Ministry of Finance
Income-tax Bill, 2025, tabled in Parliament today towards achieving comprehensive simplification of the Income-tax Act, 1961
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 was tabled in Parliament today, marking a significant step toward simplifying the language and structure of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
The simplification exercise was guided by three core principles:
1. Textual and structural simplification for improved clarity and coherence.
2. No major tax policy changes to ensure continuity and certainty.
3. No modifications of tax rates, preserving predictability for taxpayers.
A three-pronged approach was adopted:
• Eliminating intricate language to enhance readability.
• Removing redundant and repetitive provisions for better navigation.
• Reorganizing sections logically to facilitate ease of reference.
Consultative and Research-Based Approach
The Government ensured widespread stakeholder engagement, consulting taxpayers, businesses, industry associations, and professional bodies. Out of 20,976 online suggestions received, relevant suggestions were examined and incorporated, where feasible. Consultations were held with industry experts and tax professionals and simplification models from Australia and the UK were studied for best practices.
Outcomes of the Simplification Exercise Quantitative
Impact
The review has led to a substantial reduction in the Act’s volume, making it more streamlined and navigable. Key reductions are summarized below:
Item
Existing Income-tax Act, 1961
Proposed in the Income-tax Bill, 2025
Change (Reduction/Addition)
Words
512,535
259,676
Reduction: 252,859 words
Chapters
47
23
Reduction: 24 chapters
Sections
819
536
Reduction: 283 sections
Tables
18
57
Addition: 39 tables
Formulae
6
46
Addition: 40 formulae
Qualitative Improvements
• Simplified language, making the law more accessible.
• Consolidation of amendments, reducing fragmentation.
• Removal of obsolete and redundant provisions for greater clarity.
• Structural rationalization through tables and formulae for improved readability.
• Preservation of existing taxation principles, ensuring continuity while enhancing usability.
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 reflects the Government’s commitment to enhancing ease of doing business by providing a tax framework that is simple and clear.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வருமான வரிச் சட்டம் -1961-ஐ எளிமைப்படுத்தும் வகையில், வருமான வரிச் சட்ட மசோதா-2025 இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டது
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
வருமான வரி மசோதா, 2025 இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இது வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961-ன் மொழி மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மூன்று முக்கிய கோட்பாடுகளுடன் இந்த மசோதாவை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன:
1. தெளிவாகப் புரிந்துகொள்ளும் வகையிலும் தொடர்ச்சி இருக்கும் வகையிலும் சட்டப் பிரிவுகள் எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2. வருமான வரிச் சட்டத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியையும் நிலைத்தன்மையையும் உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் வரிக் கொள்கைகளில் எவ்வித முக்கிய மாற்றங்களும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவில்லை
3. வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு முன்கூட்டியே மதிப்பீடு செய்யும் வகையில், வரி விகிதங்களில் எவ்வித மாற்றங்களும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவில்லை. மேலும்
மும்முனை அணுகுமுறையுடன் மசோதா உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வாசிப்பது எளிதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக சிக்கலான மொழிநடை தவிர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எளிதில் கண்டறிய வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக மீண்டும் மீண்டும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள விதிப்பிரிவுகள் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒப்புநோக்க வசதியாக இருக்கும் வகையில் சட்டப்பிரிவுகள் தர்க்க ரீதியாக மறுசீரமைக்கப்படடுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102744