President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF DESIGN, AHMEDABAD
27 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad today (February 27, 2025).
J2JM.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that there are many problems all around us, and many of them require design tweaks an dnot great resources. Creative thinking can lead to solutions that can improve the ease of living, especially for the underprivileged communities. She highlighted that design is often a less noticed but crucial factor in social and economic development of our country. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Design has excelled in the concept of design with emphasis on ‘design as a service for the betterment of society’.
94A5.jpg)
The President said that traditionally, in our country, design has been interwoven in the fabric of everyday life in all communities. We need to study and document knowledge systems, including design systems, of more traditional communities. Their cultural practices hold the key to some of the challenges that confront the world in 21st century. Therefore, revitalizing the historical solutions drawn from India's diverse cultures and leveraging them for innovation will benefit not only the nation but will also contribute to global progress.
3857.jpg)
The President said that our designers have demonstrated the power of design to create positive social change. They are making impactful design interventions in the social sector, bringing improvements in crucial areas such as healthcare, housing and sanitation. They are focusing their skills and expertise on addressing real-world problems, which often affect marginalised communities. This way, they are also helping bridge the urban-rural divide.
The President told the students that making beautiful things is a creative job and brings joy as well as monetary rewards. But they should never forget the functional aspect. There are problems that await their solutions. She further told students that their creative spark can change the lives of people. She advised them to spend some time in villages, and in remote areas if possible. She said that this would inspire new ways of looking at the world, and they could help people there with their learning. She urged students to think of the humble ‘charkha’ and then think of Gandhiji who rediscovered it and sought out people to enhance its design. She said that Gandhiji’s sole motive was to free millions of people from poverty. His notion of design had a beauty of its own.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान, अहमदाबाद के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
27 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (27 फरवरी, 2025) राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान, अहमदाबाद के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे चारों ओर बहुत सी समस्याएं हैं और उनमें से कई के लिए डिज़ाइन में बदलाव की आवश्यकता है, न कि बहुत अधिक संसाधनों की। रचनात्मक सोच से ऐसे समाधान निकल सकते हैं, जो खासकर वंचित समुदायों के लिए जीवन यापन को आसान बना सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि डिज़ाइन अक्सर कम ध्यान आकर्षित करता है, लेकिन यह हमारे देश के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण कारक है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि राष्ट्रीय डिज़ाइन संस्थान ने 'समाज की बेहतरी के लिए एक सेवा के रूप में डिज़ाइन' पर जोर देते हुए डिज़ाइन की अवधारणा में उत्कृष्टता हासिल की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पारंपरिक रूप से, हमारे देश में, डिज़ाइन सभी समुदायों के दैनिक जीवन के ताने-बाने में गुंथी हुई है। हमें पारंपरिक समुदायों की डिज़ाइन प्रणालियों सहित ज्ञान प्रणालियों का अध्ययन करने और दस्तावेज बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उनकी सांस्कृतिक प्रथाएँ 21वीं सदी में दुनिया के सामने आने वाली कुछ चुनौतियों का समाधान हो सकती हैं। इसलिए, भारत की विविध संस्कृतियों से प्राप्त ऐतिहासिक समाधानों को पुनर्जीवित करना और उन्हें नवाचार के लिए उपयोग करना, न केवल राष्ट्र को लाभान्वित करेगा, बल्कि वैश्विक प्रगति में भी योगदान देगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डिजाइन तैयार करने वाले हमारे लोगों ने सकारात्मक सामाजिक परिवर्तन लाने में डिज़ाइन की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया है। वे सामाजिक क्षेत्र में डिजाइन के रूप में प्रभावशाली हस्तक्षेप कर रहे हैं तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आवास और स्वच्छता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सुधार ला रहे हैं। वे वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं को संबोधित करने पर अपने कौशल और विशेषज्ञता को केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, जो अक्सर वंचित समुदायों को प्रभावित करती हैं। इस प्रकार, वे शहरी-ग्रामीण विभाजन को पाटने में भी मदद कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से कहा कि सुंदर चीजें बनाना एक रचनात्मक काम है और इससे खुशी के साथ-साथ मौद्रिक पुरस्कार भी मिलते हैं। लेकिन उन्हें कभी भी कार्यात्मक पहलू को नहीं भूलना चाहिए। ऐसी समस्याएं मौजूद हैं, जो उनके समाधान की प्रतीक्षा कर रही हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से आगे कहा कि उनकी रचनात्मक भावना लोगों के जीवन को बदल सकती है। उन्होंने उन्हें गांवों में और यदि संभव हो तो दूरदराज के इलाकों में कुछ समय बिताने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे दुनिया को देखने के नए तरीके सामने आयेंगे और वे वहां के लोगों की अपनी शिक्षा से मदद कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से साधारण 'चरखे' के बारे में विचार करने और फिर गांधीजी के बारे में सोचने का आग्रह किया, जिन्होंने इसकी फिर से खोज की और इसके डिजाइन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए लोगों से आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधीजी का एकमात्र उद्देश्य लाखों लोगों को गरीबी से मुक्त करना था। डिजाइन की उनकी धारणा की अपनी सुंदरता थी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें –