गृह मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगडमधील बिजापूरमध्ये 22 कुख्यात नक्षलवाद्यांना अटक केल्याबद्दल आणि सुकमा जिल्ह्यात 33 नक्षलवाद्यांच्या आत्मसमर्पणाबद्दल केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सुरक्षा दलांचे जवान आणि छत्तीसगड पोलिसांचे केले अभिनंदन
18 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 एप्रिल 2025
छत्तीसगडमधील बिजापूरमध्ये 22 कुख्यात नक्षलवाद्यांना अटक केल्याबद्दल आणि सुकमा जिल्ह्यात 33 नक्षलवाद्यांच्या आत्मसमर्पणाबद्दल केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सुरक्षा दलांचे जवान आणि छत्तीसगड पोलिसांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी 'एक्स' या समाज माध्यमावरच्या एका संदेशात म्हटले आहे की, छत्तीसगडच्या विजापूर जिल्ह्यात कोब्रा कमांडो आणि छत्तीसगड पोलिसांनी केलेल्या विविध कारवायांमध्ये 22 कुख्यात नक्षलवाद्यांना आधुनिक शस्त्रे आणि स्फोटक पदार्थांसह अटक केली आहे. सुकमामध्येही 11 नक्षलवाद्यांनी आत्मसमर्पण करून मोदी सरकारच्या आत्मसमर्पण धोरणावर विश्वास दाखवला आहे.
सुकमाच्या बडेसेट्टी पंचायतीत 11 नक्षलवाद्यांनी आत्मसमर्पण केल्याने ही पंचायत पूर्णपणे नक्षलमुक्त झाली आहे असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. तसेच, सुकमामध्ये इतर 22 नक्षलवाद्यांनी आत्मसमर्पण केले, त्यामुळे आत्मसमर्पण करणाऱ्यांची एकूण संख्या 33 झाली आहे.
लपलेल्या नक्षलवाद्यांनी शक्य तितक्या लवकर शस्त्रे खाली ठेवण्याचे आणि मोदी सरकारच्या आत्मसमर्पण धोरणाचा अवलंब करून मुख्य प्रवाहात सामील होण्याचे आवाहन अमित शहा यांनी केले. 31 मार्च 2026 पूर्वी देशाला नक्षलवादाच्या विळख्यातून मुक्त करण्याचा सरकारचा निर्धार आहे, असेही त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
नक्षलमुक्त भारत मोहिमेतील या यशाबद्दल सुरक्षा दलाचे जवान आणि छत्तीसगड पोलिसांचे अमित शाह यांनी अभिनंदन केले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulates security forces and Chhattisgarh Police on the arrest of 22 notorious Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh and the surrender of 33 Naxalites in Sukma district
In various operations in Bijapur district of Chhattisgarh, CoBRA Commandos and Chhattisgarh Police arrested 22 notorious Naxalites with modern weapons and explosive materials
33 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma and expressed faith in the surrender policy of the Modi government
11 Naxalites surrendered in Badesetti Panchayat of Sukma, making it the first Naxal member free Panchayat (Ilvad Panchayat)
We are determined to free the country from the scourge of Naxalism before 31 March 2026
18 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has congratulated the security forces and Chhattisgarh Police on the arrest of 22 notorious Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh and the surrender of 33 Naxalites in Sukma district.
In a post on 'X', the Union Home Minister said that in various operations in Chhattisgarh's Bijapur district, CoBRA Commandos and Chhattisgarh Police have arrested 22 notorious Naxalites along with modern weapons and explosives. He said that 33 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma, reposing faith in the surrender policy of the Modi Government.
Shri Amit Shah said that 11 Naxalites surrendered in Sukma's Badesetti Panchayat, making it the first Naxal-free Panchayat (Ilvad Panchayat). Also, 22 other Naxalites surrendered in Sukma, taking the total number of surrenders to 33.
Union Home Minister appealed to the hiding Naxalites to lay down their arms and join the mainstream as soon as possible by accepting the surrender policy of the Modi government. He said that before 31 March 2026, we are determined to free the country from the scourge of Naxalism. The Home Minister congratulated the security force personnel and Chhattisgarh Police for this success in the direction of Naxal-free India campaign.