Ministry of Minority Affairs
Navkar Mahamantra Divas: Celebrating Mahavir Jayanti
10 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
“The literature of Jainism is the backbone of India’s intellectual grandeur. Preserving this knowledge is our duty”- Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
India reverently celebrates Mahavir Jayanti, a day that resonates with deep spiritual significance and profound peace, as it commemorates the birth of Lord Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankara of Jainism. More than a festival, it is a heartfelt tribute to a life devoted to compassion, self-restraint, and truth. In a world often clouded by conflict and chaos, Lord Mahavir’s eternal message of ahimsa (non-violence), satya (truth), and inner awakening shines brighter than ever, guiding countless souls toward a more mindful and harmonious existence.
This year, the spirit of Mahavir Jayanti was powerfully invoked through the inauguration of Navkar Mahamantra Divas by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on April 9.
"Navkar Mantra is not just a mantra but the core of our faith and the essence of life."
The Navkar Mantra, central to Jain prayer, is more than a collection of sacred syllables, it is a rhythmic flow of energy, stability, and light.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, reflecting on his own roots in Gujarat, spoke of how Jain Acharyas shaped his understanding from an early age. This personal connection reinforced his message that Jainism is not merely historical but deeply relevant, especially in an India that seeks to grow without losing its roots.
This relevance is embodied in the architectural and cultural fabric of modern India, be it the depiction of Sammed Shikhar at the new Parliament’s entrance or the return of ancient Tirthankara idols from overseas. These are not artifacts of nostalgia; they are living symbols of India’s spiritual continuity.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi described climate change as today’s biggest crisis, saying its solution is a sustainable lifestyle, which the Jain community has practiced for centuries. The Jain community has been living the principles of simplicity, restraint, and sustainability for centuries. Lord Mahavir’s timeless teachings align beautifully with Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), a national call for sustainable living.
Jainism’s emblem, “Parasparopagraho Jivanam”, meaning the mutual interdependence of all life offers a deeply ecological worldview.
Nine Resolutions for a New India
In a poetic tribute to the power of "nine" in Indian and Jain traditions, the Prime Minister proposed nine resolutions anchored in the Navkar Mantra, each a commitment to knowledge, action, harmony, and rooted progress. He noted how repeating the mantra nine times, or in its multiples like 27, 54, or 108 represents spiritual completeness and intellectual clarity.
First Resolution: Water Conservation- Emphasizing the need to value and save every drop of water.
Second Resolution: Plant a tree in Mother’s Name- Planting of over 100 crore trees in recent months and urging everyone to plant a tree in their mother’s name and nurture it like her blessings.
Third Resolution: Cleanliness Mission – Understanding the importance and contributing to cleanliness in every street, neighbourhood and city.
Fourth Resolution: Vocal for Local- Promotion of locally made products, turning them global and supporting items that carry the essence of Indian soil and the sweat of Indian workers.
Fifth Resolution: Explore India- To explore India’s diverse states, cultures, and regions before traveling abroad, emphasizing the uniqueness and value of every corner of the country.
Sixth Resolution: Adopting Natural Farming- The Jain principle of “One living being should not harm another”, and for freeing Mother Earth from chemicals, supporting farmers, and promoting natural farming.
Seventh Resolution: Healthy Lifestyle- Following Indian dietary traditions, including millets (Shri Anna), reducing oil consumption by 10%, and maintaining health through moderation and restraint.
Eighth Resolution: Incorporating Yoga and Sports- Making yoga and sports a part of daily life, whether at home, work, school, or parks, to ensure physical health and mental peace.
Ninth Resolution: Helping the Poor- Assisting the underprivileged, whether by holding a hand or filling a plate, as the true essence of service.
These resolutions align with the principles of Jainism and the vision of a sustainable and harmonious future.
Jain literature, etched in Prakrit and Pali, holds profound treasures of thought. The government’s initiative to grant these languages classical status and digitize Jain manuscripts under the Gyan Bharatam Mission is a tribute to this ancient wisdom.
In March 2024, the Ministry of Minority Affairs approved projects under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) Scheme for the establishment of ‘Centre for Jain Studies’ in Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (DAVV) in Indore. With financial assistance of ₹25 crore, this centre aims to preserve and promote Jain heritage, foster interdisciplinary research, and enhance global understanding of Jainism as a way of life. It will support digitization of ancient Jain texts, facilitate academic research, and serve as a hub for students and scholars to engage with Jain teachings, traditions, and practices, while also promoting community engagement and awareness.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs in the past also approved a project focused on preserving Jain culture through digitization of manuscripts, knowledge sharing, and promoting interdisciplinary research on Jain traditions.
