सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में “डेयरी क्षेत्र में सस्टेनेबिलिटी और सर्कुलरिटी पर कार्यशाला” का उद्घाटन किया
ग्रामीण पलायन की समस्या का समाधान करने के साथ छोटे किसानों को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए डेयरी एक महत्वपूर्ण विकल्प है
मोदी सरकार सहकार से शक्ति, सहयोग और समृद्धि के तीन सूत्रों के साथ-साथ profit for people के मंत्र चरितार्थ कर रही है
वर्तमान समय में फार्म से फैक्ट्री तक की सम्पूर्ण चैन गाँव में ही स्थापित किए जाने पर बल दिया जाना चाहिए
गुजरात में माइक्रो ATM के मॉडल से प्रदेश के पशुपालकों को अभूतपूर्व लाभ मिल रहा है, इस मॉडल को नाबार्ड देश के हर जिले तक पहुंचाए
सीमांत किसानों को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए गाँव से ग्लोबल तक की यात्रा, समूह से सफलता तक का विश्वास और फार्म से फैक्ट्री तक की पूरी श्रृंखला विकसित करना जरूरी
श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के तहत हर राज्य व UT में एक राज्यस्तरीय संघ और देश के 80% जिलों में दुग्ध संघ बनाने का लक्ष्य हो
श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 का मुख्य लक्ष्य सस्टेनेबिलिटी और सर्कुलरिटी है
03 MAR 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में “डेयरी क्षेत्र में सस्टेनेबिलिटी और सर्कुलरिटी पर कार्यशाला” का उद्घाटन किया। डेयरी क्षेत्र में सस्टेनेबिलिटी, कुशलता और संसाधनों की सर्कुलरिटी से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ का विजन साकार होगा।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज जब हम श्वेत क्रांति-2 की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं तब सस्टेनेबिलिटी और सर्कुलरिटी का महत्व बहुत बढ़ जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्वेत क्रांति-1 से अब तक जो हमने हासिल किया है उससे सस्टेनेबिलिटी और सर्कुलरिटी को पूरा करना अभी बाकी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 का मुख्य लक्ष्य सस्टेनेबिलिटी और सर्कुलरिटी है और श्वेत क्रांति-2 की शुरूआत से ही इनका ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत का डेयरी क्षेत्र देश के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण विकास और भूमिहीन और छोटे किसानों को समृद्ध बनाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये हमारे देश की पोषण की चिंता करता है, देश को दुनिया का नंबर एक दूध उत्पादक बनाने में योगदान देता है और कृषि के अलावा किसानों को अतिरिक्त आय भी प्रदान करता है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमारे सामने भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था, दुनिया में तीसरे नंबर का अर्थतंत्र और 2047 में पूर्ण विकसित देश बनाने के तीन लक्ष्य रखे हैं। इन तीनों लक्ष्यों को सिद्ध करने के लिए हमें हर क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत दोहन करने की पद्धति विकसित करनी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी सेक्टर ने आज सर्कुलरिटी के संबंध में गुड प्रैक्टिसिस को 250 दूध उत्पादक संघों तक पहुंचाने की विज़नरी शुरूआत की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत की कृषि प्रणाली छोटे किसानों पर आधारित है और गांवों से शहर की ओर हो रहा पलायन छोटे किसानों की समृद्धि के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण पलायन की समस्या का समाधान करने के साथ छोटे किसानों को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए डेयरी एक महत्वपूर्ण विकल्प है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र की सभी संभावनाओं को शत-प्रतिशत एक्सप्लोर करने के लिए होलिस्चिक अप्रोच के साथ काम करने के लिए यह सेमिनार बहुत उपयोगी सिद्ध होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में विगत 10 साल में देश में खेती में खुशहाली की एक अच्छी शुरूआत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांव से ग्लोबल तक जाने का हौंसला भी बढ़ा है और पद्धतियां भी बनी हैं और कोऑपरेटिव के माध्यम से समूह से सफलता पाने का विश्वास भी बढ़ रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि फार्म से फैक्ट्री तक की पूरी चेन ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में ही हो। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार सहकार से शक्ति, सहकार से सहयोग और सहकार से समृद्धि के तीन सूत्रों के साथ-साथ profit for people के मंत्र चरितार्थ कर रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता का उद्देश्य लाभ कमाने के साथ-साथ people first भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि profit for people के सूत्र को हम सहकारिता के माध्यम से ही चरितार्थ कर सकते हैं। आज यहां डेयरी क्षेत्र में सर्कुलरिटी पर मार्गदर्शिका का विमोचन, छोटी और बड़ी बायोगैस कम्प्रेस्ड परियाजनाओं की वित्तीय सहायताओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) की योजनाओं और NDDB और Sustain Plus परियोजना का शुभारंभ भी हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जैविक खाद का शत-प्रतिशत दोहन करने के लिए ज़िला स्तर के दुग्ध संघों और ग्रामीण डेयरियों को उन किसानों को भी सहकारिता के नेट में लाना होगा जो अभी कोऑपरेटिव से नहीं जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कई किसान प्राइवेट डेयरी को दूध देते हैं, लेकिन उनके गोबर का प्रबंधन सहकारिता क्षेत्र को करना चाहिए, जिससे हमारी मिनिमम वायबिलिटी की समस्या दूर होगी