Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Advantage Assam 2.0 Investment & Infrastructure Summit 2025
Assam's dynamic workforce and rapid growth are driving its transformation into a leading investment destination: PM
Even in global uncertainty, one thing is certain - India's rapid growth: PM
We have built a complete ecosystem to promote industry, an innovation-driven culture and Ease of Doing Business: PM
India is driving its manufacturing sector in Mission Mode, We are promoting Low Cost Manufacturing under Make in India: PM
The global progress depends on the digital revolution, innovation and tech-driven progress: PM
Assam is becoming a crucial hub for semiconductor manufacturing in India: PM
The world sees our Renewable Energy Mission as a model practice and is following it; In the last 10 years, India has taken policy decisions understanding its environmental responsibilities: PM
25 FEB 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Advantage Assam 2.0 Investment & Infrastructure Summit 2025 in Guwahati, Assam today. Welcoming all the dignitaries to the event, Shri Modi said “East India and North East India are embarking on a new journey of future today and Advantage Assam is a mega initiative to intertwine the incredible potential and progress of Assam with the world”. He added that history is a witness to the major role played by Eastern India in India’s prosperity. Expressing hope, the Prime Minister said, “Today, when we are progressing towards Viksit Bharat, Eastern India and North East will display their true potential”. He said that Advantage Assam was a representation of the same spirit and congratulated the Government and Chief Minister of Assam for organising such a grand event. He recalled his words from 2013, when he had said that it was not very far when ‘A for Assam’ would be the norm.
“Despite global uncertainties, experts unanimously agree on one certainty: India's rapid growth”, said the Prime Minister. He emphasized that today's India is working with a long-term vision for the next 25 years of this century. He highlighted that the world has immense trust in India's young population, which is rapidly becoming skilled and innovative. He also noted the growing confidence in India's neo-middle class, emerging from poverty with new aspirations. Underscoring the trust the world places in India's 140 crore people who support political stability and policy continuity, Shri Modi highlighted India's governance that continues to implement reforms. Furthermore, he pointed out that India is strengthening its local supply chains and entering free trade agreements with various global regions. He also mentioned the robust connectivity with East Asia and the new India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, bringing new opportunities.
Highlighting the growing global trust in India, as witnessed by the gathering in Assam, Shri Modi remarked, “Assam's contribution to India's growth is steadily increasing”. He noted that the first edition of the Advantage Assam Summit was held in 2018, at which time Assam's economy was valued at ₹2.75 lakh crore. Today, Assam has become a state with an economy of approximately ₹6 lakh crore, he added, emphasizing that under their government, Assam's economy has doubled in just six years. Furthermore, he said that this is the double effect of their Governments at the Center and the state. The numerous investments in Assam have turned it into a state of unlimited possibilities, he stated. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Assam government is focusing on education, skill development, and creating a better investment environment. He noted that their Government had worked extensively on connectivity-related infrastructure in recent years. He provided an example, stating that before 2014, there were only three bridges over the Brahmaputra river, built over 70 years. However, in the past 10 years, four new bridges have been constructed. One of these bridges is named after Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika. Shri Modi remarked that between 2009 and 2014, Assam received an average rail budget of ₹2,100 crore but their Government increased Assam's railway budget more than four times to ₹10,000 crore. He added that over 60 railway stations in Assam are being modernized and also mentioned that the first semi high-speed train in the North East is now operational between Guwahati and New Jalpaiguri.
Touching upon the rapid expansion of air connectivity in Assam, the Prime Minister said that until 2014, flights operated on only seven routes, but now there are flights on nearly 30 routes. This expansion has provided a significant boost to the local economy and created employment opportunities for the youth, he added. Shri Modi emphasized that these changes are not limited to infrastructure alone, but there were unprecedented improvements in law and order, with numerous peace accords signed in the past decade and long-pending border issues resolved. He underscored that every region, every citizen, and every youth in Assam is working tirelessly for the state's development.
