Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” in New Delhi
Dairy is an important option to solve the problem of rural migration and to make small farmers prosperous
The Modi Government is realizing the mantra of profit for people along with the three principles of Sahkar Se Shakti, Sahkar Se Sahyog and Sahkar Se Samriddhi
At present, emphasis should be given on setting up the entire chain from farm to factory in the village itself
The Micro ATM model in Gujarat is providing unprecedented benefits to the livestock farmers of the state, NABARD should take this model to every district of the country
To uplift marginal farmers, it is crucial to map a journey from villages to the global stage, fostering confidence through collective efforts and establishing a comprehensive farm-to-factory value chain
Under White Revolution 2.0, the target should be to form a state level union in every state and UT and milk unions in 80% of the districts of the country
The main goal of White Revolution 2.0 is sustainability and circularity
03 MAR 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” in New Delhi today. Sustainability, efficiency and circularity of resources in the dairy sector will help realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi'.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today when we are moving towards the White Revolution 2.0, the importance of sustainability and circularity takes precedence. He said that apart from what we have achieved so far with the help of first White Revolution, sustainability and circularity in dairy sector are still to be fully accomplished. Shri Shah said that the main goal of White Revolution 2.0 is sustainability and circularity and we need to take care of it from the very beginning of White Revolution 2.0.
Shri Amit Shah said that India's dairy sector plays a huge role in the country's as well as rural development and in making landless and small farmers prosperous. He said that it has taken care of our country's nutrition, contributed in making the country the world's number one milk producer and also provided additional income to farmers apart from agricultural income.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set three goals for us, viz. to become a 5 trillion-dollar economy, to be the third largest economy in the world, and become a fully developed country in 2047. He said that to achieve these three goals, we will have to develop a mechanism to explore and utilize all possibilities in every sector to the fullest. He said that the dairy sector has today taken a visionary initiative to spread good practices related to circularity to 250 milk producer associations.
Shri Amit Shah said that India's agriculture system is based on small farmers and their migration from villages to cities is associated with their prosperity. He said that dairy is an important option to make small farmers prosperous along with overcoming the problem of rural migration. Shri Shah said that this seminar will prove to be very useful to work with a holistic approach to explore all the possibilities of the dairy sector to the fullest.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 10 years, a good beginning has been made to bring prosperity in agriculture in the country. He said that farmers have got the confidence and means also to go from village to global, their faith is also increasing on collective success in groups through cooperatives. Shri Shah said that, at present, the emphasis should be given on setting up the entire chain from farm to factory in the village itself. He added that to uplift marginal farmers, it is crucial to map a journey from villages to the global stage, fostering confidence through collective efforts and establishing a comprehensive farm-to-factory value chain. He said that the Modi Government is realizing the mantra of profit for people along with the three principles of Sahkar Se Shakti, Sahkar Se Sahyog and Sahkar Se Samriddhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the objective of cooperatives is to earn profit as well as to put “people first”. He said that we can realize the principle of “profit for people” only through cooperatives. He said that today the release of the “Margdarshika” on circularity in the dairy sector, NDDB's schemes for financial assistance to small, large and compressed biogas projects and the launch of NDDB and Sustain Plus project have also taken place.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that to fully utilize organic manure, the district level milk unions and rural dairies will have to bring those farmers also in the net of cooperation who are not yet connected with the cooperative. He said that many farmers give milk to private dairies, but the cooperative sector should manage their dung, which will solve our minimum viability problem and we will be successful in attracting the farmers who are moving towards the private sector back to the cooperative sector. Shri Shah said that a program should be made to successfully implement the successful experiments done for gas production as a model in 250 district milk producing unions with a target of 2 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have also started “Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” to open all accounts in cooperative banks and today 93 percent of the institutions in Gujarat have accounts in cooperative banks. He said that this has automatically made funds available for cooperatives and banks have also become stronger. He said that the Micro ATM model in Gujarat is providing unprecedented benefits to the livestock farmers of the state, NABARD should take this model to every district of the country. Shri Shah said that our effort should be that all machines, from measuring fat to all dairy products, should be manufactured in India. He said that carbon credit should be made a part of our system and a scientific system should be made on the cooperative model to ensure that it reaches the farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today there are 23 state level unions in the country but we should envision forming a state level union in every state and union territory under White Revolution 2.0. He said that in White Revolution 2.0, we can aim to form milk unions in 80 percent of the districts of the country and increase the number of marketing dairies from the current 28 to 3 times in number. Shri Shah said that in the cooperative dairy sector, more than 75 per cent of the money coming from the consumer goes directly to the farmers. He said that in the corporate sector, farmers get only 32 per cent of the money. He said that we should aim to reduce this profit gap between farmers and companies for every farmer in the country. Along with this, we should also try to bring 16 crore tonnes of cow dung for the benefit of cooperatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that there has been huge reduction in the emission of Methane and Carbon dioxide and its 100 per cent carbon credit should go to the farmers in their bank accounts and this is the real meaning of circularity. He said that the dairy cooperative sector also works a lot in terms of providing employment to women and today 72 per cent women are working in the cooperative dairy sector. Shri Shah said that this proves that in the cooperative dairy sector, work is taking place for the employment and empowerment of women.
