Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maha Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj on 5th February
PM to take holy dip at Sangam and offer prayers to Maa Ganga
04 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 in Prayagraj on 5th February. At around 11 AM, he will take a holy dip at the Sangam and offer prayers to Maa Ganga.
Mahakumbh 2025, which commenced on Paush Purnima (January 13, 2025), is the world’s largest spiritual and cultural gathering, attracting devotees from across the globe. The Mahakumbh will continue until Mahashivratri on 26th February.
In line with his commitment to promote and preserve India’s spiritual and cultural heritage, Prime Minister has consistently taken proactive steps to enhance infrastructure and facilities at pilgrimage sites. Earlier, during his visit to Prayagraj on 13th December, 2024, Prime Minister inaugurated 167 development projects worth Rs 5,500 crore, improving connectivity, amenities and services for the general public.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெறும் மகா கும்பமேளாவிற்கு பிரதமர் பிப்ரவரி 5-ம் தேதி பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
பிரதமர் சங்கமத்தில் புனித நீராடி, கங்கை அன்னைக்கு பிரார்த்தனை செய்கிறார்
04 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிப்ரவரி 5-ம் தேதி பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெறும் மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-க்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். காலை 11 மணியளவில், அவர் சங்கமத்தில் புனித நீராடி, கங்கை அன்னைக்கு பிரார்த்தனை செய்வார்.
பௌஷ் பூர்ணிமாவில் (ஜனவரி 13, 2025) தொடங்கிய மகா கும்பமேளா 2025, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஆன்மீக மற்றும் கலாச்சார ஒன்று கூடலாகும். இது உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பக்தர்களை ஈர்க்கிறது. மகா கும்பமேளா பிப்ரவரி 26-ம் தேதி மகா சிவராத்திரி வரை தொடரும்.
இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் தமது உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இணங்க, புனித யாத்திரைத் தலங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு பிரதமர் தொடர்ந்து நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறார். முன்னதாக, டிசம்பர் 13, 2024 அன்று பிரயாக்ராஜுக்கு பயணம் செய்தபோது, பிரதமர் ரூ.5,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 167 மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது பொதுமக்களுக்கான இணைப்பு, வசதிகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்தியது.