وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سلواسا میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
07 MAR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
دادر نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو کے منتظم، شری پرفُل بھائی پٹیل، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی، محترمہ کالابین ڈیلکر، تمام معزز حضرات، بھائیو اور بہنو، نمسکار۔
کیسے ہیں آپ سب، آج تو جوش وجذبہ بہت زوردار لگتا ہے۔ سنگھ پردیش کے تمام کارکنوں کا شکر گزار ہوں کہ آپ سب نے مل کر مجھے اوپر آنے کا موقع دیا۔ مجھے بہت سے پرانے چہروں کو سلام کہنے کا موقع مل گیا۔
ساتھیو
سلواسا کا یہ قدرتی حسن، یہاں کے لوگوں کی محبت اور دادرنگر حویلی، دمن دیو، آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ میرکتنا پرانا رشتہ رہا ہے ۔ یہ دہائیوں پرانی قربت اور یہاں آ کر مجھے کتنی خوشی ملتی ہے، یہ صرف آپ اور میں جانتے ہیں۔ میں آج بہت پرانے دوستوں کو دیکھ رہا تھا۔ برسوں پہلے مجھے کئی بار یہاں آنے کا موقع ملا۔ اس وقت سلواسا اور پوری دادرنگر حویلی، دمن دیو کی حالت کیا تھی، کتنا مختلف تھا اور لوگ یہ بھی سمجھتے تھے کہ یہ سمندر کے کنارے ایک چھوٹی سی جگہ ہے، وہاں کیا ہو سکتا ہے؟ لیکن مجھے یہاں کے لوگوں پر، یہاں کے لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں پربھروسہ تھا ، آپ پر بھروسہ تھا۔ 2014 میں مرکز میں حکومت بنانے کے بعد، ہماری حکومت نے اس اعتماد کو طاقت میں تبدیل کیا، اسے آگے بڑھایا اور آج ہمارا سلواسا، یہ ریاست ایک جدید شناخت کے ساتھ ابھر رہی ہے۔ سلواسا ایک ایسا شہر بن گیا ہے جہاں ہر جگہ کے لوگ رہ رہے ہیں۔ یہاں کا یہ کائناتی مزاج ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ دادر نگر حویلی میں کتنی تیزی سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
اس ترقیاتی مہم کے تحت آج 2500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کئی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انفراسٹرکچر، کنیکٹیویٹی، ہیلتھ کیئر، تعلیم اور سیاحت، ایک طرح سے ہر شعبے سے متعلق بے شمار منصوبے اس خطے کی ترقی کو مزید آگے بڑھائیں گے، یہاں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ میں آپ سب کو ان منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کو ایک چھوٹی سی بات بتاتا ہوں، آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ، کیونکہ یہاں تو بیرونی ممالک کے مقابلے میں کوئی نئی چیز نہیں، سنگاپور جا رتے ہوں گے، یہ سنگاپور کبھی ماہی گیروں کا ایک چھوٹا سا گاؤں ہوا کرتا تھا، مچھلی پکڑنا ہی اصل پیشہ تھا۔ بہت کم وقت میں وہاں کے لوگوں کے عزم نے اسے آج کا سنگاپور بنا دیا۔ اسی طرح اگر اس یونین ٹیریٹری کا ہر شہری عزم کرلے تو میں آپ کے ساتھ کھڑا ہونے کو تیار ہوں، لیکن آپ کو بھی ساتھ آنا پڑے گا، پھر ایسا نہیں کریں گے۔
ساتھیو
دادرنگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو ہمارے لیے صرف ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ ہمارا فخر ہے، یہ ہماری میراث بھی ہے۔ اس لیے ہم اس ریاست کو ایک ماڈل ریاست بنا رہے ہیں جو اپنی مجموعی ترقی، ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ یہ خطہ اپنے ہائی ٹیک انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے مشہور ہو، یہ خطہ صحت کی جدید خدمات کے لیے مشہور ہو، یہ خطہ عالمی معیار کے تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے مشہور ہو! یہ جگہ اپنی سیاحت اور بلیو اکانومی کے لیے مشہور ہونی چاہیے! اس جگہ کی شناخت اس کی صنعتی ترقی، نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع، خواتین کی شرکت اور ہمہ گیر ترقی ہو!
