गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ के बीजापुर में 22 कुख्यात नक्सलियों नक्सलियों की गिरफ्तारी और सुकमा जिले में 33 नक्सलियों के आत्मसमर्पण पर सुरक्षा बल के जवानों व छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस को बधाई दी
छत्तीसगढ़ के बीजापुर जिले में विभिन्न ऑपरेशन्स में कोबरा कमांडो व छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस ने 22 कुख्यात नक्सलियों को आधुनिक हथियारों और विस्फोटक सामग्रियों के साथ गिरफ्तार किया
सुकमा में 33 नक्सलियों ने सरेंडर कर मोदी सरकार की आत्मसमर्पण नीति पर विश्वास जताया
सुकमा की बडेसेट्टी पंचायत में 11 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया, जिससे यह पहला नक्सलवाद सदस्य मुक्त पंचायत (इलवद पंचायत) बना
31 मार्च 2026 से पहले हम देश को नक्सलवाद के दंश से मुक्त करने के लिए संकल्पित हैं
18 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ के बीजापुर में 22 कुख्यात नक्सलियों नक्सलियों की गिरफ्तारी और सुकमा जिले में 33 नक्सलियों के आत्मसमर्पण पर सुरक्षा बल के जवानों व छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस को बधाई दी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने ‘X’ पर पोस्ट में कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ के बीजापुर जिले में विभिन्न ऑपरेशन्स में कोबरा कमांडो और छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस ने 22 कुख्यात नक्सलियों को आधुनिक हथियारों और विस्फोटक सामग्रियों के साथ गिरफ्तार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुकमा में 33 नक्सलियों ने सरेंडर कर मोदी सरकार की आत्मसमर्पण नीति पर विश्वास जताया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सुकमा की बडेसेट्टी पंचायत में 11 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया, जिससे यह पहला नक्सलवाद सदस्य मुक्त पंचायत (इलवद पंचायत) बन गया है। साथ ही, सुकमा में अन्य 22 नक्सलियों ने भी आत्मसमर्पण किया, जिससे सरेंडर करने वालों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 33 हो गई है।
गृह मंत्री ने छिपे हुए नक्सलियों से अपील की कि वे मोदी सरकार की आत्मसमर्पण नीति को अपनाकर यथाशीघ्र हथियार डालें और मुख्यधारा में शामिल हों। उन्होंने कहा कि 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले हम देश को नक्सलवाद के दंश से मुक्त करने के लिए संकल्पित हैं। गृह मंत्री ने नक्सलमुक्त भारत अभियान की दिशा में इस सफलता के लिए सुरक्षा बल के जवानों और छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस को बधाई दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulates security forces and Chhattisgarh Police on the arrest of 22 notorious Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh and the surrender of 33 Naxalites in Sukma district
In various operations in Bijapur district of Chhattisgarh, CoBRA Commandos and Chhattisgarh Police arrested 22 notorious Naxalites with modern weapons and explosive materials
33 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma and expressed faith in the surrender policy of the Modi government
11 Naxalites surrendered in Badesetti Panchayat of Sukma, making it the first Naxal member free Panchayat (Ilvad Panchayat)
We are determined to free the country from the scourge of Naxalism before 31 March 2026
18 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has congratulated the security forces and Chhattisgarh Police on the arrest of 22 notorious Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh and the surrender of 33 Naxalites in Sukma district.
In a post on 'X', the Union Home Minister said that in various operations in Chhattisgarh's Bijapur district, CoBRA Commandos and Chhattisgarh Police have arrested 22 notorious Naxalites along with modern weapons and explosives. He said that 33 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma, reposing faith in the surrender policy of the Modi Government.
Shri Amit Shah said that 11 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma's Badesetti Panchayat, making it the first Naxal-free Panchayat (Ilvad Panchayat). Also, 22 other Naxalites surrendered in Sukma, taking the total number of surrenders to 33.
Union Home Minister appealed to the hiding Naxalites to lay down their arms and join the mainstream as soon as possible by accepting the surrender policy of the Modi government. He said that before 31 March 2026, we are determined to free the country from the scourge of Naxalism. The Home Minister congratulated the security force personnel and Chhattisgarh Police for this success in the direction of Naxal-free India campaign.