Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulates security forces and Chhattisgarh Police on the arrest of 22 notorious Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh and the surrender of 33 Naxalites in Sukma district
In various operations in Bijapur district of Chhattisgarh, CoBRA Commandos and Chhattisgarh Police arrested 22 notorious Naxalites with modern weapons and explosive materials
33 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma and expressed faith in the surrender policy of the Modi government
11 Naxalites surrendered in Badesetti Panchayat of Sukma, making it the first Naxal member free Panchayat (Ilvad Panchayat)
We are determined to free the country from the scourge of Naxalism before 31 March 2026
18 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has congratulated the security forces and Chhattisgarh Police on the arrest of 22 notorious Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh and the surrender of 33 Naxalites in Sukma district.
In a post on 'X', the Union Home Minister said that in various operations in Chhattisgarh's Bijapur district, CoBRA Commandos and Chhattisgarh Police have arrested 22 notorious Naxalites along with modern weapons and explosives. He said that 33 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma, reposing faith in the surrender policy of the Modi Government.
Shri Amit Shah said that 11 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma's Badesetti Panchayat, making it the first Naxal-free Panchayat (Ilvad Panchayat). Also, 22 other Naxalites surrendered in Sukma, taking the total number of surrenders to 33.
Union Home Minister appealed to the hiding Naxalites to lay down their arms and join the mainstream as soon as possible by accepting the surrender policy of the Modi government. He said that before 31 March 2026, we are determined to free the country from the scourge of Naxalism. The Home Minister congratulated the security force personnel and Chhattisgarh Police for this success in the direction of Naxal-free India campaign.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వీలైనంత త్వరగా ఆయుధాలను విడిచిపెట్టి మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ లొంగుబాటు విధానంలో భాగంగా జనజీవన స్రవంతిలో కలవాలని నక్సలైట్లకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేసిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ బీజాపూర్ జిల్లాలో వివిధ ఆపరేషన్లలో ఆధునిక ఆయుధాలు, పేలుడు పదార్థాలతో
కూడిన 22 మంది ప్రముఖ నక్సలైట్లను అరెస్టు చేసిన కోబ్రా కమాండోలు, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ పోలీసులు
సుక్మాలోని బడేశెట్టి పంచాయతీలో 11 మంది నక్సలైట్లు లొంగిపోవటంతో
ఆ పంచాయతీ పూర్తిగా నక్సలైట్ల రహితంగా మారిందన్న అమిత్ షా
సుక్మాలో మరో 22 మంది నక్సలైట్లు కూడా లొంగిపోవడంతో 33కు చేరిన లొంగిపోయిన నక్సలైట్ల సంఖ్య
2026 మార్చి 31 లోపు దేశాన్ని నక్సలిజం నుంచి విముక్తం చేయాలని కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉన్నట్లు హోం మంత్రి ప్రకటన
18 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ లొంగుబాటు విధానంలో భాగంగా నక్సలైట్లు వీలైనంత త్వరగా ఆయుధాలను విడిచిపెట్టి జనజీవన స్రవంతిలో చేరాలని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ బీజాపూర్ జిల్లాలో వివిధ ఆపరేషన్లలో ఆధునిక ఆయుధాలు, పేలుడు పదార్థాలతో 22 మంది నక్సలైట్ నేతల్ని కోబ్రా కమాండోలు, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ పోలీసులు అరెస్టు చేసినట్లు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్'లో తెలిపారు. సుక్మాలోని బడేశెట్టి పంచాయతీలో 11 మంది నక్సలైట్లు కూడా లొంగిపోయారని, దీనితో ఈ పంచాయతీ పూర్తిగా వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద రహితంగా మారిందన్నారు.
అజ్ఞాతంలో ఉన్న నక్సలైట్లు వీలైనంత త్వరగా ఆయుధాలు విడిచిపెట్టి- మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ లొంగుబాటు విధానంలో భాగంగా జనజీవన స్రవంతిలోకి రావాలని ఆయన విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. 2026 మార్చి 31 నాటికి దేశాన్ని నక్సలిజం నుంచి విముక్తం చేయాలని కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉన్నట్లు పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
సుక్మాలో మరో 22 మంది నక్సలైట్లు కూడా లొంగిపోయారని, దీంతో లొంగిపోయిన నక్సలైట్ల సంఖ్య 33కు చేరిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. నక్సల్ ముక్త భారత్ దిశగా ఈ విజయం సాధించిన భద్రతాదళాల సిబ్బందిని, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ పోలీసులను అభినందించారు.