ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
എത്രയും വേഗം ആയുധം ഉപേക്ഷിക്കാനും മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ 'കീഴടങ്ങൽ നയം' സ്വീകരിച്ച് മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് വരാനും നക്സലൈറ്റുകളോട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢിലെ ബിജാപൂർ ജില്ലയിൽ നിന്ന് ആധുനിക ആയുധങ്ങളും സ്ഫോടക വസ്തുക്കളുമായി 22 കുപ്രസിദ്ധ നക്സലൈറ്റുകളെ കോബ്ര കമാൻഡോകളും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസും ചേർന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്ത ദൗത്യങ്ങളിലൂടെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു.
18 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എത്രയും വേഗം ആയുധം ഉപേക്ഷിക്കാനും മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ കീഴടങ്ങൽ നയം സ്വീകരിച്ച് മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് വരാനും നക്സലൈറ്റുകളോട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢിലെ ബിജാപൂർ ജില്ലയിൽ നിന്ന് ആധുനിക ആയുധങ്ങളും സ്ഫോടക വസ്തുക്കളുമായി 22 കുപ്രസിദ്ധ നക്സലൈറ്റുകളെ കോബ്ര കമാൻഡോകളും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസും ചേർന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്ത ദൗത്യങ്ങളിലൂടെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ 'എക്സ്' പോസ്റ്റിൽ കുറിച്ചു. സുക്മയിലെ ബദെസെത്തി പഞ്ചായത്തിൾ നിന്നും 11 നക്സലൈറ്റുകൾ കീഴടങ്ങിയതായും, ഇതോടെ ഈ പഞ്ചായത്ത് പൂർണ്ണമായും നക്സൽ രഹിതമായതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
എത്രയും വേഗം ആയുധം താഴെ വെച്ച് മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ കീഴടങ്ങൽ നയം സ്വീകരിച്ച് മുഖ്യധാരയിൽ ചേരാൻ ഒളിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന നക്സലൈറ്റുകളോട് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. "നക്സലിസത്തിന്റെ വിപത്തിൽ നിന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ, 2026 മാർച്ച് 31 ന് മുമ്പ് മോചിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങൾ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്" അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു
"സുക്മയിൽ 22 നക്സലൈറ്റുകൾ കൂടി കീഴടങ്ങിയതോടെ കീഴടങ്ങിയ നക്സലൈറ്റുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 33 ആയതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. നക്സൽ മുക്ത ഭാരതം പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഈ വിജയത്തിന് സുരക്ഷാ സേനാംഗങ്ങളെയും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് പോലീസിനെയും ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു."

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulates security forces and Chhattisgarh Police on the arrest of 22 notorious Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh and the surrender of 33 Naxalites in Sukma district
In various operations in Bijapur district of Chhattisgarh, CoBRA Commandos and Chhattisgarh Police arrested 22 notorious Naxalites with modern weapons and explosive materials
33 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma and expressed faith in the surrender policy of the Modi government
11 Naxalites surrendered in Badesetti Panchayat of Sukma, making it the first Naxal member free Panchayat (Ilvad Panchayat)
We are determined to free the country from the scourge of Naxalism before 31 March 2026
18 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has congratulated the security forces and Chhattisgarh Police on the arrest of 22 notorious Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh and the surrender of 33 Naxalites in Sukma district.
In a post on 'X', the Union Home Minister said that in various operations in Chhattisgarh's Bijapur district, CoBRA Commandos and Chhattisgarh Police have arrested 22 notorious Naxalites along with modern weapons and explosives. He said that 33 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma, reposing faith in the surrender policy of the Modi Government.
Shri Amit Shah said that 11 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma's Badesetti Panchayat, making it the first Naxal-free Panchayat (Ilvad Panchayat). Also, 22 other Naxalites surrendered in Sukma, taking the total number of surrenders to 33.
Union Home Minister appealed to the hiding Naxalites to lay down their arms and join the mainstream as soon as possible by accepting the surrender policy of the Modi government. He said that before 31 March 2026, we are determined to free the country from the scourge of Naxalism. The Home Minister congratulated the security force personnel and Chhattisgarh Police for this success in the direction of Naxal-free India campaign.