Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is working day and night to ensure that pilgrims return home without any delay after taking the holy bath on Maghi Purnima :Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Railway Minister and Chairman, Railway Board visits the war room to review and monitor the situation, directing officials to run trains in all directions
For the past three days, Indian Railways has been operating an average of 330 trains daily to assist devotees return their home safely
12 FEB 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw along with CEO & CRB, Shri Satish Kumar today reviewed crowd management situation of Prayagraj Railway stations in the war room at Rail Bhavan. The Minister instructed officials to ensure that trains are made available for pilgrims in all directions. He also mentioned that the Prayagraj division has been directed to run extra trains as needed to ease passenger congestion while ensuring passenger comfort in the holding areas.
According to the Mahakumbh Railway Information Bulletin, by 6:00 PM today (12 February 2025), 225 trains had been run for the convenience of passengers, with over 12.46 lakh passengers having traveled. On Tuesday, 11 February 2025, 343 trains were operated, carrying more than 14.69 lakh passengers. Information related to trains is continuously being provided by Indian Railways through various channels—including special bulletins, the Mahakumbh area holding zones, railway stations, social media, and other media outlets.
For the convenience of passengers, four holding areas near Prayagraj junction railway station (each with a capacity of 5,000) have fully been operational. Additionally, a new holding area at Khusrobagh with a capacity 100,000 passengers has been operational today on the occasion of Maghi Purnima with Special arrangements for lodging, meals, and other essentials have been made so that waiting passengers can stay comfortably until they board their trains.
All passengers are advised to obtain information only from official sources and to avoid any unverified reports and misleading information.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਨ-ਰਾਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਘੀ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
12 FEB 2025 8:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਰਬੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਰੇਲ ਭਵਨ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਾਰ ਰੂਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ (12 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025) ਸ਼ਾਮ 6:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ 225 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12.46 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਸਨ। ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ, 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਨੂੰ 343 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 14.69 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ, ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਜ਼ੋਨ, ਰੇਲਵ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਆਉਟਲੈਟਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਚਾਰ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਏਰੀਆ (ਹਰੇਕ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 5,000) ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 100,000 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੁਸਰੋਬਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਏਰੀਆ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਘੀ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਸ, ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੜ੍ਹਨ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿ ਸਕਣ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੇਵਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ।