Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for collective action against obesity in latest Mann Ki Baat Episode
24 FEB 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, highlighting the urgent need to combat rising obesity rates, nominated prominent individuals to champion the cause of reducing edible oil consumption. He also urged them to nominate 10 more people to further expand the movement.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“As mentioned in yesterday’s #MannKiBaat, I would like to nominate the following people to help strengthen the fight against obesity and spread awareness on reducing edible oil consumption in food. I also request them to nominate 10 people each so that our movement gets bigger!
@anandmahindra
@nirahua1
@realmanubhaker
@mirabai_chanu
@Mohanlal
@NandanNilekani
@OmarAbdullah
@ActorMadhavan
@shreyaghoshal
@SmtSudhaMurty
Collectively, let us make India fitter and healthier. #FightObesity”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟਾਪੇ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
24 FEB 2025 9:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਾਪੇ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 10 ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ #MannKiBaat ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ, ਮੈਂ ਮੋਟਾਪੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10-10 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ!
@anandmahindra
@nirahua1
@realmanubhaker
@mirabai_chanu
@Mohanlal
@NandanNilekani
@OmarAbdullah
@ActorMadhavan
@shreyaghoshal
@SmtSudhaMurty
ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਫਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਬਣਾਈਏ
#FightObesity”