Ministry of Textiles
"SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO"- Celebrating Hand woven Products of India
National Handloom Development Corporation launches "SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO" at NOIDA
The event brings together handloom weavers from across 13 states
#MyHandloomMyPride, #MyProductMyPride
17 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
National Handloom Development Corporation under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, launched "SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO" at their Corporate Office in NOIDA.
The event brings together handloom weavers from across 13 states and aims at renewed focus on the age-old tradition of Handloom weaving and provides an added platform for weavers to sell their products directly to customers.
The highlights of the event include; 25 stalls of Handloom products showcasing exquisite varieties of Sarees, Dress Material, stoles, dupattas etc.
Ms. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles) visited the expo to interact with weavers and appreciated the efforts being put in by them to preserve our heritage.
“Special Handloom Expo, My Handloom My Pride” exhibition will remain open till at NHDC Complex, Sector 2, NOIDA till 24th April 2025, from 11:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
“স্পেশাল হ্যান্ডলুম এক্সপো”-ভারতের তন্তুজ বস্ত্রের উদযাপন
17 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের অধীন ন্যাশনাল হ্যান্ডলুম ডেভলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন নয়ডায় তাদের কার্যালয়ে “স্পেশাল হ্যান্ডলুম এক্সপো”-র সূচনা করেছে।
১৩টি রাজ্যের হস্তচালিত বয়নশিল্পীরা অংশ নিচ্ছেন। এর লক্ষ্য, বহু প্রাচীন হাতে বোনা তাঁতবস্ত্রের ওপর পুনরায় জোর দেওয়া। এইসঙ্গেই বয়নশিল্পীরা ক্রেতাদের কাছে সরাসরি তাদের পণ্য বিক্রি করার সুযোগও পাচ্ছেন।
এক্সপো-য় থাকছে, হস্তচালিত তন্তুজ বস্ত্রের ২৫টি স্টল, যেখানে পাওয়া যাবে, শাড়ি, ড্রেস মেটেরিয়াল, স্টোল, দুপাট্টা ইত্যাদির বিভিন্ন সম্ভার।
বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রীমতী নীলম শামি রাও এক্সপো ঘুরে দেখে, কথা বলেন তাঁতশিল্পীদের সঙ্গে এবং আমাদের ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে তাদের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন।
“স্পেশাল হ্যান্ডলুম এক্সপো, মাই হ্যান্ডলুম, মাই প্রাইড” প্রদর্শনীটি খোলা থাকবে নয়ডার সেক্টর ২-এর এনএইচডিসি কমপ্লেক্সে ২৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত রোজ সকাল ১১টা থেকে রাত ৮টা।