Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Launches Guidelines and Portal for Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme
Union Minister Urges Electronics Industry to Achieve Six Sigma Standards and Establish Design Teams
Sarvam AI selected to build India’s first indigenous AI foundational model
26 APR 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today launched the guidelines and portal for the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS), marking a major step towards strengthening India’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem.
Speaking at the launch, Union Minister outlined the Government’s clear strategy for electronics manufacturing. He said India started its journey by manufacturing finished products to build volume and basic confidence, enabling downward integration. This was followed by module-level manufacturing, then component manufacturing, and now manufacturing of materials that build components. Highlighting that finished goods account for 80 to 85 percent of the value chain, he noted that the scale achieved in electronics manufacturing has been phenomenal.
The Minister stated that electronics production has grown five-fold and exports have grown more than six-fold, with export CAGR exceeding 20% and production CAGR over 17%. He added that mobile phones, servers, laptops, and IT hardware have seen very strong progress and that the industry is poised to take off significantly.
Shri Vaishnaw described ECMS as a horizontal scheme that will support not just electronics but also industrial, power, automobile sectors and more. He emphasized that a complete ecosystem for electronics manufacturing is coming into place across the country.
Underscoring the importance of innovation and quality, the Minister said that many companies have now established design teams, and it is essential that every participant develops such teams. Stressing on quality, he called for achieving Six Sigma standards across the sector, warning that those not adhering to quality benchmarks would be cut short. He said the twin focus on design capability and quality excellence would drive India's leadership in electronics.
Shri Vaishnaw also spoke about India’s advances in AI and data-driven solutions. He informed that 350 datasets have already been uploaded on AI Kosh, and four AI tools developed by IITs will soon be released. He further stated that techno-legal solutions are being developed to strengthen the electronics ecosystem.
The Minister informed that ECMS has a strong pipeline of projects ready for approval and expressed confidence that this marks just the beginning of India’s rapid growth as a global electronics hub.
Addressing the session, Secretary, MeitY, Shri S Krishnan said that ECMS aims to firmly establish India as electronic manufacturing superpower in the world. He added the MeitY will work with all the stakeholders to make the scheme a great success.
During the event, Sarvam AI was selected to build India’s first indigenous AI foundational model, marking a major milestone in the country’s AI innovation ecosystem.
Strong Industry, Government, and Global Participation
The launch event was witnessed by 200+ participants which includes Senior GoI officials, Senior State Government officials, Embassy representatives, Senior Domestic and Global Industry leaders, Domestic and Global Industry Associations, Financial institutions, consulting firms, media, etc.
The unveiling of the guidelines and portal for the ECMS was a significant milestone, drawing the attention of prominent industry leaders, esteemed industry associations, leading financial institutions, and representatives from various embassies. This landmark event underscored the importance of collaboration between key stakeholders. The presence of such distinguished individuals highlighted the widespread interest in and commitment to advancing the component manufacturing in county.
Presentation was made on the scheme and its guidelines, highlighting the journey of its formulation and the distinctive features of this unique scheme. The presentation provided a comprehensive overview of the thought process and strategic considerations that shaped the scheme, emphasizing its innovative approach to differentiated incentivization. Notably, it marks the first-ever offering of hybrid incentives, introducing a direct linkage between incentives and employment generation, reinforcing its commitment to economic growth and job creation.
This scheme goes beyond incentivizing subassemblies and components—it adopts a comprehensive approach by encompassing the entire supply chain associated with these elements. In addition to fostering the development of components and subassemblies, it also extends support to capital equipment, ensuring the inclusion of essential machinery that drives manufacturing processes. Moreover, it incentivizes the subassembly of equipment used in manufacturing, reinforcing an integrated system that enhances efficiency and production capabilities. By incorporating these critical aspects, the scheme promotes a robust, interconnected ecosystem, strengthening domestic manufacturing.
The scheme places a strong emphasis on the performance of applicants, ensuring that incentives are allocated based on a first-come, first-served approach. This structure encourages efficiency, proactive participation, and timely application submissions, fostering a competitive yet fair environment.
Furthermore, the scheme guidelines that govern the implementation process have been designed with clarity and precision, ensuring they remain simple and unambiguous. The guidelines uphold the ease of doing business, making compliance straightforward and accessible for all stakeholders. By eliminating unnecessary complexities and streamlining procedural requirements, the guidelines facilitate efficient execution while fostering a conducive environment.