“India is undergoing significant reforms across all sectors and levels of the economy and continuous efforts have been made to enhance the Ease of Doing Business, and a comprehensive ecosystem has been established to promote industry and an innovation culture”, emphasised Shri Modi. He highlighted that excellent policies have been formulated for startups, manufacturing through PLI schemes, and tax exemptions for new manufacturing companies and MSMEs. He also noted the substantial investment the Government is making in the country's infrastructure. Prime Minister underscored that the combination of institutional reform, industry, infrastructure, and innovation forms the foundation of India's progress. He stated that this progress is also being seen in Assam, which is advancing at double engine speed. He pointed out that Assam has set a target to achieve a $150 billion economy by 2030. He expressed confidence that Assam can achieve this goal, attributing it to the capable and talented people of Assam and the commitment of their Government. Remarking that Assam is emerging as a gateway between South East Asia and India, Shri Modi said, to further this potential, the Government has launched the North East Transformative Industrialization Scheme, 'Unnati.' He highlighted that the 'Unnati' scheme will accelerate industry, investment, and tourism across the entire North East region, including Assam. He urged industry partners to take full advantage of this scheme and Assam's unlimited potential. The Prime Minister noted that Assam's natural resources and strategic location make it a preferred destination for investment. He cited Assam tea as an example of Assam's potential, stating that it has become a global brand over the past 200 years, inspiring progress in other sectors as well.
Highlighting the significant changes occurring in the global economy, with a growing demand for resilient supply chains worldwide, the Prime Minister said, “India has initiated mission-mode efforts to advance its manufacturing sector”. He emphasized that under the Make in India initiative, the focus is on promoting low-cost manufacturing in sectors such as pharmaceuticals, electronics, and automobiles. He noted that India's industry is not only meeting domestic demands but also setting new benchmarks for manufacturing excellence in international markets. He pointed out that Assam is playing a significant role in this manufacturing revolution.
Stressing that Assam has always had a share in global trade, Shri Modi remarked that today, over 50 percent of India's on-shore natural gas production comes from Assam and there has been a significant increase in the capacity of Assam's refineries in recent years. He also pointed out that Assam is rapidly emerging in sectors such as electronics, semiconductors, and green energy. He emphasized that due to Government policies, Assam is becoming a hub for high-tech industries as well as startups.
Highlighting that in the recent budget, the Central government has approved the Namrup-4 plant, the Prime Minister remarked that this urea production plant will meet the demand of the entire North East and the country in the future. He said, “the day is not far when Assam will become a major manufacturing hub in Eastern India”. He emphasized that the Central Government is fully supporting the state Government of Assam in achieving this goal.
Emphasising that the progress of the 21st century world depends on digital revolution, innovation, and technological advancements, Shri Modi stated, “The better prepared we are, the stronger we will be globally”. He added that the Government was advancing with 21st century policies and strategies. He highlighted India's significant leap in electronics and mobile manufacturing over the past decade and expressed the desire to replicate this success story in semiconductor production. Prime Minister proudly noted that Assam is developing as an important center for semiconductor manufacturing in India and mentioned the recent inauguration of the Tata Semiconductor Assembly & Test facility in Jagiroad, Assam, which will promote technological growth in the Northeast. He emphasized the collaboration with IIT for innovation in the semiconductor sector and the ongoing work on a semiconductor research center in the country. The Prime Minister projected that by the end of this decade, the value of the electronic sector will reach $500 billion. He confidently stated, “With India's speed and scale, the country will emerge as a major force in semiconductor production, creating employment for millions and benefiting Assam's economy”.
“India has made policy decisions over the past decade while understanding its environmental responsibilities and the world considers India's Renewable Energy Mission as a model practice”, said the Prime Minister. He highlighted that India has made significant investments in solar, wind, and sustainable energy resources over the past ten years. This has not only fulfilled ecological commitments but also expanded the country's renewable energy production capacity multiple times, he added. Shri Modi noted that the country has set a target to add 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030. “Government is working on a mission to achieve an annual green hydrogen production of 5 million metric tons by 2030”, he said. Pointing out that the growing gas infrastructure in the country has led to increased demand, and the entire gas-based economy sector is rapidly expanding, Shri Modi remarked that Assam has a significant advantage in this journey. He emphasized that the Government has created many pathways for industries, including PLI schemes and policies for green initiatives. He expressed his desire for Assam to emerge as a leader state in the renewable energy sector and urged industry leaders to maximize the potential of Assam.