On Mahavir Jayanti in April 2024, a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion of 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav.
As India marches on the path of becoming a developed nation, Lord Mahavir’s message of inner conquest, compassion, and truth offers a guiding light. In the harmony of the Navkar Mantra, in the discipline of the Sadhus, and in the interdependence of life itself, not just for individuals, but for the whole world.
References:
Download in PDF

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
नवकार महामंत्र दिवस: महावीर उत्सलव
10 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
"जैन धर्म का साहित्य भारत की बौद्धिक महत्ता का आधार है। इस ज्ञान को संरक्षित करना हमारा कर्तव्य है" - प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
भारत महावीर जयंती को श्रद्धापूर्वक मना रहा है। यह दिन गहन आध्यात्मिक महत्व और गहन शांति से जुड़ा हुआ है क्योंकि यह जैन धर्म के 24वें तीर्थंकर भगवान महावीर के जन्म का स्मरण करता है। यह त्यौहार से कहीं अधिक करुणा, संयम और सत्य के प्रति समर्पित जीवन के प्रति एक हार्दिक श्रद्धांजलि है। संघर्ष और अराजकता से घिरे इस संसार में, भगवान महावीर का अहिंसा, सत्य और आंतरिक जागृति का शाश्वत संदेश पहले से कहीं अधिक चमकता है। यह असंख्य मनुष्‍यों को अधिक सचेत और सामंजस्यपूर्ण जीवन की ओर ले जाता है।
इस वर्ष, महावीर जयंती की भावना का 9 अप्रैल को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नवकार महामंत्र दिवस के उद्घाटन द्वारा आह्वान किया।
"नवकार मंत्र केवल एक मंत्र नहीं अपितु हमारी आस्था का मूल और जीवन का सार है।"
जैन प्रार्थना का केन्द्र बिन्दु नवकार मंत्र, पवित्र अक्षरों के संग्रह से कहीं अधिक है। यह ऊर्जा, स्थिरता और प्रकाश का लयबद्ध प्रवाह है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात में अपने प्रारंभिक दिनों पर विचार करते हुए बताया कि कैसे जैन आचार्यों ने कम उम्र से ही उनकी समझ को आकार दिया। इस व्यक्तिगत जुड़ाव ने उनके संदेश को पुष्ट किया कि जैन धर्म न केवल ऐतिहासिक है अपितु अत्यंत प्रासंगिक भी है, विशेषकर ऐसे भारत में जो अपनी जड़ें खोए बिना आगे बढ़ना चाहता है।
यह प्रासंगिकता आधुनिक भारत के स्थापत्य और सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने में समाहित है, चाहे वह नई संसद के प्रवेश द्वार पर सम्मेद शिखर का चित्रण हो या विदेशों से प्राचीन तीर्थंकर मूर्तियों की वापसी। ये पुरानी यादों की कलाकृतियाँ नहीं हैं; ये भारत की आध्यात्मिक निरंतरता के जीवंत प्रतीक हैं
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जलवायु परिवर्तन को आज का सबसे बड़ा संकट बताते हुए कहा कि इसका समाधान एक स्थायी जीवनशैली है जिसका जैन समुदाय सदियों से पालन करता आ रहा है। जैन समुदाय सदियों से सादगी, संयम और स्थिरता के सिद्धांतों पर चल रहा है। भगवान महावीर की शाश्वत शिक्षाएँ मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) के साथ सुंदरता से मेल खाती हैं। यह सतत जीवन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय आह्वान है।
जैन धर्म का प्रतीक चिह्न, "परस्परोपग्रहो जीवनम्"- सभी जीवों की परस्पर निर्भरता, एक गहन पारिस्थितिक वैश्विक चिंतन प्रदान करता है।
नये भारत के लिए नौ संकल्प
भारतीय और जैन परंपराओं में "नौ" की शक्ति को काव्यात्मक श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने नवकार मंत्र पर आधारित नौ संकल्प प्रस्तावित किए जिनमें से प्रत्येक ज्ञान, क्रिया, सद्भाव और गहरी प्रगति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता है। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्र को नौ बार या इसके गुणकों जैसे 27, 54 या 108 में दोहराना आध्यात्मिक पूर्णता और बौद्धिक स्पष्टता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
पहला संकल्प: जल संरक्षण - पानी की प्रत्‍येक बूंद को महत्व देने और बचाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देना।
दूसरा संकल्प: माँ के नाम पर एक पेड़ लगाएँ - हाल के महीनों में 100 करोड़ से अधिक पेड़ लगाए गए और सभी से अपनी माँ के नाम पर एक पेड़ लगाने और उनके आशीर्वाद की तरह उनका पालन-पोषण करने का आग्रह किया गया।