بھائی بہنو،
پرفل بھائی پٹیل کی محنت اور مرکزی حکومت کی حمایت کی وجہ سے اب ہم اس مقصد سے زیادہ دور نہیں ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ہم نے اس سمت میں تیزی سے کام کیا ہے۔ ہمارا سلواسا اور یہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ ترقی کے معاملے میں ملک کے نقشے پر ایک الگ شناخت کے ساتھ ابھر رہے ہیں۔ دادر نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو کئی اسکیموں میں سیچوریشن سطح پر پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں ہر مستحق کو ہر ضرورت کے لیے سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ کے ساتھ ہر شخص کو کھانے کی ضمانت دی جاتی ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے ہر خاندان تک پینے کا صاف پانی پہنچ رہا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔ پی ایم جن دھن نے ہر خاندان کو بینکنگ خدمات سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ ہر استفادہ کنندہ کو پی ایم جیون جیوتی بیمہ اور پی ایم تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کی کامیابی نے یہاں کے لوگوں کو اعتماد سے بھر دیا ہے۔ سرکاری اسکیموں نے ان کی زندگیوں میں جو مثبت تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں اس کے دور رس اثرات مرتب ہو رہے ہیں۔ اب ہماری کوشش ہے کہ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، جامع تعلیم اور پی ایم مدرا جیسی اسکیموں میں 100 فیصد سیچوریشن حاصل کی جائے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ حکومت خود فلاحی اسکیموں کو عوام تک پہنچا رہی ہے۔ اس سے سماج کے محروم اور قبائلی طبقوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو
انفراسٹرکچر سے لے کر تعلیم، روزگار اور صنعتی ترقی تک، اس ریاست کی تصویر آج ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے باہر جانا پڑتا تھا۔ لیکن اب اس شعبے میں قومی سطح کے 6 ادارے ہیں۔ نمو میڈیکل کالج، گجرات نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی، آئی آئی آئی ٹی دیو، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اینڈ کیٹرنگ ٹکنالوجی، اور دامن کا انجینئرنگ کالج، ان اداروں نے ہمارے سلواسا اور اس مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو تعلیم کا ایک نیا مرکز بنایا ہے۔ تاکہ یہاں کے نوجوان ان اداروں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ مستفید ہو سکیں، ان کے لیے سیٹیں مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ پہلے میں یہ دیکھ کر خوشی محسوس کرتا تھا کہ یہ وہ ریاست ہے جہاں چار مختلف میڈیم یعنی ہندی، انگریزی، گجراتی اور مراٹھی میں تعلیم دی جاتی ہے۔ اب مجھے اس بات پر بھی فخر ہے کہ یہاں پرائمری اور جونیئر سکولوں میں بھی بچے سمارٹ کلاس رومز میں پڑھائی کررہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
پچھلے برسوں میں اس خطے میں صحت کی جدید خدمات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2023 میں مجھے یہاں نمو میڈیکل کالج کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اب اس میں 450 بستروں کی گنجائش والا ایک اور ہسپتال شامل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں ابھی افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ آج یہاں صحت سے متعلق کئی دیگر منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ سلواسا میں صحت کی یہ سہولیات یہاں کے قبائلی طبقے کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گی۔
ساتھیو
آج سلواسا میں صحت سے متعلق یہ پراجیکٹس ایک اور وجہ سے خاص ہو گئے ہیں۔ آج جن اوشدھی کا دن بھی ہے۔ جان اوشدھی کا مطلب ہے سستے علاج کی ضمانت! جن اوشدھی کا منتر ہے – کم قیمت، مؤثر دوا، کم قیمت، موثر دوا، ہماری حکومت اچھے اسپتال بھی بنا رہی ہے، آیوشمان اسکیم کے تحت مفت علاج فراہم کر رہی ہے اور جن اوشدھی مراکز کے ذریعے سستی ادویات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ہم سب نے اپنی زندگی میں دیکھا ہے کہ ہسپتال میں علاج کروانے کے بعد بھی ادویات کے اخراجات کا بوجھ طویل عرصہ تک رہتا ہے۔ اس بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 15 ہزار سے زائد جن اوشدھی مراکز پر لوگوں کو 80 فیصد تک کم قیمت پر دوائیں مل رہی ہیں۔ 80% تک ڈسکاؤنٹ بولو! دادرنگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو کے لوگ بھی تقریباً 40 جن اوشدھی مراکز کا فائدہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ آنے والے وقت میں، ہم ملک بھر میں 25 ہزار جن اوشدھی مراکز کھولنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک حکومت نے ضرورت مندوں کو تقریباً 6.5 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سستی ادویات فراہم کی ہیں۔ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے کھلنے سے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ جن اوشدھی مراکز کی وجہ سے کئی سنگین بیماریوں کا علاج سستا ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہماری حکومت عام آدمی کی ضروریات کے تئیں کتنی حساس ہے۔
ساتھیو
صحت سے متعلق ان اہم مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ میں ایک اور اہم موضوع بھی اٹھانا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ آج طرز زندگی اور اس سے جڑی بیماریاں، طرز زندگی سے ہونے والی اموات ہماری صحت کے لیے بڑا خطرہ بنتی جا رہی ہیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک بیماری موٹاپا ہے، یہ لوگ کرسی پر بھی نہیں بیٹھ سکتے، آس پاس نہیں دیکھنا ہے، نہیں تو میں میں نے کہاتو آس پاس دیکھیں گے کہ میرے پاس میں کون زیادہ وزن والا بیٹھا ہے۔ یہ موٹاپا آج بہت سی دوسری بیماریوں کی وجہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں موٹاپے کے مسئلے پر ایک رپورٹ سامنے آئی ہے۔ اس رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سال 2050 تک 44 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی موٹاپے کے مسئلے کا شکار ہوں گے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار بہت بڑا ہے، یہ اعداد و شمار خوفناک ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہر 3 میں سے ایک شخص موٹاپے کی وجہ سے سنگین بیماریوں کا شکار ہو سکتا ہے، یہ موٹاپا جان لیوا ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ یعنی ہر خاندان میں ایک فرد موٹاپے کا شکار ہو گا یہ کتنا بڑا بحران ہو سکتا ہے۔ ہمیں ابھی سے ایسی صورتحال سے بچنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ اور اس لیے بہت سے اقدامات ہو سکتے ہیں، میں نے ایک کال کی ہے اور میں آج آپ سے ایک وعدہ چاہتا ہوں، یہ ہسپتال اچھا بنایا گیا ہے، لیکن میں نہیں چاہتا کہ آپ کو ہسپتال جانے کی پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑے، اگر ہسپتال خالی ہی رہے تب بھی آپ سب صحت مند رہیں۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ ایک کام کریں، کیا آپ کریں گے؟ براہ کرم اپنا ہاتھ اٹھائیں اور مجھے بتائیں، کیا آپ ایسا کریں گے؟ مجھے ایک وعدہ دو کہ تم یہ کرو گے، تم سب ہاتھ اٹھا کر کہو گے، تم یہ کام سو فیصد کرو گے۔ اس سے جسم کا وزن بڑھے گا اور آپ موٹے ہوجائیں گے، اس لیے آپ کو سلم بننے کی کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔
ہم سب کو اپنے کوکنگ آئل کو 10 فیصد کم کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں ہر ماہ 10 فیصد کم تیل کے ساتھ انتظام کرنے کی کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔ اس کا مطلب ہے، اب سے، ہر مہینے خریدنے کے مقابلے میں 10% کم کوکنگ آئل خریدنے کا فیصلہ کریں۔ بولو، تیل کا استعمال 10 فیصد کم کرنے کا وعدہ کرتے ہو ، سبھی ہاتھ اوپر کرکے ، خاص طور پر بہنیں بولیں ،پھر بھلے ہی گھر میں بات سننی پڑے ، لیکن تیل کا استعمال ضرور کم کریں گے۔ پکا!یہ موٹاپا کم کرنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہو گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہمیں ورزش کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا ہوگا۔ اگر آپ روزانہ چند کلومیٹر پیدل چلیں یا اتوار کو سائیکل بھی چلائیں تو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ اور آپ نے دیکھا کہ میں نے تیل 10 فیصد کم کرنے کا کہا ہے، میں نے کوئی اور کام کرنے کو نہیں کہا، ورنہ آپ کہیں گے کہ اگر صاحب شام کو 50 فیصد کم کر دیں تو آپ مجھے سلواسا نہیں بلائیں گے۔ آج ملک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ صرف ایک صحت مند ملک ہی ایسے اہداف حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ اس لیے، میں دادرنگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو، اس مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لوگوں سے بھی کہنا چاہوں گا، اگر آپ کھانا پکانے کے تیل کو کم کرتے ہیں اور خود کو فٹ رکھتے ہیں، تو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف سفر میں یہ آپ کی طرف سے بہت بڑا تعاون ہوگا۔
ساتھیو
جس ریاست میں ترقی کا وژن ہوتا ہے وہاں مواقع بھی تیزی سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہ علاقہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ایک صنعتی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اور اس بار بجٹ میں ہم نے مشن مینوفیکچرنگ کا بہت بڑا کام ہاتھ میں لیا ہے جس سے یہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں یہاں سینکڑوں نئی ​​صنعتیں شروع ہوئی ہیں اور بہت سی صنعتیں پھیل چکی ہیں۔ اس میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ یہ صنعتیں بڑے پیمانے پر مقامی لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ ہم اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ہمارا قبائلی معاشرہ اور قبائلی دوست روزگار کے ان مواقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ اسی طرح ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے یہاں گیر آدرش اجیویکا اسکیم بھی نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ یہاں چھوٹے ڈیری فارمز کے قیام سے خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
سیاحت بھی روزگار کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ یہاں کے ساحل اور اس کا بھرپور ورثہ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے سیاحوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو لا رہا ہے۔ دمن میں رام سیتھو، نامپوتھ اور ٹینٹ سٹی کی ترقی نے اس علاقے کی کشش کو بڑھایا ہے۔ دامن کا نائٹ بازار بھی سیاحوں کو بہت پسند ہے۔ یہاں پرندوں کی ایک بڑی پناہ گاہ بنائی گئی ہے۔ دودھنی میں ایکو ریزورٹ بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ دیو میں ساحلی حامی اور ساحل سمندر کی ترقی کا کام بھی سمندر کے کنارے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سال 2024 میں دیو بیچ گیمز کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا جس کے بعد لوگوں میں بیچ گیمز کی طرف کشش بڑھ گئی ہے۔ بلیو فلیگ ملنے کے بعد دیو کا گھوگھلا بیچ بھی ایک مشہور سیاحتی مقام بن گیا ہے۔ اور اب دیو ضلع میں 'کیبل کار' تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا فضائی روپ وے ہوگا، جس کے ذریعے بحیرہ عرب کا شاندار نظارہ دیکھا جاسکے گا۔ یعنی ہماری دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن دیو، ہمارا یہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ، ہندوستان کے بہترین سیاحتی مقامات میں شامل ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو
یہاں ہونے والے کنیکٹیویٹی کام کا بھی اس میں بڑا کردار ہے۔ آج دادرکے قریب بلٹ ٹرین اسٹیشن بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ممبئی-دہلی ایکسپریس وے سلواسا سے گزرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں یہاں کئی کلومیٹر نئی سڑکیں بنائی گئی ہیں اور 500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ اس پر ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو رہے ہیں۔ اڑان اسکیم سے ریاست کو بھی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ یہاں کے ہوائی اڈے کو بہتر رابطے کے لیے اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہماری حکومت آپ کی ترقی کے لیے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ دادرنگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو بھی اچھی حکمرانی اور زندگی میں آسانی والی ریاستیں بن رہی ہیں۔ ایک وقت تھا کہ لوگوں کو اپنے مسائل کے حل کے لیے سرکاری دفاتر کے چکر لگانے پڑتے تھے۔ آج کل حکومت سے متعلق زیادہ تر کام موبائل پر صرف ایک کلک سے ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اس نئے طریقہ کار کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ وہ قبائلی علاقے ہیں جنہیں کئی دہائیوں تک نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ آج کل دیہاتوں میں خصوصی کیمپ لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ عوام کے مسائل سننے کے بعد وہاں حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ میں پرفل بھائی اور ان کی ٹیم کو ایسی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہم مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے دادر نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ میں آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ایک بار پھر آپ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور آپ نے جو شاندار استقبال کیا، آپ نے جس محبت اور احترام کا اظہار کیا، خیر مقدم اور احترام کے لیے میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے تمام شہریوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at launch of development works in Silvassa
07 MAR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Shri Prafulbhai Patel, my colleague in Parliament, Srimati Kalben Delkar, all the dignitaries, brothers and sisters, Namaskar.
How are you all? Today there is a lot of enthusiasm here. I am thankful to all the workers of the Union territory that you all together have given me this opportunity to come up. I got a chance to say namaste to many old friends.
Friends,
This natural beauty of Silvassa, the love of the people here and Dadra Nagar Haveli, Daman Diu, you all know how old my relationship is with you people. This decades old feeling of belongingness and how much joy I get by coming here, only you and I know this. I was seeing very old friends today. Years ago, I used to get the opportunity to come here many times. What was the condition of Silvassa and the entire Dadra Nagar Haveli, Daman-Diu at that time, how different it was and people also thought that what can happen in a small place on the seashore? But I had faith in the people here, in the capabilities of the people here, I had faith in you. After forming the government at the Centre in 2014, our government converted this faith into power, took it forward and today our Silvassa, this state is emerging with a modern identity. Silvassa has become a city where people from all places are living. This cosmopolitan temperament here shows how rapidly new opportunities have developed in Dadra Nagar Haveli.
Friends,
Under this development campaign, the foundation stone of several projects worth more than Rs 2500 crores has been laid and inaugurated today. Infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education and tourism, that is, a lot of projects related to every sector, will give further pace to the development of this region, new opportunities will be created here. I congratulate all of you for these projects. I want to tell you one small thing, many of you, because there is nothing new here compared to foreign countries, must be going to Singapore, this Singapore was once a small village for fishermen, fishing was the main occupation. In a very short time, the determination of the people there made it Singapore today. Similarly, if every citizen of this Union Territory decides, then I am ready to stand with you, but you will also have to come along, otherwise it will not happen.
Friends,
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu are not just a union territory for us. This union territory is our pride, it is also our heritage. That is why we are making this state a model state, which is known for its overall development, holistic development. I want this region to be known for its high-tech infrastructure, modern health services, and world-class education institutes! This region should be known for its tourism and blue economy! This region should be known for its industrial progress, new opportunities for youth, women's participation and all-round development!
Brothers and Sisters,
Due to the hard work of Prafulbhai Patel and the support of the Central Government, we are not far from this goal. In the last 10 years, we have worked together rapidly in this direction. Our Silvassa and this Union Territory are emerging with a distinct identity on the map of the country in terms of development. Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu have reached saturation in many schemes. Every beneficiary is getting the benefit of the government's scheme for every need in every aspect of life. You see, One Nation One Ration Card has guaranteed food to every person. Jal Jeevan Mission is providing clean drinking water to every family. Bharat Net has strengthened digital connectivity. PM Jan Dhan has connected every family to banking services. Every beneficiary is getting the benefit of PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima and PM Suraksha Bima Yojana. The success of these schemes has brought confidence in people here. The positive changes in their lives due to the government's schemes are having a comprehensive impact. Now our effort is to achieve 100% saturation in schemes like Smart Cities Mission, Samagra Shiksha and PM Mudra. This is the first time when the government itself is going to the people with public welfare schemes. The deprived and tribal sections of the society have benefited a lot from this.
Friends,
From infrastructure to education, employment and industrial development, how the picture of this state has changed today we can see it. There was a time when the youth here had to go out for higher education. But now there are 6 national level institutes in this region. Namo Medical College, Gujarat National Law University, IIIT Diu, National Institute of Fashion Technology, Institute of Hotel Management and Catering Technology, and Engineering College of Daman, due to these institutes, our Silvassa and this union territory have become a new hub of education. So that the youth here can get more benefit from these institutions, seats have been reserved for them. Earlier I used to feel happy to see that this is a state where education is imparted in 4 different mediums - Hindi, English, Gujarati and Marathi. Now I am also proud of the fact that even in primary and junior schools here, children are studying in smart classrooms.
Friends,
In the past years, modern health services have expanded significantly in this area. In 2023, I had the opportunity to inaugurate Namo Medical College here. Now another hospital with a capacity of 450 beds has been added to it. It has just been inaugurated here. Today, the foundation stone of many other health related projects has also been laid here. These health facilities in Silvassa will greatly benefit the tribal community here.
Friends,
Today, these health-related projects in Silvassa have become special for another reason. Today is also Jan Aushadhi Diwas. Jan Aushadhi means guarantee of inexpensive treatment! The mantra of Jan Aushadhi is - low price, effective medicine, low price, effective medicine, our government is also building good hospitals, providing free treatment under Ayushman Yojana and also providing medicines at less price through Jan Aushadhi Kendras. We have all seen in our lives that even after treatment in the hospital, the burden of the cost of medicines remains for a long time. To reduce this burden, people are getting medicines at up to 80 percent less price at more than 15 thousand Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Say discount up to 80 percent! People of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu are also getting the benefit of about 40 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. In the coming time, we are moving ahead with the target of opening 25 thousand Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Since the launch of this scheme, the government has provided medicines worth about Rs. 6.5 thousand crores at less price to the needy. With the opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the poor and middle class have saved more than Rs. 30 thousand crores. Due to Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the treatment of many serious diseases has become cheaper. This is proof of how sensitive our government is towards the needs of the common man.
Friends,
Along with these important topics related to health, I want to raise another important topic. You all know that today's lifestyle and its related diseases are becoming a big threat to our health. One such disease is obesity. They cannot even sit on a chair and do not look around. Otherwise, if I say so, they will look around to see who is sitting next to me with a higher weight. This obesity is becoming the cause of many other diseases today. Recently a report has come on the problem of obesity. This report says that by 2050 more than 44 crore Indians will suffer from obesity. This figure is very big, this figure is scary. This means that one out of every three people can fall prey to serious diseases due to obesity, this obesity can be fatal. That means, one person in every family will be a victim of obesity, how big a crisis can this be. We have to try to avoid such a situation from now itself. And therefore, there can be many measures. I have made a call and I want a promise from you today. This hospital has been built well, But I don't want you to go through the trouble of going to the hospital. Even if the hospital remains empty, you people should remain healthy. I want you to do one thing, will you do it? Please raise your hands and tell me, will you do it? Give me a promise that you will do it, all of you raise your hands and say, you will do it 100 percent. The weight of this body will increase and you will keep on becoming fat, instead of that you have to try to become thin.
We all should reduce our cooking oil by 10%. We have to try to use 10% less cooking oil every month. That means, decide to buy 10% less cooking oil than you buy every month. Say, you promise to reduce your oil consumption by 10%. All should raise their hands, especially sisters should say, then even if you have to listen at home, you will definitely reduce oil consumption. This will be a very big step towards reducing obesity. Apart from this, we have to make exercise a part of our life. If you walk a few kilometers every day, or do cycling on Sunday, then it will be very beneficial. And you see, I have said to reduce oil by 10 percent, I have not said to do any other work, otherwise you will say that if sir says reduce it by 50 percent in the evening, then you will not call me to Silvassa. Today, the country is engaged in realizing the resolve of a developed India. We have to remember that only a healthy country can achieve such a goal. Therefore, I would like to tell the people of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, this Union Territory, that if you cut down on cooking oil and keep yourself fit, then this will be a big contribution in the journey towards a developed India.
Friends,
In a state which has a vision of development, opportunities are created rapidly. That is why, in the last decade, this region has emerged as an industrial center. And this time in the budget, we have taken up a very big task, mission manufacturing, which can benefit the most here. In the last 10 years, hundreds of new industries have started here, many industries have expanded. Thousands of crores of rupees have been invested in this. These industries are providing employment opportunities to the local people on a large scale. We are also ensuring that our tribal society, tribal friends get maximum benefit from these employment opportunities. Similarly, to empower SC, ST, OBC women, Gir Adarsh ​​Ajeevika Yojana has also been implemented here. New opportunities for self-employment have also been created by setting up a small dairy farm here.
Friends,
Tourism is also a major source of employment. The beaches and rich heritage here are attracting a large number of tourists from India and abroad. The development of Ram Setu, Namopath and Tent City in Daman has increased the attraction of this area. Tourists are also liking the night market of Daman a lot. A huge bird sanctuary has been built here. There are plans to build an eco-resort in Dudhani. Work on coastal promenade and beach development is also being done on the sea coast in Diu. In 2024, Diu Beach Games were organized, after which the attraction of beach games has increased among the people. After getting the Blue Flag, Ghoghla Beach of Diu has also become a popular tourist destination. And now 'cable car' is being developed in Diu district. This will be India's first aerial ropeway, through which you will get to see a marvelous view of the Arabian Sea. That means, our Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu, our union territory, is becoming one of the best tourist destinations of India.
Friends,
The connectivity works done here have also played a big role in this. Today, a bullet train station is being built near Dadra. The Mumbai-Delhi Expressway is passing through Silvassa. In the last few years, several kilometers of new roads have been built here and construction of more than 500 kilometers of roads is underway. Thousands of crores of rupees are being spent on this. The state has also benefited from the Udan scheme. The airport here is being upgraded for better connectivity. That means our government is leaving no stone unturned for your development.
Friends,
I am glad that along with development, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu are also becoming states with good governance and ease of living. There was a time when people had to run around government offices to get their problems resolved. Today, most of the government related work is done with just one click on the mobile. The tribal areas which were ignored for decades are being benefited the most from this new approach. Today, special camps are being organized in villages. People's problems are heard and efforts are made to solve them there. I congratulate Prafulbhai and his team for such efforts. I assure you that we will continue to make continuous efforts for the development of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu. I once again congratulate you for today's development projects and I express my heartfelt gratitude to all the citizens of the Union Territory for the wonderful welcome you gave me, the love and affection you showered upon me, the welcome and respect you extended to me. Thank you very much.
Disclaimer: Some parts of the Prime Minister's speech are also in Gujarati language, which has been paraphrased here.