Impressing that Eastern India will play a significant role in making India a developed nation by 2047, Shri Modi remarked, “today, the Northeast and Eastern India are rapidly advancing in infrastructure, logistics, agriculture, tourism, and industry”. He expressed confidence that the day is not far when the world will see this region leading India's development journey. He invited everyone to be partners and companions in this journey with Assam and concluded by calling for collective efforts to make Assam a state that elevates India's capabilities to new heights across the global south. The Prime Minister boosted the confidence of the investors and industry leaders by saying that he stood by them in the journey of Viksit Bharat by fully supporting their contributions.
The Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Ministers Dr. S Jaishankar, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha, Union Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Advantage Assam 2.0 Investment and Infrastructure Summit 2025 in Guwahati, is being held from 25th to 26th February. It includes an inaugural Session, seven ministerial sessions and 14 thematic sessions. It also includes a comprehensive exhibition illustrating the state’s economic landscape, with a focus on its industrial evolution, global trade partnerships, booming industries, and the vibrant MSME sector, featuring over 240 exhibitors.
Various international organisations, global leaders and investors, policymakers, industry experts, startups, and students among others will participate in the Summit.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीद्वारा एडभान्टेज आसम 2.0 निवेश एवं पूर्वाधार शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 को उद्घाटन
आसमको गतिशील कार्यबल अनि द्रूत विकासले शीर्ष निवेश गन्तव्यका रूपमा परिवर्तनलाई गति प्रदान गरिरहेको छ : पीएम
वैश्विक अनिश्चितताका बीच पनि एउटा कुरा निश्चित छ – भारतको तेज विकास : पीएम
हामीले उद्योगलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्ने, नवाचार आधारित संस्कृति र कारोबारी सहजताको पूर्ण परितन्त्र निर्माण गरेका छौं : पीएम
भारतले विनिर्माण क्षेत्रलाई मिशन मोडमा गति प्रदान गरिरहेको छ, हामीले मेक इन इण्डिया अन्तर्गत कम लागतको विनिर्माण प्रोत्साहित गरिरहेका छौं : पीएम
वैश्विक प्रगति डिजिटल क्रान्ति, नवाचार र प्रविधि आधारित प्रगतिमाथि निर्भर छ : पीएम
भारतमा सेमी कण्डक्टर विनिर्माणका लागि आसम महत्त्वपूर्ण केन्द्र बन्दैछ : पीएम
विश्वले हाम्रो नविकरणीय ऊर्जा मिशनलाई आदर्श प्रचलनको रूपमा हेर्दै आत्मसात गरिरहेको छ; विगत 10 वर्षमा भारतले आफ्नो पर्यावरणीय दायित्त्वलाई बुझ्दै नीति निर्णय लिएको छ : पीएम
25 FEB 2025 1:22PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीद्वारा आज आसमको गुवाहाटीमा एडभान्टेज आसम 2.0 निवेश एवं पूर्वाधार शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 उद्घाटन गरियो। गणमान्यजनलाई स्वागत जनाउँदै पूर्वी भारत र पूर्वोत्तर भारतले भविष्यको नयाँ यात्रा शुरु गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै आसमको अतुल्य सम्भावना अनि प्रगतिलाई विश्वसँग जोड्न एडभान्टेज आसम एउटा बृहत पहल रहेको प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले बताए। भारतको समृद्धिमा पूर्वी भारतले खेलेको महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकाको इतिहास साक्षी रहेको पनि उनले उल्लेख गरे। विकसित भारतको दिशामा भारतले प्रगति गरिरहेको बेला, पूर्वी अनि पूर्वोत्तर भारतले आफ्नो वास्तविक सम्भावना प्रदर्शित गर्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीले आशा व्यक्त गरे। एडभान्टेज आसम अर्थात् सुअवसर आसमले यसै भावनाको प्रतिनिधित्त्व गर्ने उल्लेख गर्दै यस प्रकारको बृहत कार्यक्रम आयोजन गरेकोमा आसमका मुख्यमन्त्री अनि सरकारलाई प्रधानमन्त्रीले बधाई दिए। वर्ष 2013 मा “ए” बाट आसम चाँडै सामान्य नियम बन्नजाने उनले दिएको बयान पनि उनले स्मरण गरे।
“वैश्विक अनिश्चितताका बीच, विशेषज्ञहरूले एकमतका साथ एउटा निश्चिततामा सहमति जनाउँदछन् : भारतको तेज विकास”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। आजको भारतले यस शताब्दीको आगामी 25 वर्षको दीर्घकालीन परिकल्पनाका साथ काम गरिरहेको कुरामाथि उनले बल दिए। तेज गतिमा कुशल अनि अभिनव बनिरहेका भारतको युवा जनसङ्ख्यामाथि विश्वको अथाह भरोसा रहेको उनले उल्लेख गरे। यसका साथै नयाँ आकाङ्क्षाका साथ गरीबीट माथि उठिरहेका नव मध्यमवर्गमाथि पनि विश्वास बढिरहेको उनले बताए। राजनीतिक स्थिरता अनि नीतिगत निरन्तरतालाई सहयोग गर्ने 140 करोड भारतीय विश्वले व्यक्त गरेको भरोसा रेखाङ्कित गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले भारतको शासन तन्त्रले निरन्तर रूपमा सुधार कार्यान्वित गरिरहेको जनाए। यसै गरी भारतले स्थानीय आपूर्ति शृङ्खलालाई प्रबल बनाउँदै विभिन्न वैश्विक क्षेत्रमा मुक्य व्यापार सन्धि गरिरहेको पनि उल्लेख गरे। पूर्वी एशियासँग विशाल कनेक्टिभिटीका साथमा भारत-मध्यपूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक गलियाराले नयाँ अवसरहरू ल्याउने उनले बताए।
आसमको भेलामा देखिएको विश्वको भारतमाथि बढ्दो भरोसा आलोकित गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले भारतको विकासमा आसमको योगदान निरन्तर बढिरहेको उल्लेख गरे। एडभान्टेज आसम शिखर सम्मेलनको पहिलो संस्करण वर्ष 2018 मा आयोजित भएको र त्यसताका आसमको अर्थनीति ₹2.75 लाख करोड बराबर रहेको तर आज राज्यको अर्थनीति बढेर करिब ₹6 लाख करोड बराबर पुगेको उल्लेख गर्दै, केवल 6 वर्षको अवधिमा आसमको अर्थनीति दोब्बर बनेको बताए। यो केन्द्र अनि राज्यमा सरकारको दोहोरो प्रभाव रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। आसममा अनेकौं निवेशले राज्यलाई असीमित सम्भावनाको क्षेत्रमा परिणत गरिरहेको उनले बताए। आसमले शिक्षा, कौशल विकासमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दै अनुकूल निवेश वातावरण सिर्जना गरिरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै सरकारले हालका वर्षमा कनेक्टिभिटीसित सम्बन्धित पूर्वाधारमाथि व्यापक काम गरेको जनाए। वर्ष 2014 अघि, ब्रह्मपुत्र नदीमाथि विगत 70 वर्षमा केवल तीनवटा पुल निर्माण गरिएको तर हालका दस वर्षभित्र चार नयाँ पुल निर्माण गरिएको र तीमध्ये एउटा भारतरत्न भूपेन हजारिकाको नाममा नामाकरण गरिएको प्रधानमन्त्रीले उल्लेख गरे। यसै गरी वर्ष 2009 देखि 2014 सम्म आसमले औसत ₹2,100 करोड रेल बजेट प्राप्त गरेको तर आफ्नो सरकारले आसमको रेल बजेट चार गुणा बढाउँदै ₹10,000 करोड पुऱ्याएको पनि जानकारी दिए। यसका साथै आसमको 60 भन्दा धेरै रेलवे स्टेशनको आधुनिकीकरण गरिरहेको र पूर्वोत्तरको पहिलो अर्ध उच्च गतिको रेल हाल गुवाहाटी र नयाँ जलपाइगढीबीच सञ्चालन भइरहेको पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले अवगत गराए।
