Ministry of Textiles
"SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO"- Celebrating Hand woven Products of India
National Handloom Development Corporation launches "SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO" at NOIDA
The event brings together handloom weavers from across 13 states
#MyHandloomMyPride, #MyProductMyPride
17 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
National Handloom Development Corporation under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, launched "SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO" at their Corporate Office in NOIDA.
The event brings together handloom weavers from across 13 states and aims at renewed focus on the age-old tradition of Handloom weaving and provides an added platform for weavers to sell their products directly to customers.
The highlights of the event include; 25 stalls of Handloom products showcasing exquisite varieties of Sarees, Dress Material, stoles, dupattas etc.
Ms. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles) visited the expo to interact with weavers and appreciated the efforts being put in by them to preserve our heritage.
“Special Handloom Expo, My Handloom My Pride” exhibition will remain open till at NHDC Complex, Sector 2, NOIDA till 24th April 2025, from 11:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
“स्पेशल हैंडलूम एक्सपो”- भारत में हाथ से बुने उत्पादों का प्रचार
राष्ट्रीय हैंडलूम विकास निगम ने नोएडा में “स्पेशल हैंडलूम एक्सपो” का शुभारम्भ किया
एक्सपो में 13 राज्यों के हथकरघा बुनकर आए
#MyHandloomMyPride, #MyProductMyPride
17 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय हैंडलूम विकास निगम ने नोएडा में अपने कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय में “स्पेशल हैंडलूम एक्सपो” का शुभारम्भ किया।
इस प्रदर्शनी में 13 राज्यों के हथकरघा बुनकर शामिल हुए। इसका उद्देश्य हथकरघा बुनाई की सदियों पुरानी परंपरा पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करना और बुनकरों को उनके उत्पाद सीधे ग्राहकों को बेचने के लिए एक अतिरिक्त मंच प्रदान करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षण हथकरघा उत्पादों के 25 स्टॉल हैं जिनमें साड़ियों, ड्रेस मटीरियल, स्टोल, दुपट्टे आदि की बेहतरीन किस्में प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी।
“स्पेशल हैंडलूम एक्सपो, माई हैंडलूम माई प्राइड” प्रदर्शनी 24 अप्रैल 2025 तक सुबह 11 बजे से शाम 8 बजे तक चलेगी।