Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is working day and night to ensure that pilgrims return home without any delay after taking the holy bath on Maghi Purnima :Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Railway Minister and Chairman, Railway Board visits the war room to review and monitor the situation, directing officials to run trains in all directions
For the past three days, Indian Railways has been operating an average of 330 trains daily to assist devotees return their home safely
12 FEB 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw along with CEO & CRB, Shri Satish Kumar today reviewed crowd management situation of Prayagraj Railway stations in the war room at Rail Bhavan. The Minister instructed officials to ensure that trains are made available for pilgrims in all directions. He also mentioned that the Prayagraj division has been directed to run extra trains as needed to ease passenger congestion while ensuring passenger comfort in the holding areas.
According to the Mahakumbh Railway Information Bulletin, by 6:00 PM today (12 February 2025), 225 trains had been run for the convenience of passengers, with over 12.46 lakh passengers having traveled. On Tuesday, 11 February 2025, 343 trains were operated, carrying more than 14.69 lakh passengers. Information related to trains is continuously being provided by Indian Railways through various channels—including special bulletins, the Mahakumbh area holding zones, railway stations, social media, and other media outlets.
For the convenience of passengers, four holding areas near Prayagraj junction railway station (each with a capacity of 5,000) have fully been operational. Additionally, a new holding area at Khusrobagh with a capacity 100,000 passengers has been operational today on the occasion of Maghi Purnima with Special arrangements for lodging, meals, and other essentials have been made so that waiting passengers can stay comfortably until they board their trains.
All passengers are advised to obtain information only from official sources and to avoid any unverified reports and misleading information.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिन-रात काम कर रही है कि माघी पूर्णिमा पर पवित्र स्नान करने के बाद तीर्थयात्री बिना किसी देरी के घर लौट आएं: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री और रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ने स्थिति की समीक्षा और निगरानी के लिए वॉर रूम का दौरा किया, अधिकारियों को सभी दिशाओं में ट्रेनें चलाने का निर्देश दिया
पिछले तीन दिनों से, भारतीय रेल भक्तों को सुरक्षित घर लौटने में सहायता के लिए प्रतिदिन औसतन 330 ट्रेनों का संचालन कर रही है
12 FEB 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सीईओ और सीआरबी श्री सतीश कुमार के साथ आज रेल भवन स्थित वॉर रूम में प्रयागराज रेलवे स्टेशनों की भीड़ प्रबंधन स्थिति की समीक्षा की। मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए सभी दिशाओं में रेलगाडि़यां उपलब्ध कराई जाएं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यात्रियों की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करते हुए यात्री भीड़ को कम करने के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार अतिरिक्त रेलगाडि़यां चलाने के लिए प्रयागराज मंडल को निर्देशित किया गया है।
महाकुंभ रेलवे सूचना बुलेटिन के अनुसार आज (12 फरवरी 2025) शाम 6:00 बजे तक यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए 225 रेलगाडि़यां चलाई जा चुकी थीं, जिनमें 12.46 लाख से ज्यादा यात्री सफर कर चुके थे। मंगलवार, 11 फरवरी 2025 को 343 रेलगाडि़यां संचालित की गईं, जिनमें 14.69 लाख से अधिक यात्री पहुंचे। भारतीय रेल द्वारा विशेष बुलेटिन, महाकुंभ क्षेत्र होल्डिंग जोन, रेलवे स्टेशन, सोशल मीडिया और अन्य मीडिया आउटलेट सहित विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से ट्रेनों से संबंधित जानकारी लगातार प्रदान की जा रही है।
यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए, प्रयागराज जंक्शन रेलवे स्टेशन के पास चार होल्डिंग एरिया (प्रत्येक की क्षमता 5,000) पूरी तरह से चालू हो गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 100,000 यात्रियों की क्षमता वाला खुसरोबाग में नया होल्डिंग एरिया आज माघी पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर चालू हो गया है, जिसमें आवास, भोजन और अन्य आवश्यक चीजों की विशेष व्यवस्था की गई है ताकि प्रतीक्षारत यात्री अपनी ट्रेनों में चढ़ने तक आराम से रह सकें।
सभी यात्रियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे केवल आधिकारिक स्रोतों से जानकारी प्राप्त करें और किसी भी असत्यापित रिपोर्ट और भ्रामक जानकारी से बचें।