ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
'സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം എക്‌സ്‌പോ" - ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കൈത്തറി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളെ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു
17 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള നാഷണൽ ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ, നോയിഡയിലെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ഓഫീസിൽ "സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം എക്‌സ്‌പോ" ആരംഭിച്ചു.
ഈ പരിപാടി കൈത്തറി നെയ്ത്തിന്റെ പുരാതന പാരമ്പര്യത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുകയും നെയ്ത്തുകാർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് വിൽക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു വേദി നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.13 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കൈത്തറി നെയ്ത്തുകാരെ ഈ പരിപാടി ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നു.
സാരികൾ, വസ്ത്ര സാമഗ്രികൾ, സ്റ്റോളുകൾ, ദുപ്പട്ടകൾ മുതലായവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ അതിമനോഹരമായ കൈത്തറി ഉൽപ്പന്ന ഇനങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 25 സ്റ്റാളുകൾ പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതയാണ്.
"സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം എക്‌സ്‌പോ, മൈ ഹാൻഡ്‌ലൂം മൈ പ്രൈഡ്" എക്സിബിഷൻ 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 24 വരെ രാവിലെ 11:00 മുതൽ രാത്രി 8:00 വരെ പ്രവർത്തന നിരതമായിരിക്കും.

Ministry of Textiles
"SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO"- Celebrating Hand woven Products of India
National Handloom Development Corporation launches "SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO" at NOIDA
The event brings together handloom weavers from across 13 states
#MyHandloomMyPride, #MyProductMyPride
17 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
National Handloom Development Corporation under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, launched "SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO" at their Corporate Office in NOIDA.
The event brings together handloom weavers from across 13 states and aims at renewed focus on the age-old tradition of Handloom weaving and provides an added platform for weavers to sell their products directly to customers.
The highlights of the event include; 25 stalls of Handloom products showcasing exquisite varieties of Sarees, Dress Material, stoles, dupattas etc.
Ms. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles) visited the expo to interact with weavers and appreciated the efforts being put in by them to preserve our heritage.
“Special Handloom Expo, My Handloom My Pride” exhibition will remain open till at NHDC Complex, Sector 2, NOIDA till 24th April 2025, from 11:00 AM to 8:00 PM.