Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Mega Sammelan on “The Role of Cooperation in Building Viksit Bharat” in Gujarat
The Mega Sammelan was organized by Gujarat State Cooperative Union in Ahmedabad
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the concept of Sahkar se Samriddhi and the Role of Cooperation in a Viksit Bharat were presented to the nation in 2021
During the International Year of Cooperatives (IYC 2025), it is essential to strengthen the cooperative framework by raising public awareness and establishing new dimensions of transparency
The cooperative sector cannot be strengthened until the benefits of recent reforms reach PACS and farmers
Government of India emphasizes upon the Science of Cooperation and Science in Cooperation during IYC 2025
There is a need to adopt the concept of Cooperation amongst Cooperatives at the primary level across the country, ensuring that cooperative institutions work in coordination with each other
The Modi government will establish a PACS in every panchayat across the country by 2029
A policy will soon be introduced for the settlement of “PACS under liquidation” and for the creation of new PACS
18 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today addressed the Maha Sammelan on the “Role of Cooperatives in Building a Viksit Bharatorganized by Gujarat State Cooperative Federation” in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address to the Maha Sammelan, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the United Nations has decided to celebrate 2025 as the International Year of Cooperatives. He said that the word cooperative is as relevant today for the whole world as it was in the year1900. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a major effort to revive the cooperative movement in India began in 2021, and that is why the decision was made to launch the International Year of Cooperatives from India.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the initiative started in 2021 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, two guiding principles — Sahkar se Samriddhi and The Role of Cooperation in Viksit Bharat — were presented to the nation. As part of that initiative, this cooperative conference is being organized today in Gujarat.He stated that the cooperative sector cannot be strengthened unless the benefits of the changes in this sector reach the grassroots level — to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and farmers. Shri Shah emphasized that this is why it is essential to promote cooperative institutions. We must strive to bring awareness, training, and transparency to all types of cooperative institutions.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that during the International Cooperative Year, the Government of India has emphasized on “Science of Cooperation” and “Science in Cooperation”. He said that our cooperative movement which started in the country during the freedom movement had gradually declined and nearly disappeared in large parts of the country.He said it is the responsibility of all of us to expand the cooperative movement to every state and district. Additionally, the condition of primary cooperative societies in every state should improve, district-level institutions should be strengthened, and through them, the cooperative framework at the state and national levels should also be reinforced.Shri Shah further stated that a fourth tier has been added to the long-standing global three-tier cooperative structure. He emphasized that it is essential to expand cooperation across the entire country by strengthening national institutions related to every cooperative activity, state-level cooperative institutions, district-level institutions, and primary cooperative societies in every sector. He said that we must utilize the International Year of Cooperatives to achieve this.
Shri Amit Shah said that this entire campaign is based on three pillars - integrating cooperation into the mainstream of governance, bringing transparency and authenticity to the cooperative movement through technology, and accelerating the process of connecting more and more citizens with the cooperative movement.He said that there is a need to work on these three pillars during the Cooperative Year and for this about 57 initiatives of various types have been taken so far by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we must implement the concept of Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives at the primary level across the entire country, including Gujarat, so that the entire functioning of all cooperative institutions is carried out in coordination with other cooperatives.He emphasized that all primary cooperative societies, dairies, etc., should have their bank accounts in the district cooperative banks. He said that we must promote cooperation among all cooperative institutions and accelerate this effort.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has established Tribhuvan Sahakari University which will work at the national level. He stated that in every state of the country, education related to all areas of cooperation is now being structured around the concept of cooperatives.He emphasized that the cooperative framework cannot be strengthened unless we strengthen PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies). That is why the Modi government has decided to establish a PACS in every panchayat of the country by 2029. Under this decision, 2 lakh new PACS and dairies will be registered.He further said that the government has integrated around 22 different activities with PACS. Shri Shah also mentioned that the government will soon introduce a policy for the settlement of PACS that have gone into liquidation, as well as for the establishment of new PACS.
