સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે અમદાવાદમાં ગુજરાત રાજ્ય સહકારી મહાસંઘ દ્વારા "વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની ભૂમિકા" વિષય પર આયોજિત ભવ્ય પરિષદને સંબોધિત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, 2021માં દેશ સમક્ષ સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ અને વિકસિત ભારતમાં સહકારની ભૂમિકાનું સૂત્ર મૂકવામાં આવ્યું હતું
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વર્ષમાં, દરેકને જાગૃત કરીને અને પારદર્શિતાના નવા પરિમાણો સ્થાપિત કરીને સહકારી માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવાની જરૂર છે
સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલા ફેરફારોના લાભો PACS અને ખેડૂતો સુધી ન પહોંચે ત્યાં સુધી સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર મજબૂત થઈ શકશે નહીં
ભારત સરકારે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકાર વર્ષ દરમિયાન સહકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને સહકારમાં વિજ્ઞાન પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે
દેશભરમાં પ્રાથમિક સ્તરે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓમાં સહકાર અપનાવવાની જરૂર છે, જેથી સહકારી સંસ્થાઓનું સમગ્ર કાર્ય સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા જ થઈ શકે
મોદી સરકાર 2029 સુધીમાં દેશની દરેક પંચાયતમાં PACS સ્થાપિત કરશે
ટૂંક સમયમાં લિક્વિડેશનમાં ગયેલા PACS અને નવા PACS માટે પણ એક નીતિ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે
18 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે અમદાવાદમાં ગુજરાત રાજ્ય સહકારી મહાસંઘ દ્વારા "વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની ભૂમિકા" વિષય પર આયોજિત ભવ્ય પરિષદને સંબોધિત કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
પરિષદને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રએ 2025ને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વર્ષ તરીકે ઉજવવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સહકાર શબ્દ આજે પણ સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં એટલો જ સુસંગત છે જેટલો 1900માં હતો. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારતમાં 2021થી સહકારી ચળવળને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા માટે એક વિશાળ પ્રયાસ શરૂ થયો છે અને તેથી જ ભારતમાં સહકારી વર્ષ શરૂ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં 2021માં શરૂ થયેલી પહેલ હેઠળ, સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ અને વિકસિત ભારતમાં સહકારની ભૂમિકાના બે સિદ્ધાંતો દેશ સમક્ષ મૂકવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ જ પહેલ હેઠળ, આજે ગુજરાતમાં આ સહકારી પરિષદનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જ્યાં સુધી સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં કરવામાં આવેલા ફેરફારોનો લાભ પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓ (PACS) અને નીચલા સ્તરે ખેડૂતો સુધી ન પહોંચે ત્યાં સુધી સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર મજબૂત થઈ શકશે નહીં. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે એટલા માટે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. આપણે તમામ પ્રકારની સહકારી સંસ્થાઓમાં જાગૃતિ, તાલીમ અને પારદર્શિતા લાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવો જોઈએ.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકાર વર્ષ દરમિયાન, ભારત સરકારે સહકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને સહકારમાં વિજ્ઞાન પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળ દરમિયાન દેશમાં શરૂ થયેલી સહકારી ચળવળ દેશના મોટા ભાગમાં ધીમે ધીમે લગભગ સમાપ્ત થઈ ગઈ હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણા બધાની જવાબદારી છે કે આ ચળવળ હેઠળ, સહકાર દરેક રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લામાં વિસ્તરે. ઉપરાંત, દરેક રાજ્યમાં પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળીઓની સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો થવો જોઈએ, જિલ્લા સ્તરની સંસ્થાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવી જોઈએ અને તેમના દ્વારા રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સહકારી માળખું પણ મજબૂત બનાવવું જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે અમે ઘણા વર્ષોથી કલ્પના કરાયેલા વૈશ્વિક ત્રિ-સ્તરીય સહકારી માળખામાં ચોથું સ્તર ઉમેર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સહકારી માળખાની દરેક સહકારી પ્રવૃત્તિ સાથે સંકળાયેલા રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ, રાજ્ય સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ, જિલ્લા સ્તરની સંસ્થાઓ અને દરેક ક્ષેત્રની પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળીઓને મજબૂત બનાવીને દેશભરમાં સહકાર ફેલાવવો મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આ માટે આપણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વર્ષનો ઉપયોગ કરવો જોઈએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સમગ્ર અભિયાન ત્રણ સ્તંભો પર આધારિત છે - સહકારીને શાસનના મુખ્ય પ્રવાહનો ભાગ બનાવવો, ટેકનોલોજી દ્વારા સહકારી ચળવળમાં પારદર્શિતા અને પ્રમાણિકતા લાવવી અને વધુને વધુ નાગરિકોને સહકારી ચળવળ સાથે જોડવાની પ્રક્રિયાને વેગ આપવો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સહકારી વર્ષ દરમિયાન આ ત્રણ સ્તંભોના આધારે કામ કરવાની જરૂર છે અને આ માટે, ભારત સરકારના સહકાર મંત્રાલય દ્વારા અત્યાર સુધીમાં વિવિધ પ્રકારની લગભગ 57 પહેલ કરવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આપણે ગુજરાત સહિત સમગ્ર દેશમાં પ્રાથમિક સ્તરે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓમાં સહકારનો ઉપયોગ કરવો જોઈએ. જેથી તમામ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓનું સમગ્ર કાર્ય સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે જ થાય. બધી પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળીઓ, ડેરી વગેરેનું બેંક ખાતું ફક્ત જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંકમાં જ હોવું જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણે બધી સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું જોઈએ અને આ પ્રયાસને ઝડપી બનાવવો જોઈએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકારે ત્રિભુવન સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપના કરી છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે કાર્ય કરશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે દેશના દરેક રાજ્યમાં સહકારીની વિભાવના સાથે સહકાર સંબંધિત તમામ ક્ષેત્રોનો અભ્યાસ કરવાની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જ્યાં સુધી આપણે PACSને મજબૂત નહીં કરીએ ત્યાં સુધી સહકારી માળખું મજબૂત નહીં થઈ શકે, તેથી જ મોદી સરકારે 2029 સુધીમાં દેશની દરેક પંચાયતમાં PACS સ્થાપિત કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આ નિર્ણય હેઠળ, 2 લાખ નવા PAC અને ડેરીઓની નોંધણી કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સરકારે લગભગ 22 વિવિધ પ્રકારની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને PACS સાથે જોડવાનું કામ કર્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકાર ટૂંક સમયમાં ફડચામાં ગયેલા PACs અને નવા PACs માટે સમાધાન માટે નીતિ લાવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં ઘણી નવી પહેલ થવા જઈ રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વર્ષમાં, આપણે બધા લોકોને જાગૃત કરીને, પારદર્શિતાના નવા પરિમાણો સ્થાપિત કરીને અને ભરતીઓ કરીને સહકારી માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવાની જરૂર છે.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Mega Sammelan on “The Role of Cooperation in Building Viksit Bharat” in Gujarat
