राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति को लिस्बन का 'सिटी की ऑफ ऑनर' प्रदान किया गया
राष्‍ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु, पुर्तगाल के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा उनके सम्‍मान में आयोजित भोज में शामिल हुईं
हम ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत की शक्ति का उपयोग करने में पुर्तगाल को अपना साझेदार मानते हैं: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
08 APR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कल पुर्तगाल के लिस्बन के सिटी हॉल में आयोजित एक समारोह में लिस्बन के मेयर से लिस्बन शहर का 'सिटी की ऑफ ऑनर' प्राप्त किया।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में इस सम्मान के लिए लिस्बन के मेयर और लोगों का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लिस्बन को अपने खुले विचारों, लोगों के उत्‍साहपूर्ण भाव और संस्कृति के साथ-साथ सहिष्णुता एवं विविधता के प्रति सम्मान के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि लिस्बन एक ऐसा वैश्विक शहर है जो तकनीकी परिवर्तन, नवाचार, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के मामले में अग्रणी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों में भारत और पुर्तगाल भविष्‍य में भी सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने पलासियो दा अजुडा में पुर्तगाल के राष्ट्रपति श्री मार्सेलो रेबेलो डी सूसा द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित भोज में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे लोगों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंध सदियों पुराने हैं और इन संबंधों ने हमारी सामूहिक अवधारणा पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। इनमें हमारा साझा अतीत शामिल है जो वास्तुकला, ऐतिहासिक स्थलों और भाषाओं के साथ-साथ हमारे व्यंजनों में भी झलकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह वर्ष विशेष महत्व रखता है क्योंकि हम भारत-पुर्तगाल द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्‍सव मना रहे हैं। हमारे प्राकृतिक सामंजस्‍य और विविध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की क्षमता के साथ, हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंध एक गतिशील और दूरदर्शी साझेदारी बनने की दिशा में दृढ़ता से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्‍हें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, आईटी, स्टार्ट-अप, अनुसंधान, शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत-पुर्तगाल सहयोग में निरंतर और प्रगतिशील रूप से हो रही वृद्धि पर प्रसन्नता हुई।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपनी क्षमता का उपयोग कर रहा है ताकि सभी को लाभ पहुंचाने वाला समावेशी और सतत विकास मॉडल तैयार किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इन प्रयासों में पुर्तगाल को अपना भागीदार मानता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने यूरोपीय संघ के साथ भारत के संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में पुर्तगाल की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पुर्तगाल की यूरोपीय संघ की अध्यक्षता के दौरान ही वर्ष 2000 में पहला भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था और मई 2021 में एक बार फिर पुर्तगाली अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत पुर्तगाल में ऐतिहासिक "भारत-यूरोपीय संघ प्लस 27" नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले समय में भारत-पुर्तगाल द्विपक्षीय संबंध और भी घनिष्ठ एवं व्यापक होंगे और यह न केवल हमारे लोगों अपितु पूरे विश्व के लिए लाभकारी होगा।
सिटी की ऑफ ऑनर सम्‍मान के दौरान समारोह
पुर्तगाल में भोजन के दौरान संबोधन-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT RECEIVES ‘CITY KEY OF HONOUR’ OF LISBON
ATTENDS BANQUET HOSTED IN HER HONOUR BY THE PRESIDENT OF PORTUGAL
WE CONSIDER PORTUGAL AS OUR PARTNER IN HARNESSING INDIA’S STRENGTHS AS A KNOWLEDGE-BASED ECONOMY: PRESIDENT MURMU
08 APR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received the ‘City Key of Honour’ of Lisbon City from the Mayor of Lisbon at a function held at the City Hall of Lisbon, Portugal yesterday (April 7, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the Mayor and the people of Lisbon for the gesture. She said that Lisbon is known for its open-mindedness, the warmth of its people and its culture, along with tolerance and respect for diversity. She was happy to note that Lisbon is a global city that is at the forefront of technological change, innovation, digital public infrastructure and digital transition. She said that in these areas India and Portugal could further cooperate.
Yesterday evening (April 7, 2025), the President attended a banquet hosted in her honour by the President of the Republic of Portugal, H.E. Mr Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa at Palacio da Ajuda.
In her banquet remarks, the President said that the cultural ties between our peoples span centuries, and these ties have left an indelible mark on our collective imagination. These include our shared past which is reflected in architecture, historical sites and languages, as well as our cuisines.
The President said that this year holds special significance as we celebrate 50 years of India-Portugal bilateral relations. With our natural synergy and potential for cooperation in diverse fields, our historic ties are firmly on their way to becoming a dynamic and visionary partnership. She was happy to note the steady and progressive growth in India-Portugal cooperation in various fields, including science and technology, defence, IT, start-ups, research, educational and cultural cooperation.
The President said that as a knowledge-based economy, India is harnessing its strengths in areas such as science and technology, information and communication technology, digital public infrastructure, start-ups and innovation to create an inclusive and sustainable development model that benefits all. She stated that India considers Portugal as its partner in these efforts.
The President appreciated Portugal's role in promoting India's relations with the European Union. She highlighted that it was during Portugal's Presidency of the European Union that the first India-EU Summit was held in 2000, and in May 2021, once again under the Portuguese Presidency, the historic "India-EU Plus 27" Leadership Summit took place in Portugal.
The President expressed confidence that India-Portugal bilateral relations will become even closer and broader in the times to come and it will be beneficial not only for our people but for the entire world.
Ceremony to deliver City Key of Honour -Lisban
Banquet speech - Portugal