Ministry of Finance
Income-tax Bill, 2025, tabled in Parliament today towards achieving comprehensive simplification of the Income-tax Act, 1961
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 was tabled in Parliament today, marking a significant step toward simplifying the language and structure of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
The simplification exercise was guided by three core principles:
1. Textual and structural simplification for improved clarity and coherence.
2. No major tax policy changes to ensure continuity and certainty.
3. No modifications of tax rates, preserving predictability for taxpayers.
A three-pronged approach was adopted:
• Eliminating intricate language to enhance readability.
• Removing redundant and repetitive provisions for better navigation.
• Reorganizing sections logically to facilitate ease of reference.
Consultative and Research-Based Approach
The Government ensured widespread stakeholder engagement, consulting taxpayers, businesses, industry associations, and professional bodies. Out of 20,976 online suggestions received, relevant suggestions were examined and incorporated, where feasible. Consultations were held with industry experts and tax professionals and simplification models from Australia and the UK were studied for best practices.
Outcomes of the Simplification Exercise Quantitative
Impact
The review has led to a substantial reduction in the Act’s volume, making it more streamlined and navigable. Key reductions are summarized below:
Item
Existing Income-tax Act, 1961
Proposed in the Income-tax Bill, 2025
Change (Reduction/Addition)
Words
512,535
259,676
Reduction: 252,859 words
Chapters
47
23
Reduction: 24 chapters
Sections
819
536
Reduction: 283 sections
Tables
18
57
Addition: 39 tables
Formulae
6
46
Addition: 40 formulae
Qualitative Improvements
• Simplified language, making the law more accessible.
• Consolidation of amendments, reducing fragmentation.
• Removal of obsolete and redundant provisions for greater clarity.
• Structural rationalization through tables and formulae for improved readability.
• Preservation of existing taxation principles, ensuring continuity while enhancing usability.
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 reflects the Government’s commitment to enhancing ease of doing business by providing a tax framework that is simple and clear.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर कायदा 1961 चे सर्वसमावेशक सुलभीकरण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार केलेले प्राप्तिकर विधेयक 2025 संसदेत सादर
13 FEB 2025 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2025
प्राप्तिकर कायदा 1961 मधील भाषा आणि रचना अधिक सोपी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकत प्राप्तिकर विधेयक 2025 आज संसदेत सादर करण्यात आले.
ही सुलभीकरण प्रक्रिया तीन प्रमुख मूल्यांवर आधारित आहे :
• अधिक स्पष्टता आणि सुसंगततेसाठी मजकूर आणि संरचनात्मक सरलीकरण.
• सातत्य आणि निश्चितता कायम राखण्यासाठी कर धोरणात कोणतेही मोठे बदल केलेले नाहीत.
• करदात्यांच्या अंदाजाचे रक्षण करत करदरांमध्ये कोणतेही बदल नाहीत.
तीन-पक्षीय दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारला गेला:
• क्लिष्ट भाषेऐवजी समजण्यास सोप्या भाषेतून वाचनीयता वाढवणे
• चांगल्या दिशानिर्देशांसाठी अनावश्यक आणि पुनरावृत्ती असलेल्या तरतुदी काढून टाकणे.
• सल्लागार आणि संशोधनावर आधारित दृष्टीकोन
केंद्र सरकारने करदाते, उद्योजक, उद्योग संस्था आणि व्यावसायिक संस्थांसारख्या अनेक भागधारकांसमवेत विस्तृत आणि व्यापक विचारविनिमय केला आहे.
ऑनलाईन स्वरूपात प्राप्त झालेल्या एकूण 20,976 सूचनांचे परीक्षण करून योग्य ठिकाणी त्यांचा अंतर्भाव करण्यात आला आहे. उद्योग जगतातील तज्ञ व्यक्ती आणि कर व्यावसायिकांशी सल्लामसलत करण्यात आली असून ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि इंग्लंड मधील सरलीकरण मॉडेल्सच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अभ्यास करण्यात आला आहे.
Item
Existing Income-tax Act, 1961
Proposed in the Income-tax Bill, 2025
Change (Reduction/Addition)
Words
512,535
259,676
Reduction: 252,859 words
Chapters
47
23
Reduction: 24 chapters
Sections
819
536
Reduction: 283 sections
Tables
18
57
Addition: 39 tables
Formulae
6
46
Addition: 40 formulae
सरलीकरण प्रकियेच्या फलनिष्पत्तीचा परिमाणात्मक प्रभाव
कायद्याचे पुनरावलोकन केल्यानंतर कायद्याच्या विस्तारात लक्षणीय घट झाली असून तो अधिक सुव्यवस्थित आणि संक्षिप्त झाला आहे. ज्या गोष्टी मुख्य गोष्टी कमी केल्या आहेत त्या खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
• गुणात्मक सुधारणा
• सोपी भाषा, ज्यामुळे कायदा अधिकांना चटकन समजू शकेल
• सुधारणांचे एकत्रीकरण, विखंडन कमी करणे.
• अधिक स्पष्टतेसाठी अप्रचलित आणि अनावश्यक तरतुदी काढून टाकणे.
• सुधारित वाचनीयतेसाठी तक्ते आणि सूत्रांद्वारे संरचनात्मक तर्कसंगतीकरण.
• कर आकारणीच्या विद्यमान तत्त्वांचे जतन, उपयोगिता वाढवताना सातत्य सुनिश्चित करणे.
प्राप्तिकर विधेयक 2025 मध्ये सोपी आणि स्पष्ट कर रचना प्रदान करून व्यवसाय सुलभतेला चालना देण्याची केंद्र सरकारची वचनबद्धता दिसून येते.