President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT RECEIVES ‘CITY KEY OF HONOUR’ OF LISBON
ATTENDS BANQUET HOSTED IN HER HONOUR BY THE PRESIDENT OF PORTUGAL
WE CONSIDER PORTUGAL AS OUR PARTNER IN HARNESSING INDIA’S STRENGTHS AS A KNOWLEDGE-BASED ECONOMY: PRESIDENT MURMU
08 APR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received the ‘City Key of Honour’ of Lisbon City from the Mayor of Lisbon at a function held at the City Hall of Lisbon, Portugal yesterday (April 7, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the Mayor and the people of Lisbon for the gesture. She said that Lisbon is known for its open-mindedness, the warmth of its people and its culture, along with tolerance and respect for diversity. She was happy to note that Lisbon is a global city that is at the forefront of technological change, innovation, digital public infrastructure and digital transition. She said that in these areas India and Portugal could further cooperate.
Yesterday evening (April 7, 2025), the President attended a banquet hosted in her honour by the President of the Republic of Portugal, H.E. Mr Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa at Palacio da Ajuda.
In her banquet remarks, the President said that the cultural ties between our peoples span centuries, and these ties have left an indelible mark on our collective imagination. These include our shared past which is reflected in architecture, historical sites and languages, as well as our cuisines.
The President said that this year holds special significance as we celebrate 50 years of India-Portugal bilateral relations. With our natural synergy and potential for cooperation in diverse fields, our historic ties are firmly on their way to becoming a dynamic and visionary partnership. She was happy to note the steady and progressive growth in India-Portugal cooperation in various fields, including science and technology, defence, IT, start-ups, research, educational and cultural cooperation.
The President said that as a knowledge-based economy, India is harnessing its strengths in areas such as science and technology, information and communication technology, digital public infrastructure, start-ups and innovation to create an inclusive and sustainable development model that benefits all. She stated that India considers Portugal as its partner in these efforts.
The President appreciated Portugal's role in promoting India's relations with the European Union. She highlighted that it was during Portugal's Presidency of the European Union that the first India-EU Summit was held in 2000, and in May 2021, once again under the Portuguese Presidency, the historic "India-EU Plus 27" Leadership Summit took place in Portugal.
The President expressed confidence that India-Portugal bilateral relations will become even closer and broader in the times to come and it will be beneficial not only for our people but for the entire world.
Ceremony to deliver City Key of Honour -Lisban
Banquet speech - Portugal

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ کو لسبن کے ‘‘سٹی کی آف آنر’’ سے نوازا گیا
صدر جمہوریہ پرتگال کے صدر کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی ضیافت میں شامل ہوئیں
ہم علم پر مبنی معیشت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں پرتگال کو اپنا شراکت دار مانتے ہیں: صدر مرمو
08 APR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کل (7 اپریل، 2025) پرتگال میں لسبن کے سٹی ہال میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں لسبن کے میئر سے لسبن سٹی کا ‘سٹی کی آف آنر’ حاصل کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے میئر اور لسبن کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لسبن اپنے واضح خیالات، اپنے لوگوں کی گرمجوشی اور اپنی ثقافت کے ساتھ رواداری اور تنوع کے احترام کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ لسبن ایک عالمی شہر ہے، جو تکنیکی تبدیلی، اختراع، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیجیٹل منتقلی میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور پرتگال مزید تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔
کل شام (7 اپریل 2025)، صدر جمہوریہ پرتگال کےصدر عزت مآب جناب مارسیلو ریبیلو ڈی سوزا کی طرف سے پلاسیو دا اجوڈا میں اپنے اعزاز میں دی گئی ضیافت میں شریک ہوئیں۔
اس موقع پر صدر نے کہا کہ ہمارے لوگوں کے درمیان ثقافتی رشتے صدیوں پر محیط ہیں اور ان رشتوں نے ہمارے اجتماعی تخیل پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ ان میں ہمارا مشترکہ ماضی شامل ہے، جو فن تعمیر، تاریخی مقامات اور زبانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے کھانوں میں بھی جھلکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ سال خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ ہم ہندوستان-پرتگال باہمی تعلقات کے 50 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ ہماری فطری ہم آہنگی اور متنوع شعبوں میں تعاون کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، ہمارے تاریخی تعلقات مضبوطی سے ایک متحرک اور بصیرت والی شراکت داری بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ انہیں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، دفاع، آئی ٹی، اسٹارٹ اپس، تحقیق، تعلیمی اور ثقافتی تعاون سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان-پرتگال تعاون میں مسلسل اور فروغ پذیر ترقی کو دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ علم پر مبنی معیشت کے طور پر، ہندوستان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، انفارمیشن اور کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع جیسے شعبوں میں اپنی طاقتوں کو بروئے کار لا رہا ہے تاکہ ایک جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کا ماڈل بنایا جا سکے جس سے سب کو فائدہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ان کوششوں میں پرتگال کو اپنا پارٹنر سمجھتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے یورپی یونین کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں پرتگال کے رول کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ پرتگال کی یوروپی یونین کی صدارت کے دوران ہی 2000 میں پہلی ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین سمٹ منعقد ہوئی تھی، اور مئی 2021 میں، ایک بار پھر پرتگالی صدارت کے تحت، تاریخی ‘‘انڈیا-ای یو پلس 27’’ لیڈرشپ سمٹ پرتگال میں منعقد ہوئی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان-پرتگال کے باہمی تعلقات آنے والے وقتوں میں اور بھی قریبی اور وسیع تر ہوں گے اور یہ نہ صرف ہمارے لوگوں کے لئے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے مفاد میں ہوں گے۔
لسبن سٹی کونسل میں استقبالیہ تقریب سے صدر ہند محترمہ دروپدی مومو کا خطاب
ضیافت کے موقع پر کی گئی تقریر - پرتگال