During the event, industry leaders applauded the seamless implementation of the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes rolled out by MeitY. They expressed appreciation for efficient execution of these initiatives, emphasizing how the well-defined processes have facilitated smooth and prompt disbursement of incentives.
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with all participants, observed a minute of silence at the start of the event in memory of the victims of the recent terrorist attack in Pahalgam.
Background
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, had approved the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS), which was notified vide Gazette Notification CG-DL-E-08042025-262341 dated 08.04.2025.
The scheme aims to develop a robust component ecosystem by attracting large investments (global/domestic) in electronics component manufacturing ecosystem, increasing Domestic Value Addition (DVA) by developing capacity and capabilities, and integrating Indian companies with Global Value Chains (GVCs).
With various initiatives of Gol, the electronics manufacturing sector has witnessed remarkable growth in the last decade. The domestic production of electronic goods has increased from Rs.1.90 lakh crore in FY 2014-15 to Rs.9.52 lakh crore in FY 2023-24 at a CAGR of more than 17%. The exports of electronic goods have also increased from Rs.0.38 lakh crore in FY 2014-15 to Rs.2.41 lakh crore in FY 2023-24 at a CAGR of more than 20%. In FY 2024-25, Electronics became the 3rd largest exported commodity from India.
India has made significant progress in electronics manufacturing, especially in mobile manufacturing and become the world’s 2nd largest mobile manufacturing country.
Scheme Budget Outlay: ₹ 22,919 crore
Scheme Tenure: 6 years (1 year of gestation period) i.e. from FY2025-26 to FY2031-32.
Incentive Structure
The scheme offers differentiated fiscal incentives viz. a) Turnover-linked incentive b) Capex-linked incentive c) Hybrid incentive [i.e. combination of both (a) and (b)]
Employment linked incentive: A part of turnover linked incentive and capex incentive is linked with employment.
Target Segment-wise Incentives Offered
S.No.
Target segments
Cumulative investment
(₹)
Turnover linked incentive
(%)
Capex incentive
(%)
A
Sub-assemblies
1
Display module sub-assembly
250 crore
4/4/3/2/2/1
NA
2
Camera module sub-assembly
250 crore
5/4/4/3/2/2
NA
B
Bare components
3
Non-SMD passive components
50 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
NA
4
Electro-mechanicals
50 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
NA
5
Multi-layer PCB
50 crore
≤ 6 layers 6/6/5/5/4/4
≥ 8 layers 10/8/7/6/5/5
NA
6
Li-ion Cells for digital application (excluding storage and mobility)
500 crore
6/6/5/5/4/4
NA
7
Enclosures for Mobile, IT Hardware products and related devices
500 crore
7/6/5/4/4/3
NA
C
Selected bare components
8
HDI/MSAP/Flexible PCB
1000 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
25%
9
SMD passive components
250 crore
5/5/4/4/3/3
25%
S.No.
Target segments
Minimum investment
(₹)
Turnover linked incentive
(%)
Capex incentive
(%)
D
Supply chain ecosystem and Capital equipment
10
Supply chain of sub-assemblies (A) & bare components (B) & (C)
10 crore
NA
25%
11
Capital goods used in electronics manufacturing including their sub-assemblies and components
10 crore
NA
25%
Application Window: Scheme shall be open to receive application from 1st May 2025 through the online portal (www.ecms.meity.gov.in).
1. For target segment (A), (B) & (C): 3 months
2. For target segment (D): 2 years
Expected Outcomes
The scheme envisages to attract investment of ₹ 59,350 crore, result in production of ₹ 4,56,500 crore and generate additional direct employment of 91,600 persons and many indirect jobs as well during its tenure.