आसममा हवाई कनेक्टिभिटीको द्रूत विस्तारबारे चर्चा गर्दै, वर्ष 2014 सम्म, केवल सातवटा हवाई मार्गमा हवाई सेवा परिचालन हुने गरेको तर आज यो बढेर 30 भन्दा धेरै हवाई मार्गमा सञ्चालन भइरहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले जनाए। यस विस्तारले स्थानीय अर्थनीतिलाई बढावा दिनका साथै युवाहरूका लागि रोजगार अवसर सिर्जना गरेको उनले बताए। यस्ता परिवर्तन पूर्वाधार क्षेत्रमा मात्र सीमित नरहेर कानून-व्यवस्थामा पनि अभूतपूर्व सुधार आएको तथा विगत एक दसकमा अनेकौं शान्ति सन्धिमा हस्ताक्षरका साथमा धेरै समयदेखि थाँतीमा रहेको सीमा विवाद पनि समाधान भएको उनले उल्लेख गरे। प्रत्येख क्षेत्र, प्रत्येक नागरिकका साथमा आसमका प्रत्येक युवाले राज्यको विकासका लागि अथक रूपमा काम गरिरहेको पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए।
“भारतले सबै क्षेत्रका साथमा अर्थनीतिको सबै स्तरमा सुधार कार्यान्वित गरिरहेको छ भने कारोबारी सहजता बढाउन निरन्तर प्रयास गरिँदैछ तथा उद्योग अनि नवाचारको संस्चारलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्न विस्तृत परितन्त्र स्थापित गरिँदैछ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिँदै बताए। स्टार्टअप्स अनि विनिर्माण क्षेत्रका लागि पीएलआइ योजनाका साथमा नयाँ विनिर्माण कम्पनी अनि एमएसएमईका लागि कर छूटका उत्कृष्ट नीतिहरू तर्जुमा गरिएको प्रधानमन्त्रीले उजागर गरे। सरकारले देशको पूर्वाधारमा पर्याप्त निवेश गरिरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै, संस्थागत सुधार, उद्योग, पूर्वाधार अनि नवाचार नै भारतको प्रगतिको आधार बन्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीले रेखाङ्कित गरे। यो प्रगति आसममा पनि देखिन थालेको उल्लेख गर्दै यो दोहोरो इञ्जिनको गतिको परिणाम रहेको उनले बताए. आसमले 2030 सम्म $150 बिलियनको अर्थनीति बन्ने लक्ष्य राखेको उल्लेख गर्दै यसको राज्यको सक्षम अनि प्रतिभाशाली जनमानस लगायत सरकारको प्रतिबद्धताद्वारा यसलाई हासिल गर्नसकिने आत्मविश्वास प्रधानमन्त्रीले व्यक्त गरे। दक्षिण एशिया र भारतबीच आसम द्वारका रूपमा उदाइरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै यस सम्भावनालाई अझ बढाउने सरकारले पूर्वी भारत रूपान्तरण औद्योगिकीकरण योजना “उन्नति” शुरु गरेको अवगत गराए। उन्नति योजनाले आसम लगायत सम्पूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा उद्योग, निवेश र पर्यटनलाई गति प्रदान गर्ने उजागर गर्दै यस योजनाका साथै आसमको असीमित सम्भावनाको फाइदा उठाउन उनले उद्योगका साझेदारहरूलाई आग्रह गरे। आसमको प्राकृतिक संसाधनका साथमा यसको सामरिक अवस्थानले निवेशका लागि आकर्षक गन्तव्य बनाउने उऱनले उल्लेख गरे। आसमको चियालाई सम्भावनाको उदाहरणका रूपमा पेश गर्दै, विगत 200 वर्षदेखि यो वैश्विक ब्राण्ड बन्नका साथै अन्य क्षेत्रलाई प्रेरित गरिरहेको उनले बताए।
विश्वव्यापी रूपमा लचिलो आपूर्ति शृङ्खलाको मागका साथ वैश्विक अर्थनीतिमा आइरहेको महत्त्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन उजागर गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले विनिर्माण क्षेत्रलाई अघि बढाउन भारतले आफ्नो प्रयास मिशन मोडमा शुरु गरेको जानकारी दिए। मेक इन इण्डिया पहल अन्तर्गत, हाल फार्मासुटिकल्स, ईलेक्ट्रनिक्स र अटोमोबाइल जस्ता कम लागतको विनिर्माणमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिरहेको पनि जानकारी प्रधानमन्त्रीले दिए। भारतको उद्योग जगतले स्वदेशी माग मात्र पूरा नगरेर अन्तरराष्ट्रिय बजारमा विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टताको मानक पनि स्थापित गरिरहेको र यस विनिर्माण क्रान्तिमा आसमले महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेलिरहेको उनले बताए।
वैश्विक कारोबारमा आसमको सधैं नै अंश रहने गरेको कुरामाति बल दिँदै भारतको 50 प्रतिशतभन्दा धेरै अपतटीय प्राकृतिक ग्यास उत्पादन आसममा हुने र हालका वर्षमा आसमको परिशोधनशालाको क्षमता पनि उल्लेखनीय रूपमा बढेको प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले बताए। यसका साथै आसम ईलेक्ट्रनिक्स, सेमीकण्डक्टर र हरित ऊर्जा जस्ता क्षेत्रमा तेज गतिले स्थापित भइरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै, सरकारको नीतिका कारण आसम उच्च प्रविधिका उद्योग लगायत स्टार्टअप्सका लागि केन्द्र बनिरहेको कुरामाथि उनले जोड दिए।
हालैको बजेटमा केन्द्र सरकारले नामरूप-4 संयन्त्र अनुमोदन गरेको र निकट भविष्यमा यस युरिया उत्पादन संयन्त्रले सम्पूर्ण पूर्वोत्तरका साथमा देशको माग पूरा गर्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। “आसम पूर्वी भारतको प्रमुख विनिर्माण केन्द्र बन्ने दिन टाढा छैन,” प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने। यस लक्ष्यलाई हासिल गर्न केन्द्र सरकारले राज्य सरकारलाई पूर्णरूपले सहयोग गरिरहेको पनि उनले स्पष्ट पारे।
21 औं शताब्दीको विश्वको प्रगति डिजिटल क्रान्ति, नवाचार अनि प्रावधिक उत्कर्षमाथि निर्भर गर्ने कुरामाथि बल दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले भने, “जति तयार हुन्छौं, त्यति नै वैश्विक रूपमा हामी शक्तिशाली बन्नेछौं।” विगत एक दसकमा भारतले ईलेक्ट्रनिक्स र मोबाइल उत्पादनमा हासिल गरेको अभूतपूर्व प्रगतिबारे अवगत गराउँदै यो सफलता सेमीकण्डक्टरको उत्पादनमा पनि दोहोऱ्याउनुपर्ने अभिलाषा प्रधानमन्त्रीले व्यक्त गरे। भारतमा सेमीकण्डक्टर विनिर्माणको निम्ति आसम महत्त्वपूर्ण केन्द्रका रूपमा स्थापित हुनलागेकोमा गर्व व्यक्त गर्दै हालै आसमको जागीरोडमा टाटा सेमीकण्डक्टर एसेम्बली एण्ड टेस्ट केन्द्रको उद्घाटनले पूर्वोत्तरमा प्राविधिक विकासलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। सेमीकण्डक्टरको क्षेत्रमा नवाचारका लागि आइआइटीसँग सहकार्यका साथमा देशको सेमीकण्डक्टर अनुसन्धान केन्द्रमा चलिरहेको काममाथि उनले बल दिए। यस दसकको अन्त्यसम्म, ईलेक्ट्रनिक क्षेत्रको मूल्य $500 बिलियन पुग्ने उनले आशा व्यक्त गरे। “भारतको गति अनि मात्राका साथ, देश सेमींकण्डक्टर उत्पादनको क्षेत्रमा प्रमुख शक्तिका रूपमा उदाउँदै लाखौंका लागि रोजगार सिर्जना गरी आसमको अर्थनीतिलाई टेवा प्रदान गर्नेछ,” उनले आत्मविश्वासका साथ बताए।
