Ministry of Textiles
"SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO"- Celebrating Hand woven Products of India
National Handloom Development Corporation launches "SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO" at NOIDA
The event brings together handloom weavers from across 13 states
#MyHandloomMyPride, #MyProductMyPride
17 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
National Handloom Development Corporation under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, launched "SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO" at their Corporate Office in NOIDA.
The event brings together handloom weavers from across 13 states and aims at renewed focus on the age-old tradition of Handloom weaving and provides an added platform for weavers to sell their products directly to customers.
The highlights of the event include; 25 stalls of Handloom products showcasing exquisite varieties of Sarees, Dress Material, stoles, dupattas etc.
Ms. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles) visited the expo to interact with weavers and appreciated the efforts being put in by them to preserve our heritage.
“Special Handloom Expo, My Handloom My Pride” exhibition will remain open till at NHDC Complex, Sector 2, NOIDA till 24th April 2025, from 11:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
देशातल्या विविध ठिकाणच्या कारागिरांनी हाताने विणलेल्या उत्पादनांचा उत्सव -'स्पेशल हँडलूम एक्स्पो'
राष्ट्रीय हातमाग विकास महामंडळाकडून नोएडा येथे विशेष हातमाग वस्त्र प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन
देशभरातल्या 13 राज्यांमधले हातमाग विणकर सहभागी
17 APR 2025 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 एप्रिल 2025
भारत सरकारच्या वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय हातमाग विकास महामंडळाने नोएडा येथील आपल्या कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालयात विशेष हातमाग प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन केले आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून देशातल्या 13 राज्यांमधले हातमाग विणकर एकत्र आले असून हातमागावर विणकाम करण्याच्या जुन्या परंपरेकडे पुन्हा लक्ष वेधणे आणि विणकरांना त्यांची उत्पादने थेट ग्राहकांना विकण्यासाठी एक अतिरिक्त व्यासपीठ प्रदान करणे, हे या प्रदर्शनाच्या आयोजनामागचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
प्रदर्शनात हातमाग उत्पादनांचे 25 स्टॉल्स असून येथे उत्कृष्ट प्रकारच्या साड्या, ड्रेस मटेरियल, स्टोल्स, दुपट्टे पाहायला मिळतात.
"#MyHandloomMyPride, #MyProductMyPride" हे प्रदर्शन 24 एप्रिल 2025 पर्यंत सकाळी 11:00 ते रात्री 8:00 वाजेपर्यंत खुले राहील.