Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Royal Audience with the King and the Queen of Thailand
04 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a Royal Audience today with His Majesty King Maha Vajiralongkorn Phra Vajiraklaochaoyuhua of the Kingdom of Thailand and Her Majesty Queen Suthida Bajrasudhabimalalakshana at Dusit Palace in Bangkok.
They exchanged views on shared cultural heritage between India and Thailand. In this context, they spoke about the relics of Lord Buddha which travelled from India to Thailand last year and the positive impact the initiative has had in further strengthening people-to-people ties between the two countries. They also discussed ways to further strengthen the multifaceted ties between the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬੈਂਕਾਕ ਦੇ ਦੁਸਿਤ ਪੈਲੇਸ (Dusit Palace) ਵਿੱਚ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜੇ ਮਹਾ ਵਜੀਰਾਲੋਂਗਕੋਰਨ ਫ੍ਰਾ ਵਾਜਿਰਾਕਲਾਓਚਾਓਯੁਹੁਆ (His Majesty King Maha Vajiralongkorn Phra Vajiraklaochaoyuhua) ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਣੀ ਸੁਥਿਦਾ ਬਜਰਾਸੁਧਾਬਿਮਲਾਲਕਸ਼ਣ (Her Majesty Queen Suthida Bajrasudhabimalalakshana ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ (relics of Lord Buddha) ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (people-to-people ties) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (multifaceted ties) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।