और प्राइवेट सेक्टर की ओर जा रहे किसान को सहकारिता क्षेत्र की ओर आकर्षित करने में सफलता मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गैस उत्पादन के क्षेत्र के सफल प्रयोगों को 2 साल के लक्ष्य साथ 250 जिला दुग्ध उत्पादक संघों में मॉडल के रूप में सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने का कार्यक्रम बनाना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने सारे खाते कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों में खोलने के लिए भी Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives की शुरूआत की है और आज गुजरात में 93 प्रतिशत संस्थाओं के खाते सहकारी बैंकों में खुले हुए हैं। इससे सहकारिता के लिए अपने आप धन भी उपलब्ध हुआ है और बैंक भी मज़बूत हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात में माइक्रो ATM के मॉडल से प्रदेश के पशुपालकों को अभूतपूर्व लाभ मिल रहा है, इस मॉडल को नाबार्ड देश के हर जिले तक पहुंचाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारा यह प्रयास होना चाहिए कि फैट नापने से लेकर डेयरी के सभी प्रॉडक्ट्स के साथ जुड़ी सभी मशीनों का उत्पादन भारत में हो। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्बन क्रेडिट को हमारी पद्धति का हिस्सा बनाना चाहिए और इसका फायदा किसान को मिले इसके लिए कोऑपरेटिव मॉडल पर वैज्ञानिक व्यवस्था बनाई जानी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश में 23 राज्यस्तरीय संघ हैं लेकिन हमें श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के तहत हर राज्य व UT में एक राज्यस्तरीय संघ और देश के 80% जिलों में दुग्ध संघ बनाने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान की 28 विपणन डेयरियों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 3 गुना कर सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव डेयरी क्षेत्र में उपभोक्ता के पास से आने वाले पैसे में से 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक किसानों को वापस मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कॉर्पोरेट सेक्टर में किसानों को 32 प्रतिशत पैसा वापस मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें देश के हर किसान के लिए इस अंतर को कम करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। इसके साथ ही, 16 करोड़ टन गोबर को हमारे कोऑपरेटिव के नेट में लाने का भी प्रयास करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मीथेन और कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन में बहुत कमी आई है और इसका सौ प्रतिशत कार्बन क्रेडिट किसानों के बैंक खाते में जाना चाहिए और यही सर्कुलरिटी का असली मतलब है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर महिलाओं को रोजगार देने के मामले में भी बहुत काम करता है और आज कोऑपरेटिव डेयरी सेक्टर में 72 प्रतिशत महिलाएं काम कर रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इससे सिद्ध होता है कि कोऑपरेटिव डेयरी सेक्टर में माताओं बहनों के रोजगार और उनके सशक्तिकरण पर काम होता है।
कार्यशाला का आयोजन भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (DAHD) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) के सहयोग से किया गया है। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, प्रोफेसर एस. पी. सिंह बघेल एवं श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय, सचिव, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” in New Delhi
Dairy is an important option to solve the problem of rural migration and to make small farmers prosperous
The Modi Government is realizing the mantra of profit for people along with the three principles of Sahkar Se Shakti, Sahkar Se Sahyog and Sahkar Se Samriddhi
At present, emphasis should be given on setting up the entire chain from farm to factory in the village itself
The Micro ATM model in Gujarat is providing unprecedented benefits to the livestock farmers of the state, NABARD should take this model to every district of the country
To uplift marginal farmers, it is crucial to map a journey from villages to the global stage, fostering confidence through collective efforts and establishing a comprehensive farm-to-factory value chain
Under White Revolution 2.0, the target should be to form a state level union in every state and UT and milk unions in 80% of the districts of the country
The main goal of White Revolution 2.0 is sustainability and circularity
03 MAR 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” in New Delhi today. Sustainability, efficiency and circularity of resources in the dairy sector will help realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi'.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today when we are moving towards the White Revolution 2.0, the importance of sustainability and circularity takes precedence. He said that apart from what we have achieved so far with the help of first White Revolution, sustainability and circularity in dairy sector are still to be fully accomplished. Shri Shah said that the main goal of White Revolution 2.0 is sustainability and circularity and we need to take care of it from the very beginning of White Revolution 2.0.
