اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
نوکار مہا منتر دیوس: مہاویر جینتی کا جشن
10 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
جین مت کا ادب بھارت کی فکری عظمت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، اس علم کو محفوظ رکھنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
بھارت مہاویر جینتی کو عقیدت سے مناتا ہے، ایک ایسا دن جو گہری روحانی اہمیت اور گہرے امن کے ساتھ گونجتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ جین مت کے 24 ویں تیرتھنکر بھگوان مہاویر کی پیدائش کی یاد مناتا ہے۔ ایک تہوار سے بڑھ کر، یہ ہمدردی، خود پرستی اور سچائی سے سرشار زندگی کے لیے دلی خراج عقیدت ہے۔ ایسی دنیا میں جو اکثر تنازعات اور افراتفری کے بادلوں میں گھری رہتی ہے، بھگوان مہاویر کا اہنسا (عدم تشدد)، ستیہ (سچائی) اور اندرونی بیداری کا ابدی پیغام پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ چمکتا ہے، جو لاتعداد روحوں کو زیادہ ذہن اور ہم آہنگ وجود کی طرف رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
اس سال، مہاویر جینتی کی روح کو 9 اپریل کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ نوکار مہا منتر دیوس کے افتتاح کے ذریعے زوردار طریقے سےبیان کیا گیا۔
نوکار منتر صرف ایک منتر نہیں ہے بلکہ ہمارےعقیدہ کا مرکز اور زندگی کا جوہر ہے۔‘
نوکار منتر، جو جین کی عبادت کا مرکز ہے، مقدس حرفوں کے مجموعہ سے زیادہ ہے، یہ توانائی، استحکام اور روشنی کا ایک تال میل بہاؤ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے، گجرات میں اپنی جڑوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کس طرح جین اچاریہ نے بچپن سے ہی اپنی سمجھ کو تشکیل دیا۔ اس ذاتی تعلق نے ان کے اس پیغام کو تقویت بخشی کہ جین مت محض تاریخی نہیں ہے بلکہ گہرا تعلق ہے، خاص طور پر ایسے بھارت میں جو اپنی جڑیں کھوئے بغیر ترقی کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
یہ مطابقت جدید بھارت کےفن تعمیر اور ثقافتی تانے بانے میں مجسم ہے، چاہے وہ نئی پارلیمنٹ کے دروازے پر سمید شیکھر کی تصویر کشی ہو یا بیرون ملک سے قدیم تیرتھنکرا کے مورتی کی واپسی ہو۔ یہ پرانی یادوں کے نمونے نہیں ہیں۔ وہ بھارت کے روحانی تسلسل کی زندہ علامتیں ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو آج کا سب سے بڑا بحران قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا حل ایک پائیدار طرز زندگی ہے، جس پر جین برادری صدیوں سے عمل کر رہی ہے۔ جین برادری صدیوں سے سادگی، تحمل اور پائیداری کے اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ بھگوان مہاویر کی لازوال تعلیمات مشن لائف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) کے ساتھ خوبصورتی سے ہم آہنگ ہیں، جو پائیدار زندگی گزارنے کے لیے ایک قومی مطالبہ ہے۔
جین مت کا نشان،’پرسپوروگراہو جیونم‘، یعنی تمام زندگیوں کا باہمی انحصار ایک گہرا ماحولیاتی عالمی منظر پیش کرتا ہے۔
نئے بھارت کے لیے نو قراردادیں
بھارتیہ اور جین روایات میںنو کی طاقت کو شاعرانہ خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نوکار منتر میں موجود نو قراردادیں تجویز کیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک علم، عمل، ہم آہنگی، اور ترقی کے لیے وابستگی ہے۔ انہوں نےذکرکیا کیا کہ کس طرح منتر کو نو بار دہرانا، یا اس کے ضرب جیسے 27، 54، یا 108 میں روحانی مکمل اور فکری وضاحت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
پہلی قرارداد: پانی کا تحفظ۔پانی کے ہر قطرے کی قدر کرنے اور اسے بچانے کی ضرورت پر زور۔
دوسری قرارداد: ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت لگائیں۔ حالیہ مہینوں میں 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخت لگانا اور سب سے گزارش ہے کہ اپنی ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت لگائیں اور ان کی آشیرواد کی طرح اس کی پرورش کریں۔
تیسری قرارداد: صفائی کا مشن اہمیت کو سمجھنا اور ہر گلی، محلے اور شہر میں صفائی میں تعاون کرنا۔
چوتھی قرارداد: ووکل فار لوکل۔ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی تشہیر، انہیں عالمی اور معاون اشیاء جو کہبھارتیہ مٹی اوربھاارتیہ کارکنوں کے پسینے کا جوہر رکھتی ہیں۔
پانچویں قرارداد: بھارت کو دریافت کریں۔ ملک کے ہر کونے کی انفرادیت اور قدر پر زور دیتے ہوئے بیرون ملک سفر کرنے سے پہلے بھارت کی متنوع ریاستوں، ثقافتوں اور خطوں کو دریافت کریں۔