“भारतले आफ्नो पर्यावरणीय दायित्त्वलाई बुझ्दै विगत एक दसकमा नीति निर्णय लिएको छ र विश्वले भारतको नविकरणीय ऊर्जा मिशनलाई आदर्श प्रचलनका रूपमा स्वीकार गरेको छ,” प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने। विगत एक दसकमा भारतले सौर, पवन तथा वहनीय ऊर्जा संसाधनमा उल्लेखनीय रूपमा निवेश गरेको छ र यसले पर्यावरणीय प्रतिबद्धता मात्र पूरा नगरेर देशको नविकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता पनि कैयौं गुणा बढाएको छ, प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। देशले 2030 सम्म 500 गिगावाट नविकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमताको लक्ष्य राखेको उल्लेख गर्दै आगामी 2030 सम्म 5 मिलियन मेट्रिक टन वार्षिक हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन गर्ने मिशनका साथ सरकारले काम गरिरहेको पनि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले अवगत गराए। देशमा ग्यास पूर्वाधारको वृद्धिले यसको माग बढाउनका साथै सम्पूर्ण ग्यास आधारित अर्थनीति क्षेत्र पनि विस्तार भइरहेको उनले बताए। सरकारले पीएलआइ योजना अनि हरित पहलका नीति लगायत उद्योगहरूका लागि अनेकौं मार्ग रचना गरेको कुरा उनले रेखाङ्कित गरे। नविकरणीय ऊर्जाको क्षेत्रमा आसम अग्रणी बन्ने आशा व्यक्त गर्दै उद्योग जगतलाई आसमको सम्भावनालाई व्यापकता प्रदान गर्न उनले आग्रह गरे।
वर्ष 2047 सम्म भारतलाई विकसित राष्ट्र बनाउन पूर्वी भारतले महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्ने आशा व्यक्त गर्दै, आज पूर्वोत्तर लगायत पूर्वी भारतले पूर्वाधार, लजिस्टिक्स, कृषि, पर्यटन अनि उद्योगको क्षेत्रमा तेज विकास गरिरहेको उनले बताए। यस क्षेत्रले भारतको विकास यात्रालाई नेतृत्त्व प्रदान गर्ने दिन टाढा नरहेको कुरामाथि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले विश्वास व्यक्त गरे। आसमको यस यात्रामा साझेदार अनि सहयात्री बन्न आमन्त्रित गर्नका साथै ग्लोबल साउथमा भारतको क्षमतालाई नयाँ शिखरमा पुऱ्याउने गरी आसमको स्थान स्थापित गर्न उनले सामूहिक प्रयासको निम्ति आह्वान जनाए। विकसित भारतको यात्रामा उद्योग जगतको साथमा रहेको र पूर्णरूपले उनीहरूको योगदानलाई सहयोग गर्ने उल्लेख गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले निवेशक अनि उद्योग जगतको विश्वास बढाए।
यस अवसरमा आसमका राज्यपबाल लक्ष्मणप्रसाद आचार्य, मुख्यमन्त्री हिमन्त विश्वशर्मा, केन्द्रिय मन्त्री डा. एस जयशङ्कर, सर्बनन्द सोनोवाल, ज्योतिरादित्य सिन्धिया, त्रिपुराका मुख्यमन्त्री डा. मणिक शाह, केन्द्रिय राज्यमन्त्री पवित्र मार्गरिटा पनि उपस्थित थिए।
पृष्ठभूमि
एडभान्टेज आसम 2.0 निवेश एवं पूर्वाधार शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 गुवाहाटीमा 25 र 26 फेब्रुअरीको दिन आयोजन भइरहेको छ। यसमा उद्घाटन सत्र, सात मन्त्रालयगत सत्र अनि 14 विषयगत सत्र सामेल रहनेछ। यसमा राज्यको औद्योगिक विकास, वैश्विक कारोबार साझेदार, बढ्दो उद्योग क्षेत्र अनि जीवन्त एमएसएमई क्षेत्रमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दै राज्यको आर्थिक परिदृश्यको विस्तृत प्रदर्शनी लगायत 240 भन्दा धेरै प्रदर्शक सामेल रहनेछन्।
विभिन्न अन्तरराष्ट्रिय सङ्गठन, वैश्विक अग्रणी एवं निवेशक, नीति निर्माता, उद्योग जगतका विशेषज्ञ, स्टार्टअप अनि विद्यार्थी लगायत अन्यले यस शिखर सम्मेलनमा भाग लिनेछन्।