Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Launches Guidelines and Portal for Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme
Union Minister Urges Electronics Industry to Achieve Six Sigma Standards and Establish Design Teams
Sarvam AI selected to build India’s first indigenous AI foundational model
26 APR 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today launched the guidelines and portal for the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS), marking a major step towards strengthening India’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem.
Speaking at the launch, Union Minister outlined the Government’s clear strategy for electronics manufacturing. He said India started its journey by manufacturing finished products to build volume and basic confidence, enabling downward integration. This was followed by module-level manufacturing, then component manufacturing, and now manufacturing of materials that build components. Highlighting that finished goods account for 80 to 85 percent of the value chain, he noted that the scale achieved in electronics manufacturing has been phenomenal.
The Minister stated that electronics production has grown five-fold and exports have grown more than six-fold, with export CAGR exceeding 20% and production CAGR over 17%. He added that mobile phones, servers, laptops, and IT hardware have seen very strong progress and that the industry is poised to take off significantly.
Shri Vaishnaw described ECMS as a horizontal scheme that will support not just electronics but also industrial, power, automobile sectors and more. He emphasized that a complete ecosystem for electronics manufacturing is coming into place across the country.
Underscoring the importance of innovation and quality, the Minister said that many companies have now established design teams, and it is essential that every participant develops such teams. Stressing on quality, he called for achieving Six Sigma standards across the sector, warning that those not adhering to quality benchmarks would be cut short. He said the twin focus on design capability and quality excellence would drive India's leadership in electronics.
Shri Vaishnaw also spoke about India’s advances in AI and data-driven solutions. He informed that 350 datasets have already been uploaded on AI Kosh, and four AI tools developed by IITs will soon be released. He further stated that techno-legal solutions are being developed to strengthen the electronics ecosystem.
The Minister informed that ECMS has a strong pipeline of projects ready for approval and expressed confidence that this marks just the beginning of India’s rapid growth as a global electronics hub.
Addressing the session, Secretary, MeitY, Shri S Krishnan said that ECMS aims to firmly establish India as electronic manufacturing superpower in the world. He added the MeitY will work with all the stakeholders to make the scheme a great success.
During the event, Sarvam AI was selected to build India’s first indigenous AI foundational model, marking a major milestone in the country’s AI innovation ecosystem.
Strong Industry, Government, and Global Participation
The launch event was witnessed by 200+ participants which includes Senior GoI officials, Senior State Government officials, Embassy representatives, Senior Domestic and Global Industry leaders, Domestic and Global Industry Associations, Financial institutions, consulting firms, media, etc.
The unveiling of the guidelines and portal for the ECMS was a significant milestone, drawing the attention of prominent industry leaders, esteemed industry associations, leading financial institutions, and representatives from various embassies. This landmark event underscored the importance of collaboration between key stakeholders. The presence of such distinguished individuals highlighted the widespread interest in and commitment to advancing the component manufacturing in county.
Presentation was made on the scheme and its guidelines, highlighting the journey of its formulation and the distinctive features of this unique scheme. The presentation provided a comprehensive overview of the thought process and strategic considerations that shaped the scheme, emphasizing its innovative approach to differentiated incentivization. Notably, it marks the first-ever offering of hybrid incentives, introducing a direct linkage between incentives and employment generation, reinforcing its commitment to economic growth and job creation.
This scheme goes beyond incentivizing subassemblies and components—it adopts a comprehensive approach by encompassing the entire supply chain associated with these elements. In addition to fostering the development of components and subassemblies, it also extends support to capital equipment, ensuring the inclusion of essential machinery that drives manufacturing processes. Moreover, it incentivizes the subassembly of equipment used in manufacturing, reinforcing an integrated system that enhances efficiency and production capabilities. By incorporating these critical aspects, the scheme promotes a robust, interconnected ecosystem, strengthening domestic manufacturing.
The scheme places a strong emphasis on the performance of applicants, ensuring that incentives are allocated based on a first-come, first-served approach. This structure encourages efficiency, proactive participation, and timely application submissions, fostering a competitive yet fair environment.
Furthermore, the scheme guidelines that govern the implementation process have been designed with clarity and precision, ensuring they remain simple and unambiguous. The guidelines uphold the ease of doing business, making compliance straightforward and accessible for all stakeholders. By eliminating unnecessary complexities and streamlining procedural requirements, the guidelines facilitate efficient execution while fostering a conducive environment.
During the event, industry leaders applauded the seamless implementation of the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes rolled out by MeitY. They expressed appreciation for efficient execution of these initiatives, emphasizing how the well-defined processes have facilitated smooth and prompt disbursement of incentives.