तीसरा संकल्प: स्वच्छता मिशन – प्रत्‍येक गली, मोहल्ले और शहर में स्वच्छता के महत्व को समझना और उसमें योगदान देना।
चौथा संकल्प: वोकल फॉर लोकल - स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना, उन्हें वैश्विक बनाना तथा उन वस्तुओं का समर्थन करना जिनमें भारतीय मिट्टी की खुशबू और भारतीय श्रमिकों की मेहनत समाहित हो।
पांचवां संकल्प: भारत की खोज - विदेश यात्रा से पहले भारत के विविध राज्यों, संस्कृतियों और क्षेत्रों को जानना तथा देश के प्रत्‍येक कोने की विशिष्टता और मूल्य पर जोर देना।
छठा संकल्प: प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाना - "एक जीव को दूसरे जीव को नुकसान नहीं पहुंचाना चाहिए" का जैन सिद्धांत, तथा धरती माता को रसायनों से मुक्त करना, किसानों का समर्थन करना तथा प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना।
सातवां संकल्प: स्वस्थ जीवनशैली - भारतीय आहार परम्पराओं का पालन करना, जिसमें मिलेट (श्री अन्ना) शामिल है, तेल के उपभोग में 10% की कमी करना, तथा संयम और संयम के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य बनाए रखना।
आठवां संकल्प: योग और खेल को शामिल करना - शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य और मानसिक शांति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योग और खेल को दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना, चाहे वह घर, कार्य स्थल, स्कूल या पार्क हो।
नौवां संकल्प: गरीबों की सहायता करना - वंचितों की मदद करना, चाहे हाथ पकड़कर या थाली भरकर, यही सेवा का सच्चा सार है।
ये संकल्प जैन धर्म के सिद्धांतों तथा एक स्थायी एवं सामंजस्यपूर्ण भविष्य की दृष्टि के अनुरूप हैं।
प्राकृत और पाली में उत्कीर्ण जैन साहित्य गहन विचारों का भंडार है। इन भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा दर्जा देने और ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के तहत जैन पांडुलिपियों को डिजिटल करने की सरकार की पहल इस प्राचीन ज्ञान के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि है।
मार्च 2024 में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने इंदौर में देवी अहिल्या विश्वविद्यालय (डीएवीवी) में 'जैन अध्ययन केंद्र' की स्थापना के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। 25 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता से, इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य जैन विरासत को संरक्षित करना और बढ़ावा देना, अंतःविषय अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना और जीवन शैली के रूप में जैन धर्म की वैश्विक समझ को बढ़ाना है। यह प्राचीन जैन ग्रंथों के डिजिटलीकरण में सहयोग करेगा, अकादमिक शोध की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और छात्रों और विद्वानों के लिए जैन शिक्षाओं, परंपराओं और प्रथाओं से जुड़ने के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा, साथ ही सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और जागरूकता को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने पहले भी पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण, ज्ञान साझा करने और जैन परंपराओं पर अंतःविषय अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से जैन संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने पर केंद्रित एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी थी।
अप्रैल 2024 में महावीर जयंती पर, भगवान महावीर के 2550वें निर्वाण महोत्सव के अवसर पर एक स्मारक टिकट और सिक्का जारी किया।
जैसे-जैसे भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की राह पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, भगवान महावीर का आंतरिक विजय, करुणा और सत्य का संदेश एक मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश प्रदान कर रहा है। नवकार मंत्र की सद्भावना में, साधुओं के अनुशासन में, और जीवन की परस्पर निर्भरता में, न केवल व्यक्तियों के लिए, बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए।
संदर्भ:
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-to-inaugurate-2550th-bhagwan-mahaveer-nirvan-mahotsav-on-21st-april/
https://postagestamps.gov.in/newyearlycps24.aspx
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120278
पीडीएफ में डाउनलोड करें