ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
"சிறப்பு கைத்தறி கண்காட்சி"- இந்தியாவின் கையால் நெய்யப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளைக் கொண்டாடுதல்
17 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய கைத்தறி வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம், நொய்டாவில் உள்ள தனது அலுவலகத்தில் "சிறப்பு கைத்தறி கண்காட்சியை" நடத்தியது.
13 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து கைத்தறி நெசவு பாரம்பரியத்தின்மீது புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துவதை நோக்கமாக இந்தக் கண்காட்சிக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும் நெசவாளர்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு நேரடியாக விற்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பை இது வழங்குகிறது.
25 கைத்தறி ரக புடவைகள், துணிமணிகள், மேலாடைகள், துப்பட்டாக்கள் போன்றவை இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
எனது கைத்தறி எனது பெருமை என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெறும் இந்தச் சிறப்பு கைத்தறி கண்காட்சி, 24 ஏப்ரல் 2025 வரை காலை 11:00 மணி முதல் இரவு 8:00 மணி வரை நடைபெறும்.

Ministry of Textiles
"SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO"- Celebrating Hand woven Products of India
National Handloom Development Corporation launches "SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO" at NOIDA
The event brings together handloom weavers from across 13 states
#MyHandloomMyPride, #MyProductMyPride
17 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
National Handloom Development Corporation under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, launched "SPECIAL HANDLOOM EXPO" at their Corporate Office in NOIDA.
The event brings together handloom weavers from across 13 states and aims at renewed focus on the age-old tradition of Handloom weaving and provides an added platform for weavers to sell their products directly to customers.
The highlights of the event include; 25 stalls of Handloom products showcasing exquisite varieties of Sarees, Dress Material, stoles, dupattas etc.
Ms. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles) visited the expo to interact with weavers and appreciated the efforts being put in by them to preserve our heritage.
“Special Handloom Expo, My Handloom My Pride” exhibition will remain open till at NHDC Complex, Sector 2, NOIDA till 24th April 2025, from 11:00 AM to 8:00 PM.