Ministry of Finance
Income-tax Bill, 2025, tabled in Parliament today towards achieving comprehensive simplification of the Income-tax Act, 1961
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 was tabled in Parliament today, marking a significant step toward simplifying the language and structure of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
The simplification exercise was guided by three core principles:
1. Textual and structural simplification for improved clarity and coherence.
2. No major tax policy changes to ensure continuity and certainty.
3. No modifications of tax rates, preserving predictability for taxpayers.
A three-pronged approach was adopted:
• Eliminating intricate language to enhance readability.
• Removing redundant and repetitive provisions for better navigation.
• Reorganizing sections logically to facilitate ease of reference.
Consultative and Research-Based Approach
The Government ensured widespread stakeholder engagement, consulting taxpayers, businesses, industry associations, and professional bodies. Out of 20,976 online suggestions received, relevant suggestions were examined and incorporated, where feasible. Consultations were held with industry experts and tax professionals and simplification models from Australia and the UK were studied for best practices.
Outcomes of the Simplification Exercise Quantitative
Impact
The review has led to a substantial reduction in the Act’s volume, making it more streamlined and navigable. Key reductions are summarized below:
Item
Existing Income-tax Act, 1961
Proposed in the Income-tax Bill, 2025
Change (Reduction/Addition)
Words
512,535
259,676
Reduction: 252,859 words
Chapters
47
23
Reduction: 24 chapters
Sections
819
536
Reduction: 283 sections
Tables
18
57
Addition: 39 tables
Formulae
6
46
Addition: 40 formulae
Qualitative Improvements
• Simplified language, making the law more accessible.
• Consolidation of amendments, reducing fragmentation.
• Removal of obsolete and redundant provisions for greater clarity.
• Structural rationalization through tables and formulae for improved readability.
• Preservation of existing taxation principles, ensuring continuity while enhancing usability.
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 reflects the Government’s commitment to enhancing ease of doing business by providing a tax framework that is simple and clear.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के व्यापक सरलीकरण की दिशा में आयकर विधेयक, 2025 आज संसद में प्रस्तुत किया गया
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
आज संसद में आयकर विधेयक, 2025 प्रस्तुत किया गया, जो आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की भाषा और संरचना के सरलीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सरलीकरण की प्रक्रिया तीन मुख्य सिद्धांतों पर आधारित थी:
1. बेहतर स्पष्टता और संबद्धता के लिए पठनीय और संरचनात्मक सरलीकरण।
2. निरंतरता और निश्चितता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कर नीति में कोई बड़ा बदलाव नहीं।
3. करदाताओं के लिए पूर्वानुमान बरकरार रखते हुए कर दरों में कोई संशोधन नहीं।
तीन-आयामी दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया गया:
• पठनीयता के बेहतर करने के लिए जटिल भाषा को हटाना।
• बेहतर नेविगेशन के लिए गैर-जरूरी और दोहराव वाले प्रावधानों को हटाना।
• संदर्भ में आसानी के लिए अनुच्छेदों को तार्किक रूप से पुनर्गठित करना।
परामर्शात्मक और अनुसंधान-आधारित दृष्टिकोण
सरकार ने करदाताओं, व्यवसायों, उद्योग संघों और पेशेवर निकायों से परामर्श लेते हुए व्यापक हितधारक जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित किया। मिले 20,976 ऑनलाइन सुझावों में से, जहां संभव हो, प्रासंगिक सुझावों की जांच की गई और उन्हें शामिल किया गया। उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और कर पेशेवरों के साथ परामर्श किया गया और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया और यूके के सरलीकरण मॉडल का अध्ययन किया गया।
सरलीकरण अभ्यास के परिणाम
असर
समीक्षा से अधिनियम के आकार में काफी कमी आई है, जिससे यह अधिक सुव्यवस्थित और संक्षिप्त बन गया है। प्रमुख न्यूनीकरण का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
विषय
मौजूदा आयकर अधिनियम, 1961
प्रस्तावित आयकर विधेयक, 2025
बदलाव (कमी/ बढ़ोतरी)
शब्द
512,535
259,676
252,859 शब्दों की कमी
अध्याय
47
23
24 अध्यायों की कमी
अनुच्छेद
819
536
283 अनुच्छेदों की कमी
तालिकाएं
18
57
39 तालिकाओं की बढ़ोतरी
फॉर्मूले
6
46
40 फॉर्मूलों की बढ़ोतरी
गुणवत्ता संबंधी सुधार
• सरल भाषा, कानून को और अधिक सुलभ बनाना।
• संशोधनों का समेकन, हिस्सों में विभाजित करने को कम करना।
• अधिक स्पष्टता के लिए अप्रचलित और अनावश्यक प्रावधानों को हटाना।
• बेहतर पठनीयता के लिए तालिकाओं और फॉर्मूले के जरिए संरचनात्मक आधार पर सुव्यवस्थित करना।
• मौजूदा कराधान सिद्धांतों का संरक्षण, उपयोगिता बढ़ाते हुए निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करना।
आयकर विधेयक, 2025 एक सरल और स्पष्ट कर ढांचा प्रदान करके ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।