Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister urges citizens to embrace mindful eating and combat Obesity on World Liver Day
19 APR 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Liver Day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged all citizens to adopt mindful eating practices and prioritize healthier living. Stressing the importance of small yet impactful changes, the Prime Minister highlighted that measures such as reducing oil intake can significantly contribute to improving overall health and well-being.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri JP Nadda on X, Shri Modi said:
“Commendable effort to mark #WorldLiverDay with a call for mindful eating and healthier living. Small steps like reducing oil intake can make a big difference. Together, let’s build a fitter, healthier India by raising awareness about obesity. #StopObesity”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਲਿਵਰ ਡੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਟਾਪੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
19 APR 2025 1:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਰਲਡ ਲੀਵਰ ਡੇਅ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਛੋਟੇ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਸੇਵਨ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“#WorldLiverDay ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਯਤਨ। ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਸੇਵਨ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮੋਟਾਪੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਸਥ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੀਏ। #StopObesity”