چھٹی قرارداد: قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنائیں۔ایک جاندار کو دوسرے جاندار کو نقصان نہیں پہنچانا چاہیے کے جین اصول، اور ماں دھرتی کو کیمیکلز سے آزاد کرنے، کسانوں کی مدد کرنے اور قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دیں ۔
ساتویں قرارداد: صحت مند طرز زندگی۔بھارتیہ غذائی روایات کی پیروی، بشمول باجرا (شری ان)، تیل کی کھپت میں 10 فیصد کمی، اور اعتدال اور تحمل کے ذریعے صحت کو برقرار رکھنا۔
آٹھویں قرارداد: یوگا اور کھیل کو شامل کریں۔ جسمانی صحت اور ذہنی سکون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یوگا اور کھیلوں کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا، چاہے گھر، کام، اسکول، یا پارکس میں ہوں۔
نویں قرارداد: غریبوں کی مدد کریں۔ پسماندہ لوگوں کی مدد کرنا، چاہے ہاتھ پکڑ کر ہو یا پلیٹ بھر کر، خدمت کا اصل جوہر ہے۔
یہ قراردادیں جین مت کے اصولوں اور ایک پائیدار اور ہم آہنگ مستقبل کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
پراکرت اور پالی میں لکھا ہوا جین ادب، فکر کے گہرے خزانے رکھتا ہے۔ گیان بھارتم مشن کے تحت ان زبانوں کو کلاسیکی درجہ دینے اور جین مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کا حکومت کا اقدام اس قدیم حکمت کو خراج تحسین ہے۔
مارچ 2024 میں، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے اندور میں دیوی اہلیہ وشو ودیالیہ میں سینٹر فار جین اسٹڈیزکے قیام کے لیے پردھان منتری جن وکاس کریاکرم اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی۔ 25 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کے ساتھ، اس مرکز کا مقصد جین وراثت کو محفوظ کرنا اور اسے فروغ دینا، بین الضابطہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینا، اور جین مت کی ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر سمجھ بوجھ کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ قدیم جین مخطوطات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی حمایت کرے گا، تعلیمی تحقیق میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اور طلباء اور اسکالرز کے لیے جین تعلیمات، روایات اور طریقوں سے منسلک ہونے کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا، ساتھ ہی ساتھ کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور بیداری کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ماضی میں مخطوطات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، علم کے اشتراک اور جین روایات پر بین الضابطہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے جین ثقافت کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے ایک پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی تھی۔
اپریل 2024 میں مہاویر جینتی پر، 2550 ویں بھگوان مہاویر نروان مہوتسو کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ۔
جیسا کہ بھارت ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، بھگوان مہاویر کا اندرونی فتح، ہمدردی اور سچائی کا پیغام رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ نوکار منتر کی ہم آہنگی ، سادھوؤں کے نظم و ضبط اور خود زندگی کا باہمی انحصار نہ صرف افراد کے لیے، بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ہے۔
حوالہ جات:

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Navkar Mahamantra Divas: Celebrating Mahavir Jayanti
10 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
“The literature of Jainism is the backbone of India’s intellectual grandeur. Preserving this knowledge is our duty”- Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
India reverently celebrates Mahavir Jayanti, a day that resonates with deep spiritual significance and profound peace, as it commemorates the birth of Lord Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankara of Jainism. More than a festival, it is a heartfelt tribute to a life devoted to compassion, self-restraint, and truth. In a world often clouded by conflict and chaos, Lord Mahavir’s eternal message of ahimsa (non-violence), satya (truth), and inner awakening shines brighter than ever, guiding countless souls toward a more mindful and harmonious existence.
