Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maha Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj on 5th February
PM to take holy dip at Sangam and offer prayers to Maa Ganga
04 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 in Prayagraj on 5th February. At around 11 AM, he will take a holy dip at the Sangam and offer prayers to Maa Ganga.
Mahakumbh 2025, which commenced on Paush Purnima (January 13, 2025), is the world’s largest spiritual and cultural gathering, attracting devotees from across the globe. The Mahakumbh will continue until Mahashivratri on 26th February.
In line with his commitment to promote and preserve India’s spiritual and cultural heritage, Prime Minister has consistently taken proactive steps to enhance infrastructure and facilities at pilgrimage sites. Earlier, during his visit to Prayagraj on 13th December, 2024, Prime Minister inaugurated 167 development projects worth Rs 5,500 crore, improving connectivity, amenities and services for the general public.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রয়াগরাজে মহাকুম্ভে যাবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সঙ্গমে পবিত্র স্নান সেরে মা গঙ্গার পুজো করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রয়াগরাজে মহাকুম্ভে যাবেন। বেলা ১১টা নাগাদ সঙ্গমে পবিত্র স্নান সেরে মা গঙ্গার পুজো করবেন তিনি।
পৌষ পূর্ণিমায় (১৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫) শুরু হওয়া এই মহাকুম্ভ বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক সমাবেশ। সারা বিশ্ব থেকে ভক্তরা এখানে সমবেত হন। মহাকুম্ভ চলবে মহাশিবরাত্রি (২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫) পর্যন্ত।
ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রচার ও সংরক্ষণের যে অঙ্গীকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী করেছেন, তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে তীর্থস্থানগুলিতে পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন ও অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা বাড়ানোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। গত বছরের ১৩ ডিসেম্বর তাঁর প্রয়াগরাজ সফরের সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫,৫০০ কোটি টাকার ১৬৭টি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন। এতে সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা, পরিষেবা এবং সাধারণ মানুষের বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধার ব্যাপক উন্নতি হয়েছে।