The Mega Sammelan was organized by Gujarat State Cooperative Union in Ahmedabad
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the concept of Sahkar se Samriddhi and the Role of Cooperation in a Viksit Bharat were presented to the nation in 2021
During the International Year of Cooperatives (IYC 2025), it is essential to strengthen the cooperative framework by raising public awareness and establishing new dimensions of transparency
The cooperative sector cannot be strengthened until the benefits of recent reforms reach PACS and farmers
Government of India emphasizes upon the Science of Cooperation and Science in Cooperation during IYC 2025
There is a need to adopt the concept of Cooperation amongst Cooperatives at the primary level across the country, ensuring that cooperative institutions work in coordination with each other
The Modi government will establish a PACS in every panchayat across the country by 2029
A policy will soon be introduced for the settlement of “PACS under liquidation” and for the creation of new PACS
18 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today addressed the Maha Sammelan on the “Role of Cooperatives in Building a Viksit Bharatorganized by Gujarat State Cooperative Federation” in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address to the Maha Sammelan, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the United Nations has decided to celebrate 2025 as the International Year of Cooperatives. He said that the word cooperative is as relevant today for the whole world as it was in the year1900. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a major effort to revive the cooperative movement in India began in 2021, and that is why the decision was made to launch the International Year of Cooperatives from India.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the initiative started in 2021 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, two guiding principles — Sahkar se Samriddhi and The Role of Cooperation in Viksit Bharat — were presented to the nation. As part of that initiative, this cooperative conference is being organized today in Gujarat.He stated that the cooperative sector cannot be strengthened unless the benefits of the changes in this sector reach the grassroots level — to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and farmers. Shri Shah emphasized that this is why it is essential to promote cooperative institutions. We must strive to bring awareness, training, and transparency to all types of cooperative institutions.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that during the International Cooperative Year, the Government of India has emphasized on “Science of Cooperation” and “Science in Cooperation”. He said that our cooperative movement which started in the country during the freedom movement had gradually declined and nearly disappeared in large parts of the country.He said it is the responsibility of all of us to expand the cooperative movement to every state and district. Additionally, the condition of primary cooperative societies in every state should improve, district-level institutions should be strengthened, and through them, the cooperative framework at the state and national levels should also be reinforced.Shri Shah further stated that a fourth tier has been added to the long-standing global three-tier cooperative structure. He emphasized that it is essential to expand cooperation across the entire country by strengthening national institutions related to every cooperative activity, state-level cooperative institutions, district-level institutions, and primary cooperative societies in every sector. He said that we must utilize the International Year of Cooperatives to achieve this.
Shri Amit Shah said that this entire campaign is based on three pillars - integrating cooperation into the mainstream of governance, bringing transparency and authenticity to the cooperative movement through technology, and accelerating the process of connecting more and more citizens with the cooperative movement.He said that there is a need to work on these three pillars during the Cooperative Year and for this about 57 initiatives of various types have been taken so far by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we must implement the concept of Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives at the primary level across the entire country, including Gujarat, so that the entire functioning of all cooperative institutions is carried out in coordination with other cooperatives.He emphasized that all primary cooperative societies, dairies, etc., should have their bank accounts in the district cooperative banks. He said that we must promote cooperation among all cooperative institutions and accelerate this effort.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has established Tribhuvan Sahakari University which will work at the national level. He stated that in every state of the country, education related to all areas of cooperation is now being structured around the concept of cooperatives.He emphasized that the cooperative framework cannot be strengthened unless we strengthen PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies). That is why the Modi government has decided to establish a PACS in every panchayat of the country by 2029. Under this decision, 2 lakh new PACS and dairies will be registered.He further said that the government has integrated around 22 different activities with PACS. Shri Shah also mentioned that the government will soon introduce a policy for the settlement of PACS that have gone into liquidation, as well as for the establishment of new PACS.
Union Minister of Cooperative said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, many new initiatives are going to be taken in the cooperative sector. He said that we need to strengthen the cooperative structure by using the International Cooperative Year 2025 to spread awareness among all the people, setting new dimensions of transparency and conducting recruitments.