The workshop was organized by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India in collaboration with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Union Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Professor S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurien, Smt. Alka Upadhyay, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and many other dignitaries attended the event.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ "ക്ഷീര മേഖലയിലെ സുസ്ഥിരതയും ചാക്രികതയും " സംബന്ധിച്ച ശില്പശാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
ഗ്രാമീണ കുടിയേറ്റ പ്രശ്നം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും ചെറുകിട കർഷകരെ അഭിവൃദ്ധിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ക്ഷീരോൽപ്പാദനം ഒരു പ്രധാന സാധ്യതയാണ്
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ക്ഷീര മേഖലയിലെ സുസ്ഥിരതയും ചാക്രികതയും സംബന്ധിച്ച ശില്പശാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ധവള വിപ്ലവം 2.0 യുടെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം സുസ്ഥിരതയും ചാക്രികതയും ആണെന്നും ധവള വിപ്ലവം 2.0 യുടെ തുടക്കം മുതൽ തന്നെ നാം അത് ശ്രദ്ധിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
03 MAR 2025 5:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയെ ലോകത്തെ ഒന്നാമത്തെ പാൽ ഉൽപ്പാദക രാജ്യമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിൽ ക്ഷീര മേഖല വലിയ പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും കാർഷിക വരുമാനത്തിന് പുറമേ മറ്റു മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നും കർഷകർക്ക് അധിക വരുമാനം നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നമുക്കായി നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു, അതായത്- 5 ട്രില്യൺ ഡോളർ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറുക, ലോകത്തിലെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയാകുക, 2047 ൽ പൂർണ്ണമായും വികസിത രാജ്യമാകുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ . ഈ മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന്, എല്ലാ മേഖലയിലെയും സർവ സാധ്യതകളും പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യാനും പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനുമുള്ള ഒരു സംവിധാനം നാം വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 250 പാൽ ഉൽപാദക സംഘടനകളിലേക്ക്
ചാക്രികതയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മികച്ച രീതികൾ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ക്ഷീരമേഖല ഇന്ന് ഒരു പുതിയ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ഉള്ള സംരംഭം സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗ്രാമീണ കുടിയേറ്റ പ്രശ്‌നം മറികടക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ചെറുകിട കർഷകരെ അഭിവൃദ്ധിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ക്ഷീരോൽപ്പാദനം ഒരു പ്രധാന മാർഗമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ക്ഷീരമേഖലയുടെ എല്ലാ സാധ്യതകളും പരമാവധി പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്ര സമീപനത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ഈ ചർച്ചകൾ വളരെ ഉപകാരപ്രദമാകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് കാർഷിക മേഖലയിൽ അഭിവൃദ്ധി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു മികച്ച തുടക്കം കുറിക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗ്രാമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ആഗോളതലത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കാൻ കർഷകർക്ക് ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും മാർഗങ്ങളും ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളിലൂടെ കൂട്ടായ വിജയത്തിൽ അവരുടെ വിശ്വാസം വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരികയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ ശക്തി, സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സംയോജനം, സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി എന്നീ മൂന്ന് തത്വങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭം എന്ന മന്ത്രവും മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളിലൂടെ മാത്രമേ "ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭം" എന്ന തത്വം നമുക്ക് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ കഴിയൂ എന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ക്ഷീര മേഖലയിലെ ചാക്രിക വീക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള "മാർഗദർശിക"യുടെ പ്രകാശനം, ചെറുകിട, വൻകിട , കംപ്രസ്ഡ് ബയോഗ്യാസ് പദ്ധതികൾക്കുള്ള എൻ‌ഡി‌ഡി‌ബിയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, സസ്റ്റെയിൻ പ്ലസ് പദ്ധതി എന്നിവയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം അദ്ദേഹം നിർവഹിച്ചു.
