Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for collective action against obesity in latest Mann Ki Baat Episode
24 FEB 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, highlighting the urgent need to combat rising obesity rates, nominated prominent individuals to champion the cause of reducing edible oil consumption. He also urged them to nominate 10 more people to further expand the movement.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“As mentioned in yesterday’s #MannKiBaat, I would like to nominate the following people to help strengthen the fight against obesity and spread awareness on reducing edible oil consumption in food. I also request them to nominate 10 people each so that our movement gets bigger!
@anandmahindra
@nirahua1
@realmanubhaker
@mirabai_chanu
@Mohanlal
@NandanNilekani
@OmarAbdullah
@ActorMadhavan
@shreyaghoshal
@SmtSudhaMurty
Collectively, let us make India fitter and healthier. #FightObesity”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात के हालिया एपिसोड में मोटापे के खिलाफ सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया
24 FEB 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने मोटापे की बढ़ती दर से निपटने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, खाद्य तेल की खपत को कम करने के लिए प्रमुख व्यक्तियों को नामित किया। उन्होंने उनसे आंदोलन को और विस्तार देने के लिए 10 और लोगों को नामांकित करने का भी आग्रह किया।
एक्स पर पोस्ट में उन्होंने लिखा:
जैसा कि कल के #MannKiBaat में कहा गया, मैं मोटापे से लड़ाई को मजबूत करने और भोजन में खाद्य तेल की खपत को कम करने के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में मदद करने के लिए निम्नलिखित लोगों को नामांकित करना चाहूंगा। मैं उनसे 10-10 लोगों को नामांकित करने का भी अनुरोध करता हूं ताकि हमारा आंदोलन बड़ा हो सके!
@anandmahindra
@nirahua1
@realmanubhaker
@mirabai_chanu
@Mohanlal
@NandanNilekani
@OmarAbdullah
@ActorMadhavan
@shreyaghoshal
@SmtSudhaMurty
आइए हम सब मिलकर भारत को अधिक फिट और स्वस्थ बनाएं
#FightObesity"