For more info:
Website: www.ecms.meity.gov.in; www.meity.gov.in
Email: ecms-meity@meity.gov.in
Contact number: +91-11-24360886

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सुट्या भागांच्या उत्पादन योजनेसाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि पोर्टल केले जारी
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योगाला सहा सिग्मा मानके साध्य करण्याचे आणि डिझाइन टीम्स स्थापन करण्याचे केले आवाहन
भारताचे पहिले स्वदेशी एआय आधारभूत मॉडेल तयार करण्यासाठी सर्वम एआयची करण्यात आली निवड
26 APR 2025 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सुट्या भागांच्या उत्पादन योजनेसाठी (ईसीएमएस) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि पोर्टल जारी केले. भारताच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक मोठे पाऊल आहे.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनासाठी सरकारच्या स्पष्ट धोरणाची रूपरेषा सांगितली. ते म्हणाले की, भारताने आकारमान आणि मूलभूत आत्मविश्वास निर्माण करण्यासाठी तयार उत्पादनांची निर्मिती करून आपला प्रवास सुरू केला, ज्यामुळे टप्याटप्याने एकीकरण शक्य झाले. त्यानंतर मॉड्यूल-स्तरीय उत्पादन, नंतर सुट्या भागांचे उत्पादन आणि आता सुटे भाग तयार करणाऱ्या सामग्रीचे उत्पादन सुरु झाले. मूल्य साखळीत तयार मालाचा वाटा 80 ते 85 टक्के आहे असे अधोरेखित करून त्यांनी नमूद केले की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनात साध्य केलेले प्रमाण अभूतपूर्व आहे.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनात पाच पटीने वाढ झाली आहे आणि निर्यात सहा पटींहून अधिक वाढली आहे, निर्यात सीएजीआर 20% पेक्षा जास्त आणि उत्पादन सीएजीआर 17% पेक्षा जास्त असल्याचे वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, मोबाईल फोन, सर्व्हर, लॅपटॉप आणि आयटी हार्डवेअरमध्ये झपाट्याने प्रगती झाली आहे आणि हा उद्योग मोठी भरारी घेण्यास सज्ज आहे.
वैष्णव यांनी ईसीएमएसचे वर्णन एक समतल योजना असे केले जी केवळ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्सच नव्हे तर औद्योगिक, वीज, ऑटोमोबाईल क्षेत्र आणि इतर क्षेत्रांनाही सहाय्य करेल. देशभरात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनासाठी एक संपूर्ण परिसंस्था अस्तित्वात येत आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
नवोन्मेष आणि गुणवत्तेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत, केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की अनेक कंपन्यांनी आता डिझाइन टीम्स स्थापन केल्या आहेत आणि प्रत्येक सहभागीने अशा टीम्स विकसित करणे आवश्यक आहे. दर्जावर भर देत, त्यांनी या क्षेत्रातील सिक्स सिग्मा मानके साध्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि गुणवत्ता मापदंडाचे पालन न करणाऱ्यांच्या सेवा रोखल्या जातील. डिझाइन क्षमता आणि दर्जा उत्कृष्टता यावर दुहेरी लक्ष केंद्रित केल्याने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्समध्ये भारताच्या नेतृत्वाला चालना मिळेल असे ते म्हणाले.
वैष्णव यांनी एआय आणि डेटा-आधारित उपायांमधील भारताच्या प्रगतीचाही उल्लेख केला. एआय कोशवर 350 डेटासेट आधीच अपलोड केले गेले आहेत आणि आयआयटीने विकसित केलेली चार एआय टूल्स लवकरच जारी केली जातील अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान -कायदेशीर उपाय विकसित केले जात आहेत.
ईसीएमएसकडे मंजुरीसाठी तयार प्रकल्प मोठ्या संख्येने आहेत आणि जागतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स केंद्र म्हणून भारताच्या जलद वाढीची ही केवळ सुरुवात आहे असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यानभारतातील पहिले स्वदेशी एआय आधारभूत मॉडेल तयार करण्यासाठी सर्वम एआयची निवड करण्यात आली. देशाच्या एआय नवोन्मेष परिसंस्थेतील हा एक प्रमुख टप्पा आहे.
मजबूत उद्योग, सरकार आणि जागतिक सहभाग
उद्घाटन समारंभाला 200 पेक्षा अधिक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. यामध्ये भारत सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, दूतावासाचे प्रतिनिधी, देशातील आणि जागतिक उच्चपदस्थ नेते, देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक उद्योग संघटना, वित्तीय संस्था, सल्लागार कंपन्या, प्रसारमाध्यमे यांचा समावेश होता.