ജൈവ വളം പൂർണ്ണമായി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, ജില്ലാതല ക്ഷീര യൂണിയനുകളും ഗ്രാമീണ ക്ഷീരകർഷകരും സഹകരണ സംഘവുമായി ഇതുവരെ ബന്ധമില്ലാത്ത കർഷകരെയും അതിന്റെ പരിധിയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരേണ്ടിവരുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നിരവധി കർഷകർ സ്വകാര്യ ക്ഷീരകർഷകർക്ക് പാൽ നൽകുന്നു. എന്നാൽ ഈ കർഷകരുടെ തൊഴുത്തുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ചാണകം, പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സഹകരണ മേഖല ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് നമ്മുടെ ഉൽപാദനക്ഷമതയിലെ പ്രശ്നം പരിഹരിക്കുമെന്നും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുന്ന കർഷകരെ സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലേക്ക് തിരികെ ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ നമുക്ക് വിജയിക്കാനാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 250 ജില്ലാ ക്ഷീരകർഷക യൂണിയനുകളിൽ 2 വർഷത്തെ ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ വാതക ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിനായി നടത്തിയ വിജയകരമായ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ ഒരു മാതൃക പദ്ധതിയായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
എല്ലാ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളും സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകളിൽ തുറക്കുന്നതിനായി "സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലെ സഹകരണം" ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇന്ന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ 93 ശതമാനം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകളിൽ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് സ്വയമേവ ഫണ്ട് ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ബാങ്കുകളും കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഗുജറാത്തിലെ മൈക്രോ എടിഎം മാതൃക സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ കന്നുകാലി കർഷകർക്ക് അഭൂതപൂർവമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്.നബാർഡ് ഈ മാതൃക രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലേക്കും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പാലിലെ കൊഴുപ്പ് അളക്കുന്നത് മുതൽ പാലുൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം വരെ എല്ലാത്തിനുമുള്ള യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമ്മിക്കണമെന്നതായിരിക്കണം നമ്മുടെ ശ്രമമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കാർബൺ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് നമ്മുടെ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കണമെന്നും അത് കർഷകരിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സഹകരണ മാതൃകയിൽ ഒരു ശാസ്ത്രീയ സംവിധാനം ഉണ്ടാക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്ത് 23 സംസ്ഥാനതല യൂണിയനുകളുണ്ട്. എന്നാൽ ധവള വിപ്ലവം 2.0 പ്രകാരം എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനതല യൂണിയൻ രൂപീകരിക്കുക എന്നത് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യണമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ധവള വിപ്ലവം 2.0 ൽ, രാജ്യത്തെ 80 ശതമാനം ജില്ലകളിലും ക്ഷീര യൂണിയനുകൾ രൂപീകരിക്കാനും മാർക്കറ്റിംഗ് ഡയറികളുടെ എണ്ണം നിലവിലുള്ള 28 ൽ നിന്ന് 3 മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും നാം ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ കർഷകനും വേണ്ടി കർഷകർക്കും കമ്പനികൾക്കും ഇടയിലുള്ള ഈ ലാഭ വിടവ് കുറയ്ക്കാൻ നാം ലക്ഷ്യമിടണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതോടൊപ്പം, സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രയോജനത്തിനായി 16 കോടി ടൺ ചാണകം എത്തിക്കാനും ശ്രമിക്കണം.
മീഥെയ്ൻ, കാർബൺ ഡൈ ഓക്സൈഡ് എന്നിവയുടെ പുറന്തള്ളലിൽ വലിയ കുറവുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അതിന്റെ 100 ശതമാനം കാർബൺ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കർഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതാണ് ചാക്രികതയുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ അർത്ഥം. സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് തൊഴിൽ നൽകുന്നതിലും ക്ഷീര സഹകരണ മേഖല മുന്നിലാണ്. ഇന്ന് സഹകരണ ക്ഷീര മേഖലയിൽ 72 ശതമാനം സ്ത്രീകൾ ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സഹകരണ ക്ഷീര മേഖലയിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ തൊഴിലിനും ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനുമായി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഇത് തെളിയിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ദേശീയ ക്ഷീര വികസന ബോർഡുമായി (NDDB) സഹകരിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ് (DAHD) ആണ് ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് എന്ന ലാലൻ സിംഗ്, കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ പ്രൊഫസർ എസ്.പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ, ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് കുര്യൻ, ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി അൽക ഉപാധ്യായ, മറ്റ് നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.