Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is working day and night to ensure that pilgrims return home without any delay after taking the holy bath on Maghi Purnima :Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Railway Minister and Chairman, Railway Board visits the war room to review and monitor the situation, directing officials to run trains in all directions
For the past three days, Indian Railways has been operating an average of 330 trains daily to assist devotees return their home safely
12 FEB 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw along with CEO & CRB, Shri Satish Kumar today reviewed crowd management situation of Prayagraj Railway stations in the war room at Rail Bhavan. The Minister instructed officials to ensure that trains are made available for pilgrims in all directions. He also mentioned that the Prayagraj division has been directed to run extra trains as needed to ease passenger congestion while ensuring passenger comfort in the holding areas.
According to the Mahakumbh Railway Information Bulletin, by 6:00 PM today (12 February 2025), 225 trains had been run for the convenience of passengers, with over 12.46 lakh passengers having traveled. On Tuesday, 11 February 2025, 343 trains were operated, carrying more than 14.69 lakh passengers. Information related to trains is continuously being provided by Indian Railways through various channels—including special bulletins, the Mahakumbh area holding zones, railway stations, social media, and other media outlets.
For the convenience of passengers, four holding areas near Prayagraj junction railway station (each with a capacity of 5,000) have fully been operational. Additionally, a new holding area at Khusrobagh with a capacity 100,000 passengers has been operational today on the occasion of Maghi Purnima with Special arrangements for lodging, meals, and other essentials have been made so that waiting passengers can stay comfortably until they board their trains.
All passengers are advised to obtain information only from official sources and to avoid any unverified reports and misleading information.

রেলমন্ত্রক
মাঘী পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষে অমৃত স্নানের পর ভক্তরা যাতে নিরাপদে বাড়ি ফিরতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় রেল দিবারাত্র কাজ করে চলেছে: অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব
12 FEB 2025 8:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৫
রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ রেল ভবনে প্রয়াগরাজ স্টেশনের যাত্রী ভিড় সামাল দিতে গৃহীত উদ্যোগগুলির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। এই বৈঠকে তাঁর সঙ্গে রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান তথা মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী সতীশ কুমার উপস্থিত ছিলেন। দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের যাত্রীদের জন্য যাতে নিয়মিত রেল পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করা যায়, সেই উদ্দেশ্যে মন্ত্রী আধিকারিকদের প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে অতিরিক্ত ভিড় সামাল দিতে প্রয়াগরাজ ডিভিশনকে তিনি বাড়তি ট্রেন চালানোর পরামর্শও দিয়েছেন।
মহাকুম্ভ রেলওয়ে ইনফরমেশন বুলেটিন অনুসারে, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি সন্ধ্যা ৬টা পর্যন্ত ২২৫টি ট্রেনে ১২ লক্ষ ৪৬ হাজার যাত্রী সফর করেছেন। ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ৩৪৩টি ট্রেনে ১৪ লক্ষ ৬৯ হাজার যাত্রী যাতায়াত করেছেন । মহাকুম্ভ অঞ্চলের হোল্ডিং জোন, বিভিন্ন রেল স্টেশন এবং সমাজ মাধ্যমে রেল চলাচল সংক্রান্ত তথ্য প্রতিনিয়ত দেওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রয়াগরাজ স্টেশনে যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের কথা বিবেচনা করে ৪টি হোল্ডিং জোন গঠন করা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি অঞ্চলে ৫ হাজার যাত্রীকে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবা দেওয়া সম্ভব। এছাড়াও, খুসরুবাগে মাঘী পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষ্যে আরেকটি হোল্ডিং জোন গঠন করা হয়েছে। এখানে অতিরিক্ত ১ লক্ষ যাত্রীকে পরিষেবা দেওয়া হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে যাত্রীদের থাকার পাশাপাশি খাওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে, যাতে তাঁরা ট্রেনে ওঠার আগে পর্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় সুযোগ-সুবিধা পান। যাত্রী সাধারণ যাতে কোনও ভুল তথ্যে বিভ্রান্ত না হন, তার জন্য শুধুমাত্র সরকারি সূত্র থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যের উপরই তাঁদের ভরসা রাখতে বলা হয়েছে।