ईसीएमएससाठीची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि पोर्टलचे अनावरण हा एक महत्वाचा टप्पा होता, ज्याने उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख नेते, प्रतिष्ठित उद्योग संघटना, अग्रगण्य वित्तीय संस्था आणि विविध दूतावासांच्या प्रतिनिधींचे लक्ष वेधले. या ऐतिहासिक घटनेने प्रमुख भागधारकांमधील सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. अशा मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीने देशात घटक उत्पादनाला पुढे नेण्याची वचनबद्धता, आणि व्यापक स्वारस्य अधोरेखित केले. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान उद्योग क्षेत्रातील नेत्यांनी माहिती इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने सुरू केलेल्या उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनांच्या अखंड अंमलबजावणीची प्रशंसा केली. सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियेमुळे प्रोत्साहनांचे त्वरित वितरण कसे सुलभ झाले आहे, यावर भर देत या उपक्रमांच्या कार्यक्षम अंमलबजावणीबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
कार्यक्रमाच्या सुरुवातीला केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्यासह सर्व उपस्थितांनी पहलगाम येथे नुकत्याच झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यात मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्यांच्या स्मरणार्थ, एक मिनिटाचे मौन पाळले.
पार्श्वभूमी
पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक उत्पादन योजनेला (ईसीएमएस) मान्यता दिली होती, जी दिनांक 08.04.2025 च्या राजपत्रित अधिसूचनेद्वारे सीजी-डीएल-ई-08042025-262341 अधिसूचित करण्यात आली होती.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक निर्मिती परिसंस्थेत मोठ्या प्रमाणात गुंतवणूक (जागतिक / देशांतर्गत) आकर्षित करून, क्षमता विकसित करून देशांतर्गत मूल्यवर्धन (डीव्हीए) वाढवून आणि भारतीय कंपन्यांना जागतिक मूल्य साखळीशी (जीव्हीसी) जोडून एक मजबूत घटक परिसंस्था विकसित करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
योजनेचा अर्थसंकल्पीय खर्च: ₹ 22,919 कोटी
योजनेचा कालावधी: 6 वर्षे (प्रारंभिक 1 वर्ष) म्हणजेच आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 ते 2031-32.
प्रोत्साहन रचना
या योजनेत वेगवेगळे वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते. उदा. a) उलाढाल आधारित प्रोत्साहन b) भांडवली खर्च आधारित प्रोत्साहन c) हायब्रीड प्रोत्साहन म्हणजे (a) आणि (b) चा संयोग
रोजगार आधारित प्रोत्साहन: उलाढालीशी संबंधित प्रोत्साहनाचा काही भाग आणि भांडवली खर्च आधारित प्रोत्साहनाचा काही भाग रोजगाराशी जोडणे.
उद्दिष्ट विभागनिहाय दिले जाणारे प्रोत्साहन
S.No.
Target segments
Cumulative investment
(₹)
Turnover linked incentive
(%)
Capex incentive
(%)
A
Sub-assemblies
1
Display module sub-assembly
250 crore
4/4/3/2/2/1
NA
2
Camera module sub-assembly
250 crore
5/4/4/3/2/2
NA
B
Bare components
3
Non-SMD passive components
50 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
NA
4
Electro-mechanicals
50 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
NA
5
Multi-layer PCB
50 crore
≤ 6 layers 6/6/5/5/4/4
≥ 8 layers 10/8/7/6/5/5
NA
6
Li-ion Cells for digital application (excluding storage and mobility)
500 crore
6/6/5/5/4/4
NA
7
Enclosures for Mobile, IT Hardware products and related devices
500 crore
7/6/5/4/4/3
NA
C
Selected bare components
8
HDI/MSAP/Flexible PCB
1000 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
25%
9
SMD passive components
250 crore
5/5/4/4/3/3
25%
S.No.
Target segments
Minimum investment
(₹)
Turnover linked incentive
(%)
Capex incentive
(%)
D
Supply chain ecosystem and Capital equipment
10
Supply chain of sub-assemblies (A) & bare components (B) & (C)
10 crore
NA
25%
11
Capital goods used in electronics manufacturing including their sub-assemblies and components
10 crore
NA
25%
अर्ज दाखल करण्याचा कालावधी: ऑनलाईन पोर्टलद्वारे 1 मे 2025 पासून अर्ज स्वीकारला जाईल (www.ecms.meity.gov.in).
i. टार्गेट सेगमेंट (A), (B) आणि (C)साठी: 3 महिने
ii. टार्गेट सेगमेंट (D) साठी: 2 वर्षे
अपेक्षित परिणाम
ही योजना 59,350 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करेल, ज्यामुळे 4,56,500 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पादन होईल आणि 91,600 लोकांना अतिरिक्त प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिळेल तर अनेक जणांना अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी:
संकेतस्थळ : www.ecms.meity.gov.in; www.meity.gov.in
ईमेल: ecms-meity@meity.gov.in
संपर्क क्रमांक: +91-11-24360886