Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister urges citizens to embrace mindful eating and combat Obesity on World Liver Day
19 APR 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Liver Day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged all citizens to adopt mindful eating practices and prioritize healthier living. Stressing the importance of small yet impactful changes, the Prime Minister highlighted that measures such as reducing oil intake can significantly contribute to improving overall health and well-being.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri JP Nadda on X, Shri Modi said:
“Commendable effort to mark #WorldLiverDay with a call for mindful eating and healthier living. Small steps like reducing oil intake can make a big difference. Together, let’s build a fitter, healthier India by raising awareness about obesity. #StopObesity”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિશ્વ લીવર દિવસ પર નાગરિકોને સંયમિત આહાર અપનાવવા અને સ્થૂળતા સામે લડવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો
19 APR 2025 1:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિશ્વ લીવર દિવસ નિમિત્તે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તમામ નાગરિકોને યોગ્ય આહાર અપનાવવા અને સ્વસ્થ જીવનને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો. નાના છતાં અસરકારક ફેરફારોના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તે વાત પર પ્રકાશ ફેંક્યો કે તેલનું સેવન ઘટાડવા જેવા પગલાં એકંદર આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારીમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરી શકે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જેપી નડ્ડાના એક્સના પર કરવામાં આવેલી એક પોસ્ટના જવાબમાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"#WorldLiverDayની ઉજવણી માટે યોગ્ય આહાર અને સ્વસ્થ જીવનશૈલી માટે અપીલ કરવાનો એક પ્રશંસનીય પ્રયાસ છે. તેલનું સેવન ઘટાડવા જેવા નાના પગલાં મોટો ફરક લાવી શકે છે. ચાલો આપણે બધા સાથે મળીને સ્થૂળતા વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવીને સ્વસ્થ અને ફિટ ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરીએ. #StopObesity."