Shri Amit Shah said that India's dairy sector plays a huge role in the country's as well as rural development and in making landless and small farmers prosperous. He said that it has taken care of our country's nutrition, contributed in making the country the world's number one milk producer and also provided additional income to farmers apart from agricultural income.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set three goals for us, viz. to become a 5 trillion-dollar economy, to be the third largest economy in the world, and become a fully developed country in 2047. He said that to achieve these three goals, we will have to develop a mechanism to explore and utilize all possibilities in every sector to the fullest. He said that the dairy sector has today taken a visionary initiative to spread good practices related to circularity to 250 milk producer associations.
Shri Amit Shah said that India's agriculture system is based on small farmers and their migration from villages to cities is associated with their prosperity. He said that dairy is an important option to make small farmers prosperous along with overcoming the problem of rural migration. Shri Shah said that this seminar will prove to be very useful to work with a holistic approach to explore all the possibilities of the dairy sector to the fullest.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 10 years, a good beginning has been made to bring prosperity in agriculture in the country. He said that farmers have got the confidence and means also to go from village to global, their faith is also increasing on collective success in groups through cooperatives. Shri Shah said that, at present, the emphasis should be given on setting up the entire chain from farm to factory in the village itself. He added that to uplift marginal farmers, it is crucial to map a journey from villages to the global stage, fostering confidence through collective efforts and establishing a comprehensive farm-to-factory value chain. He said that the Modi Government is realizing the mantra of profit for people along with the three principles of Sahkar Se Shakti, Sahkar Se Sahyog and Sahkar Se Samriddhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the objective of cooperatives is to earn profit as well as to put “people first”. He said that we can realize the principle of “profit for people” only through cooperatives. He said that today the release of the “Margdarshika” on circularity in the dairy sector, NDDB's schemes for financial assistance to small, large and compressed biogas projects and the launch of NDDB and Sustain Plus project have also taken place.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that to fully utilize organic manure, the district level milk unions and rural dairies will have to bring those farmers also in the net of cooperation who are not yet connected with the cooperative. He said that many farmers give milk to private dairies, but the cooperative sector should manage their dung, which will solve our minimum viability problem and we will be successful in attracting the farmers who are moving towards the private sector back to the cooperative sector. Shri Shah said that a program should be made to successfully implement the successful experiments done for gas production as a model in 250 district milk producing unions with a target of 2 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have also started “Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” to open all accounts in cooperative banks and today 93 percent of the institutions in Gujarat have accounts in cooperative banks. He said that this has automatically made funds available for cooperatives and banks have also become stronger. He said that the Micro ATM model in Gujarat is providing unprecedented benefits to the livestock farmers of the state, NABARD should take this model to every district of the country. Shri Shah said that our effort should be that all machines, from measuring fat to all dairy products, should be manufactured in India. He said that carbon credit should be made a part of our system and a scientific system should be made on the cooperative model to ensure that it reaches the farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today there are 23 state level unions in the country but we should envision forming a state level union in every state and union territory under White Revolution 2.0. He said that in White Revolution 2.0, we can aim to form milk unions in 80 percent of the districts of the country and increase the number of marketing dairies from the current 28 to 3 times in number. Shri Shah said that in the cooperative dairy sector, more than 75 per cent of the money coming from the consumer goes directly to the farmers. He said that in the corporate sector, farmers get only 32 per cent of the money. He said that we should aim to reduce this profit gap between farmers and companies for every farmer in the country. Along with this, we should also try to bring 16 crore tonnes of cow dung for the benefit of cooperatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that there has been huge reduction in the emission of Methane and Carbon dioxide and its 100 per cent carbon credit should go to the farmers in their bank accounts and this is the real meaning of circularity. He said that the dairy cooperative sector also works a lot in terms of providing employment to women and today 72 per cent women are working in the cooperative dairy sector. Shri Shah said that this proves that in the cooperative dairy sector, work is taking place for the employment and empowerment of women.
The workshop was organized by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India in collaboration with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Union Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Professor S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurien, Smt. Alka Upadhyay, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and many other dignitaries attended the event.