Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds the Wildlife Conservation Efforts
03 MAR 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his heartfelt appreciation for the nation's dedicated efforts in wildlife conservation. Over the past decade, the population of tigers, leopards, and rhinos has seen a significant rise, reflecting the country's deep commitment to preserving its rich biodiversity.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Over the last decade, the population of tigers, leopards, rhinos have risen too, indicating how deeply we cherish wildlife and are working to build sustainable habitats for animals. #WorldWildlifeDay”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন্য প্রাণী সংরক্ষণ প্রচেষ্ঠার প্রশংসা করেছেন
03 MAR 2025 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বলেছেন, গত এক দশকের বেশি সময়ে বাঘ, চিতাবাঘ, গন্ডারের সংখ্যাও বেড়েছে। এর থেকে বোঝা যায় আমরা কত গভীরভাবে বন্যপ্রাণকে ভালোবাসি এবং প্রাণীদের জন্য দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বাসস্থান তৈরির জন্য কাজ করছি।
এক্স-এ এক পোস্টে তিনি লিখেছেন :
“গত এক দশকের বেশি সময়ে বাঘ, চিতাবাঘ, গন্ডারের সংখ্যাও বেড়েছে। এর থেকে বোঝা যায় আমরা কত গভীরভাবে বন্যপ্রাণকে ভালোবাসি এবং প্রাণীদের জন্য দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বাসস্থান তৈরির জন্য কাজ করছি। #WorldWildlifeDay”