Ministry of Finance
Income-tax Bill, 2025, tabled in Parliament today towards achieving comprehensive simplification of the Income-tax Act, 1961
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 was tabled in Parliament today, marking a significant step toward simplifying the language and structure of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
The simplification exercise was guided by three core principles:
1. Textual and structural simplification for improved clarity and coherence.
2. No major tax policy changes to ensure continuity and certainty.
3. No modifications of tax rates, preserving predictability for taxpayers.
A three-pronged approach was adopted:
• Eliminating intricate language to enhance readability.
• Removing redundant and repetitive provisions for better navigation.
• Reorganizing sections logically to facilitate ease of reference.
Consultative and Research-Based Approach
The Government ensured widespread stakeholder engagement, consulting taxpayers, businesses, industry associations, and professional bodies. Out of 20,976 online suggestions received, relevant suggestions were examined and incorporated, where feasible. Consultations were held with industry experts and tax professionals and simplification models from Australia and the UK were studied for best practices.
Outcomes of the Simplification Exercise Quantitative
Impact
The review has led to a substantial reduction in the Act’s volume, making it more streamlined and navigable. Key reductions are summarized below:
Item
Existing Income-tax Act, 1961
Proposed in the Income-tax Bill, 2025
Change (Reduction/Addition)
Words
512,535
259,676
Reduction: 252,859 words
Chapters
47
23
Reduction: 24 chapters
Sections
819
536
Reduction: 283 sections
Tables
18
57
Addition: 39 tables
Formulae
6
46
Addition: 40 formulae
Qualitative Improvements
• Simplified language, making the law more accessible.
• Consolidation of amendments, reducing fragmentation.
• Removal of obsolete and redundant provisions for greater clarity.
• Structural rationalization through tables and formulae for improved readability.
• Preservation of existing taxation principles, ensuring continuity while enhancing usability.
The Income-tax Bill, 2025 reflects the Government’s commitment to enhancing ease of doing business by providing a tax framework that is simple and clear.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આવકવેરા કાયદા, 1961ના વ્યાપક સરળીકરણને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે આજે સંસદમાં આવકવેરા બિલ, 2025 રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આવકવેરા બિલ, 2025 આજે સંસદમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે આવકવેરા અધિનિયમ, 1961ની ભાષા અને માળખાને સરળ બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
સરળીકરણ કવાયત ત્રણ મુખ્ય સિદ્ધાંતો દ્વારા સંચાલિત હતી:
1. સ્પષ્ટતા અને સુસંગતતામાં સુધારો કરવા માટે ટેક્સ્ટ્યુઅલ અને માળખાકીય સરળીકરણ.
2. સાતત્ય અને નિશ્ચિતતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કોઈ મોટા કર નીતિમાં ફેરફાર નહીં.
3. કરદાતાઓ માટે આગાહી જાળવી રાખીને, કર દરોમાં કોઈ ફેરફાર નહીં.
ત્રિ-પાંખીયો અભિગમ અપનાવવામાં આવ્યો:
• વાંચનક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે જટિલ ભાષાને દૂર કરવી.
• વધુ સારી નેવિગેશન માટે બિનજરૂરી અને પુનરાવર્તિત જોગવાઈઓ દૂર કરવી.
• સંદર્ભની સરળતા માટે વિભાગોને તાર્કિક રીતે ફરીથી ગોઠવવા.
સલાહકાર અને સંશોધન-આધારિત અભિગમ
સરકારે વ્યાપક હિસ્સેદારોની સંડોવણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરી, કરદાતાઓ, વ્યવસાયો, ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો અને વ્યાવસાયિક સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સલાહ લીધી. પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા 20,976 ઓનલાઈન સૂચનોમાંથી, સંબંધિત સૂચનોની તપાસ કરવામાં આવી અને શક્ય હોય ત્યાં તેનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો. ઉદ્યોગ નિષ્ણાતો અને કર વ્યાવસાયિકો સાથે પરામર્શ કરવામાં આવ્યો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ માટે ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા અને યુકેના સરળીકરણ મોડેલોનો અભ્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો.
સરળીકરણ કસરતના પરિણામો માત્રાત્મક અસર
સમીક્ષાને કારણે કાયદાના જથ્થામાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થયો છે. જે તેને વધુ સુવ્યવસ્થિત અને નેવિગેબલ બનાવે છે. મુખ્ય ઘટાડાઓ નીચે સારાંશ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે:
વસ્તુ
હાલનો આવકવેરા કાયદો, 1961
આવકવેરા બિલ, 2025માં પ્રસ્તાવિત
ફેરફાર (ઘટાડો/ઉમેરો)
શબ્દો
512,535
259,676
ઘટાડો: 252859 શબ્દો
પ્રકરણો
47
23
ઘટાડો: 24 પ્રકરણો
વિભાગો
819
536
ઘટાડો: 283 વિભાગો
કોષ્ટકો
18
57
ઉમેરો: 39 કોષ્ટકો
સૂત્રો
6
46
ઉમેરો: 40 સૂત્રો
ગુણાત્મક સુધારાઓ
• સરળ ભાષા, કાયદાને વધુ સુલભ બનાવવી.
• સુધારાઓનું એકીકરણ, વિભાજન ઘટાડવું.
• વધુ સ્પષ્ટતા માટે અપ્રચલિત અને બિનજરૂરી જોગવાઈઓ દૂર કરવી.
• વાંચનક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરવા માટે કોષ્ટકો અને સૂત્રો દ્વારા માળખાકીય તર્કસંગતકરણ.
• હાલના કરવેરા સિદ્ધાંતોનું જતન, ઉપયોગિતામાં વધારો કરતી વખતે સાતત્ય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું.
આવકવેરા બિલ, 2025 સરળ અને સ્પષ્ટ કર માળખું પૂરું પાડીને વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા વધારવા માટેની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.