Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for collective action against obesity in latest Mann Ki Baat Episode
24 FEB 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, highlighting the urgent need to combat rising obesity rates, nominated prominent individuals to champion the cause of reducing edible oil consumption. He also urged them to nominate 10 more people to further expand the movement.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“As mentioned in yesterday’s #MannKiBaat, I would like to nominate the following people to help strengthen the fight against obesity and spread awareness on reducing edible oil consumption in food. I also request them to nominate 10 people each so that our movement gets bigger!
@anandmahindra
@nirahua1
@realmanubhaker
@mirabai_chanu
@Mohanlal
@NandanNilekani
@OmarAbdullah
@ActorMadhavan
@shreyaghoshal
@SmtSudhaMurty
Collectively, let us make India fitter and healthier. #FightObesity”

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
“मन की बीत“ को ताजा शृङ्खलामा पीएमले मोटोपन विरुद्ध सामूहिक कार्वाहीको आह्वान गरेका छन्
24 FEB 2025 9:11AM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले बढ्दो मोटोपनलाई सम्बोधित गर्न अपर्झट आवश्यताको उल्लेख गर्दै खाने तेलको खपत घटाउने अभियान चलाउन प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तित्त्वहरू मनोनित गरेका छन्। यस अभियानलाई अझ व्यापकता प्रदान गर्न उनीहरू प्रत्येकलाई थप दसजना व्यक्ति मनोनित गर्न पनि आग्रह गरेका छन्।
आफ्नो एक्स पोस्टमा उनी लेख्छन् :
“हिजो #MannKiBaat मा उल्लेख गरिए अनुरूप, म मोटोपन विरुद्धको अभियानलाई प्रबल बनाउनका साथै खाने तेलको खपत घटाउने सम्बन्धी जागरूकता फैलाउन म तल उल्लेखित व्यक्तित्त्वहरूलाई मनोनित गर्न चाहन्छु। यसका साथै हाम्रो आन्दोलनलाई अझ व्यापक बनाउन प्रत्येकलाई थप 10 जना मनोनित गर्न पनि अनुरोध गर्न चाहन्छु।”
@anandmahindra
@nirahua1
@realmanubhaker
@mirabai_chanu
@Mohanlal
@NandanNilekani
@OmarAbdullah
@ActorMadhavan
@shreyaghoshal
@SmtSudhaMurty
मिलेर हामी, भारतलाई तन्दुरुस्त अनि स्वस्थ बनाऔं। #FightObesity”