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with all participants, observed a minute of silence at the start of the event in memory of the victims of the recent terrorist attack in Pahalgam.
Background
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, had approved the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS), which was notified vide Gazette Notification CG-DL-E-08042025-262341 dated 08.04.2025.
The scheme aims to develop a robust component ecosystem by attracting large investments (global/domestic) in electronics component manufacturing ecosystem, increasing Domestic Value Addition (DVA) by developing capacity and capabilities, and integrating Indian companies with Global Value Chains (GVCs).
With various initiatives of Gol, the electronics manufacturing sector has witnessed remarkable growth in the last decade. The domestic production of electronic goods has increased from Rs.1.90 lakh crore in FY 2014-15 to Rs.9.52 lakh crore in FY 2023-24 at a CAGR of more than 17%. The exports of electronic goods have also increased from Rs.0.38 lakh crore in FY 2014-15 to Rs.2.41 lakh crore in FY 2023-24 at a CAGR of more than 20%. In FY 2024-25, Electronics became the 3rd largest exported commodity from India.
India has made significant progress in electronics manufacturing, especially in mobile manufacturing and become the world’s 2nd largest mobile manufacturing country.
Scheme Budget Outlay: ₹ 22,919 crore
Scheme Tenure: 6 years (1 year of gestation period) i.e. from FY2025-26 to FY2031-32.
Incentive Structure
The scheme offers differentiated fiscal incentives viz. a) Turnover-linked incentive b) Capex-linked incentive c) Hybrid incentive [i.e. combination of both (a) and (b)]
Employment linked incentive: A part of turnover linked incentive and capex incentive is linked with employment.
Target Segment-wise Incentives Offered
S.No.
Target segments
Cumulative investment
(₹)
Turnover linked incentive
(%)
Capex incentive
(%)
A
Sub-assemblies
1
Display module sub-assembly
250 crore
4/4/3/2/2/1
NA
2
Camera module sub-assembly
250 crore
5/4/4/3/2/2
NA
B
Bare components
3
Non-SMD passive components
50 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
NA
4
Electro-mechanicals
50 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
NA
5
Multi-layer PCB
50 crore
≤ 6 layers 6/6/5/5/4/4
≥ 8 layers 10/8/7/6/5/5
NA
6
Li-ion Cells for digital application (excluding storage and mobility)
500 crore
6/6/5/5/4/4
NA
7
Enclosures for Mobile, IT Hardware products and related devices
500 crore
7/6/5/4/4/3
NA
C
Selected bare components
8
HDI/MSAP/Flexible PCB
1000 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
25%
9
SMD passive components
250 crore
5/5/4/4/3/3
25%
S.No.
Target segments
Minimum investment
(₹)
Turnover linked incentive
(%)
Capex incentive
(%)
D
Supply chain ecosystem and Capital equipment
10
Supply chain of sub-assemblies (A) & bare components (B) & (C)
10 crore
NA
25%
11
Capital goods used in electronics manufacturing including their sub-assemblies and components
10 crore
NA
25%
Application Window: Scheme shall be open to receive application from 1st May 2025 through the online portal (www.ecms.meity.gov.in).
1. For target segment (A), (B) & (C): 3 months
2. For target segment (D): 2 years
Expected Outcomes
The scheme envisages to attract investment of ₹ 59,350 crore, result in production of ₹ 4,56,500 crore and generate additional direct employment of 91,600 persons and many indirect jobs as well during its tenure.
For more info:
Website: www.ecms.meity.gov.in; www.meity.gov.in
Email: ecms-meity@meity.gov.in
Contact number: +91-11-24360886

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے الیکٹرانکس اجزا مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے الیکٹرانکس انڈسٹری کو سگما کے چھ معیارات حاصل کرنے اور ڈیزائن ٹیمیں قائم کرنے کی تاکید کی
سروم اے آئی کو ہندوستان کا پہلا مقامی اے آئی فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل بنانے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا
26 APR 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج الیکٹرانکس اجزا مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم (ای سی ایم ایس) کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور پورٹل کا آغاز کیا، جو ہندوستان کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
لانچ کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے حکومت کی واضح حکمت عملی کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے حجم اور بنیادی اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے تیار شدہ مصنوعات تیار کرکے اپنا سفر شروع کیا، جس سے نیچے کی طرف انضمام کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔ اس کے بعد ماڈیول لیول مینوفیکچرنگ، پھر اجزا کی تیاری اور اب ایسے مواد کی مینوفیکچرنگ پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے جو اجزا بناتے ہیں۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ تیار شدہ سامان ویلیو چین کا 80 سے 85 فیصد حصہ تشکیل دیتا ہے، انھوں نے کہا کہ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں حاصل کردہ پیمانہ غیر معمولی رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار میں پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور برآمدات میں چھ گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے جب کہ ایکسپورٹ سی اے جی آر 20 فیصد سے زیادہ اور پیداوار سی اے جی آر 17 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ موبائل فونز سرور، لیپ ٹاپ اور آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر نے بہت مضبوط ترقی دیکھی ہے اور یہ صنعت نمایاں طور پر شروع ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
جناب ویشنو نے ای سی ایم ایس کو ایک افقی اسکیم کے طور پر بیان کیا جو نہ صرف الیکٹرانکس بلکہ صنعت، بجلی، آٹوموبائل سیکٹر وغیرہ کو بھی سپورٹ کرے گی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک بھر میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام قائم ہو رہا ہے۔
جدت اور معیار کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اب بہت سی کمپنیوں نے ڈیزائن ٹیمیں قائم کی ہیں اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہر شریک اس طرح کی ٹیمیں تیار کرے۔ معیار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے سیکٹر میں چھ سگما معیارات کو حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈیزائن کی صلاحیت اور معیار کی عمدہ کارکردگی پر دوہری توجہ الیکٹرانکس میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔
جناب ویشنو نے AI اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی حل میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اے آئی کوش پر 350 ڈیٹا سیٹس پہلے ہی اپ لوڈ کیے جا چکے ہیں اور آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ چار اے آئی ٹولز جلد ہی جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ الیکٹرانکس ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی قانونی حل تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ای سی ایم ایس کے پاس پروجیکٹس کی ایک مضبوط پائپ لائن منظوری کے لیے تیار ہے اور انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ ایک عالمی الیکٹرانکس مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی کا آغاز ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزارت انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (MeitY) کے سکریٹری، جناب ایس کرشنن نے کہا کہ ای سی ایم ایس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو دنیا میں الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ سپر پاور کے طور پر مضبوطی سے قائم کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ MeitY اسکیم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا۔
تقریب کے دوران، سروم AI کو ہندوستان کا پہلا مقامی AI فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل بنانے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا، جو ملک کے AI اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
مضبوط صنعت، حکومت اور عالمی شرکت
لانچ ایونٹ کا مشاہدہ 200 سے زیادہ شرکت کنندگان نے کیا جس میں ہندوستان کے سینیئر عہدیدار، ریاستی حکومت کے سینیئر عہدیدار، سفارت خانے کے نمائندے، سینئر گھریلو اور عالمی صنعت کے رہنما، گھریلو اور عالمی صنعتی ایسوسی ایشن، مالیاتی ادارے، مشاورتی فرم، میڈیا وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
ای سی ایم ایس کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور پورٹل کی نقاب کشائی ایک اہم سنگ میل تھا جس نے صنعت کے ممتاز رہنماؤں، معزز صنعتی انجمنوں، معروف مالیاتی اداروں اور مختلف سفارت خانوں کے نمائندوں کی توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ اس تاریخی تقریب میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ایسے معزز افراد کی موجودگی نے ملک میں اجزا کی تیاری کو آگے بڑھانے میں وسیع دلچسپی اور عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
