Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Royal Audience with the King and the Queen of Thailand
04 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a Royal Audience today with His Majesty King Maha Vajiralongkorn Phra Vajiraklaochaoyuhua of the Kingdom of Thailand and Her Majesty Queen Suthida Bajrasudhabimalalakshana at Dusit Palace in Bangkok.
They exchanged views on shared cultural heritage between India and Thailand. In this context, they spoke about the relics of Lord Buddha which travelled from India to Thailand last year and the positive impact the initiative has had in further strengthening people-to-people ties between the two countries. They also discussed ways to further strengthen the multifaceted ties between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
থাইল্যান্ডের রাজা ও রানির সঙ্গে রাজপ্রাসাদে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
04 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ব্যাঙ্ককের দুসিত প্রাসাদে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ থাইল্যান্ডের রাজা মহা বাজিরালংকর্ন এবং রানি
সুথিদা বজ্রসুধা বিমলা লক্ষণের
সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
তাঁদের মধ্যে ভারত ও থ্যাইল্যান্ডের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়। গত বছর ভারত থেকে থাইল্যান্ডে পাঠানো ভগবান বুদ্ধের স্মৃতিচিহ্ন নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়। আলোচনায় উঠে আসে দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে বন্ধনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার প্রসঙ্গও। দুই দেশের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বোঝাপড়াকে কীভাবে আরও শক্তিশালী করা যায়, তা নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন তাঁরা।