This year, the spirit of Mahavir Jayanti was powerfully invoked through the inauguration of Navkar Mahamantra Divas by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on April 9.
"Navkar Mantra is not just a mantra but the core of our faith and the essence of life."
The Navkar Mantra, central to Jain prayer, is more than a collection of sacred syllables, it is a rhythmic flow of energy, stability, and light.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, reflecting on his own roots in Gujarat, spoke of how Jain Acharyas shaped his understanding from an early age. This personal connection reinforced his message that Jainism is not merely historical but deeply relevant, especially in an India that seeks to grow without losing its roots.
This relevance is embodied in the architectural and cultural fabric of modern India, be it the depiction of Sammed Shikhar at the new Parliament’s entrance or the return of ancient Tirthankara idols from overseas. These are not artifacts of nostalgia; they are living symbols of India’s spiritual continuity.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi described climate change as today’s biggest crisis, saying its solution is a sustainable lifestyle, which the Jain community has practiced for centuries. The Jain community has been living the principles of simplicity, restraint, and sustainability for centuries. Lord Mahavir’s timeless teachings align beautifully with Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), a national call for sustainable living.
Jainism’s emblem, “Parasparopagraho Jivanam”, meaning the mutual interdependence of all life offers a deeply ecological worldview.
Nine Resolutions for a New India
In a poetic tribute to the power of "nine" in Indian and Jain traditions, the Prime Minister proposed nine resolutions anchored in the Navkar Mantra, each a commitment to knowledge, action, harmony, and rooted progress. He noted how repeating the mantra nine times, or in its multiples like 27, 54, or 108 represents spiritual completeness and intellectual clarity.
First Resolution: Water Conservation- Emphasizing the need to value and save every drop of water.
Second Resolution: Plant a tree in Mother’s Name- Planting of over 100 crore trees in recent months and urging everyone to plant a tree in their mother’s name and nurture it like her blessings.
Third Resolution: Cleanliness Mission – Understanding the importance and contributing to cleanliness in every street, neighbourhood and city.
Fourth Resolution: Vocal for Local- Promotion of locally made products, turning them global and supporting items that carry the essence of Indian soil and the sweat of Indian workers.
Fifth Resolution: Explore India- To explore India’s diverse states, cultures, and regions before traveling abroad, emphasizing the uniqueness and value of every corner of the country.
Sixth Resolution: Adopting Natural Farming- The Jain principle of “One living being should not harm another”, and for freeing Mother Earth from chemicals, supporting farmers, and promoting natural farming.
Seventh Resolution: Healthy Lifestyle- Following Indian dietary traditions, including millets (Shri Anna), reducing oil consumption by 10%, and maintaining health through moderation and restraint.
Eighth Resolution: Incorporating Yoga and Sports- Making yoga and sports a part of daily life, whether at home, work, school, or parks, to ensure physical health and mental peace.
Ninth Resolution: Helping the Poor- Assisting the underprivileged, whether by holding a hand or filling a plate, as the true essence of service.
These resolutions align with the principles of Jainism and the vision of a sustainable and harmonious future.
Jain literature, etched in Prakrit and Pali, holds profound treasures of thought. The government’s initiative to grant these languages classical status and digitize Jain manuscripts under the Gyan Bharatam Mission is a tribute to this ancient wisdom.
In March 2024, the Ministry of Minority Affairs approved projects under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) Scheme for the establishment of ‘Centre for Jain Studies’ in Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (DAVV) in Indore. With financial assistance of ₹25 crore, this centre aims to preserve and promote Jain heritage, foster interdisciplinary research, and enhance global understanding of Jainism as a way of life. It will support digitization of ancient Jain texts, facilitate academic research, and serve as a hub for students and scholars to engage with Jain teachings, traditions, and practices, while also promoting community engagement and awareness.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs in the past also approved a project focused on preserving Jain culture through digitization of manuscripts, knowledge sharing, and promoting interdisciplinary research on Jain traditions.
On Mahavir Jayanti in April 2024, a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion of 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav.
As India marches on the path of becoming a developed nation, Lord Mahavir’s message of inner conquest, compassion, and truth offers a guiding light. In the harmony of the Navkar Mantra, in the discipline of the Sadhus, and in the interdependence of life itself, not just for individuals, but for the whole world.
References:
Download in PDF