اسکیم اور اس کے رہنما خطوط پر پریزنٹیشن دی گئی، جس میں اس کی تشکیل کے سفر اور اس منفرد اسکیم کی مخصوص خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ پریزنٹیشن نے سوچ کے عمل کا ایک جامع جائزہ اور اسٹریٹجک تحفظات فراہم کیے جنھوں نے اسکیم کو تشکیل دیا اور امتیازی ترغیب کے لیے اس کے اختراعی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔ خاص طور پر، یہ ہائبرڈ مراعات کی پہلی پیشکش کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو مراعات اور روزگار کے مواقع کے درمیان براہ راست تعلق کو متعارف کراتے ہیں، جس سے اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ذیلی اسمبلیوں اور اجزا کو ترغیب دینے سے بالا تر ہے - یہ ان عناصر سے وابستہ پوری سپلائی چین کو شامل کرکے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپناتی ہے۔ اجزا اور ذیلی اسمبلیوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ، یہ سرمایہ کاری کے سازوسامان کی حمایت میں بھی توسیع کرتا ہے، جس سے مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کو چلانے والی ضروری مشینری کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ مینوفیکچرنگ میں استعمال ہونے والے آلات کی ذیلی اسمبلی کو ترغیب دیتا ہے نیز ایک مربوط نظام کو تقویت دیتا ہے جو کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ ان اہم پہلوؤں کو شامل کر کے، یہ اسکیم ایک مضبوط، باہم مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
اسکیم درخواست دہندگان کی کارکردگی پر سخت زور دیتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ مراعات پہلے آئیے، پہلے پائیے کی بنیاد پر مختص کی جائیں۔ یہ ڈھانچہ کارکردگی، فعال شرکت، اور بروقت درخواست جمع کرانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے جس سے مسابقتی لیکن منصفانہ ماحول کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط جو نفاذ کے عمل کو کنٹرول کرتے ہیں، وضاحت اور درستگی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وہ سادہ اور غیر مبہم رہیں۔ رہنما خطوط کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں، تعمیل کو سیدھا اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے قابل رسائی بناتے ہیں۔ غیر ضروری پیچیدگیوں کو ختم کرکے اور طریقہ کار کے تقاضوں کو ہموار کرتے ہوئے، رہنما خطوط ایک سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے مؤثر عملدرآمد میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران، صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے MeitY کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی پروڈکشن-لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نفاذ کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے ان اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے تعریف کا اظہار کیا کہ کس طرح اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ طریقہ کار نے مراعات کی ہموار اور فوری تقسیم میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے تمام شرکا کے ساتھ تقریب کے آغاز میں پہلگام میں حالیہ دہشت گردانہ حملے کے متاثرین کی یاد میں ایک منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی۔
اسکیم کے بجٹ کا تخمینہ: 22,919 کروڑ روپے
اسکیم کی مدت: 6 سال
ترغیب کا ڈھانچہ
اسکیم مختلف مالی مراعات پیش کرتی ہے۔ a) ٹرن اوور سے منسلک مراعات b) کیپکس سے منسلک مراعات c) ہائبرڈ مراعات [یعنی (a) اور (b) دونوں کا مجموعہ]
روزگار سے منسلک ترغیب: کاروبار سے منسلک ترغیبات اور کیپیکس ترغیبات کا ایک حصہ روزگار سے منسلک ہے۔
ٹارگٹ سیگمنٹ کے لحاظ سے پیش کی جانے والی مراعات
S.No.
Target segments
Cumulative investment
(₹)
Turnover linked incentive
(%)
Capex incentive
(%)
A
Sub-assemblies
1
Display module sub-assembly
250 crore
4/4/3/2/2/1
NA
2
Camera module sub-assembly
250 crore
5/4/4/3/2/2
NA
B
Bare components
3
Non-SMD passive components
50 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
NA
4
Electro-mechanicals
50 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
NA
5
Multi-layer PCB
50 crore
≤ 6 layers 6/6/5/5/4/4
≥ 8 layers 10/8/7/6/5/5
NA
6
Li-ion Cells for digital application (excluding storage and mobility)
500 crore
6/6/5/5/4/4
NA
7
Enclosures for Mobile, IT Hardware products and related devices
500 crore
7/6/5/4/4/3
NA
C
Selected bare components
8
HDI/MSAP/Flexible PCB
1000 crore
8/7/7/6/5/4
25%
9
SMD passive components
250 crore
5/5/4/4/3/3
25%
S.No.
Target segments
Minimum investment
(₹)
Turnover linked incentive
(%)
Capex incentive
(%)
D
Supply chain ecosystem and Capital equipment
10
Supply chain of sub-assemblies (A) & bare components (B) & (C)
10 crore
NA
25%
11
Capital goods used in electronics manufacturing including their sub-assemblies and components
10 crore
NA
25%
درخواست ونڈو: اسکیم 1 مئی 2025 سے آن لائن پورٹل (www.ecms.meity.gov.in) کے ذریعے درخواست وصول کرنے کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔
ہدف طبقے (A)، (B) اور (C) کے لیے: 3 ماہ
ہدف طبقے (D) کے لیے: 2 سال
متوقع نتائج
اس اسکیم میں 59,350 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 4,56,500 کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار ہوگی اور 91,600 افراد کے اضافی براہ راست روزگار اور بہت سے بالواسطہ ملازمتیں بھی اس کی مدت کے دوران پیدا ہوں گی۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے:
ویب سائٹ: www.ecms.meity.gov.in؛ www.meity.gov.in
ای میل: ecms-meity@meity.gov.in
رابطہ نمبر: +91-11-24360886