தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி.யின் 56-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இதை உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த ஊடக பல்கலைக்கழகமாக மாற்றும் திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தார்
04 MAR 2025 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனம் (ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி) தனது 56-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது. நிறுவனத்தின் வேந்தரும், மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, ரயில்வே, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்த விழா 2023-24 பிரிவின் சாதனைகளைக் கொண்டாடியது, ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி புதுதில்லி மற்றும் அதன் ஐந்து பிராந்திய வளாகங்களான தேன்கனல், ஐஸ்வால், அமராவதி, கோட்டயம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த 478 மாணவர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் முதுகலை டிப்ளமோ சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. கூடுதலாக, 36 சிறந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் கல்விப் பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கியமான சந்தர்ப்பத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் ரொக்கப் பரிசுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனம் (ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி) உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த ஊடகப் பல்கலைக்கழகமாக மாற்றப்படும் என்று கூறினார். பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்களை வாழ்த்திய திரு வைஷ்ணவ், ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சியின் அடுத்த பதிப்பில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த பாடத்திட்டம் மற்றும் வேகமாக மாறிவரும் தகவல் தொடர்பு சூழலின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய ஊடகத் துறையுடன் வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவை அடங்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். ஊடகத் துறையின் மாறும் தன்மை மற்றும் தகவமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் திரு வைஷ்ணவ் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "ஒட்டுமொத்த ஊடக உலகமும் மாறி வருகிறது, மாற்றம் என்பது நிலையானது. முன்னோக்கி இருக்க இந்த மாற்றங்களை நாம் உள்வாங்கிக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். பட்டதாரிகள் எதிர்கொள்ளக்கூடிய சவால்கள் குறித்து பேசிய அமைச்சர், இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டிய அதே ஆற்றலை முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்று, அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் விடாமுயற்சியுடன் தங்கள் பயணத்தைத் தொடருமாறு மாணவர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். "நீங்கள் எங்கு வேலை செய்தாலும், எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டிய விஷயம், தேசம் தான் எப்போதும் முதன்மையானது. உங்கள் பணி நாட்டிற்கு உதவுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும், மற்ற விஷயங்கள் பின்தொடரும்", என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108197

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC Hosts 56th Convocation; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Announces Plan to Make it a World-Class Media University
Wherever you work, always remember – Nation First, Always First: Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
IIMC Strengthens Media Education with Industry Collaborations and Security Sector Training: DG, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar
04 MAR 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) successfully hosted its 56th Convocation Ceremony today at Mahatma Gandhi Manch, IIMC, New Delhi. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Chancellor of IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest.
The ceremony celebrated the achievements of the 2023-24 batch, with 478 students from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses—Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam, and Jammu—being conferred their Post Graduate Diploma certificates. Additionally, 36 outstanding students were honored with medals and cash awards for their academic excellence, marking a momentous occasion in their academic journey.
IIMC will be made into a world-class media university
Addressing the 56th Convocation of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) in New Delhi, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) will be made into a world-class media university.
Congratulating the graduating students, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized that next version of IIMC will also include world-class curriculum and stronger collaborations with the media industry to meet the needs of a rapidly changing communication landscape.
Shri Vaishnaw also highlighted the dynamic nature of the media industry and the importance of adaptability. He said, "The entire world of media is transforming, and change is constant. We must absorb and adapt to these changes to stay ahead."
Addressing the challenges that graduates may face, the Minister advised the students to continue their journey with dedication and perseverance, carrying forward the same energy that brought them to this significant milestone. Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw said, "Wherever you work, always remember – nation first, always first. Your work should aim to help the country, and other things will follow."
IIMC to Continue Modernizing Curriculum and Expanding Training Programs
Vice Chancellor, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar said " The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) has continuously updated its curriculum to keep pace with modern advancements and evolving requirements.” She also highlighted her hope that the students would achieve great success in the field of mass communication. To support this goal, the Placement Cell successfully organized an Industry Connect Event last December, offering students a valuable platform to learn from esteemed industry leaders across various media verticals.
She further stated that IIMC also plays a significant role in training officers of the Indian Information Service. In recent years, recognizing the needs of the security sector, specialized mass communication courses have been conducted for the Armed Forces, State Police Departments, Coast Guard, Assam Rifles, and CISF. Additionally, training programs have been organized for state information officers and public relations officials.
Additional Director General, IIMC, Dr. Nimish Rustagi, along with faculty and staff of the institute were also present on the occasion