Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at launch of development works in Silvassa
07 MAR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Shri Prafulbhai Patel, my colleague in Parliament, Srimati Kalben Delkar, all the dignitaries, brothers and sisters, Namaskar.
How are you all? Today there is a lot of enthusiasm here. I am thankful to all the workers of the Union territory that you all together have given me this opportunity to come up. I got a chance to say namaste to many old friends.
Friends,
This natural beauty of Silvassa, the love of the people here and Dadra Nagar Haveli, Daman Diu, you all know how old my relationship is with you people. This decades old feeling of belongingness and how much joy I get by coming here, only you and I know this. I was seeing very old friends today. Years ago, I used to get the opportunity to come here many times. What was the condition of Silvassa and the entire Dadra Nagar Haveli, Daman-Diu at that time, how different it was and people also thought that what can happen in a small place on the seashore? But I had faith in the people here, in the capabilities of the people here, I had faith in you. After forming the government at the Centre in 2014, our government converted this faith into power, took it forward and today our Silvassa, this state is emerging with a modern identity. Silvassa has become a city where people from all places are living. This cosmopolitan temperament here shows how rapidly new opportunities have developed in Dadra Nagar Haveli.
Friends,
Under this development campaign, the foundation stone of several projects worth more than Rs 2500 crores has been laid and inaugurated today. Infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education and tourism, that is, a lot of projects related to every sector, will give further pace to the development of this region, new opportunities will be created here. I congratulate all of you for these projects. I want to tell you one small thing, many of you, because there is nothing new here compared to foreign countries, must be going to Singapore, this Singapore was once a small village for fishermen, fishing was the main occupation. In a very short time, the determination of the people there made it Singapore today. Similarly, if every citizen of this Union Territory decides, then I am ready to stand with you, but you will also have to come along, otherwise it will not happen.
Friends,
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu are not just a union territory for us. This union territory is our pride, it is also our heritage. That is why we are making this state a model state, which is known for its overall development, holistic development. I want this region to be known for its high-tech infrastructure, modern health services, and world-class education institutes! This region should be known for its tourism and blue economy! This region should be known for its industrial progress, new opportunities for youth, women's participation and all-round development!
Brothers and Sisters,
Due to the hard work of Prafulbhai Patel and the support of the Central Government, we are not far from this goal. In the last 10 years, we have worked together rapidly in this direction. Our Silvassa and this Union Territory are emerging with a distinct identity on the map of the country in terms of development. Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu have reached saturation in many schemes. Every beneficiary is getting the benefit of the government's scheme for every need in every aspect of life. You see, One Nation One Ration Card has guaranteed food to every person. Jal Jeevan Mission is providing clean drinking water to every family. Bharat Net has strengthened digital connectivity. PM Jan Dhan has connected every family to banking services. Every beneficiary is getting the benefit of PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima and PM Suraksha Bima Yojana. The success of these schemes has brought confidence in people here. The positive changes in their lives due to the government's schemes are having a comprehensive impact. Now our effort is to achieve 100% saturation in schemes like Smart Cities Mission, Samagra Shiksha and PM Mudra. This is the first time when the government itself is going to the people with public welfare schemes. The deprived and tribal sections of the society have benefited a lot from this.
Friends,
From infrastructure to education, employment and industrial development, how the picture of this state has changed today we can see it. There was a time when the youth here had to go out for higher education. But now there are 6 national level institutes in this region. Namo Medical College, Gujarat National Law University, IIIT Diu, National Institute of Fashion Technology, Institute of Hotel Management and Catering Technology, and Engineering College of Daman, due to these institutes, our Silvassa and this union territory have become a new hub of education. So that the youth here can get more benefit from these institutions, seats have been reserved for them. Earlier I used to feel happy to see that this is a state where education is imparted in 4 different mediums - Hindi, English, Gujarati and Marathi. Now I am also proud of the fact that even in primary and junior schools here, children are studying in smart classrooms.
