Ministry of Finance
Income-tax Bill, 2025, tabled in Parliament today towards achieving comprehensive simplification of the Income-tax Act, 1961
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 was tabled in Parliament today, marking a significant step toward simplifying the language and structure of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
The simplification exercise was guided by three core principles:
1. Textual and structural simplification for improved clarity and coherence.
2. No major tax policy changes to ensure continuity and certainty.
3. No modifications of tax rates, preserving predictability for taxpayers.
A three-pronged approach was adopted:
• Eliminating intricate language to enhance readability.
• Removing redundant and repetitive provisions for better navigation.
• Reorganizing sections logically to facilitate ease of reference.
Consultative and Research-Based Approach
The Government ensured widespread stakeholder engagement, consulting taxpayers, businesses, industry associations, and professional bodies. Out of 20,976 online suggestions received, relevant suggestions were examined and incorporated, where feasible. Consultations were held with industry experts and tax professionals and simplification models from Australia and the UK were studied for best practices.
Outcomes of the Simplification Exercise Quantitative
Impact
The review has led to a substantial reduction in the Act’s volume, making it more streamlined and navigable. Key reductions are summarized below:
Item
Existing Income-tax Act, 1961
Proposed in the Income-tax Bill, 2025
Change (Reduction/Addition)
Words
512,535
259,676
Reduction: 252,859 words
Chapters
47
23
Reduction: 24 chapters
Sections
819
536
Reduction: 283 sections
Tables
18
57
Addition: 39 tables
Formulae
6
46
Addition: 40 formulae
Qualitative Improvements
• Simplified language, making the law more accessible.
• Consolidation of amendments, reducing fragmentation.
• Removal of obsolete and redundant provisions for greater clarity.
• Structural rationalization through tables and formulae for improved readability.
• Preservation of existing taxation principles, ensuring continuity while enhancing usability.
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 reflects the Government’s commitment to enhancing ease of doing business by providing a tax framework that is simple and clear.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس بل، 2025 ،انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 میں زیادہ آسانیاں پیدا کرنے کے لیے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا گیا
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس بل ، 2025 آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا گیا ، جو انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ ، 1961 کی زبان اور ساخت کو آسان بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
آسان بنانے کی مشق میں تین بنیادی اصول کارفرما ہیں:
1. بہتر وضاحت اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے متن اور ساختی آسانی ۔
2. تسلسل اور بھروسے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکس پالیسی میں کوئی بڑی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ۔
3. ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں کوئی ترمیم نہیں ، ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے پیش گوئی کو محفوظ رکھنا ۔
ایک تین جہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا گیا:
• پڑھنے کی اہلیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پیچیدہ زبان کو ختم کرنا ۔
• بہتر نیویگیشن کے لیے غیر مستعمل اور بار بار کے التزامات کو ہٹانا ۔
• حوالہ جات میں آسانی کے لیے حصوں کو منطقی طور پر دوبارہ منظم کرنا ۔
مشاورتی اور تحقیق پر مبنی نقطہ نظر
حکومت نے ٹیکس دہندگان ، کاروباریت ، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشن اور پیشہ ورانہ اداروں سے مشاورت کرتے ہوئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی وسیع تر شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا ۔ موصولہ 20,976 آن لائن تجاویز میں سے متعلقہ تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور جہاں ممکن ہو انہیں شامل کیا گیا ۔ صنعت کے ماہرین اور ٹیکس پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ مشاورت کی گئی اور بہترین طریقوں کے لیے آسٹریلیا اور برطانیہ کے آسان ماڈل کا مطالعہ کیا گیا ۔
آسان بنانے کی مشق کے نتائج
اثر
جائزے کی وجہ سے ایکٹ کے ویلیوم میں کافی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ، جس سے یہ زیادہ آسان اور نیویگیٹ کے قابل بن گیا ہے ۔ کلیدی کٹوتیوں کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
آئٹم
موجودہ انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ ، 1961
انکم ٹیکس بل ، 2025میں کی گئی تجویز
تبدیلی (تخفیف/اضافہ)
الفاظ
512,535
259,676
کمی: 252,859 الفاظ
ابواب
47
23
کمی: 24 ابواب
سیکشنز
819
536
کمی: 283 حصے
ٹیبلس
18
57
اضافہ: 39 ٹیبلس
فارمولے
6
46
اضافہ: 40 فارمولے
کوالٹی میں بہتری
• آسان زبان ، قانون کو زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانا ۔
• ترامیم کو مستحکم کرنا ، انشقاق کو کم کرنا ۔
• زیادہ وضاحت کے لیے فرسودہ اور غیر مستعمل دفعات کو ہٹانا ۔
• بہتر طور پر پڑھنے کے لیے ٹیبل اور فارمولوں کے ذریعے ساختی معقولیت ۔
• موجودہ ٹیکس کے اصولوں کا تحفظ ، استعمال کو بڑھاتے ہوئے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانا ۔
انکم ٹیکس بل ، 2025 ایک آسان اور واضح ٹیکس فریم ورک فراہم کرکے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کی خاطر حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