित करण्यात येत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सहकार क्षेत्रातील बदलांचे फायदे तळागाळातील लोकांपर्यंत - प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (PACS) आणि शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचत नाही तोवर सहकार क्षेत्र मजबूत होऊ शकत नाही. म्हणूनच सहकारी संस्थांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आवश्यक आहे यावर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. सर्व प्रकारच्या सहकारी संस्थांमध्ये जागरूकता, प्रशिक्षण आणि पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी आपण प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारी वर्षात, भारत सरकारने "सहकाराचे विज्ञान" आणि "सहकारातील विज्ञान" यावर भर दिला आहे, असे केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले. स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीच्या काळात देशात सुरू झालेली आपली सहकार चळवळ हळूहळू मागे पडत गेली आणि देशाच्या बऱ्याच मोठ्या भागातून ती जवळजवळ नाहीशी झाली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रत्येक राज्य आणि जिल्ह्यात सहकार चळवळीचा विस्तार करणे ही आपल्या सर्वांची जबाबदारी आहे, हे शहा यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
प्रत्येक सहकारी उपक्रमाशी संबंधित राष्ट्रीय संस्था, राज्यस्तरीय सहकारी संस्था, जिल्हास्तरीय संस्था आणि प्रत्येक क्षेत्रातील प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थांना बळकटी देऊन संपूर्ण देशभर सहकार्य वाढवणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. हे साध्य करण्यासाठी आपण आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्षाचा वापर केला पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले.
गुजरातसह संपूर्ण देशभरात प्राथमिक स्तरावर सहकारी संस्थांमध्ये सहकार्य ही संकल्पना आपण राबवली पाहिजे, जेणेकरून सर्व सहकारी संस्थांचे संपूर्ण कामकाज इतर सहकारी संस्थांशी समन्वयाने चालेल, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. सर्व प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्था, दुग्धव्यवसाय इत्यादींची बँक खाती जिल्हा सहकारी बँकांमध्ये असली पाहिजेत, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. सहकारी संस्थांमधील परस्पर सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि या प्रयत्नांना गती देणे गरजेचे असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर काम करण्यासाठी मोदी सरकारने त्रिभुवन सहकार विद्यापीठाची स्थापना केली आहे , असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. देशातील प्रत्येक राज्यात, सहकार्याच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित शिक्षण आता सहकार संकल्पनेभोवती रचले जात आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. जोपर्यंत आपण प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था ( PACS ) मजबूत करत नाही तोपर्यंत सहकारी चौकट मजबूत करता येणार नाही, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. म्हणूनच मोदी सरकारने 2029 पर्यंत देशातील प्रत्येक पंचायतीत एक प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.