Friends,
In the past years, modern health services have expanded significantly in this area. In 2023, I had the opportunity to inaugurate Namo Medical College here. Now another hospital with a capacity of 450 beds has been added to it. It has just been inaugurated here. Today, the foundation stone of many other health related projects has also been laid here. These health facilities in Silvassa will greatly benefit the tribal community here.
Friends,
Today, these health-related projects in Silvassa have become special for another reason. Today is also Jan Aushadhi Diwas. Jan Aushadhi means guarantee of inexpensive treatment! The mantra of Jan Aushadhi is - low price, effective medicine, low price, effective medicine, our government is also building good hospitals, providing free treatment under Ayushman Yojana and also providing medicines at less price through Jan Aushadhi Kendras. We have all seen in our lives that even after treatment in the hospital, the burden of the cost of medicines remains for a long time. To reduce this burden, people are getting medicines at up to 80 percent less price at more than 15 thousand Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Say discount up to 80 percent! People of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu are also getting the benefit of about 40 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. In the coming time, we are moving ahead with the target of opening 25 thousand Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Since the launch of this scheme, the government has provided medicines worth about Rs. 6.5 thousand crores at less price to the needy. With the opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the poor and middle class have saved more than Rs. 30 thousand crores. Due to Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the treatment of many serious diseases has become cheaper. This is proof of how sensitive our government is towards the needs of the common man.
Friends,
Along with these important topics related to health, I want to raise another important topic. You all know that today's lifestyle and its related diseases are becoming a big threat to our health. One such disease is obesity. They cannot even sit on a chair and do not look around. Otherwise, if I say so, they will look around to see who is sitting next to me with a higher weight. This obesity is becoming the cause of many other diseases today. Recently a report has come on the problem of obesity. This report says that by 2050 more than 44 crore Indians will suffer from obesity. This figure is very big, this figure is scary. This means that one out of every three people can fall prey to serious diseases due to obesity, this obesity can be fatal. That means, one person in every family will be a victim of obesity, how big a crisis can this be. We have to try to avoid such a situation from now itself. And therefore, there can be many measures. I have made a call and I want a promise from you today. This hospital has been built well, But I don't want you to go through the trouble of going to the hospital. Even if the hospital remains empty, you people should remain healthy. I want you to do one thing, will you do it? Please raise your hands and tell me, will you do it? Give me a promise that you will do it, all of you raise your hands and say, you will do it 100 percent. The weight of this body will increase and you will keep on becoming fat, instead of that you have to try to become thin.
We all should reduce our cooking oil by 10%. We have to try to use 10% less cooking oil every month. That means, decide to buy 10% less cooking oil than you buy every month. Say, you promise to reduce your oil consumption by 10%. All should raise their hands, especially sisters should say, then even if you have to listen at home, you will definitely reduce oil consumption. This will be a very big step towards reducing obesity. Apart from this, we have to make exercise a part of our life. If you walk a few kilometers every day, or do cycling on Sunday, then it will be very beneficial. And you see, I have said to reduce oil by 10 percent, I have not said to do any other work, otherwise you will say that if sir says reduce it by 50 percent in the evening, then you will not call me to Silvassa. Today, the country is engaged in realizing the resolve of a developed India. We have to remember that only a healthy country can achieve such a goal. Therefore, I would like to tell the people of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, this Union Territory, that if you cut down on cooking oil and keep yourself fit, then this will be a big contribution in the journey towards a developed India.
Friends,
In a state which has a vision of development, opportunities are created rapidly. That is why, in the last decade, this region has emerged as an industrial center. And this time in the budget, we have taken up a very big task, mission manufacturing, which can benefit the most here. In the last 10 years, hundreds of new industries have started here, many industries have expanded. Thousands of crores of rupees have been invested in this. These industries are providing employment opportunities to the local people on a large scale. We are also ensuring that our tribal society, tribal friends get maximum benefit from these employment opportunities. Similarly, to empower SC, ST, OBC women, Gir Adarsh ​​Ajeevika Yojana has also been implemented here. New opportunities for self-employment have also been created by setting up a small dairy farm here.
