Ministry of Finance
Income-tax Bill, 2025, tabled in Parliament today towards achieving comprehensive simplification of the Income-tax Act, 1961
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 was tabled in Parliament today, marking a significant step toward simplifying the language and structure of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
The simplification exercise was guided by three core principles:
1. Textual and structural simplification for improved clarity and coherence.
2. No major tax policy changes to ensure continuity and certainty.
3. No modifications of tax rates, preserving predictability for taxpayers.
A three-pronged approach was adopted:
• Eliminating intricate language to enhance readability.
• Removing redundant and repetitive provisions for better navigation.
• Reorganizing sections logically to facilitate ease of reference.
Consultative and Research-Based Approach
The Government ensured widespread stakeholder engagement, consulting taxpayers, businesses, industry associations, and professional bodies. Out of 20,976 online suggestions received, relevant suggestions were examined and incorporated, where feasible. Consultations were held with industry experts and tax professionals and simplification models from Australia and the UK were studied for best practices.
Outcomes of the Simplification Exercise Quantitative
Impact
The review has led to a substantial reduction in the Act’s volume, making it more streamlined and navigable. Key reductions are summarized below:
Item
Existing Income-tax Act, 1961
Proposed in the Income-tax Bill, 2025
Change (Reduction/Addition)
Words
512,535
259,676
Reduction: 252,859 words
Chapters
47
23
Reduction: 24 chapters
Sections
819
536
Reduction: 283 sections
Tables
18
57
Addition: 39 tables
Formulae
6
46
Addition: 40 formulae
Qualitative Improvements
• Simplified language, making the law more accessible.
• Consolidation of amendments, reducing fragmentation.
• Removal of obsolete and redundant provisions for greater clarity.
• Structural rationalization through tables and formulae for improved readability.
• Preservation of existing taxation principles, ensuring continuity while enhancing usability.
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 reflects the Government’s commitment to enhancing ease of doing business by providing a tax framework that is simple and clear.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਬਿਲ, 2025 ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਬਿਲ, 2025 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੀ:
1 ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸਚੂਅਲ (Textual) ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ।
2 ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ।
3 ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਟੈਕਸ ਰੇਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸੋਧ ਨਹੀਂ।
ਤਿੰਨ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ:
o ਪੜ੍ਹਣਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ।
o ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ।
o ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਰਕਪੂਰਣ ਪੈਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ
ਅਸਰ
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਿਊਨੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਵਿਸ਼ਾ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਬਿਲ, 2025
ਬਦਲਾਅ (ਕਮੀ/ਵਾਧਾ)
ਸ਼ਬਦ
512,535
259,676
252,859 ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ
ਚੈਪਟਰ
47
23
24 ਚੈਪਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ
ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ
819
536
283 ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ
ਟੇਬਲਸ
18
57
39 ਟੇਬਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇ
6
46
40 ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ
- ਸਰਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
- ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ, ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ।
- ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ।
- ਪੜ੍ਹਣਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਟੇਬਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਤਰਕਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ।
- ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਬਿਲ, 2025 ਇੱਕ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।