Ministry of Finance
` 1 LAKH CRORE URBAN CHALLENGE FUND TO IMPLEMENT ‘CITIES AS GROWTH HUBS’
NATIONAL GEOSPATIAL MISSION TO DEVELOP FOUNDATIONAL GEOSPATIAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND DATA
GIG WORKERS TO GET IDENTITY CARDS AND REGISTRATION ON THE E-SHRAM PORTAL
GIG-WORKERS WILL BE PROVIDED HEALTHCARE UNDER PM JAN AROGYA YOJANA, NEARLY 1 CRORE TO GET ASSISTED
UPI LINKED CREDIT CARDS WITH ` 30,000 LIMIT UNDER PM SVANIDHI SCHEME
01 FEB 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Budget 2025-2026 in the Parliament today said that the Government will set up an Urban Challenge Fund of ` 1 lakh crore to implement the proposals for ‘Cities as Growth Hubs’, ‘Creative Redevelopment of Cities’ and ‘Water and Sanitation’ announced in the July Budget.
She further added this fund will finance up to 25 per cent of the cost of bankable projects with a stipulation that at least 50 per cent of the cost is funded from bonds, bank loans, and PPPs. An allocation of ` 10,000 crore is proposed for 2025-26.
The Budget has proposed that a National Geospatial Mission will be started to develop foundational geospatial infrastructure and data. Using PM Gati Shakti, this Mission will facilitate modernization of land records, urban planning, and design of infrastructure projects.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government has been giving priority to assisting urban poor and vulnerable groups. A scheme for socio-economic upliftment of urban workers will be implemented to help them improve their incomes, have sustainable livelihoods and a better quality of life.
Gig workers of online platforms provide great dynamism to the new-age services economy. Recognising their contribution, our Government will arrange for their identity cards and registration on the e-Shram portal. They will be provided healthcare under PM Jan Arogya Yojana. This measure is likely to assist nearly 1 crore gig-workers.
Finance Minister highlighted that the PM SVANidhi scheme has benefitted more than 68 lakh street vendors giving them respite from high-interest informal sector loans. Building on this success, the scheme will be revamped with enhanced loans from banks, UPI linked credit cards with ` 30,000 limit, and capacity building support.
She highlighted that Under the Special Window for Affordable and Mid-Income Housing (SWAMIH) fifty thousand dwelling units in stressed housing projects have been completed, and keys handed over to home-buyers. Another forty thousand units will be completed in 2025, further helping middle-class families who were paying EMIs on loans taken for apartments, while also paying rent for their current dwellings.
Building on this success, SWAMIH Fund 2 will be established as a blended finance facility with contribution from the Government, banks and private investors. This fund of ` 15,000 crore will aim for expeditious completion of another 1 lakh units.
For related information on Infrastructure, Click here https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098788

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘विकास केंद्रों के रूप में शहर’ को कार्यान्वित करने हेतु एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की ‘शहरी चुनौती निधि’ की स्थापना
बुनियादी भू-स्थानिक अवसंरचना और डेटा को विकसित करने हेतु ‘राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन’ की शुरुआत
गिग कामगारों के लिए पहचान पत्र और ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण की व्यवस्था
गिग कामगारों को पीएम जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल प्रदान की जाएगी, इससे लगभग एक करोड़ कामगारों को सहायता मिलेगी
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत 30,000 रुपये की सीमा के साथ यूपीआई लिंक्ड क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा
01 FEB 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2025-26 पेश करते हुए कहा कि जुलाई के बजट में घोषित ‘विकास केंद्रों के रूप में शहर’, ‘शहरों का सृजनात्मक पुनर्विकास’, और ‘जल एवं स्वच्छता’ के लिए प्रस्तावों को कार्यान्वित करने हेतु सरकार एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की ‘शहरी चुनौती निधि’ स्थापित करेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह निधि भरोसेमंद परियोजनाओं की लागत के 25 प्रतिशत तक की धनराशि को इस शर्त के साथ वित्तपोषित करेगी कि लागत का कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत बॉन्ड, बैंक ऋणों और पीपीपी के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित किया जाए। वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
बजट में बुनियादी भू-स्थानिक अवसंरचना और डेटा विकसित करने हेतु ‘राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन’ शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। पीएम गति शक्ति का उपयोग करते हुए, यह मिशन भू-अभिलेखों, शहरी नियोजना और अवसंरचनात्मक परियोजनाओं के डिजाइन के आधुनिकीकरण को संभव बनाएगी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार शहरी गरीबों और कमजोर समूहों को सहायता प्रदान करने को प्राथमिकता देती आ रही है। शहरी कामगारों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए एक स्कीम कार्यान्वित की जाएगी ताकि उनकी आय बढ़ाने, धारणीय आजीविका और बेहतर जीवन स्तर हासिल करने में उनकी सहायता की जा सके।
ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्मों के गिग कामगार नए युग की सेवा अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण गतिशीलता प्रदान करते हैं। इनके योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, हमारी सरकार उनके पहचान पत्रों और ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण की व्यवस्था करेगी। उन्हें पीएम जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल प्रदान की जाएगी। इस उपाय से लगभग एक करोड़ गिग कामगारों को सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि पीएम स्वनिधि योजना ने उच्च ब्याज दर वाले अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के ऋणों से राहत पहुंचाते हुए 68 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को लाभान्वित किया है। इस सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, इस स्कीम को बैंकों से संवर्धित ऋण, 30,000 रुपये की सीमा के साथ यूपीआई लिंक्ड क्रेडिट कार्डों और क्षमता विकास सहायता के साथ नवीकृत किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि किफायती और मध्यम आय आवास के लिए विशेष विंडो (स्वामिह) के अंतर्गत विशिष्ट आवास परियोजनाओं में पचास हजार आवासीय ईकाइयों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा कर लिया गया है और घर खरीदने वालों को इनकी चाबियां सौंप दी गई हैं। इससे उन मध्य वर्गीय परिवारों को मदद मिलेगी जो अपार्टमेंट के लिए ऋण पर ईएमआई का भुगतान कर रहे थे और साथ ही अपने वर्तमान आवास में रहने के लिए किराये का भुगतान भी कर रहे थे। अन्य चालीस हजार इकाइयों का निर्माण कार्य वर्ष 2025 में पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।
इस सफलता से प्रेरित होकर सरकार, बैंकों और निजी निवेशकों के अंशदान के साथ एक मिश्रित वित्तीय सुविधा के रूप में ‘स्वामिह निधि-2’ स्थापित की जाएगी। कुल 15,000 करोड़ रुपये वाली इस निधि का लक्ष्य एक लाख अन्य इकाइयों को शीघ्र पूरा करना है।