Ministry of Minority Affairs
Navkar Mahamantra Divas: Celebrating Mahavir Jayanti
10 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
“The literature of Jainism is the backbone of India’s intellectual grandeur. Preserving this knowledge is our duty”- Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
India reverently celebrates Mahavir Jayanti, a day that resonates with deep spiritual significance and profound peace, as it commemorates the birth of Lord Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankara of Jainism. More than a festival, it is a heartfelt tribute to a life devoted to compassion, self-restraint, and truth. In a world often clouded by conflict and chaos, Lord Mahavir’s eternal message of ahimsa (non-violence), satya (truth), and inner awakening shines brighter than ever, guiding countless souls toward a more mindful and harmonious existence.
This year, the spirit of Mahavir Jayanti was powerfully invoked through the inauguration of Navkar Mahamantra Divas by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on April 9.
"Navkar Mantra is not just a mantra but the core of our faith and the essence of life."
The Navkar Mantra, central to Jain prayer, is more than a collection of sacred syllables, it is a rhythmic flow of energy, stability, and light.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, reflecting on his own roots in Gujarat, spoke of how Jain Acharyas shaped his understanding from an early age. This personal connection reinforced his message that Jainism is not merely historical but deeply relevant, especially in an India that seeks to grow without losing its roots.
This relevance is embodied in the architectural and cultural fabric of modern India, be it the depiction of Sammed Shikhar at the new Parliament’s entrance or the return of ancient Tirthankara idols from overseas. These are not artifacts of nostalgia; they are living symbols of India’s spiritual continuity.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi described climate change as today’s biggest crisis, saying its solution is a sustainable lifestyle, which the Jain community has practiced for centuries. The Jain community has been living the principles of simplicity, restraint, and sustainability for centuries. Lord Mahavir’s timeless teachings align beautifully with Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), a national call for sustainable living.
Jainism’s emblem, “Parasparopagraho Jivanam”, meaning the mutual interdependence of all life offers a deeply ecological worldview.
Nine Resolutions for a New India
In a poetic tribute to the power of "nine" in Indian and Jain traditions, the Prime Minister proposed nine resolutions anchored in the Navkar Mantra, each a commitment to knowledge, action, harmony, and rooted progress. He noted how repeating the mantra nine times, or in its multiples like 27, 54, or 108 represents spiritual completeness and intellectual clarity.
First Resolution: Water Conservation- Emphasizing the need to value and save every drop of water.
Second Resolution: Plant a tree in Mother’s Name- Planting of over 100 crore trees in recent months and urging everyone to plant a tree in their mother’s name and nurture it like her blessings.
Third Resolution: Cleanliness Mission – Understanding the importance and contributing to cleanliness in every street, neighbourhood and city.
Fourth Resolution: Vocal for Local- Promotion of locally made products, turning them global and supporting items that carry the essence of Indian soil and the sweat of Indian workers.
Fifth Resolution: Explore India- To explore India’s diverse states, cultures, and regions before traveling abroad, emphasizing the uniqueness and value of every corner of the country.
Sixth Resolution: Adopting Natural Farming- The Jain principle of “One living being should not harm another”, and for freeing Mother Earth from chemicals, supporting farmers, and promoting natural farming.
Seventh Resolution: Healthy Lifestyle- Following Indian dietary traditions, including millets (Shri Anna), reducing oil consumption by 10%, and maintaining health through moderation and restraint.
Eighth Resolution: Incorporating Yoga and Sports- Making yoga and sports a part of daily life, whether at home, work, school, or parks, to ensure physical health and mental peace.
Ninth Resolution: Helping the Poor- Assisting the underprivileged, whether by holding a hand or filling a plate, as the true essence of service.
These resolutions align with the principles of Jainism and the vision of a sustainable and harmonious future.
Jain literature, etched in Prakrit and Pali, holds profound treasures of thought. The government’s initiative to grant these languages classical status and digitize Jain manuscripts under the Gyan Bharatam Mission is a tribute to this ancient wisdom.
In March 2024, the Ministry of Minority Affairs approved projects under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) Scheme for the establishment of ‘Centre for Jain Studies’ in Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (DAVV) in Indore. With financial assistance of ₹25 crore, this centre aims to preserve and promote Jain heritage, foster interdisciplinary research, and enhance global understanding of Jainism as a way of life. It will support digitization of ancient Jain texts, facilitate academic research, and serve as a hub for students and scholars to engage with Jain teachings, traditions, and practices, while also promoting community engagement and awareness.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs in the past also approved a project focused on preserving Jain culture through digitization of manuscripts, knowledge sharing, and promoting interdisciplinary research on Jain traditions.
On Mahavir Jayanti in April 2024, a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion of 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav.
As India marches on the path of becoming a developed nation, Lord Mahavir’s message of inner conquest, compassion, and truth offers a guiding light. In the harmony of the Navkar Mantra, in the discipline of the Sadhus, and in the interdependence of life itself, not just for individuals, but for the whole world.
