Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maha Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj on 5th February
PM to take holy dip at Sangam and offer prayers to Maa Ganga
04 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 in Prayagraj on 5th February. At around 11 AM, he will take a holy dip at the Sangam and offer prayers to Maa Ganga.
Mahakumbh 2025, which commenced on Paush Purnima (January 13, 2025), is the world’s largest spiritual and cultural gathering, attracting devotees from across the globe. The Mahakumbh will continue until Mahashivratri on 26th February.
In line with his commitment to promote and preserve India’s spiritual and cultural heritage, Prime Minister has consistently taken proactive steps to enhance infrastructure and facilities at pilgrimage sites. Earlier, during his visit to Prayagraj on 13th December, 2024, Prime Minister inaugurated 167 development projects worth Rs 5,500 crore, improving connectivity, amenities and services for the general public.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 5 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਨਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ-ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
04 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 5 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ 2025 ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ 11 ਵਜੇ ਉਹ ਸੰਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਨਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ-ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪੌਸ਼ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ (13 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025) ਤੋਂ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ 2025 ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਇਕੱਠ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ, 13 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 5,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 167 ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।