Friends,
Tourism is also a major source of employment. The beaches and rich heritage here are attracting a large number of tourists from India and abroad. The development of Ram Setu, Namopath and Tent City in Daman has increased the attraction of this area. Tourists are also liking the night market of Daman a lot. A huge bird sanctuary has been built here. There are plans to build an eco-resort in Dudhani. Work on coastal promenade and beach development is also being done on the sea coast in Diu. In 2024, Diu Beach Games were organized, after which the attraction of beach games has increased among the people. After getting the Blue Flag, Ghoghla Beach of Diu has also become a popular tourist destination. And now 'cable car' is being developed in Diu district. This will be India's first aerial ropeway, through which you will get to see a marvelous view of the Arabian Sea. That means, our Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu, our union territory, is becoming one of the best tourist destinations of India.
Friends,
The connectivity works done here have also played a big role in this. Today, a bullet train station is being built near Dadra. The Mumbai-Delhi Expressway is passing through Silvassa. In the last few years, several kilometers of new roads have been built here and construction of more than 500 kilometers of roads is underway. Thousands of crores of rupees are being spent on this. The state has also benefited from the Udan scheme. The airport here is being upgraded for better connectivity. That means our government is leaving no stone unturned for your development.
Friends,
I am glad that along with development, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu are also becoming states with good governance and ease of living. There was a time when people had to run around government offices to get their problems resolved. Today, most of the government related work is done with just one click on the mobile. The tribal areas which were ignored for decades are being benefited the most from this new approach. Today, special camps are being organized in villages. People's problems are heard and efforts are made to solve them there. I congratulate Prafulbhai and his team for such efforts. I assure you that we will continue to make continuous efforts for the development of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu. I once again congratulate you for today's development projects and I express my heartfelt gratitude to all the citizens of the Union Territory for the wonderful welcome you gave me, the love and affection you showered upon me, the welcome and respect you extended to me. Thank you very much.
Disclaimer: Some parts of the Prime Minister's speech are also in Gujarati language, which has been paraphrased here.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছিলভাছাত উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
07 MAR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Guwahati
দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউৰ প্ৰশাসক শ্ৰী প্ৰফুল্লভাই পেটেল, সংসদত মোৰ সতীৰ্থ শ্ৰীমতী কলবেন ডেলকাৰ, সকলো গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি, ভাই-ভনীসকল, সকলোকে নমস্কাৰ জনালোঁ।
আপোনালোকৰ ভাল নে? আজি ইয়াত যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ দেখিবলৈ পাইছোঁ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলো শ্ৰমিককে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে মিলি মোক এই সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। বহু পুৰণি বন্ধুক নমস্কাৰ জনোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ছিলভাছাৰ মোহনীয়া প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য্য, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউৰ ৰাইজৰ মৰম, আপোনালোক সকলোৰে জ্ঞাত আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে মোৰ সম্পৰ্ক কিমান পুৰণি। এনে দশক পুৰণি নিজৰ বুলি অনুভৱ আৰু ইয়ালৈ আহি কিমান আনন্দ পাওঁ, এই কথা কেৱল আপোনাসৱ আৰু মইহে জানোঁ। আজি বহু পুৰণি বন্ধুক দেখা পাইছোঁ। বছৰ-বছৰ আগতে ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ সুযোগ বহুবাৰ পাইছিলোঁ। সেই সময়ত ছিলভাছা আৰু সমগ্ৰ দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউৰ অৱস্থা কেনে আছিল, কিমান বেলেগ আছিল আৰু জনসাধাৰণেও ভাবিছিল যে সাগৰৰ পাৰৰ সৰু ঠাইত কি হ’ব পাৰে? কিন্তু ইয়াৰ জনতাৰ ওপৰত মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছিল, ইয়াৰ লোকৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত, আপোনালোকৰ ওপৰত মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছিল। ২০১৪ত কেন্দ্ৰত চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ পিছত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই বিশ্বাসক ক্ষমতালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিলে, ইয়াক আগুৱাই আনিলে আৰু আজি আমাৰ ছিলভাছা, এই অঞ্চলে আধুনিক পৰিচয়েৰে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ছিলভাছা এখন চহৰত পৰিণত হৈছে য’ত সকলো ঠাইৰ লোকে বসবাস কৰিবলৈ লৈছে। ইয়াত এনে বিশ্বজনীন স্বভাৱটোৱে দেখুৱাইছে যে দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলীত কিমান দ্ৰুতগতিত নতুন সুযোগৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই উন্নয়ন অভিযানৰ অধীনত আজি ২৫০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা মূল্যৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। আন্তঃগাঁথনি, যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা আৰু পৰ্যটন অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত বহু প্ৰকল্পই এই অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব, ইয়াত নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। মই আপোনালোকক এটা সৰু কথা ক’ব বিচাৰিছোঁ, আপোনালোকৰ বহুতেই নিশ্চয় ছিংগাপুৰলৈ গৈছে, এই ছিংগাপুৰ এসময়ত মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ এখন সৰু গাঁও আছিল, মাছ ধৰাই আছিল মূল বৃত্তি। অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে তাত থকা লোকৰ দৃঢ়তাই আজিৰ ছিংগাপুৰ কৰি তুলিলে। একেদৰে যদি এই কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে সিদ্ধান্ত লয়, তেন্তে মই আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে থিয় হ’বলৈ সাজু, কিন্তু আপোনালোকো আগবাঢ়ি আহিব লাগিব, নহ’লে সেয়া নহ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউ আমাৰ বাবে কেৱল কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল নহয়। এই কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আমাৰ গৌৰৱ, ই আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যও। সেইবাবেই আমি ইয়াক আৰ্হি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছোঁ, যি অঞ্চল সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ, সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পৰিচিত হ’ব। মই বিচাৰোঁ এই অঞ্চলটো উচ্চ-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, আধুনিক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা আৰু বিশ্বমানৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে পৰিচিত হওঁক! এই অঞ্চলটো পৰ্যটন আৰু সুনীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে পৰিচিত হ’ব লাগে! এই অঞ্চলটো ঔদ্যোগিক অগ্ৰগতি, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ, মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পৰিচিত হ’ব লাগে!
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
প্ৰফুল্লভাই পেটেলৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে আমি এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ বেছি পৰ নাই। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত আমি এই দিশত দ্ৰুতগতিত একেলগে কাম কৰিছোঁ। আমাৰ ছিলভাছা আৰু এই কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ মানচিত্ৰত এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয়েৰে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউৱে একাধিক আঁচনিত চেচুৰেচনত উপনীত হৈছে। প্ৰতিজন হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো দিশতে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰয়োজনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে। ওৱান নেচন ওৱান ৰেচন কাৰ্ডে প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে খাদ্যৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। জল জীৱন মিছনে প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়াললৈ বিশুদ্ধ খোৱাপানীৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। ভাৰত নেটে ডিজিটেল সংযোগক সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে। প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালক বেংকিং সেৱাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন ধনে। প্ৰতিজন হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে লাভ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জীৱন জ্যোতি বীমা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষা বীমা যোজনাৰ সুবিধা। এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ সফলতাই ইয়াৰ লোকৰ মনলৈ আস্থা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনিৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনে ব্যাপক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। এতিয়া আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে স্মাৰ্ট চিটিজ মিছন, সমগ্ৰা শিক্ষা আৰু পিএম মুদ্ৰা আদি আঁচনিত ১০০% চেচুৰেচন লাভ কৰা। চৰকাৰে জনকল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিক ৰাইজৰ কাষলৈ নিছে। ইয়াৰপৰা সমাজৰ বঞ্চিত আৰু জনজাতীয় শ্ৰেণী যথেষ্ট লাভৱান হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰপৰা শিক্ষা, কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু উদ্যোগৰ অগ্ৰগতিলৈকে এই অঞ্চলৰ ছবিখন আজি কেনেদৰে সলনি হৈছে, সেয়া আমি দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ। এটা সময়ত ইয়াৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে ওলাই যাবলগীয়া হৈছিল। কিন্তু এতিয়া এই অঞ্চলত ছখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আছে। নমো মেডিকেল কলেজ, গুজৰাট নেচনেল ল ইউনিভাৰ্চিটি, আইআইটি-দিউ, নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ফেশ্বন টেকন'লজি, ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ হোটেল মেনেজমেন্ট এণ্ড কেটাৰিং টেকন'লজি আৰু ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং কলেজ অৱ দমন, এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বাবেই আমাৰ ছিলভাছা আৰু এই কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটো শিক্ষাৰ এক নতুন কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হৈছে। যাতে ইয়াৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰপৰা অধিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে, তাৰ অৰ্থে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে আসন সংৰক্ষিত কৰা হৈছে। মই জানিবলৈ পাই সন্তোষ পাইছোঁ যে ইয়াত ৪ টা ভিন্ন মাধ্যমত শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা হয় - হিন্দী, ইংৰাজী, গুজৰাটী আৰু মাৰাঠী। মই এই কথাতো গৌৰৱান্বিত যে ইয়াৰ প্ৰাথমিক আৰু কনিষ্ঠ বিদ্যালয়ৰো ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে স্মাৰ্ট শ্ৰেণীকোঠাত অধ্যয়ন কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত বছৰসমূহত ইয়াত আধুনিক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ যথেষ্ট সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিছে। ২০২৩ত ইয়াত নমো মেডিকেল কলেজ উদ্বোধনৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলোঁ। এতিয়া ইয়াৰ লগত সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে ৪৫০ খন বিছনাৰ সুবিধা থকা আন এখন চিকিৎসালয়। মই এয়া উদ্বোধন কৰিছোঁ। আজি ইয়াত স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় আন একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰো আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ছিলভাছাৰ এই স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহে ইয়াৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজক যথেষ্ট উপকৃত কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ছিলভাছাৰ এই স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পসমূহ আন এটা কাৰণত বিশেষ হৈ পৰিছে। আজি জন ঔষধি দিৱসো। জন ঔষধি মানে সুলভ চিকিৎসাৰ নিশ্চয়তা! জন ঔষধিৰ মন্ত্ৰ হ'ল - সুলভ মূল্যত উন্নত মানৰ ঔষধ। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে উন্নত চিকিৎসালয়ো স্থাপন কৰিছে, আয়ুষ্মান যোজনাৰ অধীনত বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰি আছে আৰু লগতে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে সুলভ মূল্যত ঔষধো যোগান ধৰিছে। আমি সকলোৱে দেখি আহিছোঁ যে চিকিৎসালয়ত চিকিৎসাৰ পিছতো ঔষধৰ ব্যয়ৰ বোজা বহুদিনলৈকে থাকে। এই বোজা কমাবলৈ দেশজুৰি ১৫ হাজাৰৰো অধিক জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰত ৮০ শতাংশ পৰ্য্যন্ত কম দামত ৰাইজে ঔষধ লাভ কৰিছে। দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউৰ জনতায়ো প্ৰায় ৪০ জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰি আছে। আগন্তুক সময়ত আমি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ২৫ হাজাৰ জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলিৰ লক্ষ্য লৈ আগবাঢ়িছোঁ। এই আঁচনি আৰম্ভৰ পিছৰেপৰা চৰকাৰে প্ৰায় ৬.৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ঔষধ যোগান ধৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আৰ্তজনে সুলভ মূল্যত ঔষধ লাভ কৰিছে। জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলিৰ লগে-লগে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীয়ে ৩০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক সঞ্চয় কৰিছে। জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ বাবেই একাধিক গুৰুতৰ ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসা সুলভ হৈ পৰিছে। সাধাৰণ লোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ চৰকাৰ কিমান সংবেদনশীল, তাৰ প্ৰমাণ এয়া।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ লগতে আন এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰসংগ উত্থাপন কৰিব বিচাৰিছোঁ। আপোনালোক সকলোৰে জ্ঞাত যে আজিৰ জীৱনশৈলী আৰু ইয়াৰ লগত জড়িত ৰোগবোৰ আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুতৰ ভাবুকি হৈ পৰিছে। তেনে এক ৰোগ হ’ল মেদবহুলতা। চকী এখনত বহিবও নোৱাৰি আৰু ইফালে-সিফালে চাবওঁ নোৱাৰি। এই মেদবহুলতাই আজি আন বহু ৰোগৰ কাৰণ হৈ পৰিছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ মেদবহুলতাৰ সমস্যাৰ ওপৰত এক প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। এই প্ৰতিবেদনত কোৱা হৈছে যে ২০৫০ৰ ভিতৰত ৪৪ কোটিৰো অধিক ভাৰতীয় মেদবহুলতাত আক্ৰান্ত হ’ব। এয়া ভয়ংকৰ কথা হ’ব। অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰতি তিনিজনৰ ভিতৰত এজন মেদবহুলতাৰ বাবে গুৰুতৰ ৰোগৰ চিকাৰ হ’ব পাৰে, এই মেদবহুলতা মাৰাত্মক হ’ব পাৰে। অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালৰ এজন ব্যক্তি মেদবহুলতাৰ বলি হ’ব, এইটো কিমান ডাঙৰ সংকট হ’ব পাৰে। আমি এতিয়াৰপৰাই এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰপৰা হাত সাৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগিব। আৰু সেইবাবেই বহুতো মাপকাঠি থাকিব পাৰে। মই এটা আহ্বান জনাব খুজিছোঁ। এই চিকিৎসালয়খন ভালকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, কিন্তু মই নিবিচাৰোঁ যে আপোনাসৱ চিকিৎসালয়লৈ আহি থাকিব। চিকিৎসালয়খন খালী হৈ থাকিলেও আপোনালোক সুস্থ হৈ থাকিব লাগে।
আমি সকলোৱে আমাৰ ৰন্ধন তেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ১০% হ্ৰাস কৰা উচিত। আমি প্ৰতিমাহে ১০% কম ৰন্ধন তেল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগিব। অৰ্থাৎ পূৰ্বে প্ৰতিমাহে কিনাতকৈ এতিয়াৰেপৰা ১০% কম ৰন্ধন তেল কিনাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লওঁ আহক। এয়া মেদবহুলতা হ্ৰাসৰ দিশত এক অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাহিৰেও আমি ব্যায়ামক আমাৰ জীৱনৰ অংশ কৰি তুলিব লাগিব। যদি আপোনাসৱে প্ৰতিদিনে কেইকিলোমিটাৰমান খোজকাঢ়ে বা দেওবাৰে চাইকেল চলায়, তেন্তে এয়া অতি লাভজনক হ’ব। আজি দেশখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণত নিয়োজিত হৈছে। আমি মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে এখন সুস্থ দেশহে এনে লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব পাৰে। সেয়ে দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউৰ ৰাইজক জনাব বিচাৰিছোঁ যে যদি আপোনাসৱে ৰন্ধন তেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাসেৰে নিজকে ফিট কৰি ৰাখে, তেন্তে এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰাত এয়া এক মূল্যৱান অৱদান হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
যিখন ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আছে, তাত ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হয়। সেইবাবেই যোৱা দশকত এই অঞ্চলটোৱে ঔদ্যোগিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। আৰু এইবাৰ বাজেটত আমি এটা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাম হাতত লৈছোঁ, মিছন মেনুফেকচাৰিং, যিয়ে ইয়াক অধিক লাভান্বিত কৰিব। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ইয়াত শ-শ নতুন উদ্যোগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে, বহু উদ্যোগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। এই উদ্যোগসমূহে স্থানীয় জনসাধাৰণক বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। আমাৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজ, জনজাতীয় বন্ধুসকলে যাতে এই কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰপৰা সৰ্বাধিক লাভৱান হয়, সেয়াও আমি নিশ্চিত কৰিছোঁ। একেদৰে অনুসূচিত জাতি, অনুসূচিত জনজাতি, অ’বিচি মহিলাসকলক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে ইয়াতো গীৰ আদৰ্শ জীৱিকা যোজনা ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত এখন সৰু দুগ্ধ পাম স্থাপনৰেও স্বনিয়োজনৰ নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
পৰ্যটনো কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ এক প্ৰধান উৎস। ইয়াৰ উপকূল আৰু চহকী ঐতিহ্যই ভাৰত-বিদেশৰ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক পৰ্যটকক আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে। দমনৰ ৰাম সেতু, নমোপথ আৰু টেন্ট চিটিৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনে এই অঞ্চলৰ আকৰ্ষণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। পৰ্যটকসকলেও দমনৰ নৈশ বজাৰখন বহু ভাল পাইছে। ইয়াত এখন বিশাল পক্ষী অভয়াৰণ্য গঢ়া হৈছে। দিউৰ সাগৰীয় উপকূলত খোজকঢ়া পথ আৰু উপকূলৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ কামো অব্যাহত আছে। ২০২৪ত দিউ বিচ গেমছৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল, তাৰ পিছত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত বিচ গেমছৰ আকৰ্ষণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এতিয়া দিউ জিলাত ‘কেবল কাৰ’ৰ বিকাশৰ কাম অব্যাহত আছে। এয়া হ’ব ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম আকাশী ৰ’পৱে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে আপোনাসৱে আৰৱ সাগৰৰ আশ্চৰ্য্যকৰ দৃশ্য চাব পাৰিব। অৰ্থাৎ আমাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আমাৰ দাদৰা নগৰ হাভেলী আৰু দমন দিউ ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম শ্ৰেষ্ঠ পৰ্যটনস্থলী হৈ পৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইয়াৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থায়ো এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। আজি দাদৰাৰ সমীপত এটা বুলেট ৰেল ষ্টেচন নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে। ছিলভাছাৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ গৈছে মুম্বাই-দিল্লী এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে। যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰপৰা ইয়াত কেইবা কিলোমিটাৰ নতুন পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো অধিক পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম অব্যাহত আছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে। উড়ান আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তেও লাভৱান হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বিমানবন্দৰটো উন্নত সংযোগৰ বাবে উন্নীত কৰা হৈছে। অৰ্থাৎ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আপোনালোকৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চেষ্টাৰ কোনো ক্ৰুটি কৰা নাই।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আনন্দিত যে উন্নয়নৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউও সুশাসনৰ অঞ্চল হৈ পৰিছে। এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া জনতাই নিজৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী কাৰ্য্যালয়লৈ বাৰে-বাৰে গৈ থাকিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। আজি চৰকাৰৰ অধিকাংশ কাম ম’বাইলত মাত্ৰ এটা ক্লিকতে কৰা হয়। দশক-দশক ধৰি আওকাণ কৰা জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহ এই নতুন পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে আটাইতকৈ বেছি লাভৱান হৈছে। আজি গাঁৱে-গাঁৱে বিশেষ শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত জনতাৰ সমস্যাৰাজিৰ কথা শুনা যায় আৰু তাতেই সেইসমূহ সমাধানৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হয়। এনে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে প্ৰফুল্লভাই আৰু তেওঁৰ টীমটোক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আমি নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম বুলি আপোনালোকক আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ। আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে আপোনালোকক পুনৰবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ আৰু আপোনালোকে মোক যিভাৱে উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছে, তাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সকলো নাগৰিকলৈ আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। আপোনাসৱক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।