References:
Download in PDF

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நவ்கர் மகாமந்திர தினம்: மகாவீரர் பிறந்தநாள் கொண்டாட்டம்
10 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Chennai
சமண மதத்தின் 24 வது தீர்த்தங்கரரான மகாவீரரின் பிறந்த நாளை ஆழ்ந்த ஆன்மீக முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் ஆழ்ந்த அமைதியை எதிரொலிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தியா பயபக்தியுடன் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இது ஒரு பண்டிகையை என்பதைவிட, கருணை, சுய கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் உண்மைக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட வாழ்க்கைக்கு இதயப்பூர்வமான அஞ்சலியாக அமைகிறது. பெரும்பாலும் மோதல் மற்றும் குழப்பங்களால் சூழப்பட்ட உலகில், மகாவீரரின் அகிம்சை, சத்யம் (உண்மை) மற்றும் அக விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் நித்திய செய்தி முன்னெப்போதையும் விட பிரகாசிக்கிறது. எண்ணற்ற ஆத்மாக்களை மிகவும் கவனத்துடனும் இணக்கமான இருப்பையும் நோக்கி வழிநடத்துகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு, ஏப்ரல் 9 ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் நவ்கார் மகாமந்திர தினம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் மகாவீரர் ஜெயந்தியின் உணர்வு சக்திவாய்ந்த முறையில் தூண்டப்பட்டது.
சமண பிரார்த்தனையின் மையமான நவ்கார் மந்திரம், புனித எழுத்துக்களின் தொகுப்பு என்பதை விடவும் அதிக ஆற்றல், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் ஒளியின் தாள ஓட்டமாக உள்ளது.
குஜராத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, சிறு வயதிலிருந்தே சமண ஆச்சாரியர்கள் எவ்வாறு தமது புரிதலை வடிவமைத்தனர் என்று பேசினார். இந்தத் தனிப்பட்ட தொடர்பு சமண மதம் வெறுமனே வரலாற்று ரீதியானது மட்டுமல்ல, குறிப்பாக அதன் வேர்களை இழக்காமல் வளர விரும்பும் இந்தியாவில் மிகவும் பொருத்தமானதாக விளங்குகிறது. இந்தப் பொருத்தம் நவீன இந்தியாவின் கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தில் பொதிந்துள்ளது. அது புதிய நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் நுழைவாயிலில் சம்மத் ஷிகரின் சித்தரிப்பு அல்லது வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து பண்டைய தீர்த்தங்கரர் சிலைகளை திரும்பக் கொண்டுவந்ததாக இருக்கலாம். இவை ஏக்கத்தின் கலைப்பொருட்கள் அல்ல; மாறாக இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீகத் தொடர்ச்சியின் வாழும் சின்னங்கள்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி காலநிலை மாற்றத்தை இன்றைய மிகப்பெரிய நெருக்கடி என்று விவரித்தார். அதன் தீர்வு ஒரு நிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறையாகும். இதனை பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக ஜெயின் சமூகம் கடைப்பிடித்து வருகிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டு உள்ளார். ஜெயின் சமூகம் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக எளிமை, கட்டுப்பாடு, நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகிய கொள்கைகளைக் கடைப்பிடித்து வருகிறது. பகவான் மகாவீரரின் காலத்தால் அழியாத போதனைகள் நிலையான வாழ்க்கைக்கான தேசிய அழைப்பான லைப் இயக்கத்துடன் இணக்கமானதாக இருக்கிறது.
சமணத்தின் அடையாளச் சின்னமான "பரஸ்பரோபக்ரஹோ ஜீவனம் " என்பதன் அர்த்தம் அனைத்து உயிர்களும் பரஸ்பரம் ஒன்றையொன்று சார்ந்திருப்பதானது சுற்றுச்சூழல் சார்ந்த உலகக் கண்ணோட்டத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்பதாகும்.
இந்திய மற்றும் சமண மரபுகளில் உள்ள "ஒன்பது" சக்தியைப் போற்றும் வகையில், நவ்கார் மந்திரத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட ஒன்பது தீர்மானங்களைப் பிரதமர் முன்மொழிந்தார். இந்த மந்திரத்தை ஒன்பது முறை அல்லது 27, 54 அல்லது 108 போன்ற அதன் மடங்குகளில் உச்சரிப்பது ஆன்மீக முழுமையையும் அறிவார்ந்த தெளிவையும் எவ்வாறு குறிக்கிறது என்பதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தத் தீர்மானங்கள் சமண மதத்தின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் நிலையான மற்றும் இணக்கமான எதிர்காலத்தின் பார்வை ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒத்துப்போகின்றன.
பிராகிருதம் மற்றும் பாலி மொழிகளில் பொறிக்கப்பட்ட சமண இலக்கியங்கள் ஆழமான சிந்தனைப் பொக்கிஷங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளனஇந்த மொழிகளுக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்குவதற்கும், ஞான பாரதம் இயக்கத்தின்கீழ் சமண கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவதற்கும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள அரசின் முன்முயற்சி இந்தப் பண்டைய ஞானத்திற்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறது.
இந்தியா ஒரு வளர்ந்த தேசமாக மாறும் பாதையில் நடைபோடும் வேளையில், பகவான் மகாவீரரின் உள்மன வெற்றி, இரக்கம் மற்றும் உண்மை பற்றிய செய்தி ஒரு வழிகாட்டும் ஒளியை வழங்குகிறது. நவ்கார் மந்திரத்தின் ஒத்திசைவில், சாதுக்களின் ஒழுக்கத்தில், வாழ்க்கையின் ஒன்றையொன்று சார்ந்திருப்பதில், தனிநபர்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, முழு உலகத்துக்கும் ஒளி கிடைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120649