Union Minister of Cooperative said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, many new initiatives are going to be taken in the cooperative sector. He said that we need to strengthen the cooperative structure by using the International Cooperative Year 2025 to spread awareness among all the people, setting new dimensions of transparency and conducting recruitments.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি আহমেদাবাদত গুজৰাট ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় ইউনিয়নৰ উদ্যোগত “উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াত সমবায়ৰ ভূমিকা” শীৰ্ষক মহা সন্মিলনত ভাষণ দিয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত ২০২১ চনত সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে সমৃদ্ধি আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতত সমবায়ৰ ভূমিকাৰ সূত্ৰ দেশৰ সন্মুখত ৰখা হয়
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় বৰ্ষত জনসাধাৰণক সজাগ কৰি, পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ নতুন মাত্ৰা স্থাপন কৰি, সমবায়ৰ গাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে
সমবায় খণ্ডত হোৱা নতুন পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সুফল যেতিয়ালৈকে পিএচিএছ আৰু কৃষকৰ ওচৰলৈ গৈ নাপায়, তেতিয়ালৈকে সমবায় খণ্ড শক্তিশালী হ’ব নোৱাৰে
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় বৰ্ষৰ সময়ত ছাইঞ্চ অফ ক’অপাৰেচন আৰু ছাইঞ্চ ইন ক’অপাৰেচনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সমবায়সমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাক প্ৰাথমিক পৰ্যায়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন, যাতে সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সমগ্ৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ কেৱল সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতেহে হয়
মোদী চৰকাৰে ২০২৯ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন পঞ্চায়ততে PACS স্থাপন কৰিব
18 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি আহমেদাবাদত গুজৰাট ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় ইউনিয়নৰ উদ্যোগত “উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াত সমবায়ৰ ভূমিকা” শীৰ্ষক মহা সন্মিলনত ভাষণ দিয়ে। এই উপলক্ষে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেলকে ধৰি বহু গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
মহা সন্মিলনত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘই ২০২৫ চনক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় বৰ্ষ হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সমবায় শব্দটো সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে আজিও সিমানেই প্ৰাসংগিক যিমান ১৯০০ চনত আছিল৷ শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতত ২০২১ৰ পৰা সমবায় আন্দোলনক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ এটা বহুত ডাঙৰ প্ৰয়াস আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু সেয়ে সমবায় বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণি ভাৰতত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০২১ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত হোৱা আৰম্ভণিৰ জৰিয়তে সহযোগিতাৰে সমৃদ্ধি আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতত সহযোগিতাৰ ভূমিকাৰ দুটা নীতি দেশৰ সন্মুখত ৰখা হৈছিল। সেই আৰম্ভণিৰ অধীনতে আজি গুজৰাটত এই সমবায় সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে সমবায় খণ্ডত হোৱা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সুফল যেতিয়ালৈকে নিম্ন পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি (পিএচিএছ) আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ গৈ নাপায়, তেতিয়ালৈকে সমবায় খণ্ড শক্তিশালী হ’ব নোৱাৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সেইবাবেই এইটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় যে আমি সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক আগবঢ়াব লাগে। আমি সকলো ধৰণৰ সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত সজাগতা, প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু পাৰদৰ্শিতা অনাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় বৰ্ষত ছাইঞ্চ অফ ক'অপাৰেচন আৰু ছাইঞ্চ ইন ক'অপাৰেচনৰ ওপৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত দেশত আৰম্ভ হোৱা সমবায় আন্দোলন ক্ৰমান্বয়ে দেশৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশত প্ৰায় শেষ হৈ গৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে এয়া আমাৰ সকলোৰে দায়িত্ব যে এই আন্দোলনৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলালৈ সমবায়ৰ বিস্তাৰ হওক। লগতে প্রতিখন ৰাজ্যতে প্রাথমিক সমবায় সমিতিৰ অৱস্থা উন্নত হ’ব লাগে, জিলা পর্যায়ৰ প্রতিষ্ঠানসমূহ সুদৃঢ় কৰিব লাগে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যিক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্রীয় পর্যায়তো সমবায়ৰ গাঁথনি সুদৃঢ় কৰিব লাগে৷ শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বহু বছৰ ধৰি চলি অহা বিশ্বব্যাপী তিনি তৰপীয়া সমবায় কাঠামোৰ কল্পনাত আমি চতুৰ্থ স্তৰৰ সংযোজন কৰিছোঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে সমবায়ৰ গাঁথনিৰ প্ৰতিটো সমবায় কাৰ্যকলাপৰ সৈতে জড়িত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠান, ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰাথমিক সমবায় সমিতিসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰি দেশজুৰি সমবায়ক বিয়পাই দিয়াটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় বৰ্ষ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই সমগ্ৰ অভিযান তিনিটা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত – সমবায়সমূহক শাসনৰ মূলসুঁতিৰ অংশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা, সমবায় আন্দোলনলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে পাৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু প্ৰামাণ্যতা অনা আৰু অধিক সংখ্যক নাগৰিকক সমবায় আন্দোলনৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে এই তিনিওটা স্তম্ভৰ আধাৰত সমবায় বৰ্ষৰ সময়ত কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ প্ৰায় ৫৭টা পদক্ষেপ এতিয়ালৈকে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমি গুজৰাটকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সমবায়ৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ প্ৰাথমিক পৰ্যায়ত কৰিব লাগে, যাতে সকলো সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সমগ্ৰ কাম-কাজ কেৱল সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতেহে হয়। সকলো প্ৰাথমিক সমবায় সমিতি, দুগ্ধ আদিৰ বেংক একাউণ্ট কেৱল জিলা সমবায় বেংকতহে থাকিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি সকলো সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব লাগিব আৰু এই প্ৰচেষ্টাক গতি দিব লাগিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে ত্ৰিভূৱন ক’অপাৰেটিভ ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটি স্থাপন কৰিছে যিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত কাম কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যতে সমবায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সমবায়ৰ ধাৰণাৰে অধ্যয়নৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি যেতিয়ালৈকে PACS শক্তিশালী নকৰোঁ তেতিয়ালৈকে সমবায়ৰ গাঁথনি শক্তিশালী হ’ব নোৱাৰে, সেইবাবেই মোদী চৰকাৰে ২০২৯ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন পঞ্চায়ততে PACS প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ অধীনত ২ লাখ নতুন PACS আৰু দুগ্ধ কাৰখানা পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ প্ৰায় ২২টা কাম-কাজক PACSৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে চৰকাৰে অতি সোনকালে লিকুইডেচনলৈ যোৱা PACSসমূহৰ নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে আৰু নতুন PACSৰ বাবেও নীতি আনিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত সমবায় খণ্ডত বহু নতুন আৰম্ভণি হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় বৰ্ষত সকলো লোকক সজাগ কৰি, পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ নতুন মাত্ৰা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি আৰু নিযুক্তি দি আমি সমবায়ৰ গাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব।