Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC Hosts 56th Convocation; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Announces Plan to Make it a World-Class Media University
Wherever you work, always remember – Nation First, Always First: Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
IIMC Strengthens Media Education with Industry Collaborations and Security Sector Training: DG, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar
04 MAR 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) successfully hosted its 56th Convocation Ceremony today at Mahatma Gandhi Manch, IIMC, New Delhi. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Chancellor of IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest.
The ceremony celebrated the achievements of the 2023-24 batch, with 478 students from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses—Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam, and Jammu—being conferred their Post Graduate Diploma certificates. Additionally, 36 outstanding students were honored with medals and cash awards for their academic excellence, marking a momentous occasion in their academic journey.
IIMC will be made into a world-class media university
Addressing the 56th Convocation of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) in New Delhi, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) will be made into a world-class media university.
Congratulating the graduating students, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized that next version of IIMC will also include world-class curriculum and stronger collaborations with the media industry to meet the needs of a rapidly changing communication landscape.
Shri Vaishnaw also highlighted the dynamic nature of the media industry and the importance of adaptability. He said, "The entire world of media is transforming, and change is constant. We must absorb and adapt to these changes to stay ahead."
Addressing the challenges that graduates may face, the Minister advised the students to continue their journey with dedication and perseverance, carrying forward the same energy that brought them to this significant milestone. Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw said, "Wherever you work, always remember – nation first, always first. Your work should aim to help the country, and other things will follow."
IIMC to Continue Modernizing Curriculum and Expanding Training Programs
Vice Chancellor, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar said " The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) has continuously updated its curriculum to keep pace with modern advancements and evolving requirements.” She also highlighted her hope that the students would achieve great success in the field of mass communication. To support this goal, the Placement Cell successfully organized an Industry Connect Event last December, offering students a valuable platform to learn from esteemed industry leaders across various media verticals.
She further stated that IIMC also plays a significant role in training officers of the Indian Information Service. In recent years, recognizing the needs of the security sector, specialized mass communication courses have been conducted for the Armed Forces, State Police Departments, Coast Guard, Assam Rifles, and CISF. Additionally, training programs have been organized for state information officers and public relations officials.
Additional Director General, IIMC, Dr. Nimish Rustagi, along with faculty and staff of the institute were also present on the occasion

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आयआयएमसीचा 56 वा दीक्षांत समारंभ ; आयआयएमसी जागतिक तोडीचे माध्यम विद्यापीठ बनवण्याची योजना केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्याकडून जाहीर
तुम्ही कुठेही काम करताना नेहमी लक्षात ठेवा - राष्ट्र प्रथम, सदैव प्रथम : केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
04 MAR 2025 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 04 मार्च 2025
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन (आयआयएमसी) ने आज नवी दिल्ली येथील महात्मा गांधी मंच येथे 56 वा दीक्षांत समारंभ यशस्वीरित्या आयोजित केला. आयआयएमसीचे कुलपती आणि केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण, रेल्वे आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
या समारंभात 2023-24 च्या तुकडीच्या कामगिरीचा गौरव करण्यात आला. आयआयएमसी नवी दिल्ली आणि त्याच्या पाच प्रादेशिक संकुलातील 478 विद्यार्थ्यांना पदव्युत्तर पदविका प्रमाणपत्रे प्रदान करण्यात आली. याव्यतिरिक्त, 36 उत्कृष्ट विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टतेसाठी पदके आणि रोख पुरस्कार देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात आले, जो त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षण आहे.
नवी दिल्ली येथील इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन (आयआयएमसी) च्या 56 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला संबोधित करताना अश्विनी वैष्णव म्हणाले की इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन (आयआयएमसी) हे जागतिक दर्जाचे माध्यम विद्यापीठ बनवले जाईल.
आयआयएमसीच्या पुढील वाटचालीत जागतिक दर्जाचे अभ्यासक्रम आणि वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या संचार परिदृश्याच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी माध्यम उद्योगाशी मजबूत सहकार्य देखील समाविष्ट असेल यावर वैष्णव यांनी भर दिला. पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांचे अभिनंदन करताना ते बोलत होते.
वैष्णव यांनी माध्यम उद्योगाचे गतिमान स्वरूप आणि अनुकूलतेचे महत्त्व देखील अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले, "संपूर्ण माध्यम विश्वात परिवर्तन होत असून बदल सातत्यपूर्ण आहेत. अग्रेसर राहण्यासाठी आपण या बदलांना आत्मसात केले पाहिजे आणि त्यांच्याशी जुळवून घेतले पाहिजे."
पदवीधरांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांना संबोधित करताना, मंत्र्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना समर्पण आणि चिकाटीने आपला प्रवास सुरू ठेवण्याचा आणि या महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्प्यावर आणणारी त्यांची उर्मी कायम राखण्याचा सल्ला दिला. केंद्रीय मंत्री वैष्णव म्हणाले, "तुम्ही कुठेही काम करताना नेहमी लक्षात ठेवा - राष्ट्र प्रथम, सदैव प्रथम. देशाला मदत करण्याचे तुमच्या कामाचे उद्दिष्ट असले पाहिजे आणि त्यानंतर अन्य गोष्टी असतील."
आयआयएमसीच्या कुलगुरू डॉ.अनुपमा भटनागर म्हणाल्या, भारतीय माहिती सेवेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आयआयएमसी देखील महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते. अलिकडच्या काळात, सुरक्षा क्षेत्राच्या गरजा ओळखून, सशस्त्र दल, राज्य पोलिस विभाग, तटरक्षक दल, आसाम रायफल्स आणि सीआयएसएफसाठी विशेष जनसंवाद अभ्यासक्रम आयोजित केले गेले आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, राज्य माहिती अधिकारी आणि जनसंपर्क अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले गेले आहेत.